Skip to content

AUT

Circuits/Austria

Red Bull Ring

  • Spielberg
  • 1970–2026
  • 4.326 km
  • 10 corners
  • Permanent circuit
  • Clockwise

Also known as: Österreichring, A1-Ring

28 other circuits nearbyOn the map

Furthest charge to victory here: Alan Jones won in 1977 from P14 on the grid.

Most successful here

Circuit specialists

A driver's average finish here, set against the same driver's average everywhere else – so a driver who wins everywhere is no specialist here. At least three starts here and three elsewhere.

DriverStarts hereWinsAvg finish hereAvg finish elsewhereBetter by
Michele Alboreto32.77.6+5
Nico Rosberg3226.5+4.5
Alan Jones522.46.5+4.1
Jacques Laffite6136.1+3.1
David Coulthard712.96+3.1
Mika Häkkinen321.74.5+2.8
Vittorio Brambilla4179.7+2.7
Tim Schenken3810.6+2.6

Layouts

The circuit has been rebuilt. Comparing lap times across a change of layout is not valid – each layout has its own lap record.

PeriodLengthCornersRacesLap record
1970–19765.911 km1671:35.910 · James Hunt, 1976
1977–19875.942 km18111:28.318 · Nigel Mansell, 1987
1997–2026today4.326 km10221:05.619 · Carlos Sainz Jr., 2020

All races