Skip to content

GBR

2024 season/Round 12

British Grand Prix 2024

  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:22:27.059
  2. P2Max VerstappenRed Bull+1.465
  3. P3Lando NorrisMcLaren+7.547

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes2521:22:27.05925
2Max Verstappen1Red Bull · Honda RBPT452+1.46518
3Lando Norris4McLaren · Mercedes352+7.54715
4Oscar Piastri81McLaren · Mercedes552+12.42912
5Carlos Sainz Jr.fastest lap55Ferrari752+47.31811
6Nico Hülkenberg27Haas · Ferrari652+55.7228
7Lance Stroll18Aston Martin · Mercedes852+56.5696
8Fernando Alonso14Aston Martin · Mercedes1052+1:03.5774
9Alexander Albon23Williams · Mercedes952+1:08.3872
10Yuki Tsunoda22RB · Honda RBPT1352+1:19.3031
11Logan Sargeant2Williams · Mercedes1252+1:28.960
12Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari1752+1:30.153
13Daniel Ricciardo3RB · Honda RBPT1551+1 lap
14Charles Leclerc16Ferrari1151+1 lap
15Valtteri Bottas77Kick Sauber · Ferrari1651+1 lap
16Esteban Ocon31Alpine · Renault1850+2 laps
17Sergio Pérez11Red Bull · Honda RBPT–50+2 laps
18Guanyu Zhou24Kick Sauber · Ferrari1450+2 laps
DNFGeorge Russell63Mercedes133Water leak
DNSPierre Gasly10Alpine · Renault19Gearbox

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

1510155101520253035404550LapHAMVERNORPIASAIHULSTRALO15101511223344Lap
Laps led: Lando Norris 19, George Russell 17, Lewis Hamilton 15, Oscar Piastri 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 13Lap 26Lap 39FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton2233115
Max Verstappen43542
Lando Norris3411319
Oscar Piastri552541
Carlos Sainz Jr.76625
Nico Hülkenberg69766
Lance Stroll88877
Fernando Alonso1010988
Alexander Albon91211109
Yuki Tsunoda131110910
Logan Sargeant1213131211
Kevin Magnussen1715121112
Daniel Ricciardo1514141313
Charles Leclerc117161514
Valtteri Bottas1618151415
Esteban Ocon1817181716
Sergio Pérez–16171617
Guanyu Zhou1419191818
George Russell114–out17

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+805101520253035404550LapHAMVERNORPIASAIHULSTRALO0+20+40+60+8011223344Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 80 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 13Lap 26Lap 39Last lap
Lewis Hamilton+1.5+2.9+21.80.0
Max Verstappen+4.5+12.2+28.2+1.5
Lando Norris+5.40.00.0+7.5
Oscar Piastri+6.7+0.6+39.1+12.4
Carlos Sainz Jr.+11.1+13.5+21.5+47.3
Nico Hülkenberg+16.8+30.4+44.0+55.7
Lance Stroll+16.0+32.5+48.7+56.6
Fernando Alonso+18.6+34.1+77.5+63.6
Alexander Albon+22.5+36.8+84.0+68.4
Yuki Tsunoda+21.3+35.7+81.9+79.3
Logan Sargeant+23.6+40.6+95.3+89.0
Kevin Magnussen+26.6+39.4+94.1+90.2
Daniel Ricciardo+25.5+55.0+96.4+100.1
Charles Leclerc+15.4+123.3+145.3+130.6
Valtteri Bottas+36.2+73.1+124.7+132.0
Esteban Ocon+35.1+148.3+188.3+190.6
Sergio Pérez+27.1+126.7+167.5+197.9
Guanyu Zhou+61.3+190.5+235.5+234.4
George Russell0.0+4.2–out

Tyre strategy

Which compound each driver ran, and for how many laps. A new colour is a pit stop.

51015202530354045501 Lewis HamiltonLewis Hamilton: Medium 1–27MLewis Hamilton: Intermediate 28–38ILewis Hamilton: Soft 39–52S2 Max VerstappenMax Verstappen: Medium 1–26MMax Verstappen: Intermediate 27–38IMax Verstappen: Hard 39–52H3 Lando NorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–27MLando Norris: Intermediate 28–39ILando Norris: Soft 40–52 (used, 2 laps)S4 Oscar PiastriOscar Piastri: Medium 1–28MOscar Piastri: Intermediate 29–38IOscar Piastri: Medium 39–52M5 Carlos Sainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 1–26MCarlos Sainz Jr.: Intermediate 27–39ICarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 40–50HCarlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 51–52 (used, 3 laps)S6 Nico HülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Medium 1–26MNico Hülkenberg: Intermediate 27–39INico Hülkenberg: Soft 40–52 (used, 3 laps)S7 Lance StrollLance Stroll: Medium 1–26MLance Stroll: Intermediate 27–39ILance Stroll: Medium 40–52M8 Fernando AlonsoFernando Alonso: Medium 1–27MFernando Alonso: Intermediate 28–38IFernando Alonso: Medium 39–52M9 Alexander AlbonAlexander Albon: Medium 1–27MAlexander Albon: Intermediate 28–38IAlexander Albon: Medium 39–52M10 Yuki TsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Medium 1–27MYuki Tsunoda: Intermediate 28–38IYuki Tsunoda: Soft 39–52S11 Logan SargeantLogan Sargeant: Medium 1–27MLogan Sargeant: Intermediate 28–38ILogan Sargeant: Soft 39–52S12 Kevin MagnussenKevin Magnussen: Medium 1–27MKevin Magnussen: Intermediate 28–37IKevin Magnussen: Soft 38–52S13 Daniel RicciardoDaniel Ricciardo: Medium 1–26MDaniel Ricciardo: Intermediate 27–37IDaniel Ricciardo: Soft 38–51S14 Charles LeclercCharles Leclerc: Medium 1–19MCharles Leclerc: Intermediate 20–27ICharles Leclerc: Intermediate 28–37ICharles Leclerc: Soft 38–51S15 Valtteri BottasValtteri Bottas: Medium 1–26MValtteri Bottas: Intermediate 27–37IValtteri Bottas: Soft 38–51S16 Esteban OconEsteban Ocon: Soft 1–19SEsteban Ocon: Intermediate 20–21IEsteban Ocon: Medium 22–26MEsteban Ocon: Intermediate 27–38IEsteban Ocon: Medium 39–50M17 Sergio PérezSergio Pérez: Hard 1–19HSergio Pérez: Intermediate 20–28ISergio Pérez: Intermediate 29–37ISergio Pérez: Medium 38–47MSergio Pérez: Soft 48–50S18 Guanyu ZhouGuanyu Zhou: Soft 1–12SGuanyu Zhou: Medium 13–19MGuanyu Zhou: Intermediate 20–26IGuanyu Zhou: Intermediate 27–37IGuanyu Zhou: Soft 38–50 (used, 1 laps)S– George RussellGeorge Russell: Medium 1–27MGeorge Russell: Intermediate 28–33I153045HamiltonLewis Hamilton: Medium 1–27MLewis Hamilton: Intermediate 28–38ILewis Hamilton: Soft 39–52SVerstappenMax Verstappen: Medium 1–26MMax Verstappen: Intermediate 27–38IMax Verstappen: Hard 39–52HNorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–27MLando Norris: Intermediate 28–39ILando Norris: Soft 40–52 (used, 2 laps)SPiastriOscar Piastri: Medium 1–28MOscar Piastri: Intermediate 29–38IOscar Piastri: Medium 39–52MSainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 1–26MCarlos Sainz Jr.: Intermediate 27–39ICarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 40–50HCarlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 51–52 (used, 3 laps)HülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Medium 1–26MNico Hülkenberg: Intermediate 27–39INico Hülkenberg: Soft 40–52 (used, 3 laps)SStrollLance Stroll: Medium 1–26MLance Stroll: Intermediate 27–39ILance Stroll: Medium 40–52MAlonsoFernando Alonso: Medium 1–27MFernando Alonso: Intermediate 28–38IFernando Alonso: Medium 39–52MAlbonAlexander Albon: Medium 1–27MAlexander Albon: Intermediate 28–38IAlexander Albon: Medium 39–52MTsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Medium 1–27MYuki Tsunoda: Intermediate 28–38IYuki Tsunoda: Soft 39–52SSargeantLogan Sargeant: Medium 1–27MLogan Sargeant: Intermediate 28–38ILogan Sargeant: Soft 39–52SMagnussenKevin Magnussen: Medium 1–27MKevin Magnussen: Intermediate 28–37IKevin Magnussen: Soft 38–52SRicciardoDaniel Ricciardo: Medium 1–26MDaniel Ricciardo: Intermediate 27–37IDaniel Ricciardo: Soft 38–51SLeclercCharles Leclerc: Medium 1–19MCharles Leclerc: Intermediate 20–27ICharles Leclerc: Intermediate 28–37ICharles Leclerc: Soft 38–51SBottasValtteri Bottas: Medium 1–26MValtteri Bottas: Intermediate 27–37IValtteri Bottas: Soft 38–51SOconEsteban Ocon: Soft 1–19SEsteban Ocon: Intermediate 20–21Esteban Ocon: Medium 22–26MEsteban Ocon: Intermediate 27–38IEsteban Ocon: Medium 39–50MPérezSergio Pérez: Hard 1–19HSergio Pérez: Intermediate 20–28ISergio Pérez: Intermediate 29–37ISergio Pérez: Medium 38–47MSergio Pérez: Soft 48–50SZhouGuanyu Zhou: Soft 1–12SGuanyu Zhou: Medium 13–19MGuanyu Zhou: Intermediate 20–26IGuanyu Zhou: Intermediate 27–37IGuanyu Zhou: Soft 38–50 (used, 1 laps)SRussellGeorge Russell: Medium 1–27MGeorge Russell: Intermediate 28–33I
  • Soft
  • Medium
  • Hard
  • Intermediate
  • Pale: a set used before the race
Laps on each set of tyres, in finishing order. Tyre data from OpenF1; it exists from 2023 on.
Show as a table
DriverStopsStints
Lewis Hamilton2Medium 1–27 · Intermediate 28–38 · Soft 39–52
Max Verstappen2Medium 1–26 · Intermediate 27–38 · Hard 39–52
Lando Norris2Medium 1–27 · Intermediate 28–39 · Soft 40–52 (used, 2 laps)
Oscar Piastri2Medium 1–28 · Intermediate 29–38 · Medium 39–52
Carlos Sainz Jr.3Medium 1–26 · Intermediate 27–39 · Hard 40–50 · Soft 51–52 (used, 3 laps)
Nico Hülkenberg2Medium 1–26 · Intermediate 27–39 · Soft 40–52 (used, 3 laps)
Lance Stroll2Medium 1–26 · Intermediate 27–39 · Medium 40–52
Fernando Alonso2Medium 1–27 · Intermediate 28–38 · Medium 39–52
Alexander Albon2Medium 1–27 · Intermediate 28–38 · Medium 39–52
Yuki Tsunoda2Medium 1–27 · Intermediate 28–38 · Soft 39–52
Logan Sargeant2Medium 1–27 · Intermediate 28–38 · Soft 39–52
Kevin Magnussen2Medium 1–27 · Intermediate 28–37 · Soft 38–52
Daniel Ricciardo2Medium 1–26 · Intermediate 27–37 · Soft 38–51
Charles Leclerc3Medium 1–19 · Intermediate 20–27 · Intermediate 28–37 · Soft 38–51
Valtteri Bottas2Medium 1–26 · Intermediate 27–37 · Soft 38–51
Esteban Ocon4Soft 1–19 · Intermediate 20–21 · Medium 22–26 · Intermediate 27–38 · Medium 39–50
Sergio Pérez4Hard 1–19 · Intermediate 20–28 · Intermediate 29–37 · Medium 38–47 · Soft 48–50
Guanyu Zhou4Soft 1–12 · Medium 13–19 · Intermediate 20–26 · Intermediate 27–37 · Soft 38–50 (used, 1 laps)
George Russell1Medium 1–27 · Intermediate 28–33

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1George RussellMercedes1:30.1061:26.7231:25.819
2Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:29.5471:26.7701:25.990
3Lando NorrisMcLaren1:31.5961:26.5591:26.030
4Max VerstappenRed Bull1:31.3421:26.7961:26.203
5Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:30.8951:26.7331:26.237
6Nico HülkenbergHaas1:31.9291:26.8471:26.338
7Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari1:30.5571:26.8431:26.509
8Lance StrollAston Martin1:31.4101:26.9381:26.585
9Alexander AlbonWilliams1:31.1351:26.9331:26.640
10Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:31.2641:26.7301:26.917
11Charles LeclercFerrari1:30.4961:27.097
12Logan SargeantWilliams1:31.6081:27.175
13Yuki TsunodaRB1:30.9941:27.269
14Guanyu ZhouKick Sauber1:31.1901:27.867
15Daniel RicciardoRB1:31.2911:27.949
16Valtteri BottasKick Sauber1:32.431
17Kevin MagnussenHaas1:32.905
18Esteban OconAlpine1:34.557
19Sergio PérezRed Bull1:38.348
20Pierre GaslyAlpine1:39.804

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Pierre GaslyP20P19SFB

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
George Russell12732.045 s
Max Verstappen226, 3828.365 s
Lando Norris227, 3928.661 s
Daniel Ricciardo226, 3728.875 s
Lewis Hamilton227, 3828.929 s
Lance Stroll226, 3929.023 s
Oscar Piastri228, 3829.200 s
Fernando Alonso227, 3829.341 s
Alexander Albon227, 3829.410 s
Nico Hülkenberg226, 3929.412 s
Logan Sargeant227, 3829.444 s
Yuki Tsunoda227, 3829.658 s
Kevin Magnussen227, 3729.884 s
Valtteri Bottas226, 3730.628 s
Charles Leclerc319, 27, 3728.481 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.326, 39, 5028.706 s
Esteban Ocon419, 21, 26, 3828.276 s
Sergio Pérez419, 28, 37, 4728.391 s
Guanyu Zhou412, 19, 26, 3729.125 s
Every stop, lap by lap (45)
LapDriverStopTime
12Guanyu Zhou129.178 s
19Sergio Pérez128.391 s
19Charles Leclerc128.481 s
19Esteban Ocon128.495 s
19Guanyu Zhou229.838 s
21Esteban Ocon228.276 s
26Max Verstappen128.365 s
26Daniel Ricciardo128.875 s
26Lance Stroll129.023 s
26Guanyu Zhou329.125 s
26Carlos Sainz Jr.129.199 s
26Esteban Ocon329.289 s
26Nico Hülkenberg129.412 s
26Valtteri Bottas130.628 s
27Lando Norris128.661 s
27Lewis Hamilton128.929 s
27Charles Leclerc229.233 s
27Fernando Alonso129.341 s
27Yuki Tsunoda130.000 s
27Kevin Magnussen130.308 s
27George Russell132.045 s
27Logan Sargeant132.801 s
27Alexander Albon134.742 s
28Oscar Piastri129.541 s
28Sergio Pérez232.313 s
37Charles Leclerc329.166 s
37Sergio Pérez329.300 s
37Daniel Ricciardo229.873 s
37Kevin Magnussen229.884 s
37Valtteri Bottas231.527 s
37Guanyu Zhou433.083 s
38Max Verstappen229.076 s
38Esteban Ocon429.086 s
38Oscar Piastri229.200 s
38Alexander Albon229.410 s
38Logan Sargeant229.444 s
38Yuki Tsunoda229.658 s
38Fernando Alonso229.686 s
38Lewis Hamilton230.038 s
39Carlos Sainz Jr.229.097 s
39Lance Stroll229.469 s
39Nico Hülkenberg230.265 s
39Lando Norris230.387 s
47Sergio Pérez428.871 s
50Carlos Sainz Jr.328.706 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Carlos Sainz Jr.521:28.293
2Oscar Piastri511:28.748+0.455
3Max Verstappen481:28.952+0.659
4Lando Norris431:29.262+0.969
5Lewis Hamilton451:29.438+1.145
6Sergio Pérez501:29.707+1.414
7Fernando Alonso471:29.710+1.417
8Alexander Albon521:29.718+1.425
9Charles Leclerc431:29.748+1.455
10Nico Hülkenberg431:29.836+1.543

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 12. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 12
PosDriverPointsChange
1Max Verstappen255
2Lando Norris171
3Charles Leclerc150
4Carlos Sainz Jr.146
5Oscar Piastri124▲1
6Sergio Pérez118▼1
7George Russell111
8Lewis Hamilton110
9Fernando Alonso45
10Lance Stroll23▲1
Constructors' championship after round 12
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull373
2Ferrari302
3McLaren295
4Mercedes221
5Aston Martin68
6RB31
7Haas27
8Alpine9
9Williams4
10Kick Sauber0