Skip to content

GBR

Teams/United Kingdom

Williams

  • 9× Constructors' Champion
  • 1978–2026
  • Williams Grand Prix Engineering

Numbers

  • Avg grid position9.3
  • Avg finish8.4
  • Cars finishing74%
  • Fastest laps134
  • Points scored in races3,771
  • Drivers fielded53

“Races” counts weekends, not cars – otherwise every two-car team would have twice as many starts as races. “Cars finishing”, by contrast, counts cars: each one is a separate test of the engineering.

Season by season

SeasonChampionshipPointsWinsCar · engineDrivers
1978P911FW06 · FordAlan Jones
1979P2755FW06, FW07 · FordAlan Jones, Clay Regazzoni
1980P11206FW07, FW07B · FordCarlos Reutemann, Alan Jones, Desiré Wilson, Rupert Keegan, Kevin Cogan, Geoffrey Lees
1981P1954FW07C · FordAlan Jones, Carlos Reutemann
1982P4581FW07C, FW07D, FW08 · FordCarlos Reutemann, Keke Rosberg, Mario Andretti, Derek Daly
1983P1121FW08C, FW09 · Ford, HondaKeke Rosberg, Jacques Laffite, Jonathan Palmer
1984P625.51FW09, FW09B · HondaJacques Laffite, Keke Rosberg
1985P3714FW10, FW10B · HondaKeke Rosberg, Nigel Mansell
1986P11419FW11 · HondaNigel Mansell, Nelson Piquet
1987P11379FW11B · HondaNelson Piquet, Nigel Mansell, Riccardo Patrese
1988P720FW12 · JuddNigel Mansell, Riccardo Patrese, Martin Brundle, Jean-Louis Schlesser
1989P2772FW12C, FW13 · RenaultRiccardo Patrese, Thierry Boutsen
1990P4572FW13B · RenaultThierry Boutsen, Riccardo Patrese
1991P21257FW14 · RenaultRiccardo Patrese, Nigel Mansell
1992P116410FW14B · RenaultNigel Mansell, Riccardo Patrese
1993P116810FW15C · RenaultDamon Hill, Alain Prost
1994P11187FW16, FW16B · RenaultAyrton Senna, Damon Hill, David Coulthard, Nigel Mansell
1995P21125FW17, FW17B · RenaultDamon Hill, David Coulthard
1996P117512FW18 · RenaultDamon Hill, Jacques Villeneuve
1997P11238FW19 · RenaultJacques Villeneuve, Heinz-Harald Frentzen
1998P338FW20 · MecachromeHeinz-Harald Frentzen, Jacques Villeneuve
1999P535FW21 · SupertecAlex Zanardi, Ralf Schumacher
2000P336FW22 · BMWJenson Button, Ralf Schumacher
2001P3804FW23 · BMWJuan Pablo Montoya, Ralf Schumacher
2002P2921FW24 · BMWRalf Schumacher, Juan Pablo Montoya
2003P21444FW25 · BMWJuan Pablo Montoya, Ralf Schumacher, Marc Gené
2004P4881FW26 · BMWRalf Schumacher, Juan Pablo Montoya, Marc Gené, Antônio Pizzonia
2005P566FW27 · BMWNick Heidfeld, Mark Webber, Antônio Pizzonia
2006P811FW28 · CosworthMark Webber, Nico Rosberg
2007P433FW29 · ToyotaAlexander Wurz, Nico Rosberg, Kazuki Nakajima
2008P826FW30 · ToyotaNico Rosberg, Kazuki Nakajima
2009P734.5FW31 · ToyotaKazuki Nakajima, Nico Rosberg
2010P669FW32 · CosworthRubens Barrichello, Nico Hülkenberg
2011P95FW33 · CosworthRubens Barrichello, Pastor Maldonado
2012P8761FW34 · RenaultPastor Maldonado, Bruno Senna
2013P95FW35 · RenaultPastor Maldonado, Valtteri Bottas
2014P3320FW36 · MercedesFelipe Massa, Valtteri Bottas
2015P3257FW37 · MercedesValtteri Bottas, Felipe Massa
2016P5138FW38 · MercedesFelipe Massa, Valtteri Bottas
2017P583FW40 · MercedesLance Stroll, Felipe Massa, Paul di Resta
2018P107FW41 · MercedesSergey Sirotkin, Lance Stroll
2019P101FW42 · MercedesGeorge Russell, Robert Kubica
2020P100FW43 · MercedesGeorge Russell, Nicholas Latifi, Jack Aitken
2021P823FW43B · MercedesGeorge Russell, Nicholas Latifi
2022P108FW44 · MercedesAlexander Albon, Nicholas Latifi, Nyck de Vries
2023P728FW45 · MercedesAlexander Albon, Logan Sargeant
2024P917FW46 · MercedesAlexander Albon, Logan Sargeant, Franco Colapinto
2025P5137FW47 · MercedesCarlos Sainz Jr., Alexander Albon
2026P912FW48 · MercedesAlexander Albon, Carlos Sainz Jr.

Drivers

DriverYearsStartsWinsPoints
Nigel Mansell1985–19949528369
Damon Hill1993–19966521326
Alan Jones1978–19816011171
Jacques Villeneuve1996–19984911180
Nelson Piquet1986–1987317145
Alain Prost199316799
Ralf Schumacher1999–2004946232
Keke Rosberg1982–1985625131.5
Riccardo Patrese1987–1992814180
Juan Pablo Montoya2001–2004684221
Thierry Boutsen1989–199032371
Carlos Reutemann1980–1982313104
Pastor Maldonado2011–201358147
Heinz-Harald Frentzen1997–199833159
David Coulthard1994–199525163
Clay Regazzoni197915132
Alexander Albon2022–2026106116
Felipe Massa2014–201778351
Valtteri Bottas2013–201677411
Nico Rosberg2006–20097075.5
Nicholas Latifi2020–2022619
George Russell2019–20215916
Lance Stroll2017–20184146
Carlos Sainz Jr.2025–20264061
Rubens Barrichello2010–20113851
Kazuki Nakajima2007–2009369
Logan Sargeant2023–2024361
Mark Webber2005–20063643
Jacques Laffite1983–19842916
Robert Kubica2019211
Sergey Sirotkin2018211
Bruno Senna20122031
Nico Hülkenberg20101922
Jenson Button20001712
Alex Zanardi1999160
Alexander Wurz20071613
Nick Heidfeld20051328
Derek Daly1982128
Antônio Pizzonia2004–200598
Franco Colapinto202495
Rupert Keegan198040
Ayrton Senna199430
Marc Gené2003–200434
Jack Aitken202010
Jean-Louis Schlesser198810
Jonathan Palmer198310
Mario Andretti198210
Martin Brundle198810
Nyck de Vries202212
Paul di Resta201710
Desiré Wilson198000
Geoffrey Lees198000
Kevin Cogan198000