Skip to content

GBR

2022 season/Round 10

British Grand Prix 2022

  1. P1Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari2:17:50.311
  2. P2Sergio PérezRed Bull+3.779
  3. P3Lewis HamiltonMercedes+6.225

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Carlos Sainz Jr.55Ferrari1522:17:50.31125
2Sergio Pérez11Red Bull · RBPT452+3.77918
3Lewis Hamiltonfastest lap44Mercedes552+6.22516
4Charles Leclerc16Ferrari352+8.54612
5Fernando Alonso14Alpine · Renault752+9.57110
6Lando Norris4McLaren · Mercedes652+11.9438
7Max Verstappen1Red Bull · RBPT252+18.7776
8Mick Schumacher47Haas · Ferrari1952+18.9954
9Sebastian Vettel5Aston Martin · Mercedes1852+22.3562
10Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari1752+24.5901
11Lance Stroll18Aston Martin · Mercedes2052+26.147
12Nicholas Latifi6Williams · Mercedes1052+32.511
13Daniel Ricciardo3McLaren · Mercedes1452+32.817
14Yuki Tsunoda22AlphaTauri · RBPT1352+40.910+5.000 penalty
DNFEsteban Ocon31Alpine · Renault1537Fuel pump
DNFPierre Gasly10AlphaTauri · RBPT1126Collision damage
DNFValtteri Bottas77Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1220Gearbox
DNFGeorge Russell63Mercedes80Collision
DNFGuanyu Zhou24Alfa Romeo · Ferrari90Collision
DNFAlexander Albon23Williams · Mercedes160Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

1510155101520253035404550LapSAIPERHAMLECALONORVERMSC15101511223344Lap
Laps led: Carlos Sainz Jr. 27, Charles Leclerc 13, Lewis Hamilton 8, Max Verstappen 4. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 13Lap 26Lap 39FinishLaps led
Carlos Sainz Jr.1121127
Sergio Pérez415642
Lewis Hamilton531338
Charles Leclerc3232413
Fernando Alonso75555
Lando Norris64466
Max Verstappen268874
Mick Schumacher19121198
Sebastian Vettel1817779
Kevin Magnussen1711121010
Lance Stroll2014151211
Nicholas Latifi10891112
Daniel Ricciardo1410131313
Yuki Tsunoda1316161414
Esteban Ocon15710–out
Pierre Gasly111314–out
Valtteri Bottas129––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+1005101520253035404550LapSAIPERHAMLECALONORVERMSC0+20+40+60+80+10011223344Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 13Lap 26Lap 39Last lap
Carlos Sainz Jr.0.0+17.70.00.0
Sergio Pérez+35.7+39.5+34.5+3.8
Lewis Hamilton+6.00.0+1.4+6.2
Charles Leclerc+1.0+20.0+0.3+8.5
Fernando Alonso+16.9+27.3+58.3+9.6
Lando Norris+15.4+25.1+59.5+11.9
Max Verstappen+22.7+66.7+96.4+18.8
Mick Schumacher+28.0+69.8+99.0+19.0
Sebastian Vettel+45.5+62.9+89.8+22.4
Kevin Magnussen+27.6+70.5+108.6+24.6
Lance Stroll+32.3+78.0+114.0+26.1
Nicholas Latifi+25.9+68.0+110.4+32.5
Daniel Ricciardo+26.9+71.9+169.4+32.8
Yuki Tsunoda+36.5+100.1+178.9+40.9
Esteban Ocon+25.1+68.5–out
Pierre Gasly+31.5+76.8–out
Valtteri Bottas+26.5––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari1:40.1901:41.6021:40.983
2Max VerstappenRed Bull1:39.1291:40.6551:41.055
3Charles LeclercFerrari1:39.8461:41.2471:41.298
4Sergio PérezRed Bull1:40.5211:42.5131:41.616
5Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:40.4281:41.0621:41.995
6Lando NorrisMcLaren1:41.5151:41.8211:42.084
7Fernando AlonsoAlpine1:41.5981:42.2091:42.116
8George RussellMercedes1:40.0281:41.7251:42.161
9Guanyu ZhouAlfa Romeo1:40.7911:42.6401:42.719
10Nicholas LatifiWilliams1:41.9981:43.2732:03.095
11Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri1:41.6801:43.702
12Valtteri BottasAlfa Romeo1:41.3961:44.232
13Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri1:41.8931:44.311
14Daniel RicciardoMcLaren1:41.9331:44.355
15Esteban OconAlpine1:41.7301:45.190
16Alexander AlbonWilliams1:42.078
17Kevin MagnussenHaas1:42.159
18Sebastian VettelAston Martin1:42.666
19Mick SchumacherHaas1:42.708
20Lance StrollAston Martin1:43.430

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Valtteri Bottas1150:55.732 s
Charles Leclerc21, 2528.805 s
Kevin Magnussen21, 2229.473 s
Pierre Gasly21, 1629.632 s
Esteban Ocon21, 2230.342 s
Sergio Pérez31, 5, 3928.155 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.31, 20, 3928.435 s
Nicholas Latifi31, 19, 3928.438 s
Sebastian Vettel31, 6, 3928.540 s
Lance Stroll31, 15, 4028.632 s
Lando Norris31, 34, 4028.659 s
Fernando Alonso31, 33, 3928.733 s
Lewis Hamilton31, 33, 3928.996 s
Mick Schumacher31, 19, 3929.147 s
Yuki Tsunoda31, 18, 3829.448 s
Max Verstappen41, 12, 23, 3928.709 s
Daniel Ricciardo41, 20, 32, 3829.345 s
Every stop, lap by lap (47)
LapDriverStopTime
1Esteban Ocon149:10.760 s
1Yuki Tsunoda150:11.861 s
1Carlos Sainz Jr.150:31.752 s
1Sergio Pérez150:34.772 s
1Charles Leclerc150:36.360 s
1Max Verstappen150:37.323 s
1Lando Norris150:43.215 s
1Lewis Hamilton150:46.888 s
1Pierre Gasly150:48.950 s
1Nicholas Latifi150:51.904 s
1Fernando Alonso150:55.700 s
1Valtteri Bottas150:55.732 s
1Daniel Ricciardo151:03.314 s
1Kevin Magnussen151:03.613 s
1Mick Schumacher151:05.174 s
1Sebastian Vettel151:07.301 s
1Lance Stroll151:09.017 s
5Sergio Pérez237.302 s
6Sebastian Vettel229.846 s
12Max Verstappen229.395 s
15Lance Stroll228.632 s
16Pierre Gasly229.632 s
18Yuki Tsunoda234.759 s
19Nicholas Latifi228.829 s
19Mick Schumacher229.147 s
20Carlos Sainz Jr.228.574 s
20Daniel Ricciardo230.262 s
22Kevin Magnussen229.473 s
22Esteban Ocon230.342 s
23Max Verstappen329.296 s
25Charles Leclerc228.805 s
32Daniel Ricciardo330.599 s
33Fernando Alonso228.733 s
33Lewis Hamilton229.837 s
34Lando Norris228.947 s
38Daniel Ricciardo429.345 s
38Yuki Tsunoda329.448 s
39Sergio Pérez328.155 s
39Carlos Sainz Jr.328.435 s
39Nicholas Latifi328.438 s
39Sebastian Vettel328.540 s
39Max Verstappen428.709 s
39Fernando Alonso328.841 s
39Lewis Hamilton328.996 s
39Mick Schumacher330.832 s
40Lando Norris328.659 s
40Lance Stroll329.780 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Lewis Hamilton521:30.510
2Carlos Sainz Jr.441:30.813+0.303
3Sergio Pérez471:30.937+0.427
4Charles Leclerc521:31.282+0.772
5Fernando Alonso471:31.609+1.099
6Lando Norris471:31.645+1.135
7Mick Schumacher481:32.109+1.599
8Max Verstappen441:32.354+1.844
9Lance Stroll521:32.379+1.869
10Sebastian Vettel521:32.471+1.961

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 10. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 10
PosDriverPointsChange
1Max Verstappen181
2Sergio Pérez147
3Charles Leclerc138
4Carlos Sainz Jr.127▲1
5George Russell111▼1
6Lewis Hamilton93
7Lando Norris58
8Valtteri Bottas46
9Esteban Ocon39
10Fernando Alonso28
Constructors' championship after round 10
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull328
2Ferrari265
3Mercedes204
4McLaren73
5Alpine67
6Alfa Romeo51
7AlphaTauri27
8Haas20▲1
9Aston Martin18▼1
10Williams3