Skip to content

CAN

Circuits/Canada

Gilles Villeneuve

  • Montreal
  • 1978–2026
  • 4.361 km
  • 14 corners
  • Street circuit
  • Clockwise

Also known as: Île Notre-Dame Circuit

5 other circuits nearbyOn the map

Furthest charge to victory here: Jacques Laffite won in 1981 from P10 on the grid.

Most successful here

Circuit specialists

A driver's average finish here, set against the same driver's average everywhere else – so a driver who wins everywhere is no specialist here. At least three starts here and three elsewhere.

DriverStarts hereWinsAvg finish hereAvg finish elsewhereBetter by
Timo Glock38.713.9+5.2
Giancarlo Fisichella83.98.5+4.6
Gilles Villeneuve412.86.5+3.7
Jean Alesi612.86.4+3.6
Stefano Modena3710.5+3.5
Alexander Wurz35.38.7+3.4
René Arnoux414.37.2+2.9
Jos Verstappen3810.7+2.7

Layouts

The circuit has been rebuilt. Comparing lap times across a change of layout is not valid – each layout has its own lap record.

PeriodLengthCornersRacesLap record
19784.410 km1911:38.072 · Alan Jones, 1978
1979–19864.410 km1981:25.443 · Nelson Piquet, 1986
1988–19934.390 km1761:21.500 · Michael Schumacher, 1993
1994–19954.450 km2021:28.927 · Michael Schumacher, 1994
1996–20014.421 km1361:17.205 · Ralf Schumacher, 2001
2002–2026today4.361 km14221:13.078 · Valtteri Bottas, 2019

All races

YearRaceWinnerTeamFrom grid
2026CanadaKimi AntonelliMercedes2
2025CanadaGeorge RussellMercedes1
2024CanadaMax VerstappenRed Bull2
2023CanadaMax VerstappenRed Bull1
2022CanadaMax VerstappenRed Bull1
2019CanadaLewis HamiltonMercedes2
2018CanadaSebastian VettelFerrari1
2017CanadaLewis HamiltonMercedes1
2016CanadaLewis HamiltonMercedes1
2015CanadaLewis HamiltonMercedes1
2014CanadaDaniel RicciardoRed Bull6
2013CanadaSebastian VettelRed Bull1
2012CanadaLewis HamiltonMcLaren2
2011CanadaJenson ButtonMcLaren7
2010CanadaLewis HamiltonMcLaren1
2008CanadaRobert KubicaBMW Sauber2
2007CanadaLewis HamiltonMcLaren1
2006CanadaFernando AlonsoRenault1
2005CanadaKimi RäikkönenMcLaren7
2004CanadaMichael SchumacherFerrari6
2003CanadaMichael SchumacherFerrari3
2002CanadaMichael SchumacherFerrari2
2001CanadaRalf SchumacherWilliams2
2000CanadaMichael SchumacherFerrari1
1999CanadaMika HäkkinenMcLaren2
1998CanadaMichael SchumacherFerrari3
1997CanadaMichael SchumacherFerrari1
1996CanadaDamon HillWilliams1
1995CanadaJean AlesiFerrari5
1994CanadaMichael SchumacherBenetton1
1993CanadaAlain ProstWilliams1
1992CanadaGerhard BergerMcLaren4
1991CanadaNelson PiquetBenetton8
1990CanadaAyrton SennaMcLaren1
1989CanadaThierry BoutsenWilliams6
1988CanadaAyrton SennaMcLaren1
1986CanadaNigel MansellWilliams1
1985CanadaMichele AlboretoFerrari3
1984CanadaNelson PiquetBrabham1
1983CanadaRené ArnouxFerrari1
1982CanadaNelson PiquetBrabham4
1981CanadaJacques LaffiteLigier10
1980CanadaAlan JonesWilliams2
1979CanadaAlan JonesWilliams1
1978CanadaGilles VilleneuveFerrari3