Skip to content

CAN

2022 season/Round 9

Canadian Grand Prix 2022

  1. P1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:36:21.757
  2. P2Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari+0.993
  3. P3Lewis HamiltonMercedes+7.006

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Max Verstappen1Red Bull · RBPT1701:36:21.75725
2Carlos Sainz Jr.fastest lap55Ferrari370+0.99319
3Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes470+7.00615
4George Russell63Mercedes870+12.31312
5Charles Leclerc16Ferrari1970+15.16810
6Esteban Ocon31Alpine · Renault770+23.8908
7Valtteri Bottas77Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1170+25.2476
8Guanyu Zhou24Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1070+26.9524
9Fernando Alonso14Alpine · Renault270+29.945+5.000 penalty2
10Lance Stroll18Aston Martin · Mercedes1770+38.2221
11Daniel Ricciardo3McLaren · Mercedes970+43.047
12Sebastian Vettel5Aston Martin · Mercedes1670+44.245
13Alexander Albon23Williams · Mercedes1270+44.893
14Pierre Gasly10AlphaTauri · RBPT1570+45.183
15Lando Norris4McLaren · Mercedes1470+52.145+5.000 penalty
16Nicholas Latifi6Williams · Mercedes1870+59.978
17Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari570+1:08.180
DNFYuki Tsunoda22AlphaTauri · RBPT2047Accident
DNFMick Schumacher47Haas · Ferrari618Hydraulics
DNFSergio Pérez11Red Bull · RBPT137Gearbox

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520612182430364248546066LapVERSAIHAMRUSLECOCOBOTZHO151015201428425670Lap
Laps led: Max Verstappen 53, Carlos Sainz Jr. 17. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 18Lap 35Lap 53FinishLaps led
Max Verstappen1211153
Carlos Sainz Jr.3122217
Lewis Hamilton45333
George Russell84444
Charles Leclerc1911675
Esteban Ocon76556
Valtteri Bottas1110887
Guanyu Zhou10810108
Fernando Alonso23769
Lance Stroll171391310
Daniel Ricciardo99121111
Sebastian Vettel161513912
Alexander Albon1217161513
Pierre Gasly1516141414
Lando Norris1412171615
Nicholas Latifi1819181716
Kevin Magnussen518151217
Yuki Tsunoda201411–out
Mick Schumacher67––out
Sergio Pérez13–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80612182430364248546066LapVERSAIHAMRUSLECOCOBOTZHO0+20+40+60+801428425670Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 80 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 18Lap 35Lap 53Last lap
Max Verstappen+4.70.00.00.0
Carlos Sainz Jr.0.0+8.0+0.7+1.0
Lewis Hamilton+14.5+16.6+1.5+7.0
George Russell+12.8+26.9+2.4+12.3
Charles Leclerc+32.5+46.0+6.6+15.2
Esteban Ocon+22.6+45.4+3.8+23.9
Valtteri Bottas+32.2+53.1+8.0+25.2
Guanyu Zhou+26.8+60.1+11.3+26.8
Fernando Alonso+10.3+48.6+4.8+24.4
Lance Stroll+35.5+59.7+47.9+38.2
Daniel Ricciardo+28.5+61.4+14.3+43.0
Sebastian Vettel+42.5+64.4+10.2+44.2
Alexander Albon+50.5+75.2+54.0+44.9
Pierre Gasly+45.8+69.7+51.4+45.2
Lando Norris+34.7+75.8+54.8+47.1
Nicholas Latifi+56.8+95.9+56.5+60.0
Kevin Magnussen+52.8+71.3+43.4+68.2
Yuki Tsunoda+39.4+60.5–out
Mick Schumacher+26.2––out
Sergio Pérez–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:32.2191:23.7461:21.299
2Fernando AlonsoAlpine1:32.2771:24.8481:21.944
3Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari1:32.7811:25.1971:22.096
4Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:33.8411:25.5431:22.891
5Kevin MagnussenHaas1:32.9571:26.2541:22.960
6Mick SchumacherHaas1:33.7071:25.6841:23.356
7Esteban OconAlpine1:33.0121:26.1351:23.529
8George RussellMercedes1:33.1601:24.9501:23.557
9Daniel RicciardoMcLaren1:33.6361:26.3751:23.749
10Guanyu ZhouAlfa Romeo1:33.6921:26.1161:24.030
11Valtteri BottasAlfa Romeo1:33.6891:26.788
12Alexander AlbonWilliams1:34.0471:26.858
13Sergio PérezRed Bull1:33.9291:33.127
14Lando NorrisMcLaren1:34.066
15Charles LeclercFerrari1:33.008
16Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri1:34.492
17Sebastian VettelAston Martin1:34.512
18Lance StrollAston Martin1:35.532
19Nicholas LatifiWilliams1:35.660
20Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri1:36.575

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Charles LeclercP15P19SFB
Yuki TsunodaP20P20SFB

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Lance Stroll14725.252 s
Valtteri Bottas14926.089 s
Charles Leclerc14126.199 s
Kevin Magnussen1738.262 s
Yuki Tsunoda29, 4723.248 s
Sebastian Vettel25, 1923.406 s
Alexander Albon218, 4823.530 s
Pierre Gasly25, 3623.557 s
Max Verstappen29, 4323.704 s
Fernando Alonso228, 4923.779 s
Lewis Hamilton29, 4423.841 s
Esteban Ocon219, 4923.945 s
George Russell219, 4523.951 s
Guanyu Zhou219, 4923.980 s
Nicholas Latifi29, 3724.020 s
Lando Norris219, 4224.134 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.220, 4924.215 s
Daniel Ricciardo219, 4924.833 s
Every stop, lap by lap (32)
LapDriverStopTime
5Sebastian Vettel123.406 s
5Pierre Gasly123.557 s
7Kevin Magnussen138.262 s
9Yuki Tsunoda123.248 s
9Lewis Hamilton123.845 s
9Nicholas Latifi124.020 s
9Max Verstappen124.217 s
18Alexander Albon123.804 s
19Sebastian Vettel223.681 s
19George Russell123.951 s
19Guanyu Zhou124.281 s
19Esteban Ocon125.684 s
19Daniel Ricciardo127.937 s
19Lando Norris143.032 s
20Carlos Sainz Jr.124.215 s
28Fernando Alonso123.779 s
36Pierre Gasly223.613 s
37Nicholas Latifi230.034 s
41Charles Leclerc126.199 s
42Lando Norris224.134 s
43Max Verstappen223.704 s
44Lewis Hamilton223.841 s
45George Russell224.069 s
47Yuki Tsunoda223.450 s
47Lance Stroll125.252 s
48Alexander Albon223.530 s
49Esteban Ocon223.945 s
49Guanyu Zhou223.980 s
49Daniel Ricciardo224.833 s
49Carlos Sainz Jr.224.881 s
49Fernando Alonso225.139 s
49Valtteri Bottas126.089 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Carlos Sainz Jr.631:15.749
2Max Verstappen641:15.839+0.090
3Charles Leclerc621:15.901+0.152
4Lewis Hamilton691:16.167+0.418
5George Russell631:16.418+0.669
6Guanyu Zhou631:16.578+0.829
7Valtteri Bottas601:16.927+1.178
8Fernando Alonso641:17.010+1.261
9Esteban Ocon621:17.110+1.361
10Lance Stroll641:17.421+1.672

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 9. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 9
PosDriverPointsChange
1Max Verstappen175
2Sergio Pérez129
3Charles Leclerc126
4George Russell111
5Carlos Sainz Jr.102
6Lewis Hamilton77
7Lando Norris50
8Valtteri Bottas46
9Esteban Ocon39
10Fernando Alonso18▲1
Constructors' championship after round 9
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull304
2Ferrari228
3Mercedes188
4McLaren65
5Alpine57
6Alfa Romeo51
7AlphaTauri27
8Aston Martin16▲1
9Haas15▼1
10Williams3