Skip to content

CAN

2014 season/Round 7

Canadian Grand Prix 2014

  1. P1Daniel RicciardoRed Bull1:39:12.830
  2. P2Nico RosbergMercedes+4.236
  3. P3Sebastian VettelRed Bull+5.247

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Daniel Ricciardo3Red Bull · Renault6701:39:12.83025
2Nico Rosberg6Mercedes170+4.23618
3Sebastian Vettel1Red Bull · Renault370+5.24715
4Jenson Button22McLaren · Mercedes970+11.75512
5Nico Hülkenberg27Force India · Mercedes1170+12.84310
6Fernando Alonso14Ferrari770+14.8698
7Valtteri Bottas77Williams · Mercedes470+23.5786
8Jean-Éric Vergne25Toro Rosso · Renault870+28.0264
9Kevin Magnussen20McLaren · Mercedes1270+29.2542
10Kimi Räikkönen7Ferrari1070+53.6781
11Sergio Pérez11Force India · Mercedes1369Collision
12Felipe Massafastest lap19Williams · Mercedes569Collision
13Adrian Sutil99Sauber · Ferrari1669+1 lap
14Esteban Gutiérrez21Sauber · Ferrari–64Energy storage system failure
DNFRomain Grosjean8Lotus · Renault1459Rear wing
DNFDaniil Kvyat26Toro Rosso · Renault1547Drivetrain
DNFLewis Hamilton44Mercedes246Brakes
DNFKamui Kobayashi10Caterham · Renault2123Suspension
DNFPastor Maldonado13Lotus · Renault1721Power unit
DNFMarcus Ericsson9Caterham · Renault207Turbo
DNFMax Chilton4Marussia · Ferrari180Accident
DNFJules Bianchi17Marussia · Ferrari190Accident

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520612182430364248546066LapRICROSVETBUTHULALOBOTVER151015201428425670Lap
Laps led: Nico Rosberg 62, Daniel Ricciardo 3, Lewis Hamilton 3, Felipe Massa 2. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 18Lap 35Lap 53FinishLaps led
Daniel Ricciardo675313
Nico Rosberg1211262
Sebastian Vettel35443
Jenson Button9141294
Nico Hülkenberg114355
Fernando Alonso79786
Valtteri Bottas461067
Jean-Éric Vergne8108108
Kevin Magnussen121513119
Kimi Räikkönen1013111210
Sergio Pérez1339211
Felipe Massa51167122
Adrian Sutil1618151413
Esteban Gutiérrez–16171514
Romain Grosjean14171413out
Daniil Kvyat151216–out
Lewis Hamilton212–out3
Kamui Kobayashi2119––out
Pastor Maldonado178––out
Marcus Ericsson20–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+75612182430364248546066LapRICROSVETBUTHULALOBOTVER0+15+30+45+60+751428425670Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 18Lap 35Lap 53Last lap
Daniel Ricciardo+30.5+30.3+1.00.0
Nico Rosberg+13.50.00.0+4.2
Sebastian Vettel+25.4+29.0+1.8+5.2
Jenson Button+39.2+47.5+18.2+11.8
Nico Hülkenberg+22.5+28.3+5.7+12.8
Fernando Alonso+35.6+38.8+7.0+14.9
Valtteri Bottas+27.9+46.4+6.0+23.6
Jean-Éric Vergne+35.9+44.4+23.4+28.0
Kevin Magnussen+40.6+53.4+26.7+29.3
Kimi Räikkönen+39.0+46.8+38.2+53.7
Sergio Pérez+20.7+45.9+0.7+4.8
Felipe Massa+36.3+33.5+6.3+4.9
Adrian Sutil+48.4+71.8+63.9+114.4
Esteban Gutiérrez+42.8+96.4+66.1+77.8
Romain Grosjean+47.3+66.0+54.4out
Daniil Kvyat+38.5+73.4–out
Lewis Hamilton0.0+1.3–out
Kamui Kobayashi+53.6––out
Pastor Maldonado+32.0––out
Marcus Ericsson–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Nico RosbergMercedes1:16.4711:15.2891:14.874
2Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:15.7501:15.0541:14.953
3Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:17.4701:16.1091:15.548
4Valtteri BottasWilliams1:16.7721:15.8061:15.550
5Felipe MassaWilliams1:16.6661:15.7731:15.578
6Daniel RicciardoRed Bull1:17.1131:15.8971:15.589
7Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:17.0101:16.1311:15.814
8Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:17.1781:16.2551:16.162
9Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:16.6311:16.2141:16.182
10Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:17.0131:16.2451:16.214
11Nico HülkenbergForce India1:16.8971:16.300
12Kevin MagnussenMcLaren1:16.4461:16.310
13Sergio PérezForce India1:18.2351:16.472
14Romain GrosjeanLotus1:17.7321:16.687
15Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:16.9381:16.713
16Adrian SutilSauber1:17.5191:17.314
17Pastor MaldonadoLotus1:18.328
18Max ChiltonMarussia1:18.348
19Jules BianchiMarussia1:18.359
20Kamui KobayashiCaterham1:19.278
21Marcus EricssonCaterham1:19.820
NCEsteban GutiérrezSauber

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Kamui KobayashiP20P215 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Nico Hülkenberg14123.902 s
Sergio Pérez13423.907 s
Daniel Ricciardo213, 3723.274 s
Sebastian Vettel215, 3623.340 s
Valtteri Bottas214, 3523.448 s
Kevin Magnussen215, 4523.479 s
Jenson Button214, 3823.493 s
Lewis Hamilton219, 4523.554 s
Adrian Sutil215, 4023.703 s
Fernando Alonso216, 4423.790 s
Romain Grosjean211, 4623.856 s
Nico Rosberg218, 4423.882 s
Kimi Räikkönen217, 3923.925 s
Jean-Éric Vergne215, 3923.975 s
Felipe Massa215, 4824.012 s
Daniil Kvyat229, 4625.235 s
Esteban Gutiérrez31, 2, 3224.370 s
Every stop, lap by lap (33)
LapDriverStopTime
1Esteban Gutiérrez124.370 s
2Esteban Gutiérrez224.768 s
11Romain Grosjean123.943 s
13Daniel Ricciardo123.606 s
14Valtteri Bottas123.448 s
14Jenson Button123.493 s
15Kevin Magnussen123.479 s
15Adrian Sutil123.703 s
15Sebastian Vettel123.904 s
15Jean-Éric Vergne124.433 s
15Felipe Massa127.949 s
16Fernando Alonso123.932 s
17Kimi Räikkönen123.925 s
18Nico Rosberg123.882 s
19Lewis Hamilton124.417 s
29Daniil Kvyat125.235 s
32Esteban Gutiérrez324.403 s
34Sergio Pérez123.907 s
35Valtteri Bottas224.491 s
36Sebastian Vettel223.340 s
37Daniel Ricciardo223.274 s
38Jenson Button225.050 s
39Jean-Éric Vergne223.975 s
39Kimi Räikkönen224.221 s
40Adrian Sutil224.068 s
41Nico Hülkenberg123.902 s
44Fernando Alonso223.790 s
44Nico Rosberg225.102 s
45Lewis Hamilton223.554 s
45Kevin Magnussen223.907 s
46Romain Grosjean223.856 s
46Daniil Kvyat225.698 s
48Felipe Massa224.012 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Felipe Massa581:18.504
2Kimi Räikkönen681:18.529+0.025
3Fernando Alonso641:18.614+0.110
4Daniel Ricciardo681:18.640+0.136
5Jenson Button641:18.759+0.255
6Kevin Magnussen561:18.819+0.315
7Nico Rosberg331:18.881+0.377
8Nico Hülkenberg641:18.936+0.432
9Lewis Hamilton241:18.942+0.438
10Sebastian Vettel481:19.171+0.667

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 7. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 7
PosDriverPointsChange
1Nico Rosberg140
2Lewis Hamilton118
3Daniel Ricciardo79▲1
4Fernando Alonso69▼1
5Sebastian Vettel60▲1
6Nico Hülkenberg57▼1
7Jenson Button43▲1
8Valtteri Bottas40▼1
9Kevin Magnussen23
10Sergio Pérez20
Constructors' championship after round 7
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes258
2Red Bull139
3Ferrari87
4Force India77
5McLaren66
6Williams58
7Toro Rosso12▲1
8Lotus8▼1
9Marussia2
10Sauber0