Skip to content

FRA

Teams/France

Renault

  • 2× Constructors' Champion
  • 1977–2020
  • Renault Sport Formula One Team

Numbers

  • Avg grid position9.2
  • Avg finish7.7
  • Cars finishing68%
  • Fastest laps33
  • Points scored in races1,777
  • Drivers fielded26

“Races” counts weekends, not cars – otherwise every two-car team would have twice as many starts as races. “Cars finishing”, by contrast, counts cars: each one is a separate test of the engineering.

The team through its name changes

The same team under a succession of names – without this lineage, every team's history would end at every sale.

Across the whole line: 872 races, 65 wins, 68 pole positions and 3 constructors' titles.

  1. Toleman1981–1985
  2. Benetton1986–2001
  3. Renault2002–2011
  4. Lotus2012–2015
  5. Renault2016–2020
  6. Alpine2021–present

Season by season

Drivers

DriverYearsStartsWinsPoints
Fernando Alonso2003–200910517468
Alain Prost1981–1983469134
René Arnoux1979–198258485
Giancarlo Fisichella2005–2007532151
Jean-Pierre Jabouille1977–198045221
Jarno Trulli2002–200448188
Nico Hülkenberg2017–201962149
Daniel Ricciardo2019–202038173
Vitaly Petrov2010–20113864
Jolyon Palmer2016–2017359
Derek Warwick1984–19853128
Patrick Tambay1984–19853022
Nelson Piquet Jr.2008–20092819
Carlos Sainz Jr.2017–20182559
Kevin Magnussen2016217
Robert Kubica201019136
Esteban Ocon20201762
Heikki Kovalainen20071730
Jenson Button20021714
Eddie Cheever19831522
Nick Heidfeld20111134
Bruno Senna201182
Romain Grosjean200970
Jacques Villeneuve200430
François Hesnault198510
Philippe Streiff198410