Skip to content

ESP

2010 season/Round 9

European Grand Prix 2010

  • Valencia
  • 27 June 2010
  • 57 laps
  • 308.9 km
  • 5.419 km a lap
  1. P1Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:40:29.571
  2. P2Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+5.042
  3. P3Jenson ButtonMcLaren+12.658

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Sebastian Vettel5Red Bull · Renault1571:40:29.57125
2Lewis Hamilton2McLaren · Mercedes357+5.04218
3Jenson Buttonfastest lap1McLaren · Mercedes757+12.658+5.000 penalty15
4Rubens Barrichello9Williams · Cosworth957+25.62712
5Robert Kubica11Renault657+27.122+5.000 penalty10
6Adrian Sutil14Force India · Mercedes1357+30.168+5.000 penalty8
7Kamui Kobayashi23Sauber · Ferrari1857+30.9656
8Fernando Alonso8Ferrari457+32.8094
9Sébastien Buemi16Toro Rosso · Ferrari1157+36.299+5.000 penalty2
10Nico Rosberg4Mercedes1257+44.3821
11Felipe Massa7Ferrari557+46.621
12Pedro de la Rosa22Sauber · Ferrari1657+47.414+5.000 penalty
13Jaime Alguersuari17Toro Rosso · Ferrari1757+48.239
14Vitaly Petrov12Renault1057+48.287
15Michael Schumacher3Mercedes1557+48.826
16Vitantonio Liuzzi15Force India · Mercedes1457+50.890+5.000 penalty
17Lucas di Grassi25Virgin · Cosworth2156+1 lap
18Karun Chandhok20HRT · Cosworth2355+2 laps
19Timo Glock24Virgin · Cosworth2255+2 laps+20.000 penalty
20Bruno Senna21HRT · Cosworth2455+2 laps
21Jarno Trulli18Lotus Racing · Cosworth1953+4 laps
DNFNico Hülkenberg10Williams · Cosworth849Exhaust
DNFHeikki Kovalainen19Lotus Racing · Cosworth208Collision damage
DNFMark Webber6Red Bull · Renault28Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapVETHAMBUTBARKUBSUTKOBALO1510152012243648Lap
Laps led: Sebastian Vettel 57. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 29Lap 43FinishLaps led
Sebastian Vettel1111157
Lewis Hamilton32222
Jenson Button74443
Rubens Barrichello95554
Robert Kubica66665
Adrian Sutil138876
Kamui Kobayashi183337
Fernando Alonso410998
Sébastien Buemi117789
Nico Rosberg1213131310
Felipe Massa517151511
Pedro de la Rosa1611111112
Jaime Alguersuari1718161613
Vitaly Petrov1012121214
Michael Schumacher1521171715
Vitantonio Liuzzi1414141416
Lucas di Grassi2115181817
Karun Chandhok2319191918
Timo Glock2216212019
Bruno Senna2420202120
Jarno Trulli1922222221
Nico Hülkenberg891010out
Heikki Kovalainen20–––out
Mark Webber2–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+10+20+30+40+50510152025303540455055LapVETHAMBUTBARKUBSUTKOBALO0+10+20+30+40+5012243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 50 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 29Lap 43Last lap
Sebastian Vettel0.00.00.00.0
Lewis Hamilton+0.4+14.3+11.2+5.0
Jenson Button+1.6+17.9+19.3+12.7
Rubens Barrichello+2.3+21.3+25.1+25.6
Robert Kubica+2.5+21.9+26.2+27.1
Adrian Sutil+3.8+25.7+28.1+30.2
Kamui Kobayashi+1.3+16.5+18.3+31.0
Fernando Alonso+4.4+26.7+33.8+32.8
Sébastien Buemi+3.1+24.6+32.1+36.3
Nico Rosberg+6.0+34.2+42.5+44.4
Felipe Massa+8.2+35.7+44.6+46.6
Pedro de la Rosa+5.0+29.7+36.6+47.4
Jaime Alguersuari+8.6+37.1+46.2+48.2
Vitaly Petrov+5.7+31.5+37.2+43.3
Michael Schumacher+11.7+38.3+59.4+48.8
Vitantonio Liuzzi+6.3+35.0+43.9+50.9
Lucas di Grassi+7.1+72.8+149.0+192.8
Karun Chandhok+11.3+83.8+157.0+212.8
Timo Glock+7.7+94.0+174.5+228.7
Bruno Senna+11.4+85.2+196.3+242.9
Jarno Trulli+331.9+387.2+444.3+478.6
Nico Hülkenberg+4.3+28.2+35.6out
Heikki Kovalainen–––out
Mark Webber–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:38.3241:38.0151:37.587
2Mark WebberRed Bull1:38.5491:38.0411:37.662
3Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:38.6971:38.1581:37.969
4Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:38.4721:38.1791:38.075
5Felipe MassaFerrari1:38.6571:38.0461:38.127
6Robert KubicaRenault1:38.1321:38.0621:38.137
7Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:38.3601:38.3991:38.210
8Nico HülkenbergWilliams1:38.8431:38.5231:38.428
9Rubens BarrichelloWilliams1:38.4491:38.3261:38.428
10Vitaly PetrovRenault1:39.0041:38.5521:38.523
11Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:39.0961:38.586
12Nico RosbergMercedes1:38.7521:38.627
13Adrian SutilForce India1:39.0211:38.851
14Vitantonio LiuzziForce India1:38.9691:38.884
15Michael SchumacherMercedes1:38.9941:39.234
16Pedro de la RosaSauber1:39.0031:39.264
17Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso1:39.1281:39.458
18Kamui KobayashiSauber1:39.343
19Jarno TrulliLotus Racing1:40.658
20Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing1:40.882
21Lucas di GrassiVirgin1:42.086
22Timo GlockVirgin1:42.140
23Karun ChandhokHRT1:42.600
24Bruno SennaHRT1:42.851

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Fernando Alonso11020.649 s
Sebastian Vettel11021.197 s
Kamui Kobayashi15321.584 s
Lucas di Grassi14221.946 s
Nico Rosberg1821.980 s
Jaime Alguersuari11022.506 s
Felipe Massa11022.571 s
Jenson Button1922.621 s
Sébastien Buemi1923.261 s
Rubens Barrichello1924.039 s
Pedro de la Rosa1924.315 s
Karun Chandhok1924.518 s
Mark Webber1724.784 s
Adrian Sutil1926.206 s
Vitaly Petrov1927.350 s
Nico Hülkenberg1930.217 s
Robert Kubica1933.452 s
Vitantonio Liuzzi1933.530 s
Lewis Hamilton210, 2714.668 s
Bruno Senna211, 3722.954 s
Timo Glock224, 3623.993 s
Jarno Trulli21, 341.158 s
Michael Schumacher311, 13, 3620.737 s
Every stop, lap by lap (29)
LapDriverStopTime
1Jarno Trulli141.158 s
3Jarno Trulli23:16.985 s
7Mark Webber124.784 s
8Nico Rosberg121.980 s
9Jenson Button122.621 s
9Sébastien Buemi123.261 s
9Rubens Barrichello124.039 s
9Pedro de la Rosa124.315 s
9Karun Chandhok124.518 s
9Adrian Sutil126.206 s
9Vitaly Petrov127.350 s
9Nico Hülkenberg130.217 s
9Robert Kubica133.452 s
9Vitantonio Liuzzi133.530 s
10Fernando Alonso120.649 s
10Sebastian Vettel121.197 s
10Jaime Alguersuari122.506 s
10Felipe Massa122.571 s
10Lewis Hamilton125.971 s
11Bruno Senna122.954 s
11Michael Schumacher138.497 s
13Michael Schumacher221.197 s
24Timo Glock123.993 s
27Lewis Hamilton214.668 s
36Michael Schumacher320.737 s
36Timo Glock231.124 s
37Bruno Senna240.482 s
42Lucas di Grassi121.946 s
53Kamui Kobayashi121.584 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Jenson Button541:38.766
2Michael Schumacher531:38.968+0.202
3Sebastian Vettel521:39.141+0.375
4Lewis Hamilton561:39.156+0.390
5Rubens Barrichello561:39.489+0.723
6Kamui Kobayashi571:39.517+0.751
7Robert Kubica551:39.542+0.776
8Adrian Sutil521:39.803+1.037
9Nico Rosberg571:39.878+1.112
10Fernando Alonso501:39.889+1.123

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 9. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 9
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton127
2Jenson Button121
3Sebastian Vettel115▲2
4Mark Webber103▼1
5Fernando Alonso98▼1
6Robert Kubica83▲1
7Nico Rosberg75▼1
8Felipe Massa67
9Michael Schumacher34
10Adrian Sutil31
Constructors' championship after round 9
PosTeamPointsChange
1McLaren248
2Red Bull218
3Ferrari165
4Mercedes109
5Renault89
6Force India43
7Williams20▲1
8Toro Rosso10▼1
9Sauber7
10Lotus Racing0