Skip to content

BEL

Circuits/Belgium

Zolder

  • Heusden-Zolder
  • 1973–1984
  • 4.262 km
  • 15 corners
  • Permanent circuit
  • Clockwise
30 other circuits nearbyOn the map

Furthest charge to victory here: John Watson won in 1982 from P10 on the grid.

Most successful here

Circuit specialists

A driver's average finish here, set against the same driver's average everywhere else – so a driver who wins everywhere is no specialist here. At least three starts here and three elsewhere.

DriverStarts hereWinsAvg finish hereAvg finish elsewhereBetter by
Carlos Reutemann512.85.3+2.5
Niki Lauda422.34.1+1.8
Didier Pironi414.56.3+1.8
René Arnoux35.37.1+1.8
Keke Rosberg34.35.9+1.6
Jody Scheckter413.85.3+1.5
Gilles Villeneuve45.36.2+0.9
Alan Jones45.56.3+0.8

Layouts

The circuit has been rebuilt. Comparing lap times across a change of layout is not valid – each layout has its own lap record.

PeriodLengthCornersRacesLap record
19734.220 km1411:25.420 · François Cevert, 1973
1975–1984today4.262 km1591:19.294 · René Arnoux, 1984

All races