Skip to content

GBR

2016 season/Round 10

British Grand Prix 2016

  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:34:55.831
  2. P2Max VerstappenRed Bull+8.250
  3. P3Nico RosbergMercedes+16.911

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes1521:34:55.83125
2Max Verstappen33Red Bull · TAG Heuer352+8.25018
3Nico Rosbergfastest lap6Mercedes252+16.911+10.000 penalty15
4Daniel Ricciardo3Red Bull · TAG Heuer452+26.21112
5Kimi Räikkönen7Ferrari552+1:09.74310
6Sergio Pérez11Force India · Mercedes1052+1:16.9418
7Nico Hülkenberg27Force India · Mercedes852+1:17.7126
8Carlos Sainz Jr.55Toro Rosso · Ferrari752+1:25.8584
9Sebastian Vettel5Ferrari1152+1:31.654+5.000 penalty2
10Daniil Kvyat26Toro Rosso · Ferrari1552+1:32.6001
11Felipe Massa19Williams · Mercedes1251+1 lap
12Jenson Button22McLaren · Honda1751+1 lap
13Fernando Alonso14McLaren · Honda951+1 lap
14Valtteri Bottas77Williams · Mercedes651+1 lap
15Felipe Nasr12Sauber · Ferrari2151+1 lap
16Esteban Gutiérrez21Haas · Ferrari1451+1 lap
17Kevin Magnussen20Renault1649Gearbox
DNFJolyon Palmer30Renault1837Gearbox
DNFRio Haryanto88Manor · Mercedes1924Spun off
DNFRomain Grosjean8Haas · Ferrari1317Transmission
DNFMarcus Ericsson9Sauber · Ferrari–11Power unit
DNFPascal Wehrlein94Manor · Mercedes206Spun off

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015205101520253035404550LapHAMVERROSRICRAIPERHULSAI1510152011223344Lap
Laps led: Lewis Hamilton 51, Max Verstappen 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 13Lap 26Lap 39FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton1111151
Max Verstappen332321
Nico Rosberg22323
Daniel Ricciardo45444
Kimi Räikkönen56665
Sergio Pérez104556
Nico Hülkenberg89777
Carlos Sainz Jr.77888
Sebastian Vettel11111199
Daniil Kvyat1512101010
Felipe Massa12891311
Jenson Button1714121112
Fernando Alonso910131213
Valtteri Bottas613151414
Felipe Nasr2115141515
Esteban Gutiérrez1419171616
Kevin Magnussen1618161717
Jolyon Palmer181718–out
Rio Haryanto1920––out
Romain Grosjean1316––out
Marcus Ericsson––––out
Pascal Wehrlein20–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+1005101520253035404550LapHAMROSVERRICRAIPERHULSAI0+20+40+60+80+10011223344Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 13Lap 26Lap 39Last lap
Lewis Hamilton0.00.00.00.0
Max Verstappen+6.0+6.5+10.0+8.3
Nico Rosberg+4.5+8.3+8.2+6.9
Daniel Ricciardo+18.0+25.3+25.6+26.2
Kimi Räikkönen+27.8+50.7+53.4+69.7
Sergio Pérez+16.6+31.8+50.1+76.9
Nico Hülkenberg+38.6+52.7+64.1+77.7
Carlos Sainz Jr.+30.4+57.6+67.7+85.9
Sebastian Vettel+40.9+63.3+75.0+86.7
Daniil Kvyat+41.6+62.9+79.0+92.6
Felipe Massa+38.1+61.9+95.9+100.2
Jenson Button+49.9+67.9+80.7+104.4
Fernando Alonso+39.5+79.8+92.1+118.3
Valtteri Bottas+49.3+86.7+110.6+135.0
Felipe Nasr+53.2+83.8+113.4+143.7
Esteban Gutiérrez+61.6+96.2+132.2+154.2
Kevin Magnussen+59.3+95.0+132.6+176.9
Jolyon Palmer+57.0+178.0–out
Rio Haryanto+75.4––out
Romain Grosjean+54.2––out
Marcus Ericsson–––out
Pascal Wehrlein–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:30.7391:29.2431:29.287
2Nico RosbergMercedes1:30.7241:29.9701:29.606
3Max VerstappenRed Bull1:31.3051:30.6971:30.313
4Daniel RicciardoRed Bull1:31.6841:31.3191:30.618
5Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:31.3261:31.3851:30.881
6Sebastian VettelFerrari1:31.6061:30.7111:31.490
7Valtteri BottasWilliams1:31.9131:31.4781:31.557
8Carlos Sainz Jr.Toro Rosso1:32.1151:31.7081:31.989
9Nico HülkenbergForce India1:32.3491:31.7701:32.172
10Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:32.2811:31.7401:32.343
11Sergio PérezForce India1:32.3361:31.875
12Felipe MassaWilliams1:32.1461:32.002
13Romain GrosjeanHaas1:32.2831:32.050
14Esteban GutiérrezHaas1:32.2371:32.241
15Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:32.5531:32.306
16Kevin MagnussenRenault1:32.7291:37.060
17Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:32.788
18Jolyon PalmerRenault1:32.905
19Rio HaryantoManor1:33.098
20Pascal WehrleinManor1:33.151
21Felipe NasrSauber1:33.544
NCMarcus EricssonSauber

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Sebastian VettelP6P115 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Pascal Wehrlein1531.812 s
Lewis Hamilton27, 1728.728 s
Sergio Pérez27, 1728.915 s
Sebastian Vettel25, 1529.163 s
Valtteri Bottas25, 1629.282 s
Nico Rosberg27, 1729.395 s
Max Verstappen27, 1829.429 s
Kimi Räikkönen25, 1629.578 s
Jenson Button26, 1729.588 s
Daniel Ricciardo26, 1729.813 s
Nico Hülkenberg25, 1729.867 s
Esteban Gutiérrez25, 1729.884 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.25, 1729.895 s
Rio Haryanto26, 1729.998 s
Felipe Nasr27, 1630.143 s
Daniil Kvyat26, 1630.315 s
Romain Grosjean25, 1630.882 s
Marcus Ericsson27, 1035.393 s
Kevin Magnussen35, 17, 4028.450 s
Fernando Alonso35, 17, 3928.799 s
Felipe Massa36, 16, 3829.243 s
Jolyon Palmer36, 16, 1929.784 s
Every stop, lap by lap (47)
LapDriverStopTime
5Kimi Räikkönen129.578 s
5Valtteri Bottas129.808 s
5Nico Hülkenberg130.747 s
5Carlos Sainz Jr.130.786 s
5Kevin Magnussen130.804 s
5Sebastian Vettel131.381 s
5Romain Grosjean131.632 s
5Pascal Wehrlein131.812 s
5Fernando Alonso132.374 s
5Esteban Gutiérrez141.508 s
6Felipe Massa129.243 s
6Jolyon Palmer129.784 s
6Rio Haryanto129.998 s
6Jenson Button130.093 s
6Daniel Ricciardo130.198 s
6Daniil Kvyat130.315 s
7Nico Rosberg129.395 s
7Sergio Pérez129.475 s
7Lewis Hamilton130.343 s
7Felipe Nasr130.981 s
7Max Verstappen131.995 s
7Marcus Ericsson135.393 s
10Marcus Ericsson21:44.980 s
15Sebastian Vettel229.163 s
16Valtteri Bottas229.282 s
16Felipe Massa229.403 s
16Felipe Nasr230.143 s
16Daniil Kvyat230.327 s
16Kimi Räikkönen230.462 s
16Romain Grosjean230.882 s
16Jolyon Palmer255.697 s
17Lewis Hamilton228.728 s
17Fernando Alonso228.799 s
17Sergio Pérez228.915 s
17Kevin Magnussen229.201 s
17Jenson Button229.588 s
17Nico Rosberg229.715 s
17Daniel Ricciardo229.813 s
17Nico Hülkenberg229.867 s
17Esteban Gutiérrez229.884 s
17Carlos Sainz Jr.229.895 s
17Rio Haryanto230.135 s
18Max Verstappen229.429 s
19Jolyon Palmer341.486 s
38Felipe Massa329.346 s
39Fernando Alonso328.936 s
40Kevin Magnussen328.450 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Nico Rosberg441:35.548
2Fernando Alonso431:35.669+0.121
3Lewis Hamilton451:35.771+0.223
4Daniel Ricciardo521:36.013+0.465
5Felipe Massa401:36.141+0.593
6Max Verstappen411:36.407+0.859
7Sebastian Vettel441:36.933+1.385
8Kimi Räikkönen391:36.994+1.446
9Valtteri Bottas451:37.383+1.835
10Carlos Sainz Jr.431:37.401+1.853

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 10. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 10
PosDriverPointsChange
1Nico Rosberg168
2Lewis Hamilton167
3Kimi Räikkönen106▲1
4Daniel Ricciardo100▲1
5Sebastian Vettel98▼2
6Max Verstappen90
7Valtteri Bottas54
8Sergio Pérez47
9Felipe Massa38
10Romain Grosjean28
Constructors' championship after round 10
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes335
2Ferrari204
3Red Bull198
4Williams92
5Force India73
6Toro Rosso41
7McLaren32
8Haas28
9Renault6
10Manor1