Skip to content

AUT

2022 season/Round 11

Austrian Grand Prix 2022

  • Red Bull Ring
  • Spielberg
  • 10 July 2022
  • 71 laps
  • 306.5 km
  • 4.326 km a lap
  • Sprint weekend
  1. P1Charles LeclercFerrari1:24:24.312
  2. P2Max VerstappenRed Bull+1.532
  3. P3Lewis HamiltonMercedes+41.217

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Charles Leclerc16Ferrari2711:24:24.31225
2Max Verstappenfastest lap1Red Bull · RBPT171+1.53219
3Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes871+41.21715
4George Russell63Mercedes471+58.97212
5Esteban Ocon31Alpine · Renault671+1:08.43610
6Mick Schumacher47Haas · Ferrari970+1 lap8
7Lando Norris4McLaren · Mercedes1070+1 lap6
8Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari770+1 lap4
9Daniel Ricciardo3McLaren · Mercedes1170+1 lap2
10Fernando Alonso14Alpine · Renault1970+1 lap1
11Valtteri Bottas77Alfa Romeo · Ferrari–70+1 lap
12Alexander Albon23Williams · Mercedes1570+1 lap
13Lance Stroll18Aston Martin · Mercedes1270+1 lap
14Guanyu Zhou24Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1370+1 lap
15Pierre Gasly10AlphaTauri · RBPT1470+1 lap+5.000 penalty
16Yuki Tsunoda22AlphaTauri · RBPT1670+1 lap
17Sebastian Vettel5Aston Martin · Mercedes1870+1 lap+5.000 penalty
DNFCarlos Sainz Jr.55Ferrari356Power unit
DNFNicholas Latifi6Williams · Mercedes1748Undertray
DNFSergio Pérez11Red Bull · RBPT524Collision damage

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520612182430364248546066LapLECVERHAMRUSOCOMSCNORMAG1510152015304560Lap
Laps led: Charles Leclerc 51, Max Verstappen 18, Carlos Sainz Jr. 2. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 18Lap 36Lap 53FinishLaps led
Charles Leclerc2111151
Max Verstappen1332218
Lewis Hamilton84443
George Russell417974
Esteban Ocon610555
Mick Schumacher914686
Lando Norris10128107
Kevin Magnussen711798
Daniel Ricciardo111310119
Fernando Alonso19816610
Valtteri Bottas–18131311
Alexander Albon1515111212
Lance Stroll125151513
Guanyu Zhou137181714
Pierre Gasly1416121415
Yuki Tsunoda166171616
Sebastian Vettel189141817
Carlos Sainz Jr.3223out2
Nicholas Latifi171919–out
Sergio Pérez520––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+75612182430364248546066LapLECVERHAMRUSOCOMSC0+15+30+45+60+7515304560Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 18Lap 36Lap 53Last lap
Charles Leclerc0.00.00.00.0
Max Verstappen+20.2+8.9+1.3+1.5
Lewis Hamilton+21.3+31.3+38.1+41.2
George Russell+49.0+47.2+54.5+59.0
Esteban Ocon+39.8+40.5+52.7+68.4
Mick Schumacher+44.1+43.0+58.6+74.6
Lando Norris+42.6+46.5+63.2+77.6
Kevin Magnussen+40.9+45.1+61.6+81.0
Daniel Ricciardo+43.7+51.1+66.5+85.7
Fernando Alonso+36.6+62.4+54.2+87.8
Valtteri Bottas+50.6+58.0+73.7+89.3
Alexander Albon+45.4+54.7+73.1+93.9
Lance Stroll+30.6+60.8+86.3+98.8
Guanyu Zhou+36.0+64.7+88.9+100.5
Pierre Gasly+47.9+56.6+82.0+102.8
Yuki Tsunoda+35.4+64.2+88.5+109.5
Sebastian Vettel+38.2+58.6+91.0+106.2
Carlos Sainz Jr.+3.6+6.1+5.3out
Nicholas Latifi+51.6+90.5–out
Sergio Pérez+97.6––out

Sprint

The short race on Saturday, with points of its own.

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:05.8521:05.3741:04.984
2Charles LeclercFerrari1:05.4191:05.2871:05.013
3Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari1:05.6601:05.5761:05.066
4George RussellMercedes1:06.2351:05.6971:05.431
5Esteban OconAlpine1:06.4681:05.9931:05.726
6Kevin MagnussenHaas1:06.3661:05.8941:05.879
7Mick SchumacherHaas1:06.4051:06.1511:06.011
8Fernando AlonsoAlpine1:06.0161:06.0821:06.103
9Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:06.0791:05.4751:13.151
10Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri1:06.5891:06.160
11Alexander AlbonWilliams1:06.5161:06.230
12Valtteri BottasAlfa Romeo1:06.4421:06.319
13Sergio PérezRed Bull1:06.1431:06.458
14Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri1:06.4631:06.851
15Lando NorrisMcLaren1:06.3301:25.847
16Daniel RicciardoMcLaren1:06.613
17Lance StrollAston Martin1:06.847
18Guanyu ZhouAlfa Romeo1:06.901
19Nicholas LatifiWilliams1:07.003
20Sebastian VettelAston Martin1:07.083

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Sergio Pérez1123.681 s
Nicholas Latifi212, 3521.206 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.227, 5021.212 s
Daniel Ricciardo212, 4421.356 s
Lance Stroll229, 4821.431 s
Yuki Tsunoda226, 4621.519 s
Sebastian Vettel220, 4421.583 s
George Russell211, 4021.731 s
Esteban Ocon216, 4421.755 s
Kevin Magnussen215, 4122.088 s
Mick Schumacher216, 4322.120 s
Alexander Albon211, 4122.122 s
Valtteri Bottas26, 3922.278 s
Lando Norris214, 4322.684 s
Lewis Hamilton228, 5122.697 s
Guanyu Zhou224, 4622.704 s
Pierre Gasly212, 4022.724 s
Max Verstappen313, 36, 5821.319 s
Charles Leclerc326, 49, 5821.319 s
Fernando Alonso327, 57, 5821.552 s
Every stop, lap by lap (42)
LapDriverStopTime
1Sergio Pérez123.681 s
6Valtteri Bottas124.677 s
11Alexander Albon122.301 s
11George Russell138.201 s
12Daniel Ricciardo121.356 s
12Nicholas Latifi121.722 s
12Pierre Gasly122.724 s
13Max Verstappen122.022 s
14Lando Norris122.684 s
15Kevin Magnussen122.205 s
16Esteban Ocon121.755 s
16Mick Schumacher122.120 s
20Sebastian Vettel122.112 s
24Guanyu Zhou122.704 s
26Charles Leclerc121.532 s
26Yuki Tsunoda121.749 s
27Carlos Sainz Jr.121.212 s
27Fernando Alonso121.552 s
28Lewis Hamilton123.026 s
29Lance Stroll121.431 s
35Nicholas Latifi221.206 s
36Max Verstappen221.444 s
39Valtteri Bottas222.278 s
40George Russell221.731 s
40Pierre Gasly227.610 s
41Kevin Magnussen222.088 s
41Alexander Albon222.122 s
43Mick Schumacher222.880 s
43Lando Norris227.324 s
44Sebastian Vettel221.583 s
44Daniel Ricciardo221.889 s
44Esteban Ocon222.109 s
46Yuki Tsunoda221.519 s
46Guanyu Zhou228.860 s
48Lance Stroll221.952 s
49Charles Leclerc221.319 s
50Carlos Sainz Jr.221.492 s
51Lewis Hamilton222.697 s
57Fernando Alonso221.827 s
58Max Verstappen321.319 s
58Charles Leclerc321.650 s
58Fernando Alonso324.252 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Max Verstappen621:07.275
2Charles Leclerc621:07.583+0.308
3Fernando Alonso621:08.558+1.283
4Carlos Sainz Jr.551:08.649+1.374
5Lewis Hamilton631:09.000+1.725
6George Russell611:09.075+1.800
7Valtteri Bottas611:09.266+1.991
8Lando Norris621:09.304+2.029
9Guanyu Zhou501:09.380+2.105
10Esteban Ocon621:09.559+2.284

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 11. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 11
PosDriverPointsChange
1Max Verstappen208
2Charles Leclerc170▲1
3Sergio Pérez151▼1
4Carlos Sainz Jr.133
5George Russell128
6Lewis Hamilton109
7Lando Norris64
8Esteban Ocon52▲1
9Valtteri Bottas46▼1
10Fernando Alonso29
Constructors' championship after round 11
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull359
2Ferrari303
3Mercedes237
4McLaren81
5Alpine81
6Alfa Romeo51
7Haas34▲1
8AlphaTauri27▼1
9Aston Martin18
10Williams3