Skip to content

CAN

2010 season/Round 8

Canadian Grand Prix 2010

  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:33:53.456
  2. P2Jenson ButtonMcLaren+2.254
  3. P3Fernando AlonsoFerrari+9.214

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamilton2McLaren · Mercedes1701:33:53.45625
2Jenson Button1McLaren · Mercedes470+2.25418
3Fernando Alonso8Ferrari370+9.21415
4Sebastian Vettel5Red Bull · Renault270+37.81712
5Mark Webber6Red Bull · Renault770+39.29110
6Nico Rosberg4Mercedes1070+56.0848
7Robert Kubicafastest lap11Renault870+57.3006
8Sébastien Buemi16Toro Rosso · Ferrari1569+1 lap4
9Vitantonio Liuzzi15Force India · Mercedes569+1 lap2
10Adrian Sutil14Force India · Mercedes969+1 lap1
11Michael Schumacher3Mercedes1369+1 lap
12Jaime Alguersuari17Toro Rosso · Ferrari1669+1 lap
13Nico Hülkenberg10Williams · Cosworth1269+1 lap
14Rubens Barrichello9Williams · Cosworth1169+1 lap
15Felipe Massa7Ferrari669+1 lap+20.000 penalty
16Heikki Kovalainen19Lotus Racing · Cosworth1968+2 laps
17Vitaly Petrov12Renault1468+2 laps
18Karun Chandhok20HRT · Cosworth2466+4 laps
19Lucas di Grassi25Virgin · Cosworth2365+5 laps
DNFTimo Glock24Virgin · Cosworth2150Steering
DNFJarno Trulli18Lotus Racing · Cosworth2042Vibrations
DNFPedro de la Rosa22Sauber · Ferrari1730Engine
DNFBruno Senna21HRT · Cosworth2213Gearbox
DNFKamui Kobayashi23Sauber · Ferrari181Accident

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520612182430364248546066LapHAMBUTALOVETWEBROSKUBBUE151015201428425670Lap
Laps led: Lewis Hamilton 38, Mark Webber 22, Sebastian Vettel 7, Fernando Alonso 2, Sébastien Buemi 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 18Lap 35Lap 53FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton1121138
Jenson Button43432
Fernando Alonso323232
Sebastian Vettel245447
Mark Webber7515522
Nico Rosberg109776
Robert Kubica86667
Sébastien Buemi1588981
Vitantonio Liuzzi51313149
Adrian Sutil97121210
Michael Schumacher131210811
Jaime Alguersuari161191312
Nico Hülkenberg1210111013
Rubens Barrichello1118151514
Felipe Massa615141115
Heikki Kovalainen1914161716
Vitaly Petrov1422181617
Karun Chandhok2420201918
Lucas di Grassi2319191819
Timo Glock212121–out
Jarno Trulli201717–out
Pedro de la Rosa1716––out
Bruno Senna22–––out
Kamui Kobayashi18–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80612182430364248546066LapHAMBUTALOVETWEBROSKUB0+20+40+60+801428425670Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 80 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 18Lap 35Lap 53Last lap
Lewis Hamilton0.0+11.60.00.0
Jenson Button+2.9+15.7+3.5+2.3
Fernando Alonso+0.6+13.2+2.8+9.2
Sebastian Vettel+5.4+16.5+9.0+37.8
Mark Webber+8.40.0+20.0+39.3
Nico Rosberg+20.2+36.5+54.0+56.1
Robert Kubica+11.2+32.8+46.5+57.3
Sébastien Buemi+17.6+40.1+77.9+125.5
Vitantonio Liuzzi+45.9+69.6+101.5+129.7
Adrian Sutil+11.8+69.0+100.3+131.1
Michael Schumacher+29.0+62.3+74.3+131.8
Jaime Alguersuari+28.4+54.6+100.6+133.7
Nico Hülkenberg+26.0+66.7+94.9+134.5
Rubens Barrichello+66.3+98.2+113.6+135.6
Felipe Massa+52.6+71.4+98.0+143.0
Heikki Kovalainen+52.2+116.0+185.9+230.7
Vitaly Petrov+83.7+132.9+172.6+231.2
Karun Chandhok+72.0+154.1+244.6+327.4
Lucas di Grassi+66.8+140.5+235.5+400.3
Timo Glock+73.0+166.6–out
Jarno Trulli+61.9+124.5–out
Pedro de la Rosa+60.4––out
Bruno Senna–––out
Kamui Kobayashi–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:15.8891:15.5281:15.105
2Mark WebberRed Bull1:16.4231:15.6921:15.373
3Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:16.1291:15.5561:15.420
4Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:16.1711:15.5971:15.435
5Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:16.3711:15.7421:15.520
6Vitantonio LiuzziForce India1:17.0861:16.1711:15.648
7Felipe MassaFerrari1:16.6731:16.3141:15.688
8Robert KubicaRenault1:16.3701:15.6821:15.715
9Adrian SutilForce India1:16.4951:16.2951:15.881
10Nico RosbergMercedes1:16.3501:16.0011:16.071
11Rubens BarrichelloWilliams1:16.8801:16.434
12Nico HülkenbergWilliams1:16.7701:16.438
13Michael SchumacherMercedes1:16.5981:16.492
14Vitaly PetrovRenault1:16.5691:16.844
15Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:17.3561:16.928
16Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso1:17.0271:17.029
17Pedro de la RosaSauber1:17.6111:17.384
18Kamui KobayashiSauber1:18.019
19Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing1:18.237
20Jarno TrulliLotus Racing1:18.698
21Timo GlockVirgin1:18.941
22Bruno SennaHRT1:19.484
23Lucas di GrassiVirgin1:19.675
24Karun ChandhokHRT1:27.757

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Mark WebberP2P75 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Fernando Alonso27, 2821.277 s
Vitantonio Liuzzi21, 2421.745 s
Nico Rosberg25, 2721.806 s
Lewis Hamilton27, 2621.831 s
Jenson Button26, 2721.900 s
Mark Webber213, 5021.988 s
Adrian Sutil26, 2721.992 s
Sebastian Vettel214, 2722.180 s
Pedro de la Rosa21, 1823.696 s
Karun Chandhok219, 4524.519 s
Michael Schumacher312, 14, 3321.552 s
Jaime Alguersuari37, 25, 4221.667 s
Robert Kubica39, 26, 5921.936 s
Sébastien Buemi315, 35, 5022.415 s
Rubens Barrichello37, 11, 3022.961 s
Lucas di Grassi314, 28, 4023.438 s
Heikki Kovalainen316, 32, 5123.486 s
Vitaly Petrov413, 18, 24, 5614.426 s
Nico Hülkenberg46, 24, 29, 5814.495 s
Timo Glock415, 24, 32, 4822.557 s
Felipe Massa41, 23, 41, 6323.371 s
Jarno Trulli45, 30, 40, 4123.524 s
Every stop, lap by lap (61)
LapDriverStopTime
1Pedro de la Rosa127.797 s
1Vitantonio Liuzzi129.090 s
1Felipe Massa136.120 s
5Nico Rosberg122.134 s
5Jarno Trulli125.508 s
6Adrian Sutil121.992 s
6Jenson Button122.568 s
6Nico Hülkenberg127.487 s
7Fernando Alonso121.277 s
7Jaime Alguersuari122.333 s
7Lewis Hamilton122.790 s
7Rubens Barrichello122.961 s
9Robert Kubica121.936 s
11Rubens Barrichello230.209 s
12Michael Schumacher121.579 s
13Vitaly Petrov114.426 s
13Mark Webber121.988 s
14Sebastian Vettel122.180 s
14Michael Schumacher222.746 s
14Lucas di Grassi124.191 s
15Sébastien Buemi122.532 s
15Timo Glock124.082 s
16Heikki Kovalainen124.160 s
18Pedro de la Rosa223.696 s
18Vitaly Petrov230.546 s
19Karun Chandhok124.519 s
23Felipe Massa224.308 s
24Vitaly Petrov314.436 s
24Vitantonio Liuzzi221.745 s
24Nico Hülkenberg221.899 s
24Timo Glock222.998 s
25Jaime Alguersuari221.667 s
26Lewis Hamilton221.831 s
26Robert Kubica222.742 s
27Nico Rosberg221.806 s
27Jenson Button221.900 s
27Sebastian Vettel222.263 s
27Adrian Sutil225.553 s
28Fernando Alonso221.563 s
28Lucas di Grassi223.438 s
29Nico Hülkenberg314.495 s
30Jarno Trulli223.524 s
30Rubens Barrichello323.541 s
32Timo Glock322.796 s
32Heikki Kovalainen224.924 s
33Michael Schumacher321.552 s
35Sébastien Buemi222.415 s
40Lucas di Grassi323.685 s
40Jarno Trulli335.780 s
41Felipe Massa323.371 s
41Jarno Trulli447.681 s
42Jaime Alguersuari323.226 s
45Karun Chandhok225.888 s
48Timo Glock422.557 s
50Mark Webber222.309 s
50Sébastien Buemi324.488 s
51Heikki Kovalainen323.486 s
56Vitaly Petrov422.564 s
58Nico Hülkenberg422.356 s
59Robert Kubica322.174 s
63Felipe Massa426.657 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Robert Kubica671:16.972
2Lewis Hamilton621:17.806+0.834
3Nico Rosberg681:17.832+0.860
4Jenson Button661:18.144+1.172
5Mark Webber621:18.148+1.176
6Fernando Alonso441:18.207+1.235
7Felipe Massa451:18.325+1.353
8Sebastian Vettel621:18.417+1.445
9Nico Hülkenberg641:18.912+1.940
10Rubens Barrichello651:19.175+2.203

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 8. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 8
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton109▲2
2Jenson Button106
3Mark Webber103▼2
4Fernando Alonso94
5Sebastian Vettel90
6Nico Rosberg74▲2
7Robert Kubica73▼1
8Felipe Massa67▼1
9Michael Schumacher34
10Adrian Sutil23
Constructors' championship after round 8
PosTeamPointsChange
1McLaren215
2Red Bull193
3Ferrari161
4Mercedes108
5Renault79
6Force India35
7Toro Rosso8▲1
8Williams8▼1
9Sauber1
10Lotus Racing0