Skip to content

HUN

2024 season/Round 13

Hungarian Grand Prix 2024

  • Hungaroring
  • Budapest
  • 21 July 2024
  • 70 laps
  • 306.6 km
  • 4.381 km a lap
  1. P1Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:38:01.989
  2. P2Lando NorrisMcLaren+2.141
  3. P3Lewis HamiltonMercedes+14.880

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Oscar Piastri81McLaren · Mercedes2701:38:01.98925
2Lando Norris4McLaren · Mercedes170+2.14118
3Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes570+14.88015
4Charles Leclerc16Ferrari670+19.68612
5Max Verstappen1Red Bull · Honda RBPT370+21.34910
6Carlos Sainz Jr.55Ferrari470+23.0738
7Sergio Pérez11Red Bull · Honda RBPT1670+39.7926
8George Russellfastest lap63Mercedes1770+42.3685
9Yuki Tsunoda22RB · Honda RBPT1070+1:17.2592
10Lance Stroll18Aston Martin · Mercedes870+1:17.9761
11Fernando Alonso14Aston Martin · Mercedes770+1:22.460
12Daniel Ricciardo3RB · Honda RBPT969+1 lap
13Nico Hülkenberg27Haas · Ferrari1169+1 lap
14Alexander Albon23Williams · Mercedes1369+1 lap
15Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari1569+1 lap
16Valtteri Bottas77Kick Sauber · Ferrari1269+1 lap
17Logan Sargeant2Williams · Mercedes1469+1 lap
18Esteban Ocon31Alpine · Renault1969+1 lap
19Guanyu Zhou24Kick Sauber · Ferrari1869+1 lap
DNFPierre Gasly10Alpine · Renault–33Hydraulics

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520612182430364248546066LapPIANORHAMLECVERSAIPERRUS151015201428425670Lap
Laps led: Oscar Piastri 45, Lando Norris 18, Max Verstappen 5, Charles Leclerc 2. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 18Lap 35Lap 53FinishLaps led
Oscar Piastri2112145
Lando Norris1521218
Lewis Hamilton56333
Charles Leclerc635442
Max Verstappen324555
Carlos Sainz Jr.44666
Sergio Pérez169987
George Russell1781178
Yuki Tsunoda1071099
Lance Stroll81381210
Fernando Alonso71271011
Daniel Ricciardo916131112
Nico Hülkenberg1111141313
Alexander Albon1314151414
Kevin Magnussen1515171515
Valtteri Bottas1218121816
Logan Sargeant1419191717
Esteban Ocon1917181618
Guanyu Zhou1820161919
Pierre Gasly–10––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+75612182430364248546066LapPIANORHAMLECVERSAIPERRUS0+15+30+45+60+751428425670Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 18Lap 35Lap 53Last lap
Oscar Piastri0.00.0+3.50.0
Lando Norris+21.1+1.60.0+2.1
Lewis Hamilton+24.1+7.8+11.2+14.9
Charles Leclerc+9.6+11.3+12.5+19.7
Max Verstappen+6.2+9.0+13.0+21.3
Carlos Sainz Jr.+14.2+20.4+20.3+23.1
Sergio Pérez+31.8+54.0+39.6+39.8
George Russell+30.5+59.0+31.9+42.4
Yuki Tsunoda+26.5+57.0+55.3+77.3
Lance Stroll+45.9+53.6+65.5+78.0
Fernando Alonso+44.5+51.5+59.2+82.5
Daniel Ricciardo+49.0+72.3+64.5+100.9
Nico Hülkenberg+42.7+76.4+73.5+116.1
Alexander Albon+47.4+78.0+76.9+119.7
Kevin Magnussen+48.3+87.1+79.3+128.2
Valtteri Bottas+51.1+65.7+90.6+128.3
Logan Sargeant+52.9+88.3+88.6+135.5
Esteban Ocon+50.7+87.9+86.6+143.9
Guanyu Zhou+54.7+80.7+108.6+146.5
Pierre Gasly+39.6––out

Tyre strategy

Which compound each driver ran, and for how many laps. A new colour is a pit stop.

1020304050601 Oscar PiastriOscar Piastri: Medium 1–18MOscar Piastri: Hard 19–47 (used, 1 laps)HOscar Piastri: Medium 48–70 (used, 1 laps)M2 Lando NorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–17MLando Norris: Hard 18–45 (used, 1 laps)HLando Norris: Medium 46–70 (used, 1 laps)M3 Lewis HamiltonLewis Hamilton: Medium 1–16MLewis Hamilton: Hard 17–40HLewis Hamilton: Hard 41–70H4 Charles LeclercCharles Leclerc: Medium 1–23MCharles Leclerc: Hard 24–40HCharles Leclerc: Medium 41–70M5 Max VerstappenMax Verstappen: Medium 1–21MMax Verstappen: Hard 22–49HMax Verstappen: Medium 50–70M6 Carlos Sainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 1–21MCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 22–47HCarlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 48–70M7 Sergio PérezSergio Pérez: Hard 1–28HSergio Pérez: Medium 29–47MSergio Pérez: Medium 48–70M8 George RussellGeorge Russell: Hard 1–33HGeorge Russell: Medium 34–53MGeorge Russell: Hard 54–70H9 Yuki TsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Medium 1–29MYuki Tsunoda: Hard 30–70H10 Lance StrollLance Stroll: Soft 1–14 (used, 3 laps)SLance Stroll: Medium 15–45 (used, 1 laps)MLance Stroll: Hard 46–70 (used, 1 laps)H11 Fernando AlonsoFernando Alonso: Soft 1–7 (used, 2 laps)SFernando Alonso: Medium 8–37 (used, 1 laps)MFernando Alonso: Hard 38–70 (used, 1 laps)H12 Daniel RicciardoDaniel Ricciardo: Medium 1–7MDaniel Ricciardo: Hard 8–28HDaniel Ricciardo: Hard 29–69H13 Nico HülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Medium 1–2MNico Hülkenberg: Hard 3–29HNico Hülkenberg: Hard 30–69H14 Alexander AlbonAlexander Albon: Soft 1–6SAlexander Albon: Hard 7–29HAlexander Albon: Hard 30–69H15 Kevin MagnussenKevin Magnussen: Soft 1–6SKevin Magnussen: Hard 7–34HKevin Magnussen: Hard 35–69H16 Valtteri BottasValtteri Bottas: Medium 1–16 (used, 1 laps)MValtteri Bottas: Hard 17–45HValtteri Bottas: Hard 46–69H17 Logan SargeantLogan Sargeant: Medium 1–8MLogan Sargeant: Hard 9–33HLogan Sargeant: Hard 34–63HLogan Sargeant: Soft 64–69S18 Esteban OconEsteban Ocon: Medium 1–6MEsteban Ocon: Hard 7–30HEsteban Ocon: Hard 31–64HEsteban Ocon: Soft 65–69S19 Guanyu ZhouGuanyu Zhou: Medium 1–7 (used, 1 laps)MGuanyu Zhou: Hard 8–36HGuanyu Zhou: Hard 37–69H– Pierre GaslyPierre Gasly: Hard 1–28HPierre Gasly: Medium 29–33M15304560PiastriOscar Piastri: Medium 1–18MOscar Piastri: Hard 19–47 (used, 1 laps)HOscar Piastri: Medium 48–70 (used, 1 laps)MNorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–17MLando Norris: Hard 18–45 (used, 1 laps)HLando Norris: Medium 46–70 (used, 1 laps)MHamiltonLewis Hamilton: Medium 1–16MLewis Hamilton: Hard 17–40HLewis Hamilton: Hard 41–70HLeclercCharles Leclerc: Medium 1–23MCharles Leclerc: Hard 24–40HCharles Leclerc: Medium 41–70MVerstappenMax Verstappen: Medium 1–21MMax Verstappen: Hard 22–49HMax Verstappen: Medium 50–70MSainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 1–21MCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 22–47HCarlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 48–70MPérezSergio Pérez: Hard 1–28HSergio Pérez: Medium 29–47MSergio Pérez: Medium 48–70MRussellGeorge Russell: Hard 1–33HGeorge Russell: Medium 34–53MGeorge Russell: Hard 54–70HTsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Medium 1–29MYuki Tsunoda: Hard 30–70HStrollLance Stroll: Soft 1–14 (used, 3 laps)SLance Stroll: Medium 15–45 (used, 1 laps)MLance Stroll: Hard 46–70 (used, 1 laps)HAlonsoFernando Alonso: Soft 1–7 (used, 2 laps)SFernando Alonso: Medium 8–37 (used, 1 laps)MFernando Alonso: Hard 38–70 (used, 1 laps)HRicciardoDaniel Ricciardo: Medium 1–7MDaniel Ricciardo: Hard 8–28HDaniel Ricciardo: Hard 29–69HHülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Medium 1–2Nico Hülkenberg: Hard 3–29HNico Hülkenberg: Hard 30–69HAlbonAlexander Albon: Soft 1–6SAlexander Albon: Hard 7–29HAlexander Albon: Hard 30–69HMagnussenKevin Magnussen: Soft 1–6SKevin Magnussen: Hard 7–34HKevin Magnussen: Hard 35–69HBottasValtteri Bottas: Medium 1–16 (used, 1 laps)MValtteri Bottas: Hard 17–45HValtteri Bottas: Hard 46–69HSargeantLogan Sargeant: Medium 1–8MLogan Sargeant: Hard 9–33HLogan Sargeant: Hard 34–63HLogan Sargeant: Soft 64–69SOconEsteban Ocon: Medium 1–6MEsteban Ocon: Hard 7–30HEsteban Ocon: Hard 31–64HEsteban Ocon: Soft 65–69SZhouGuanyu Zhou: Medium 1–7 (used, 1 laps)MGuanyu Zhou: Hard 8–36HGuanyu Zhou: Hard 37–69HGaslyPierre Gasly: Hard 1–28HPierre Gasly: Medium 29–33M
  • Soft
  • Medium
  • Hard
  • Pale: a set used before the race
Laps on each set of tyres, in finishing order. Tyre data from OpenF1; it exists from 2023 on.
Show as a table
DriverStopsStints
Oscar Piastri2Medium 1–18 · Hard 19–47 (used, 1 laps) · Medium 48–70 (used, 1 laps)
Lando Norris2Medium 1–17 · Hard 18–45 (used, 1 laps) · Medium 46–70 (used, 1 laps)
Lewis Hamilton2Medium 1–16 · Hard 17–40 · Hard 41–70
Charles Leclerc2Medium 1–23 · Hard 24–40 · Medium 41–70
Max Verstappen2Medium 1–21 · Hard 22–49 · Medium 50–70
Carlos Sainz Jr.2Medium 1–21 · Hard 22–47 · Medium 48–70
Sergio Pérez2Hard 1–28 · Medium 29–47 · Medium 48–70
George Russell2Hard 1–33 · Medium 34–53 · Hard 54–70
Yuki Tsunoda1Medium 1–29 · Hard 30–70
Lance Stroll2Soft 1–14 (used, 3 laps) · Medium 15–45 (used, 1 laps) · Hard 46–70 (used, 1 laps)
Fernando Alonso2Soft 1–7 (used, 2 laps) · Medium 8–37 (used, 1 laps) · Hard 38–70 (used, 1 laps)
Daniel Ricciardo2Medium 1–7 · Hard 8–28 · Hard 29–69
Nico Hülkenberg2Medium 1–2 · Hard 3–29 · Hard 30–69
Alexander Albon2Soft 1–6 · Hard 7–29 · Hard 30–69
Kevin Magnussen2Soft 1–6 · Hard 7–34 · Hard 35–69
Valtteri Bottas2Medium 1–16 (used, 1 laps) · Hard 17–45 · Hard 46–69
Logan Sargeant3Medium 1–8 · Hard 9–33 · Hard 34–63 · Soft 64–69
Esteban Ocon3Medium 1–6 · Hard 7–30 · Hard 31–64 · Soft 65–69
Guanyu Zhou2Medium 1–7 (used, 1 laps) · Hard 8–36 · Hard 37–69
Pierre Gasly1Hard 1–28 · Medium 29–33

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lando NorrisMcLaren1:17.7551:15.5401:15.227
2Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:17.5041:15.7851:15.249
3Max VerstappenRed Bull1:17.0871:15.7701:15.273
4Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari1:17.2441:15.8851:15.696
5Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:17.0871:16.3071:15.854
6Charles LeclercFerrari1:17.4371:15.8911:15.905
7Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:17.6241:16.1171:16.043
8Lance StrollAston Martin1:17.4051:16.0751:16.244
9Daniel RicciardoRB1:17.0501:16.2021:16.447
10Yuki TsunodaRB1:17.4361:16.1211:16.477
11Nico HülkenbergHaas1:17.3621:16.317
12Valtteri BottasKick Sauber1:17.4871:16.384
13Alexander AlbonWilliams1:17.2801:16.429
14Logan SargeantWilliams1:17.7701:16.543
15Kevin MagnussenHaas1:17.8511:16.548
16Sergio PérezRed Bull1:17.886
17George RussellMercedes1:17.968
18Guanyu ZhouKick Sauber1:18.037
19Esteban OconAlpine1:18.049
20Pierre GaslyAlpine1:18.166

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Pierre Gasly12821.405 s
Yuki Tsunoda12921.467 s
Sergio Pérez228, 4721.056 s
Daniel Ricciardo27, 2821.084 s
Lando Norris217, 4521.249 s
Lewis Hamilton216, 4021.306 s
George Russell233, 5321.328 s
Max Verstappen221, 4921.344 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.221, 4721.439 s
Oscar Piastri218, 4721.641 s
Charles Leclerc223, 4021.723 s
Fernando Alonso27, 3721.800 s
Kevin Magnussen26, 3421.871 s
Valtteri Bottas216, 4521.981 s
Guanyu Zhou27, 3621.993 s
Alexander Albon26, 2922.091 s
Lance Stroll214, 4522.276 s
Nico Hülkenberg22, 2922.287 s
Esteban Ocon36, 30, 6421.330 s
Logan Sargeant38, 33, 6321.398 s
Every stop, lap by lap (40)
LapDriverStopTime
2Nico Hülkenberg122.287 s
6Esteban Ocon121.829 s
6Kevin Magnussen121.871 s
6Alexander Albon122.091 s
7Daniel Ricciardo121.084 s
7Guanyu Zhou121.993 s
7Fernando Alonso122.542 s
8Logan Sargeant121.757 s
14Lance Stroll123.237 s
16Lewis Hamilton121.306 s
16Valtteri Bottas122.146 s
17Lando Norris121.861 s
18Oscar Piastri121.641 s
21Carlos Sainz Jr.121.655 s
21Max Verstappen122.101 s
23Charles Leclerc121.894 s
28Daniel Ricciardo221.378 s
28Sergio Pérez121.395 s
28Pierre Gasly121.405 s
29Yuki Tsunoda121.467 s
29Nico Hülkenberg222.472 s
29Alexander Albon223.410 s
30Esteban Ocon221.444 s
33George Russell121.369 s
33Logan Sargeant221.398 s
34Kevin Magnussen222.531 s
36Guanyu Zhou222.183 s
37Fernando Alonso221.800 s
40Charles Leclerc221.723 s
40Lewis Hamilton221.910 s
45Lando Norris221.249 s
45Valtteri Bottas221.981 s
45Lance Stroll222.276 s
47Sergio Pérez221.056 s
47Carlos Sainz Jr.221.439 s
47Oscar Piastri221.823 s
49Max Verstappen221.344 s
53George Russell221.328 s
63Logan Sargeant321.908 s
64Esteban Ocon321.330 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1George Russell551:20.305
2Logan Sargeant651:20.561+0.256
3Max Verstappen511:20.908+0.603
4Sergio Pérez491:21.096+0.791
5Carlos Sainz Jr.531:21.441+1.136
6Esteban Ocon661:21.610+1.305
7Lando Norris501:21.712+1.407
8Oscar Piastri511:21.716+1.411
9Lewis Hamilton541:22.153+1.848
10Charles Leclerc291:22.182+1.877

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 13. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 13
PosDriverPointsChange
1Max Verstappen265
2Lando Norris189
3Charles Leclerc162
4Carlos Sainz Jr.154
5Oscar Piastri149
6Lewis Hamilton125▲2
7Sergio Pérez124▼1
8George Russell116▼1
9Fernando Alonso45
10Lance Stroll24
Constructors' championship after round 13
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull389
2McLaren338▲1
3Ferrari322▼1
4Mercedes241
5Aston Martin69
6RB33
7Haas27
8Alpine9
9Williams4
10Kick Sauber0