Skip to content

AUT

2015 season/Round 8

Austrian Grand Prix 2015

  1. P1Nico RosbergMercedes1:30:16.930
  2. P2Lewis HamiltonMercedes+8.800
  3. P3Felipe MassaWilliams+17.573

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Nico Rosbergfastest lap6Mercedes2711:30:16.93025
2Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes171+8.800+5.000 penalty18
3Felipe Massa19Williams · Mercedes471+17.57315
4Sebastian Vettel5Ferrari371+18.18112
5Valtteri Bottas77Williams · Mercedes671+53.60410
6Nico Hülkenberg27Force India · Mercedes571+1:04.0758
7Pastor Maldonado13Lotus · Mercedes1070+1 lap6
8Max Verstappen33Toro Rosso · Renault770+1 lap4
9Sergio Pérez11Force India · Mercedes1370+1 lap2
10Daniel Ricciardo3Red Bull · Renault1870+1 lap1
11Felipe Nasr12Sauber · Ferrari870+1 lap
12Daniil Kvyat26Red Bull · Renault1570+1 lap
13Marcus Ericsson9Sauber · Ferrari1169+2 laps
14Roberto Merhi98Marussia · Ferrari1668+3 laps
DNFRomain Grosjean8Lotus · Mercedes935Gearbox
DNFCarlos Sainz Jr.55Toro Rosso · Renault1235Electrical+5.000 penalty
DNFJenson Button22McLaren · Honda208Electrical
DNFWill Stevens28Marussia · Ferrari171Oil leak
DNFKimi Räikkönen7Ferrari140Collision
DNFFernando Alonso14McLaren · Honda190Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015612182430364248546066LapROSHAMMASVETBOTHULMALVER15101515304560Lap
Laps led: Nico Rosberg 67, Lewis Hamilton 3, Sebastian Vettel 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 18Lap 36Lap 53FinishLaps led
Nico Rosberg2121167
Lewis Hamilton123223
Felipe Massa44433
Sebastian Vettel331441
Valtteri Bottas66755
Nico Hülkenberg55866
Pastor Maldonado1012687
Max Verstappen771078
Sergio Pérez1310599
Daniel Ricciardo181391110
Felipe Nasr88121011
Daniil Kvyat1514111212
Marcus Ericsson1116131313
Roberto Merhi1615141414
Romain Grosjean911––out
Carlos Sainz Jr.129––out
Jenson Button20–––out
Will Stevens17–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+75612182430364248546066LapROSHAMMASVETBOTHULMALVER0+15+30+45+60+7515304560Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 18Lap 36Lap 53Last lap
Nico Rosberg0.0+1.60.00.0
Lewis Hamilton+1.8+5.9+6.3+3.8
Felipe Massa+10.9+23.8+22.6+17.6
Sebastian Vettel+7.90.0+24.7+18.2
Valtteri Bottas+17.0+31.7+44.6+53.6
Nico Hülkenberg+15.1+32.2+50.7+64.1
Pastor Maldonado+27.0+31.5+64.0+73.8
Max Verstappen+19.0+40.4+58.2+74.7
Sergio Pérez+25.8+30.4+75.1+89.0
Daniel Ricciardo+32.1+39.0+92.1+92.0
Felipe Nasr+21.9+50.0+83.8+112.8
Daniil Kvyat+36.4+48.7+100.7+119.4
Marcus Ericsson+57.5+102.8+170.9+191.3
Roberto Merhi+55.7+131.2+193.0+252.8
Romain Grosjean+26.1––out
Carlos Sainz Jr.+22.9––out
Jenson Button–––out
Will Stevens–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:12.2181:09.0621:08.455
2Nico RosbergMercedes1:10.9761:08.6341:08.655
3Sebastian VettelFerrari1:11.1841:09.3921:08.810
4Felipe MassaWilliams1:11.8301:09.7191:09.192
5Nico HülkenbergForce India1:11.3191:09.6041:09.278
6Valtteri BottasWilliams1:11.8941:09.5981:09.319
7Max VerstappenToro Rosso1:11.3071:09.6311:09.612
8Daniil KvyatRed Bull1:12.0921:10.1871:09.694
9Felipe NasrSauber1:12.0011:09.6521:09.713
10Romain GrosjeanLotus1:11.8211:09.920
11Pastor MaldonadoLotus1:11.6611:10.374
12Marcus EricssonSauber1:12.3881:10.426
13Carlos Sainz Jr.Toro Rosso1:11.1581:10.465
14Daniel RicciardoRed Bull1:11.9731:10.482
15Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:12.5081:10.736
16Sergio PérezForce India1:12.522
17Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:12.632
18Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:12.867
19Roberto MerhiMarussia1:14.071
20Will StevensMarussia1:15.368

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Daniil KvyatP8P1510 places – 10
Daniel RicciardoP14P1810 places – 10
Fernando AlonsoP15P1925 places – 25
Jenson ButtonP17P2025 places – 25

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Nico Hülkenberg12521.685 s
Nico Rosberg13321.768 s
Pastor Maldonado13721.847 s
Lewis Hamilton13521.869 s
Max Verstappen12621.984 s
Romain Grosjean12322.016 s
Felipe Massa13422.447 s
Valtteri Bottas12622.777 s
Felipe Nasr12422.803 s
Roberto Merhi13423.926 s
Sergio Pérez13826.689 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.12527.638 s
Daniel Ricciardo15027.710 s
Sebastian Vettel13631.882 s
Daniil Kvyat21, 4522.111 s
Jenson Button23, 624.104 s
Marcus Ericsson32, 12, 4516.211 s
Every stop, lap by lap (21)
LapDriverStopTime
1Daniil Kvyat128.632 s
2Marcus Ericsson130.232 s
3Jenson Button124.104 s
6Jenson Button228.727 s
12Marcus Ericsson216.211 s
23Romain Grosjean122.016 s
24Felipe Nasr122.803 s
25Nico Hülkenberg121.685 s
25Carlos Sainz Jr.127.638 s
26Max Verstappen121.984 s
26Valtteri Bottas122.777 s
33Nico Rosberg121.768 s
34Felipe Massa122.447 s
34Roberto Merhi123.926 s
35Lewis Hamilton121.869 s
36Sebastian Vettel131.882 s
37Pastor Maldonado121.847 s
38Sergio Pérez126.689 s
45Daniil Kvyat222.111 s
45Marcus Ericsson322.449 s
50Daniel Ricciardo127.710 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Nico Rosberg351:11.235
2Lewis Hamilton601:11.475+0.240
3Sebastian Vettel441:11.499+0.264
4Felipe Massa581:11.613+0.378
5Daniel Ricciardo691:11.689+0.454
6Pastor Maldonado581:11.785+0.550
7Valtteri Bottas521:12.248+1.013
8Daniil Kvyat541:12.316+1.081
9Max Verstappen641:12.349+1.114
10Sergio Pérez581:12.377+1.142

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 8. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 8
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton169
2Nico Rosberg159
3Sebastian Vettel120
4Kimi Räikkönen72
5Valtteri Bottas67
6Felipe Massa62
7Daniel Ricciardo36
8Daniil Kvyat19
9Nico Hülkenberg18▲3
10Romain Grosjean17▼1
Constructors' championship after round 8
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes328
2Ferrari192
3Williams129
4Red Bull55
5Force India31▲2
6Lotus29▼1
7Sauber21▼1
8Toro Rosso19
9McLaren4
10Marussia0