Skip to content

AUT

2024 season/Round 11

Austrian Grand Prix 2024

  • Red Bull Ring
  • Spielberg
  • 30 June 2024
  • 71 laps
  • 306.5 km
  • 4.326 km a lap
  • Sprint weekend
  1. P1George RussellMercedes1:24:22.798
  2. P2Oscar PiastriMcLaren+1.906
  3. P3Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari+4.533

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1George Russell63Mercedes3711:24:22.79825
2Oscar Piastri81McLaren · Mercedes771+1.90618
3Carlos Sainz Jr.55Ferrari471+4.53315
4Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes571+23.14212
5Max Verstappen1Red Bull · Honda RBPT171+37.253+10.000 penalty10
6Nico Hülkenberg27Haas · Ferrari971+54.0888
7Sergio Pérez11Red Bull · Honda RBPT871+54.6726
8Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari1271+1:00.3554
9Daniel Ricciardo3RB · Honda RBPT1171+1:01.1692
10Pierre Gasly10Alpine · Renault1371+1:01.7661
11Charles Leclerc16Ferrari671+1:07.056
12Esteban Ocon31Alpine · Renault1071+1:08.325
13Lance Stroll18Aston Martin · Mercedes1770+1 lap
14Yuki Tsunoda22RB · Honda RBPT1470+1 lap
15Alexander Albon23Williams · Mercedes1670+1 lap+5.000 penalty
16Valtteri Bottas77Kick Sauber · Ferrari1870+1 lap
17Guanyu Zhou24Kick Sauber · Ferrari–70+1 lap
18Fernando Alonsofastest lap14Aston Martin · Mercedes1570+1 lap
19Logan Sargeant2Williams · Mercedes1969+2 laps
20Lando Norris4McLaren · Mercedes264+7 laps+5.000 penalty

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520612182430364248546066LapRUSPIASAIHAMVERHULPERMAG1510152015304560Lap
Laps led: Max Verstappen 62, George Russell 8, Oscar Piastri 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 18Lap 36Lap 53FinishLaps led
George Russell333318
Oscar Piastri766621
Carlos Sainz Jr.44453
Lewis Hamilton55544
Max Verstappen1111562
Nico Hülkenberg913876
Sergio Pérez87797
Kevin Magnussen1214988
Daniel Ricciardo111610109
Pierre Gasly139121110
Charles Leclerc619171811
Esteban Ocon108111212
Lance Stroll1711151413
Yuki Tsunoda1410141514
Alexander Albon1618131315
Valtteri Bottas1812161716
Guanyu Zhou–15181917
Fernando Alonso1517191618
Logan Sargeant1920202019
Lando Norris222220

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+75612182430364248546066LapRUSPIASAIHAMVERHULPERMAG0+15+30+45+60+7515304560Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 18Lap 36Lap 53Last lap
George Russell+10.3+14.5+10.80.0
Oscar Piastri+16.5+24.0+21.1+1.9
Carlos Sainz Jr.+12.6+18.4+15.9+4.5
Lewis Hamilton+14.4+21.9+12.1+23.1
Max Verstappen0.00.00.0+27.3
Nico Hülkenberg+39.9+44.2+48.7+54.1
Sergio Pérez+20.4+35.4+53.2+54.7
Kevin Magnussen+40.7+48.8+51.0+60.4
Daniel Ricciardo+42.8+50.7+54.9+61.2
Pierre Gasly+27.7+53.2+56.0+61.8
Charles Leclerc+69.0+79.0+76.0+67.1
Esteban Ocon+26.1+52.3+58.0+68.3
Lance Stroll+33.5+57.9+66.7+80.4
Yuki Tsunoda+30.8+56.3+73.0+83.3
Alexander Albon+47.1+55.7+66.0+81.1
Valtteri Bottas+35.5+60.5+75.8+89.6
Guanyu Zhou+41.8+86.6+108.1+115.1
Fernando Alonso+44.3+87.1+75.1+117.9
Logan Sargeant+73.0+110.6+131.3+146.1
Lando Norris+5.9+8.3+1.0+34.0

Tyre strategy

Which compound each driver ran, and for how many laps. A new colour is a pit stop.

102030405060701 George RussellGeorge Russell: Medium 1–22MGeorge Russell: Medium 23–46MGeorge Russell: Hard 47–71H2 Oscar PiastriOscar Piastri: Medium 1–25MOscar Piastri: Hard 26–51HOscar Piastri: Medium 52–71M3 Carlos Sainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 1–22MCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 23–47HCarlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 48–71M4 Lewis HamiltonLewis Hamilton: Medium 1–21MLewis Hamilton: Hard 22–53HLewis Hamilton: Medium 54–71M5 Max VerstappenMax Verstappen: Medium 1–23MMax Verstappen: Hard 24–51HMax Verstappen: Medium 52–64 (used, 3 laps)MMax Verstappen: Soft 65–71S6 Nico HülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Medium 1–11MNico Hülkenberg: Hard 12–39HNico Hülkenberg: Hard 40–71H7 Sergio PérezSergio Pérez: Medium 1–21MSergio Pérez: Hard 22–51HSergio Pérez: Medium 52–71 (used, 5 laps)M8 Kevin MagnussenKevin Magnussen: Medium 1–10MKevin Magnussen: Hard 11–38HKevin Magnussen: Hard 39–71H9 Daniel RicciardoDaniel Ricciardo: Medium 1–10MDaniel Ricciardo: Hard 11–37HDaniel Ricciardo: Hard 38–71H10 Pierre GaslyPierre Gasly: Medium 1–20MPierre Gasly: Hard 21–42HPierre Gasly: Medium 43–71M11 Charles LeclercCharles Leclerc: Medium 1–1Charles Leclerc: Hard 2–16HCharles Leclerc: Medium 17–33MCharles Leclerc: Medium 34–51 (used, 1 laps)MCharles Leclerc: Medium 52–71 (used, 6 laps)M12 Esteban OconEsteban Ocon: Medium 1–19MEsteban Ocon: Hard 20–43HEsteban Ocon: Medium 44–71M13 Lance StrollLance Stroll: Medium 1–20 (used, 1 laps)MLance Stroll: Medium 21–43MLance Stroll: Hard 44–70 (used, 1 laps)H14 Yuki TsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Medium 1–21MYuki Tsunoda: Hard 22–44HYuki Tsunoda: Hard 45–70H15 Alexander AlbonAlexander Albon: Medium 1–12MAlexander Albon: Hard 13–39HAlexander Albon: Hard 40–70H16 Valtteri BottasValtteri Bottas: Medium 1–19MValtteri Bottas: Hard 20–42HValtteri Bottas: Hard 43–70H17 Guanyu ZhouGuanyu Zhou: Hard 1–28HGuanyu Zhou: Medium 29–51MGuanyu Zhou: Hard 52–70H18 Fernando AlonsoFernando Alonso: Medium 1–11 (used, 3 laps)MFernando Alonso: Medium 12–35MFernando Alonso: Hard 36–68 (used, 1 laps)HFernando Alonso: Soft 69–70S19 Logan SargeantLogan Sargeant: Medium 1–1Logan Sargeant: Medium 2–20MLogan Sargeant: Hard 21–49HLogan Sargeant: Medium 50–69M20 Lando NorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–23MLando Norris: Hard 24–51HLando Norris: Medium 52–64M15304560RussellGeorge Russell: Medium 1–22MGeorge Russell: Medium 23–46MGeorge Russell: Hard 47–71HPiastriOscar Piastri: Medium 1–25MOscar Piastri: Hard 26–51HOscar Piastri: Medium 52–71MSainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 1–22MCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 23–47HCarlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 48–71MHamiltonLewis Hamilton: Medium 1–21MLewis Hamilton: Hard 22–53HLewis Hamilton: Medium 54–71MVerstappenMax Verstappen: Medium 1–23MMax Verstappen: Hard 24–51HMax Verstappen: Medium 52–64 (used, 3 laps)MMax Verstappen: Soft 65–71SHülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Medium 1–11MNico Hülkenberg: Hard 12–39HNico Hülkenberg: Hard 40–71HPérezSergio Pérez: Medium 1–21MSergio Pérez: Hard 22–51HSergio Pérez: Medium 52–71 (used, 5 laps)MMagnussenKevin Magnussen: Medium 1–10MKevin Magnussen: Hard 11–38HKevin Magnussen: Hard 39–71HRicciardoDaniel Ricciardo: Medium 1–10MDaniel Ricciardo: Hard 11–37HDaniel Ricciardo: Hard 38–71HGaslyPierre Gasly: Medium 1–20MPierre Gasly: Hard 21–42HPierre Gasly: Medium 43–71MLeclercCharles Leclerc: Medium 1–1Charles Leclerc: Hard 2–16HCharles Leclerc: Medium 17–33MCharles Leclerc: Medium 34–51 (used, 1 laps)MCharles Leclerc: Medium 52–71 (used, 6 laps)MOconEsteban Ocon: Medium 1–19MEsteban Ocon: Hard 20–43HEsteban Ocon: Medium 44–71MStrollLance Stroll: Medium 1–20 (used, 1 laps)MLance Stroll: Medium 21–43MLance Stroll: Hard 44–70 (used, 1 laps)HTsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Medium 1–21MYuki Tsunoda: Hard 22–44HYuki Tsunoda: Hard 45–70HAlbonAlexander Albon: Medium 1–12MAlexander Albon: Hard 13–39HAlexander Albon: Hard 40–70HBottasValtteri Bottas: Medium 1–19MValtteri Bottas: Hard 20–42HValtteri Bottas: Hard 43–70HZhouGuanyu Zhou: Hard 1–28HGuanyu Zhou: Medium 29–51MGuanyu Zhou: Hard 52–70HAlonsoFernando Alonso: Medium 1–11 (used, 3 laps)MFernando Alonso: Medium 12–35MFernando Alonso: Hard 36–68 (used, 1 laps)HFernando Alonso: Soft 69–70SargeantLogan Sargeant: Medium 1–1Logan Sargeant: Medium 2–20MLogan Sargeant: Hard 21–49HLogan Sargeant: Medium 50–69MNorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–23MLando Norris: Hard 24–51HLando Norris: Medium 52–64M
  • Soft
  • Medium
  • Hard
  • Pale: a set used before the race
Laps on each set of tyres, in finishing order. Tyre data from OpenF1; it exists from 2023 on.
Show as a table
DriverStopsStints
George Russell2Medium 1–22 · Medium 23–46 · Hard 47–71
Oscar Piastri2Medium 1–25 · Hard 26–51 · Medium 52–71
Carlos Sainz Jr.2Medium 1–22 · Hard 23–47 · Medium 48–71
Lewis Hamilton2Medium 1–21 · Hard 22–53 · Medium 54–71
Max Verstappen3Medium 1–23 · Hard 24–51 · Medium 52–64 (used, 3 laps) · Soft 65–71
Nico Hülkenberg2Medium 1–11 · Hard 12–39 · Hard 40–71
Sergio Pérez2Medium 1–21 · Hard 22–51 · Medium 52–71 (used, 5 laps)
Kevin Magnussen2Medium 1–10 · Hard 11–38 · Hard 39–71
Daniel Ricciardo2Medium 1–10 · Hard 11–37 · Hard 38–71
Pierre Gasly2Medium 1–20 · Hard 21–42 · Medium 43–71
Charles Leclerc4Medium 1–1 · Hard 2–16 · Medium 17–33 · Medium 34–51 (used, 1 laps) · Medium 52–71 (used, 6 laps)
Esteban Ocon2Medium 1–19 · Hard 20–43 · Medium 44–71
Lance Stroll2Medium 1–20 (used, 1 laps) · Medium 21–43 · Hard 44–70 (used, 1 laps)
Yuki Tsunoda2Medium 1–21 · Hard 22–44 · Hard 45–70
Alexander Albon2Medium 1–12 · Hard 13–39 · Hard 40–70
Valtteri Bottas2Medium 1–19 · Hard 20–42 · Hard 43–70
Guanyu Zhou2Hard 1–28 · Medium 29–51 · Hard 52–70
Fernando Alonso3Medium 1–11 (used, 3 laps) · Medium 12–35 · Hard 36–68 (used, 1 laps) · Soft 69–70
Logan Sargeant3Medium 1–1 · Medium 2–20 · Hard 21–49 · Medium 50–69
Lando Norris2Medium 1–23 · Hard 24–51 · Medium 52–64

Sprint

The short race on Saturday, with points of its own.

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:05.3361:04.4691:04.314
2Lando NorrisMcLaren1:05.4501:05.1031:04.718
3George RussellMercedes1:05.5851:05.0161:04.840
4Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari1:05.2631:05.0161:04.851
5Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:05.5411:05.0531:04.903
6Charles LeclercFerrari1:05.5091:05.1041:05.044
7Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:05.3111:05.0701:05.048
8Sergio PérezRed Bull1:05.5871:05.1441:05.202
9Nico HülkenbergHaas1:05.5961:05.2621:05.385
10Esteban OconAlpine1:05.5741:05.2741:05.883
11Daniel RicciardoRB1:05.5691:05.289
12Kevin MagnussenHaas1:05.5081:05.347
13Pierre GaslyAlpine1:05.5981:05.359
14Yuki TsunodaRB1:05.5631:05.412
15Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:05.6561:05.639
16Alexander AlbonWilliams1:05.736
17Lance StrollAston Martin1:05.819
18Valtteri BottasKick Sauber1:05.847
19Logan SargeantWilliams1:05.856
20Guanyu ZhouKick Sauber1:06.061

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Oscar Piastri225, 5120.775 s
Daniel Ricciardo210, 3721.093 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.222, 4721.226 s
George Russell222, 4621.229 s
Esteban Ocon219, 4321.231 s
Yuki Tsunoda221, 4421.250 s
Sergio Pérez221, 5121.291 s
Lance Stroll220, 4321.302 s
Lando Norris223, 5121.411 s
Pierre Gasly220, 4221.431 s
Kevin Magnussen210, 3821.518 s
Lewis Hamilton221, 5321.563 s
Guanyu Zhou228, 5121.594 s
Alexander Albon212, 3921.692 s
Nico Hülkenberg211, 3921.814 s
Valtteri Bottas219, 4221.918 s
Fernando Alonso311, 35, 6821.483 s
Max Verstappen323, 51, 6421.899 s
Logan Sargeant31, 20, 4922.093 s
Charles Leclerc41, 16, 33, 5120.903 s
Every stop, lap by lap (45)
LapDriverStopTime
1Logan Sargeant131.722 s
1Charles Leclerc131.917 s
10Daniel Ricciardo121.502 s
10Kevin Magnussen121.518 s
11Fernando Alonso121.483 s
11Nico Hülkenberg122.355 s
12Alexander Albon121.878 s
16Charles Leclerc221.685 s
19Valtteri Bottas121.918 s
19Esteban Ocon122.291 s
20Lance Stroll121.399 s
20Pierre Gasly121.431 s
20Logan Sargeant222.502 s
21Yuki Tsunoda121.250 s
21Sergio Pérez121.291 s
21Lewis Hamilton121.563 s
22Carlos Sainz Jr.121.226 s
22George Russell121.673 s
23Lando Norris121.617 s
23Max Verstappen121.899 s
25Oscar Piastri120.978 s
28Guanyu Zhou123.198 s
33Charles Leclerc322.243 s
35Fernando Alonso233.947 s
37Daniel Ricciardo221.093 s
38Kevin Magnussen221.832 s
39Alexander Albon221.692 s
39Nico Hülkenberg221.814 s
42Valtteri Bottas221.991 s
42Pierre Gasly222.043 s
43Esteban Ocon221.231 s
43Lance Stroll221.302 s
44Yuki Tsunoda223.444 s
46George Russell221.229 s
47Carlos Sainz Jr.221.283 s
49Logan Sargeant322.093 s
51Oscar Piastri220.775 s
51Charles Leclerc420.903 s
51Lando Norris221.411 s
51Guanyu Zhou221.594 s
51Max Verstappen225.841 s
51Sergio Pérez227.500 s
53Lewis Hamilton227.281 s
64Max Verstappen322.729 s
68Fernando Alonso322.487 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Fernando Alonso701:07.694
2Max Verstappen681:07.719+0.025
3Lando Norris531:08.016+0.322
4Oscar Piastri561:08.697+1.003
5George Russell481:09.164+1.470
6Carlos Sainz Jr.561:09.282+1.588
7Lewis Hamilton611:09.562+1.868
8Charles Leclerc551:09.584+1.890
9Pierre Gasly451:09.609+1.915
10Esteban Ocon451:09.649+1.955

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 11. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 11
PosDriverPointsChange
1Max Verstappen237
2Lando Norris156
3Charles Leclerc150
4Carlos Sainz Jr.135
5Sergio Pérez118
6Oscar Piastri112
7George Russell111
8Lewis Hamilton85
9Fernando Alonso41
10Yuki Tsunoda19
Constructors' championship after round 11
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull355
2Ferrari291
3McLaren268
4Mercedes196
5Aston Martin58
6RB30
7Haas19▲1
8Alpine9▼1
9Williams2
10Kick Sauber0