Skip to content

Seasons/16 races

1984 season

  • Title decided in round 16

‹ 19831985 ›

Points: 9-6-4-3-2-1 for the top six. Only the best 11 results counted towards the championship.

The title was decided in round 16: Portuguese Grand Prix on 21 Oct 1984.

Points progression

020406080246810121416RacesLAUDEAALB020406080481216Races
Championship standings after each round.
Show every value as a table
Championship points after each round
Driver12345678910111213141516
Niki Lauda0999181824242433394854636672
Alain Prost91515242428.532.535.535.535.544.544.553.553.562.571.5
Elio de Angelis44610121316222629292932323234
Michele Alboreto009999.59.59.59.511.511.515.515.521.527.530.5
Nelson Piquet0000009181818182424242829
René Arnoux00410131517172324252525252727
Derek Warwick041013131313131319232323232323
Keke Rosberg66991011.511.511.520.520.520.520.520.520.520.520.5
Ayrton Senna01222555599999913
Nigel Mansell00004455669913131313
Patrick Tambay2222888888101011111111
Teo Fabi0000000444479999
Riccardo Patrese0333333333333788
Jacques Laffite0000000255555555
Thierry Boutsen1113333333355555
Eddie Cheever3333333333333333
Stefan Johansson0000000000000333
Andrea de Cesaris0223333333333333
Piercarlo Ghinzani0000000022222222
Marc Surer0000000000011111
The constructors' championship, round by round
050100150246810121416RacesTYRMCLFERLOTBRA050100150481216Races
Constructors' championship standings after each round.
Show every value as a table
Championship points after each round
Team12345678910111213141516
Tyrrell0000000000000000
McLaren92424334246.556.559.559.568.583.592.5107.5116.5128.5143.5
Ferrari0013192224.526.526.532.535.536.540.540.546.554.557.5
Lotus44610161721273235383845454547
Brabham0000009222222223133333738
Renault261215212121212127333334343434
Williams66991011.511.513.525.525.525.525.525.525.525.525.5
Toleman0122255559999121216
Alfa Romeo3666666666666101111
Arrows1113333333333333
Ligier0223333333333333
Osella0000000022222222

Standings

Results grid

Every driver in every race: the finishing position, or why there was none. Gold, silver and bronze for the podium, green for points.

Results of every driver in every race of 1984
Driver12345678910111213141516Pts
LAU (Niki Lauda)Ret1RetRet1Ret2RetRetF1F21F21F42F72
PRO (Alain Prost)1F2Ret17F1P34RetRet1PFRet1PRet1171.5
DEA (Elio de Angelis)3P753554234RetRet4RetRet534
ALB (Michele Alboreto)Ret121PRetRet6RetRetRet5Ret3Ret22430.5
PIQ (Nelson Piquet)RetRetP9RetPFRetRet1PF1PRet7PRet2PRetRetP3PF6P29
ARN (René Arnoux)RetRet3F2435Ret266711FRet5927
WAR (Derek Warwick)Ret324RetRetRetRetFRet23RetRetRet11Ret23
ROS (Keke Rosberg)2Ret4Ret64RetRet1RetRetRet8RetRetRet20.5
SEN (Ayrton Senna)Ret66DNQRet2F7RetRet3RetRetRetRet313
MAN (Nigel Mansell)RetRetRetRet3Ret6Ret6PRet4Ret3RetRetRet13
TAM (Patrick Tambay)5RetF7Ret2PRetDNSRetRet85Ret6RetRet711
FAB (Teo Fabi)RetRetRetRet93RetRet45RetRet9
PAT (Riccardo Patrese)Ret4RetRetRetRetRetRetRet12Ret10Ret3688
LAF (Jacques Laffite)RetRetRetRet88Ret54RetRetRetRetRetRet145
BOU (Thierry Boutsen)69Ret511DNQRetRetRetRetRet5RetRet9Ret5
CHE (Eddie Cheever)4RetRet7RetDNQ11RetRetRetRetRet13RetRet173
JOH (Stefan Johansson)RetRetRetRet4Ret113
DEC (Andrea de Cesaris)Ret5Ret610RetRetRetRet107RetRetRet7123
GHI (Piercarlo Ghinzani)RetDNSRetDNQ127RetRet59RetRetRet7RetRet2
SUR (Marc Surer)7108RetRetDNQRetRetRet11Ret6RetRetRetRet1

Ret: retired. DNQ: did not qualify. P: pole position. F: fastest lap. S above a round: a sprint weekend. Hover or tap a round number for the race.

Race calendar

Entries

Who entered with which car, engine and tyres. The entrant is the organisation that entered the car – not always the team that built it.

ConstructorEntrantChassisEngineTyresDrivers
ATSTeam ATSD7BMW M12/13 1.5 L4 TPirelliGerhard Berger, Manfred Winkelhock
Alfa RomeoBenetton Team Alfa Romeo184TAlfa Romeo 890T 1.5 V8 TGoodyearEddie Cheever, Riccardo Patrese
ArrowsBarclay Nordica Arrows BMWA7BMW M12/13 1.5 L4 TGoodyearMarc Surer, Thierry Boutsen
ArrowsBarclay Nordica Arrows BMWA6Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8GoodyearMarc Surer, Thierry Boutsen
BrabhamMRD International BrabhamBT53BMW M12/13 1.5 L4 TMichelinCorrado Fabi, Manfred Winkelhock, Nelson Piquet, Teo Fabi
FerrariScuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC126C4Ferrari 031 1.5 V6 TGoodyearMichele Alboreto, René Arnoux
LigierLigier LotoJS23, JS23BRenault EF4 1.5 V6 TMichelinAndrea de Cesaris, François Hesnault
LotusJohn Player Special Team Lotus95TRenault EF4B 1.5 V6 TGoodyearElio de Angelis, Nigel Mansell
McLarenMarlboro McLaren TAG TurboMP4/2TAG TTE PO1 1.5 V6 TMichelinAlain Prost, Niki Lauda
OsellaOsella Squadra CorseFA1E, FA1FAlfa Romeo 1260 3.0 V12, Alfa Romeo 890T 1.5 V8 TPirelliJo Gartner, Piercarlo Ghinzani
RAMSkoal Bandit Formula 1 Team01, 02Hart 415T 1.5 L4 TPirelliJonathan Palmer, Mike Thackwell, Philippe Alliot
RenaultÉquipe Renault ElfRE50Renault EF4B 1.5 V6 TMichelinDerek Warwick, Patrick Tambay, Philippe Streiff
SpiritSpirit Racing101CFord Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8PirelliHuub Rothengatter
SpiritSpirit Racing101Hart 415T 1.5 L4 TPirelliHuub Rothengatter, Mauro Baldi
TolemanToleman Group MotorsportTG183B, TG184Hart 415T 1.5 L4 TMichelin, PirelliAyrton Senna, Johnny Cecotto, Pierluigi Martini, Stefan Johansson
TyrrellTyrrell Racing Organisation012Ford Cosworth DFY 3.0 V8GoodyearMartin Brundle, Mike Thackwell, Stefan Bellof, Stefan Johansson
WilliamsWilliams Grand Prix EngineeringFW09, FW09BHonda RA163E 1.5 V6 T, Honda RA164E 1.5 V6 TGoodyearJacques Laffite, Keke Rosberg

What if – other points systems

The same finishing positions, scored under any points system used since 1950.

Scored 25-18-15-12-10-8-6-4-2-1 for the top ten, no fastest-lap point, every result counted.

The title would have changed hands: Alain Prost instead of Niki Lauda.

PosDriverPointsOfficial pointsOfficial position
1Alain Prost213.571.5P2
2Niki Lauda20972P1
3Elio de Angelis14034P3
4René Arnoux114.527P6
5Michele Alboreto10230.5P4
6Nelson Piquet9929P5
7Derek Warwick7823P7
8Keke Rosberg7320.5P8
9Patrick Tambay6211P11
10Ayrton Senna6113P9
11Nigel Mansell5813P10
12Riccardo Patrese408P13

Amber: the position differs from the official result. A calculation, not a rewriting of history – drivers would have raced differently if different points had been at stake.