Skip to content

AUT

2016 season/Round 9

Austrian Grand Prix 2016

  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:27:38.107
  2. P2Max VerstappenRed Bull+5.719
  3. P3Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+6.024

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamiltonfastest lap44Mercedes1711:27:38.10725
2Max Verstappen33Red Bull · TAG Heuer871+5.71918
3Kimi Räikkönen7Ferrari471+6.02415
4Nico Rosberg6Mercedes671+26.710+10.000 penalty12
5Daniel Ricciardo3Red Bull · TAG Heuer571+30.98110
6Jenson Button22McLaren · Honda371+37.7068
7Romain Grosjean8Haas · Ferrari1371+44.668+5.000 penalty6
8Carlos Sainz Jr.55Toro Rosso · Ferrari1571+47.4004
9Valtteri Bottas77Williams · Mercedes770+1 lap2
10Pascal Wehrlein94Manor · Mercedes1270+1 lap1
11Esteban Gutiérrez21Haas · Ferrari1170+1 lap
12Jolyon Palmer30Renault1970+1 lap
13Felipe Nasr12Sauber · Ferrari2170+1 lap
14Kevin Magnussen20Renault1770+1 lap
15Marcus Ericsson9Sauber · Ferrari1870+1 lap
16Rio Haryanto88Manor · Mercedes2070+1 lap
17Sergio Pérez11Force India · Mercedes1669Accident
18Fernando Alonso14McLaren · Honda1464Battery
19Nico Hülkenberg27Force India · Mercedes264Brakes
20Felipe Massa19Williams · Mercedes–63Brakes
DNFSebastian Vettel5Ferrari926Puncture
DNFDaniil Kvyat26Toro Rosso · Ferrari–2Mechenical

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520612182430364248546066LapHAMVERRAIROSRICBUTGROSAI1510152015304560Lap
Laps led: Nico Rosberg 39, Lewis Hamilton 22, Max Verstappen 5, Sebastian Vettel 4, Kimi Räikkönen 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 18Lap 36Lap 53FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton1122122
Max Verstappen853325
Kimi Räikkönen425531
Nico Rosberg6411439
Daniel Ricciardo56445
Jenson Button39866
Romain Grosjean137977
Carlos Sainz Jr.151514108
Valtteri Bottas7126139
Pascal Wehrlein1217201210
Esteban Gutiérrez1111151411
Jolyon Palmer1919171612
Felipe Nasr21871513
Kevin Magnussen1718161814
Marcus Ericsson1821181915
Rio Haryanto2016192016
Sergio Pérez161411917
Fernando Alonso1413121118
Nico Hülkenberg210131719
Felipe Massa–2010820
Sebastian Vettel93––out4
Daniil Kvyat––––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60612182430364248546066LapHAMVERRAIROSRICBUTGROSAI0+15+30+45+6015304560Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 60 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 18Lap 36Lap 53Last lap
Lewis Hamilton0.0+2.0+1.00.0
Max Verstappen+25.9+6.0+14.8+5.7
Kimi Räikkönen+4.0+10.2+23.1+6.0
Nico Rosberg+24.60.00.0+16.7
Daniel Ricciardo+28.6+8.0+22.3+31.0
Jenson Button+37.5+15.6+43.1+37.7
Romain Grosjean+32.6+16.5+44.6+39.7
Carlos Sainz Jr.+45.4+20.9+49.9+47.4
Valtteri Bottas+39.6+14.2+62.9+75.5
Pascal Wehrlein+48.6+29.2+61.8+76.6
Esteban Gutiérrez+39.3+22.1+67.9+77.2
Jolyon Palmer+50.4+23.9+79.1+92.2
Felipe Nasr+36.9+15.1+73.9+94.0
Kevin Magnussen+49.2+23.2+83.8+97.0
Marcus Ericsson+59.1+25.1+84.3+100.9
Rio Haryanto+46.9+25.8+97.8+102.4
Sergio Pérez+42.5+17.6+48.4+46.5
Fernando Alonso+41.2+18.5+55.6+76.8
Nico Hülkenberg+38.5+19.8+81.8+95.0
Felipe Massa+51.5+17.1+47.3+69.3
Sebastian Vettel+8.9––out
Daniil Kvyat–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:06.9471:06.2281:07.922
2Nico RosbergMercedes1:06.5161:06.4031:08.465
3Nico HülkenbergForce India1:07.3851:07.2571:09.285
4Sebastian VettelFerrari1:06.7611:06.6021:09.781
5Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:07.6531:07.5721:09.900
6Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:07.2401:06.9401:09.901
7Daniel RicciardoRed Bull1:07.5001:06.8401:09.980
8Valtteri BottasWilliams1:07.1481:06.9111:10.440
9Max VerstappenRed Bull1:07.1311:06.8661:11.153
10Felipe MassaWilliams1:07.4191:07.1451:11.977
11Esteban GutiérrezHaas1:07.6601:07.578
12Pascal WehrleinManor1:07.5651:07.700
13Romain GrosjeanHaas1:07.6621:07.850
14Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:07.6711:08.154
15Carlos Sainz Jr.Toro Rosso1:07.618
16Sergio PérezForce India1:07.657
17Kevin MagnussenRenault1:07.941
18Jolyon PalmerRenault1:07.965
19Rio HaryantoManor1:08.026
20Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:08.409
21Marcus EricssonSauber1:08.418
22Felipe NasrSauber1:08.446

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Nico RosbergP2P65 places – 5
Sebastian VettelP4P95 places – 5
Jolyon PalmerP18P193 places – 3
Rio HaryantoP19P203 places – 3
Felipe NasrP22P213 places – 3

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Max Verstappen315, 28, 2917.165 s
Felipe Nasr328, 29, 4317.739 s
Kimi Räikkönen322, 28, 2918.455 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.39, 28, 2918.636 s
Romain Grosjean326, 28, 2918.860 s
Rio Haryanto427, 28, 29, 5016.218 s
Marcus Ericsson412, 28, 29, 5016.419 s
Esteban Gutiérrez421, 28, 29, 4116.475 s
Sergio Pérez49, 26, 28, 2916.544 s
Fernando Alonso48, 26, 28, 2916.764 s
Jolyon Palmer412, 28, 29, 5016.851 s
Lewis Hamilton421, 28, 29, 5416.983 s
Felipe Massa412, 28, 29, 5617.388 s
Kevin Magnussen411, 28, 29, 4917.721 s
Valtteri Bottas49, 28, 29, 5117.800 s
Nico Rosberg410, 28, 29, 5517.959 s
Pascal Wehrlein413, 23, 27, 2818.064 s
Jenson Button49, 26, 28, 2918.307 s
Daniel Ricciardo414, 28, 29, 6018.347 s
Nico Hülkenberg58, 24, 28, 29, 5016.227 s
Every stop, lap by lap (76)
LapDriverStopTime
8Fernando Alonso121.924 s
8Nico Hülkenberg122.601 s
9Valtteri Bottas121.047 s
9Sergio Pérez121.883 s
9Carlos Sainz Jr.122.605 s
9Jenson Button122.859 s
10Nico Rosberg121.890 s
11Kevin Magnussen122.033 s
12Felipe Massa121.097 s
12Jolyon Palmer121.745 s
12Marcus Ericsson122.980 s
13Pascal Wehrlein122.613 s
14Daniel Ricciardo121.183 s
15Max Verstappen121.945 s
21Esteban Gutiérrez122.053 s
21Lewis Hamilton122.918 s
22Kimi Räikkönen121.916 s
23Pascal Wehrlein223.738 s
24Nico Hülkenberg221.580 s
26Sergio Pérez221.412 s
26Jenson Button222.035 s
26Romain Grosjean122.662 s
26Fernando Alonso222.879 s
27Pascal Wehrlein318.064 s
27Rio Haryanto123.326 s
28Rio Haryanto216.218 s
28Nico Hülkenberg316.227 s
28Marcus Ericsson216.419 s
28Esteban Gutiérrez216.475 s
28Sergio Pérez316.544 s
28Fernando Alonso316.764 s
28Jolyon Palmer216.851 s
28Lewis Hamilton216.983 s
28Max Verstappen217.165 s
28Felipe Massa217.388 s
28Kevin Magnussen217.721 s
28Nico Rosberg217.959 s
28Jenson Button318.307 s
28Pascal Wehrlein418.342 s
28Romain Grosjean218.860 s
28Daniel Ricciardo219.408 s
28Valtteri Bottas220.876 s
28Felipe Nasr120.929 s
28Kimi Räikkönen221.206 s
28Carlos Sainz Jr.233.462 s
29Felipe Nasr217.739 s
29Valtteri Bottas317.800 s
29Rio Haryanto317.828 s
29Sergio Pérez417.970 s
29Fernando Alonso418.194 s
29Nico Rosberg318.220 s
29Esteban Gutiérrez318.308 s
29Daniel Ricciardo318.347 s
29Jolyon Palmer318.382 s
29Kimi Räikkönen318.455 s
29Max Verstappen318.455 s
29Carlos Sainz Jr.318.636 s
29Lewis Hamilton318.716 s
29Jenson Button418.964 s
29Felipe Massa319.015 s
29Nico Hülkenberg419.028 s
29Marcus Ericsson319.041 s
29Romain Grosjean319.554 s
29Kevin Magnussen319.611 s
41Esteban Gutiérrez421.921 s
43Felipe Nasr322.707 s
49Kevin Magnussen427.119 s
50Jolyon Palmer422.728 s
50Marcus Ericsson424.326 s
50Rio Haryanto425.234 s
50Nico Hülkenberg527.834 s
51Valtteri Bottas421.639 s
54Lewis Hamilton422.109 s
55Nico Rosberg421.035 s
56Felipe Massa421.231 s
60Daniel Ricciardo422.284 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Lewis Hamilton671:08.411
2Nico Rosberg661:08.491+0.080
3Daniel Ricciardo661:08.770+0.359
4Kimi Räikkönen661:08.876+0.465
5Max Verstappen691:09.618+1.207
6Esteban Gutiérrez551:09.694+1.283
7Felipe Massa591:09.899+1.488
8Romain Grosjean671:09.925+1.514
9Jenson Button701:10.001+1.590
10Sergio Pérez661:10.120+1.709

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 9. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 9
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes295
2Ferrari192
3Red Bull168
4Williams92
5Force India59
6Toro Rosso36
7McLaren32
8Haas28
9Renault6
10Manor1▲1