Skip to content

GER

2016 season/Round 12

German Grand Prix 2016

  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:30:44.200
  2. P2Daniel RicciardoRed Bull+6.996
  3. P3Max VerstappenRed Bull+13.413

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes2671:30:44.20025
2Daniel Ricciardofastest lap3Red Bull · TAG Heuer367+6.99618
3Max Verstappen33Red Bull · TAG Heuer467+13.41315
4Nico Rosberg6Mercedes167+15.84512
5Sebastian Vettel5Ferrari667+32.57010
6Kimi Räikkönen7Ferrari567+37.0238
7Nico Hülkenberg27Force India · Mercedes867+1:10.0496
8Jenson Button22McLaren · Honda1266+1 lap4
9Valtteri Bottas77Williams · Mercedes766+1 lap2
10Sergio Pérez11Force India · Mercedes966+1 lap1
11Esteban Gutiérrez21Haas · Ferrari1166+1 lap
12Fernando Alonso14McLaren · Honda1366+1 lap
13Romain Grosjean8Haas · Ferrari2066+1 lap
14Carlos Sainz Jr.55Toro Rosso · Ferrari1566+1 lap
15Daniil Kvyat26Toro Rosso · Ferrari1866+1 lap
16Kevin Magnussen20Renault1666+1 lap
17Pascal Wehrlein94Manor · Mercedes1765+2 laps
18Marcus Ericsson9Sauber · Ferrari2265+2 laps
19Jolyon Palmer30Renault1465+2 laps
20Rio Haryanto88Manor · Mercedes1965+2 laps
DNFFelipe Nasr12Sauber · Ferrari2157Power unit
DNFFelipe Massa19Williams · Mercedes1036Suspension

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520612182430364248546066LapHAMRICVERROSVETRAIHULBUT1510152014284256Lap
Laps led: Lewis Hamilton 67. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 17Lap 34Lap 50FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton2111167
Daniel Ricciardo33422
Max Verstappen42333
Nico Rosberg14244
Sebastian Vettel65555
Kimi Räikkönen56666
Nico Hülkenberg88787
Jenson Button1211998
Valtteri Bottas77879
Sergio Pérez912111110
Esteban Gutiérrez1110131411
Fernando Alonso1313101012
Romain Grosjean209121513
Carlos Sainz Jr.1516141214
Daniil Kvyat1817161615
Kevin Magnussen1615151316
Pascal Wehrlein1718171817
Marcus Ericsson2221191718
Jolyon Palmer1419211919
Rio Haryanto1922222120
Felipe Nasr21202020out
Felipe Massa101418–out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100612182430364248546066LapHAMRICVERROSVETRAIHULBUT0+20+40+60+80+10014284256Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 17Lap 34Lap 50Last lap
Lewis Hamilton0.00.00.00.0
Daniel Ricciardo+7.7+26.8+6.9+7.0
Max Verstappen+6.1+23.2+9.8+13.4
Nico Rosberg+9.4+20.7+14.8+15.8
Sebastian Vettel+14.1+34.9+19.1+32.6
Kimi Räikkönen+18.9+39.1+28.4+37.0
Nico Hülkenberg+28.2+55.7+51.7+70.0
Jenson Button+32.8+62.8+62.2+90.3
Valtteri Bottas+24.5+57.3+37.9+95.1
Sergio Pérez+36.2+68.8+69.2+96.7
Esteban Gutiérrez+32.1+72.2+83.7+103.3
Fernando Alonso+36.8+65.7+66.8+107.8
Romain Grosjean+30.2+71.2+90.5+111.2
Carlos Sainz Jr.+43.2+84.5+77.7+114.0
Daniil Kvyat+49.2+88.9+102.4+116.5
Kevin Magnussen+41.5+85.5+83.1+132.8
Pascal Wehrlein+53.0+97.2+123.3+167.6
Marcus Ericsson+62.8+111.3+117.6+176.5
Jolyon Palmer+59.3+120.6+148.8+188.8
Rio Haryanto+73.2+137.4+169.3+216.2
Felipe Nasr+60.2+118.6+152.0out
Felipe Massa+40.8+105.8–out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Nico RosbergMercedes1:15.4851:14.8391:14.363
2Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:15.2431:14.7481:14.470
3Daniel RicciardoRed Bull1:15.5911:15.5451:14.726
4Max VerstappenRed Bull1:15.8751:15.1241:14.834
5Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:15.7521:15.2421:15.142
6Sebastian VettelFerrari1:15.9271:15.6301:15.315
7Nico HülkenbergForce India1:16.3011:15.6231:15.510
8Valtteri BottasWilliams1:15.9521:15.4901:15.530
9Sergio PérezForce India1:16.1691:15.5001:15.537
10Felipe MassaWilliams1:16.5031:15.6991:15.615
11Esteban GutiérrezHaas1:15.9871:15.883
12Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:16.1721:15.909
13Carlos Sainz Jr.Toro Rosso1:16.3171:15.989
14Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:16.3381:16.041
15Romain GrosjeanHaas1:16.3281:16.086
16Jolyon PalmerRenault1:16.6361:16.665
17Kevin MagnussenRenault1:16.716
18Pascal WehrleinManor1:16.717
19Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:16.876
20Rio HaryantoManor1:16.977
21Felipe NasrSauber1:17.123
22Marcus EricssonSauber1:17.238

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Nico HülkenbergP7P81 places – 1
Carlos Sainz Jr.P13P153 places – 3
Romain GrosjeanP15P205 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Felipe Massa29, 2618.590 s
Valtteri Bottas212, 3318.796 s
Kevin Magnussen211, 3219.034 s
Marcus Ericsson216, 3319.318 s
Esteban Gutiérrez225, 4719.326 s
Romain Grosjean217, 4319.863 s
Lewis Hamilton314, 34, 4718.475 s
Daniel Ricciardo312, 33, 4618.738 s
Nico Rosberg311, 27, 4418.936 s
Max Verstappen311, 28, 4518.967 s
Sebastian Vettel313, 31, 4619.000 s
Jenson Button313, 31, 4619.124 s
Fernando Alonso314, 28, 4719.127 s
Kimi Räikkönen314, 32, 4719.142 s
Nico Hülkenberg312, 32, 4419.144 s
Sergio Pérez38, 27, 4319.223 s
Daniil Kvyat37, 28, 4919.264 s
Jolyon Palmer32, 25, 4519.298 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.39, 29, 5119.547 s
Pascal Wehrlein312, 26, 4619.626 s
Felipe Nasr37, 19, 4219.755 s
Rio Haryanto313, 32, 4920.919 s
Every stop, lap by lap (60)
LapDriverStopTime
2Jolyon Palmer119.298 s
7Daniil Kvyat123.243 s
7Felipe Nasr129.865 s
8Sergio Pérez119.233 s
9Felipe Massa118.590 s
9Carlos Sainz Jr.122.751 s
11Max Verstappen119.017 s
11Kevin Magnussen119.034 s
11Nico Rosberg119.693 s
12Valtteri Bottas118.796 s
12Daniel Ricciardo118.964 s
12Nico Hülkenberg119.608 s
12Pascal Wehrlein119.813 s
13Sebastian Vettel119.230 s
13Jenson Button119.427 s
13Rio Haryanto131.317 s
14Lewis Hamilton118.650 s
14Fernando Alonso119.258 s
14Kimi Räikkönen122.393 s
16Marcus Ericsson120.148 s
17Romain Grosjean120.301 s
19Felipe Nasr219.944 s
25Esteban Gutiérrez120.099 s
25Jolyon Palmer226.688 s
26Pascal Wehrlein219.626 s
26Felipe Massa236.395 s
27Nico Rosberg218.936 s
27Sergio Pérez219.223 s
28Max Verstappen219.137 s
28Fernando Alonso219.440 s
28Daniil Kvyat220.227 s
29Carlos Sainz Jr.219.747 s
31Jenson Button219.124 s
31Sebastian Vettel219.472 s
32Kimi Räikkönen219.142 s
32Nico Hülkenberg219.144 s
32Kevin Magnussen219.159 s
32Rio Haryanto220.919 s
33Daniel Ricciardo218.738 s
33Valtteri Bottas219.183 s
33Marcus Ericsson219.318 s
34Lewis Hamilton218.504 s
42Felipe Nasr319.755 s
43Sergio Pérez319.379 s
43Romain Grosjean219.863 s
44Nico Hülkenberg319.907 s
44Nico Rosberg328.364 s
45Max Verstappen318.967 s
45Jolyon Palmer319.725 s
46Daniel Ricciardo318.979 s
46Sebastian Vettel319.000 s
46Jenson Button319.268 s
46Pascal Wehrlein319.658 s
47Lewis Hamilton318.475 s
47Fernando Alonso319.127 s
47Esteban Gutiérrez219.326 s
47Kimi Räikkönen319.525 s
49Daniil Kvyat319.264 s
49Rio Haryanto321.186 s
51Carlos Sainz Jr.319.547 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Daniel Ricciardo481:18.442
2Sebastian Vettel481:18.710+0.268
3Lewis Hamilton521:18.746+0.304
4Max Verstappen471:18.910+0.468
5Nico Rosberg511:19.122+0.680
6Kimi Räikkönen361:19.572+1.130
7Daniil Kvyat511:19.585+1.143
8Sergio Pérez461:19.606+1.164
9Jenson Button481:19.781+1.339
10Esteban Gutiérrez561:19.883+1.441

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 12. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 12
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton217
2Nico Rosberg198
3Daniel Ricciardo133
4Kimi Räikkönen122
5Sebastian Vettel120
6Max Verstappen115
7Valtteri Bottas58
8Sergio Pérez48
9Felipe Massa38
10Nico Hülkenberg33▲2
Constructors' championship after round 12
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes415
2Red Bull256▲1
3Ferrari242▼1
4Williams96
5Force India81
6Toro Rosso45
7McLaren42
8Haas28
9Renault6
10Manor1