Skip to content

HUN

2016 season/Round 11

Hungarian Grand Prix 2016

  • Hungaroring
  • Budapest
  • 24 July 2016
  • 70 laps
  • 306.6 km
  • 4.381 km a lap
  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:40:30.115
  2. P2Nico RosbergMercedes+1.977
  3. P3Daniel RicciardoRed Bull+27.539

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes2701:40:30.11525
2Nico Rosberg6Mercedes170+1.97718
3Daniel Ricciardo3Red Bull · TAG Heuer370+27.53915
4Sebastian Vettel5Ferrari570+28.21312
5Max Verstappen33Red Bull · TAG Heuer470+48.65910
6Kimi Räikkönenfastest lap7Ferrari1470+49.0448
7Fernando Alonso14McLaren · Honda769+1 lap6
8Carlos Sainz Jr.55Toro Rosso · Ferrari669+1 lap4
9Valtteri Bottas77Williams · Mercedes1069+1 lap2
10Nico Hülkenberg27Force India · Mercedes969+1 lap1
11Sergio Pérez11Force India · Mercedes1369+1 lap
12Jolyon Palmer30Renault1769+1 lap
13Esteban Gutiérrez21Haas · Ferrari1569+1 lap+5.000 penalty
14Romain Grosjean8Haas · Ferrari1169+1 lap
15Kevin Magnussen20Renault1969+1 lap
16Daniil Kvyat26Toro Rosso · Ferrari1269+1 lap
17Felipe Nasr12Sauber · Ferrari1669+1 lap
18Felipe Massa19Williams · Mercedes1868+2 laps
19Pascal Wehrlein94Manor · Mercedes2068+2 laps
20Marcus Ericsson9Sauber · Ferrari–68+2 laps
21Rio Haryanto88Manor · Mercedes2168+2 laps
DNFJenson Button22McLaren · Honda860Oil leak

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520612182430364248546066LapHAMROSRICVETVERRAIALOSAI151015201428425670Lap
Laps led: Lewis Hamilton 66, Nico Rosberg 4. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 18Lap 35Lap 53FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton2111166
Nico Rosberg122224
Daniel Ricciardo33533
Sebastian Vettel54344
Max Verstappen46455
Kimi Räikkönen145666
Fernando Alonso710777
Carlos Sainz Jr.611888
Valtteri Bottas1013999
Nico Hülkenberg915111010
Sergio Pérez137101211
Jolyon Palmer178121312
Esteban Gutiérrez1516131113
Romain Grosjean1117141414
Kevin Magnussen199151515
Daniil Kvyat1214171616
Felipe Nasr1619161717
Felipe Massa1812191818
Pascal Wehrlein2020202019
Marcus Ericsson–22182120
Rio Haryanto2118222221
Jenson Button8212119out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100612182430364248546066LapHAMROSRICVETVERRAIALOSAI0+20+40+60+80+1001428425670Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 18Lap 35Lap 53Last lap
Lewis Hamilton0.00.00.00.0
Nico Rosberg+1.4+2.7+1.2+2.0
Daniel Ricciardo+9.6+24.4+9.4+27.5
Sebastian Vettel+11.5+9.5+12.5+28.2
Max Verstappen+14.6+17.6+22.1+48.7
Kimi Räikkönen+14.1+32.0+24.0+49.0
Fernando Alonso+27.7+41.0+64.8+90.4
Carlos Sainz Jr.+28.6+44.7+68.5+93.9
Valtteri Bottas+33.7+49.3+72.5+101.2
Nico Hülkenberg+36.4+57.3+83.2+108.3
Sergio Pérez+19.2+55.5+91.0+123.1
Jolyon Palmer+22.8+59.1+94.3+130.3
Esteban Gutiérrez+37.0+64.6+89.8+129.3
Romain Grosjean+40.2+66.6+99.9+140.7
Kevin Magnussen+26.0+68.0+101.2+142.0
Daniil Kvyat+35.5+76.8+102.2+142.7
Felipe Nasr+45.7+73.5+113.2+144.2
Felipe Massa+33.5+101.5+130.0+192.9
Pascal Wehrlein+48.6+103.2+141.5+211.1
Marcus Ericsson+67.9+100.8+144.1+215.0
Rio Haryanto+45.0+120.8+167.9+243.1
Jenson Button+65.4+111.5+131.0out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Nico RosbergMercedes1:33.3021:22.8061:19.965
2Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:34.2101:24.8361:20.108
3Daniel RicciardoRed Bull1:39.9681:23.2341:20.280
4Max VerstappenRed Bull1:40.4241:22.6601:20.557
5Sebastian VettelFerrari1:35.7181:24.0821:20.874
6Carlos Sainz Jr.Toro Rosso1:36.1151:24.7341:21.131
7Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:35.1651:23.8161:21.211
8Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:37.9831:24.4561:21.597
9Nico HülkenbergForce India1:41.4711:23.9011:21.823
10Valtteri BottasWilliams1:42.7581:24.5061:22.182
11Romain GrosjeanHaas1:35.9061:24.941
12Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:36.7141:25.301
13Sergio PérezForce India1:41.4111:25.416
14Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:36.8531:25.435
15Esteban GutiérrezHaas1:38.9591:26.189
16Felipe NasrSauber1:37.7721:27.063
NCFelipe MassaWilliams1:43.999
NCJolyon PalmerRenault1:43.965
NCKevin MagnussenRenault1:44.543
NCMarcus EricssonSauber1:46.984
NCPascal WehrleinManor1:47.343
NCRio HaryantoManor1:50.189

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Rio Haryanto–P215 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Rio Haryanto12924.254 s
Nico Rosberg217, 4221.233 s
Valtteri Bottas216, 4321.405 s
Lewis Hamilton216, 4121.441 s
Sebastian Vettel214, 4121.535 s
Jolyon Palmer226, 3921.665 s
Max Verstappen216, 3821.687 s
Felipe Massa225, 6521.793 s
Kimi Räikkönen229, 5021.857 s
Fernando Alonso215, 4421.897 s
Kevin Magnussen224, 3621.990 s
Daniel Ricciardo215, 3322.006 s
Nico Hülkenberg214, 3922.014 s
Daniil Kvyat224, 4622.105 s
Romain Grosjean214, 3622.303 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.216, 4222.417 s
Esteban Gutiérrez215, 3722.520 s
Sergio Pérez227, 4022.689 s
Pascal Wehrlein29, 3522.765 s
Felipe Nasr211, 3922.778 s
Jenson Button37, 10, 2816.486 s
Marcus Ericsson317, 45, 6223.198 s
Every stop, lap by lap (45)
LapDriverStopTime
7Jenson Button122.229 s
9Pascal Wehrlein123.486 s
10Jenson Button216.486 s
11Felipe Nasr122.778 s
14Sebastian Vettel121.640 s
14Nico Hülkenberg122.014 s
14Romain Grosjean122.427 s
15Fernando Alonso122.099 s
15Daniel Ricciardo122.241 s
15Esteban Gutiérrez122.828 s
16Lewis Hamilton121.441 s
16Valtteri Bottas121.704 s
16Max Verstappen122.389 s
16Carlos Sainz Jr.122.960 s
17Nico Rosberg121.233 s
17Marcus Ericsson123.873 s
24Kevin Magnussen121.990 s
24Daniil Kvyat122.105 s
25Felipe Massa121.793 s
26Jolyon Palmer121.892 s
27Sergio Pérez122.689 s
28Jenson Button322.718 s
29Kimi Räikkönen121.951 s
29Rio Haryanto124.254 s
33Daniel Ricciardo222.006 s
35Pascal Wehrlein222.765 s
36Kevin Magnussen222.051 s
36Romain Grosjean222.303 s
37Esteban Gutiérrez222.520 s
38Max Verstappen221.687 s
39Jolyon Palmer221.665 s
39Felipe Nasr222.965 s
39Nico Hülkenberg223.350 s
40Sergio Pérez229.941 s
41Sebastian Vettel221.535 s
41Lewis Hamilton221.773 s
42Nico Rosberg222.351 s
42Carlos Sainz Jr.222.417 s
43Valtteri Bottas221.405 s
44Fernando Alonso221.897 s
45Marcus Ericsson223.198 s
46Daniil Kvyat227.951 s
50Kimi Räikkönen221.857 s
62Marcus Ericsson323.308 s
65Felipe Massa222.366 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Kimi Räikkönen521:23.086
2Nico Rosberg601:23.670+0.584
3Lewis Hamilton691:23.849+0.763
4Sebastian Vettel591:24.383+1.297
5Daniel Ricciardo601:24.608+1.522
6Daniil Kvyat481:24.669+1.583
7Max Verstappen401:24.687+1.601
8Fernando Alonso621:24.958+1.872
9Sergio Pérez651:25.021+1.935
10Carlos Sainz Jr.671:25.103+2.017

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 11. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 11
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton192▲1
2Nico Rosberg186▼1
3Daniel Ricciardo115▲1
4Kimi Räikkönen114▼1
5Sebastian Vettel110
6Max Verstappen100
7Valtteri Bottas56
8Sergio Pérez47
9Felipe Massa38
10Carlos Sainz Jr.30▲2
Constructors' championship after round 11
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes378
2Ferrari224
3Red Bull223
4Williams94
5Force India74
6Toro Rosso45
7McLaren38
8Haas28
9Renault6
10Manor1