Skip to content

GBR

2010 season/Round 10

British Grand Prix 2010

  1. P1Mark WebberRed Bull1:24:38.200
  2. P2Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+1.360
  3. P3Nico RosbergMercedes+21.307

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Mark Webber6Red Bull · Renault2521:24:38.20025
2Lewis Hamilton2McLaren · Mercedes452+1.36018
3Nico Rosberg4Mercedes552+21.30715
4Jenson Button1McLaren · Mercedes1452+21.98612
5Rubens Barrichello9Williams · Cosworth852+31.45610
6Kamui Kobayashi23Sauber · Ferrari1252+32.1718
7Sebastian Vettel5Red Bull · Renault152+36.7346
8Adrian Sutil14Force India · Mercedes1152+40.9324
9Michael Schumacher3Mercedes1052+41.5992
10Nico Hülkenberg10Williams · Cosworth1352+42.0121
11Vitantonio Liuzzi15Force India · Mercedes2052+42.459
12Sébastien Buemi16Toro Rosso · Ferrari1652+47.627
13Vitaly Petrov12Renault1552+59.374
14Fernando Alonsofastest lap8Ferrari352+1:02.385
15Felipe Massa7Ferrari752+1:07.489
16Jarno Trulli18Lotus Racing · Cosworth2151+1 lap
17Heikki Kovalainen19Lotus Racing · Cosworth1851+1 lap
18Timo Glock24Virgin · Cosworth1950+2 laps
19Karun Chandhok20HRT · Cosworth2350+2 laps
20Sakon Yamamoto21HRT · Cosworth2450+2 laps
DNFJaime Alguersuari17Toro Rosso · Ferrari1744Brakes
DNFPedro de la Rosa22Sauber · Ferrari929Rear wing
DNFRobert Kubica11Renault619Driveshaft
DNFLucas di Grassi25Virgin · Cosworth229Hydraulics

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015205101520253035404550LapWEBHAMROSBUTBARKOBVETSUT1510152011223344Lap
Laps led: Mark Webber 52. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 13Lap 26Lap 39FinishLaps led
Mark Webber2111152
Lewis Hamilton42222
Nico Rosberg53433
Jenson Button145644
Rubens Barrichello813855
Kamui Kobayashi1214966
Sebastian Vettel1231797
Adrian Sutil1161178
Michael Schumacher10151089
Nico Hülkenberg13831010
Vitantonio Liuzzi2016141311
Sébastien Buemi1610151512
Vitaly Petrov157121113
Fernando Alonso31251414
Felipe Massa719161615
Jarno Trulli2117181716
Heikki Kovalainen1818201917
Timo Glock1920191818
Karun Chandhok2321212019
Sakon Yamamoto2422222120
Jaime Alguersuari1711712out
Pedro de la Rosa9913–out
Robert Kubica64––out
Lucas di Grassi22–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+1005101520253035404550LapWEBHAMROSBUTBARKOBVETSUT0+20+40+60+80+10011223344Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 13Lap 26Lap 39Last lap
Mark Webber0.00.00.00.0
Lewis Hamilton+3.1+5.9+5.1+1.4
Nico Rosberg+20.8+31.8+17.9+21.3
Jenson Button+25.1+34.3+18.8+22.0
Rubens Barrichello+45.3+40.2+23.0+31.5
Kamui Kobayashi+48.2+41.1+23.7+32.2
Sebastian Vettel+91.3+80.8+26.4+36.7
Adrian Sutil+29.6+48.4+24.4+40.9
Michael Schumacher+49.3+42.2+26.0+41.6
Nico Hülkenberg+34.1+29.5+27.8+42.0
Vitantonio Liuzzi+52.3+65.2+31.7+42.5
Sébastien Buemi+36.1+65.7+36.6+47.6
Vitaly Petrov+32.4+52.0+29.6+59.4
Fernando Alonso+41.9+32.9+32.3+62.4
Felipe Massa+59.9+66.2+40.2+67.5
Jarno Trulli+57.0+111.7+144.7+191.9
Heikki Kovalainen+57.9+117.3+147.1+192.2
Timo Glock+61.3+113.2+146.0+191.0
Karun Chandhok+79.5+176.4+171.6+248.9
Sakon Yamamoto+87.5+191.3+171.9+249.5
Jaime Alguersuari+37.0+39.2+30.2out
Pedro de la Rosa+34.5+55.2–out
Robert Kubica+23.9––out
Lucas di Grassi–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:30.8411:30.4801:29.615
2Mark WebberRed Bull1:30.8581:30.1141:29.758
3Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:30.9971:30.7001:30.426
4Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:31.2971:31.1181:30.556
5Nico RosbergMercedes1:31.6261:31.0851:30.625
6Robert KubicaRenault1:31.6801:31.3441:31.040
7Felipe MassaFerrari1:31.3131:31.0101:31.172
8Rubens BarrichelloWilliams1:31.4241:31.1261:31.175
9Pedro de la RosaSauber1:31.5331:31.3271:31.274
10Michael SchumacherMercedes1:32.0581:31.0221:31.430
11Adrian SutilForce India1:31.1091:31.399
12Kamui KobayashiSauber1:31.8511:31.421
13Nico HülkenbergWilliams1:32.1441:31.635
14Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:31.4351:31.699
15Vitantonio LiuzziForce India1:32.2261:31.708
16Vitaly PetrovRenault1:31.6381:31.796
17Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:31.9011:32.012
18Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso1:32.430
19Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing1:34.405
20Timo GlockVirgin1:34.775
21Jarno TrulliLotus Racing1:34.864
22Lucas di GrassiVirgin1:35.212
23Karun ChandhokHRT1:36.576
24Sakon YamamotoHRT1:36.968

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Vitantonio LiuzziP15P205 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Robert Kubica11318.970 s
Michael Schumacher11119.124 s
Mark Webber11719.164 s
Nico Rosberg11519.693 s
Lewis Hamilton11619.926 s
Rubens Barrichello11220.179 s
Jenson Button12120.435 s
Adrian Sutil11520.461 s
Kamui Kobayashi11220.475 s
Nico Hülkenberg12720.540 s
Vitantonio Liuzzi12820.869 s
Jaime Alguersuari12820.987 s
Sébastien Buemi11621.099 s
Timo Glock12421.516 s
Sakon Yamamoto12022.581 s
Karun Chandhok12222.847 s
Sebastian Vettel1122.909 s
Jarno Trulli12523.841 s
Heikki Kovalainen12232.556 s
Pedro de la Rosa213, 2619.495 s
Vitaly Petrov215, 4019.520 s
Felipe Massa21, 3926.843 s
Fernando Alonso312, 30, 4912.304 s
Every stop, lap by lap (28)
LapDriverStopTime
1Sebastian Vettel122.909 s
1Felipe Massa126.843 s
11Michael Schumacher119.124 s
12Fernando Alonso119.616 s
12Rubens Barrichello120.179 s
12Kamui Kobayashi120.475 s
13Robert Kubica118.970 s
13Pedro de la Rosa119.495 s
15Vitaly Petrov119.520 s
15Nico Rosberg119.693 s
15Adrian Sutil120.461 s
16Lewis Hamilton119.926 s
16Sébastien Buemi121.099 s
17Mark Webber119.164 s
20Sakon Yamamoto122.581 s
21Jenson Button120.435 s
22Karun Chandhok122.847 s
22Heikki Kovalainen132.556 s
24Timo Glock121.516 s
25Jarno Trulli123.841 s
26Pedro de la Rosa221.916 s
27Nico Hülkenberg120.540 s
28Vitantonio Liuzzi120.869 s
28Jaime Alguersuari120.987 s
30Fernando Alonso212.304 s
39Felipe Massa235.041 s
40Vitaly Petrov221.378 s
49Fernando Alonso323.620 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Fernando Alonso521:30.874
2Felipe Massa521:31.646+0.772
3Sebastian Vettel521:31.967+1.093
4Mark Webber451:32.364+1.490
5Vitaly Petrov521:32.484+1.610
6Lewis Hamilton431:32.758+1.884
7Nico Rosberg501:32.952+2.078
8Sébastien Buemi521:32.980+2.106
9Jenson Button521:33.003+2.129
10Kamui Kobayashi521:33.558+2.684

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 10. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 10
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton145
2Jenson Button133
3Mark Webber128▲1
4Sebastian Vettel121▼1
5Fernando Alonso98
6Nico Rosberg90▲1
7Robert Kubica83▼1
8Felipe Massa67
9Michael Schumacher36
10Adrian Sutil35
Constructors' championship after round 10
PosTeamPointsChange
1McLaren278
2Red Bull249
3Ferrari165
4Mercedes126
5Renault89
6Force India47
7Williams31
8Sauber15▲1
9Toro Rosso10▼1
10Lotus Racing0