Skip to content

ESP

2024 season/Round 10

Spanish Grand Prix 2024

  • Catalunya
  • Montmeló
  • 23 June 2024
  • 66 laps
  • 307.2 km
  • 4.657 km a lap
  1. P1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:28:20.227
  2. P2Lando NorrisMcLaren+2.219
  3. P3Lewis HamiltonMercedes+17.790

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Max Verstappen1Red Bull · Honda RBPT2661:28:20.22725
2Lando Norrisfastest lap4McLaren · Mercedes166+2.21919
3Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes366+17.79015
4George Russell63Mercedes466+22.32012
5Charles Leclerc16Ferrari566+22.70910
6Carlos Sainz Jr.55Ferrari666+31.0288
7Oscar Piastri81McLaren · Mercedes966+33.7606
8Sergio Pérez11Red Bull · Honda RBPT1166+59.5244
9Pierre Gasly10Alpine · Renault766+1:02.0252
10Esteban Ocon31Alpine · Renault866+1:11.8891
11Nico Hülkenberg27Haas · Ferrari1366+1:19.215+5.000 penalty
12Fernando Alonso14Aston Martin · Mercedes1065+1 lap
13Guanyu Zhou24Kick Sauber · Ferrari1565+1 lap
14Lance Stroll18Aston Martin · Mercedes1465+1 lap
15Daniel Ricciardo3RB · Honda RBPT1865+1 lap
16Valtteri Bottas77Kick Sauber · Ferrari1265+1 lap
17Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari1665+1 lap
18Alexander Albon23Williams · Mercedes–65+1 lap
19Yuki Tsunoda22RB · Honda RBPT1765+1 lap+5.000 penalty
20Logan Sargeant2Williams · Mercedes1964+2 laps

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520612182430364248546066LapVERNORHAMRUSLECSAIPIAPER1510152014284256Lap
Laps led: Max Verstappen 55, Lando Norris 9, George Russell 2. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 17Lap 33Lap 50FinishLaps led
Max Verstappen2111155
Lando Norris123229
Lewis Hamilton37443
George Russell452342
Charles Leclerc53665
Carlos Sainz Jr.66556
Oscar Piastri94877
Sergio Pérez111214108
Pierre Gasly710789
Esteban Ocon8119910
Nico Hülkenberg1314101111
Fernando Alonso108131312
Guanyu Zhou1516111213
Lance Stroll149121414
Daniel Ricciardo1819151715
Valtteri Bottas1215171516
Kevin Magnussen1617201617
Alexander Albon–13161818
Yuki Tsunoda1718192019
Logan Sargeant1920181920

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+75612182430364248546066LapVERNORHAMRUSLECSAIPIAPER0+15+30+45+60+7514284256Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 17Lap 33Lap 50Last lap
Max Verstappen0.00.00.00.0
Lando Norris+0.8+9.1+6.7+2.2
Lewis Hamilton+24.4+10.4+11.1+17.8
George Russell+22.5+8.2+10.1+22.3
Charles Leclerc+4.4+16.5+20.8+22.7
Carlos Sainz Jr.+24.0+14.0+15.8+31.0
Oscar Piastri+11.1+28.2+33.6+33.8
Sergio Pérez+34.1+52.0+52.3+59.5
Pierre Gasly+30.8+27.6+42.1+62.0
Esteban Ocon+31.7+37.2+52.0+71.9
Nico Hülkenberg+37.0+41.6+54.1+74.2
Fernando Alonso+26.3+51.7+69.9+89.3
Guanyu Zhou+41.1+47.8+68.7+95.3
Lance Stroll+27.8+49.8+74.7+105.0
Daniel Ricciardo+52.5+58.3+96.5+123.8
Valtteri Bottas+39.4+73.9+86.5+133.1
Kevin Magnussen+44.9+83.0+87.4+134.6
Alexander Albon+36.8+63.2+98.0+137.9
Yuki Tsunoda+48.3+78.0+115.1+143.7
Logan Sargeant+55.0+76.1+109.6+164.1

Tyre strategy

Which compound each driver ran, and for how many laps. A new colour is a pit stop.

1020304050601 Max VerstappenMax Verstappen: Soft 1–17 (used, 3 laps)SMax Verstappen: Medium 18–44MMax Verstappen: Soft 45–66S2 Lando NorrisLando Norris: Soft 1–23SLando Norris: Medium 24–47MLando Norris: Soft 48–66S3 Lewis HamiltonLewis Hamilton: Soft 1–16 (used, 8 laps)SLewis Hamilton: Medium 17–43MLewis Hamilton: Soft 44–66 (used, 3 laps)S4 George RussellGeorge Russell: Soft 1–15 (used, 3 laps)SGeorge Russell: Medium 16–36MGeorge Russell: Hard 37–66H5 Charles LeclercCharles Leclerc: Soft 1–24SCharles Leclerc: Medium 25–47MCharles Leclerc: Soft 48–66 (used, 3 laps)S6 Carlos Sainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 1–15SCarlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 16–36MCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 37–66H7 Oscar PiastriOscar Piastri: Soft 1–21 (used, 3 laps)SOscar Piastri: Medium 22–46MOscar Piastri: Soft 47–66 (used, 3 laps)S8 Sergio PérezSergio Pérez: Soft 1–13 (used, 3 laps)SSergio Pérez: Soft 14–31 (used, 3 laps)SSergio Pérez: Medium 32–49MSergio Pérez: Soft 50–66 (used, 3 laps)S9 Pierre GaslyPierre Gasly: Soft 1–14 (used, 3 laps)SPierre Gasly: Medium 15–38MPierre Gasly: Hard 39–66H10 Esteban OconEsteban Ocon: Soft 1–13 (used, 3 laps)SEsteban Ocon: Medium 14–37MEsteban Ocon: Hard 38–66H11 Nico HülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Soft 1–12SNico Hülkenberg: Medium 13–38MNico Hülkenberg: Hard 39–66H12 Fernando AlonsoFernando Alonso: Soft 1–19SFernando Alonso: Medium 20–45 (used, 1 laps)MFernando Alonso: Hard 46–65H13 Guanyu ZhouGuanyu Zhou: Soft 1–9SGuanyu Zhou: Medium 10–41MGuanyu Zhou: Hard 42–65H14 Lance StrollLance Stroll: Soft 1–17SLance Stroll: Medium 18–37 (used, 1 laps)MLance Stroll: Hard 38–65 (used, 1 laps)H15 Daniel RicciardoDaniel Ricciardo: Soft 1–16SDaniel Ricciardo: Medium 17–42MDaniel Ricciardo: Hard 43–65H16 Valtteri BottasValtteri Bottas: Soft 1–11SValtteri Bottas: Soft 12–28 (used, 3 laps)SValtteri Bottas: Hard 29–65H17 Kevin MagnussenKevin Magnussen: Soft 1–10SKevin Magnussen: Medium 11–29MKevin Magnussen: Hard 30–65H18 Alexander AlbonAlexander Albon: Medium 1–18MAlexander Albon: Soft 19–43SAlexander Albon: Soft 44–65S19 Yuki TsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Soft 1–9SYuki Tsunoda: Medium 10–27MYuki Tsunoda: Hard 28–44HYuki Tsunoda: Soft 45–65S20 Logan SargeantLogan Sargeant: Soft 1–14SLogan Sargeant: Medium 15–34MLogan Sargeant: Hard 35–64H15304560VerstappenMax Verstappen: Soft 1–17 (used, 3 laps)SMax Verstappen: Medium 18–44MMax Verstappen: Soft 45–66SNorrisLando Norris: Soft 1–23SLando Norris: Medium 24–47MLando Norris: Soft 48–66SHamiltonLewis Hamilton: Soft 1–16 (used, 8 laps)SLewis Hamilton: Medium 17–43MLewis Hamilton: Soft 44–66 (used, 3 laps)SRussellGeorge Russell: Soft 1–15 (used, 3 laps)SGeorge Russell: Medium 16–36MGeorge Russell: Hard 37–66HLeclercCharles Leclerc: Soft 1–24SCharles Leclerc: Medium 25–47MCharles Leclerc: Soft 48–66 (used, 3 laps)SSainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 1–15SCarlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 16–36MCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 37–66HPiastriOscar Piastri: Soft 1–21 (used, 3 laps)SOscar Piastri: Medium 22–46MOscar Piastri: Soft 47–66 (used, 3 laps)SPérezSergio Pérez: Soft 1–13 (used, 3 laps)SSergio Pérez: Soft 14–31 (used, 3 laps)SSergio Pérez: Medium 32–49MSergio Pérez: Soft 50–66 (used, 3 laps)SGaslyPierre Gasly: Soft 1–14 (used, 3 laps)SPierre Gasly: Medium 15–38MPierre Gasly: Hard 39–66HOconEsteban Ocon: Soft 1–13 (used, 3 laps)SEsteban Ocon: Medium 14–37MEsteban Ocon: Hard 38–66HHülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Soft 1–12SNico Hülkenberg: Medium 13–38MNico Hülkenberg: Hard 39–66HAlonsoFernando Alonso: Soft 1–19SFernando Alonso: Medium 20–45 (used, 1 laps)MFernando Alonso: Hard 46–65HZhouGuanyu Zhou: Soft 1–9SGuanyu Zhou: Medium 10–41MGuanyu Zhou: Hard 42–65HStrollLance Stroll: Soft 1–17SLance Stroll: Medium 18–37 (used, 1 laps)MLance Stroll: Hard 38–65 (used, 1 laps)HRicciardoDaniel Ricciardo: Soft 1–16SDaniel Ricciardo: Medium 17–42MDaniel Ricciardo: Hard 43–65HBottasValtteri Bottas: Soft 1–11SValtteri Bottas: Soft 12–28 (used, 3 laps)SValtteri Bottas: Hard 29–65HMagnussenKevin Magnussen: Soft 1–10SKevin Magnussen: Medium 11–29MKevin Magnussen: Hard 30–65HAlbonAlexander Albon: Medium 1–18MAlexander Albon: Soft 19–43SAlexander Albon: Soft 44–65STsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Soft 1–9SYuki Tsunoda: Medium 10–27MYuki Tsunoda: Hard 28–44HYuki Tsunoda: Soft 45–65SSargeantLogan Sargeant: Soft 1–14SLogan Sargeant: Medium 15–34MLogan Sargeant: Hard 35–64H
  • Soft
  • Medium
  • Hard
  • Pale: a set used before the race
Laps on each set of tyres, in finishing order. Tyre data from OpenF1; it exists from 2023 on.
Show as a table
DriverStopsStints
Max Verstappen2Soft 1–17 (used, 3 laps) · Medium 18–44 · Soft 45–66
Lando Norris2Soft 1–23 · Medium 24–47 · Soft 48–66
Lewis Hamilton2Soft 1–16 (used, 8 laps) · Medium 17–43 · Soft 44–66 (used, 3 laps)
George Russell2Soft 1–15 (used, 3 laps) · Medium 16–36 · Hard 37–66
Charles Leclerc2Soft 1–24 · Medium 25–47 · Soft 48–66 (used, 3 laps)
Carlos Sainz Jr.2Soft 1–15 · Medium 16–36 · Hard 37–66
Oscar Piastri2Soft 1–21 (used, 3 laps) · Medium 22–46 · Soft 47–66 (used, 3 laps)
Sergio Pérez3Soft 1–13 (used, 3 laps) · Soft 14–31 (used, 3 laps) · Medium 32–49 · Soft 50–66 (used, 3 laps)
Pierre Gasly2Soft 1–14 (used, 3 laps) · Medium 15–38 · Hard 39–66
Esteban Ocon2Soft 1–13 (used, 3 laps) · Medium 14–37 · Hard 38–66
Nico Hülkenberg2Soft 1–12 · Medium 13–38 · Hard 39–66
Fernando Alonso2Soft 1–19 · Medium 20–45 (used, 1 laps) · Hard 46–65
Guanyu Zhou2Soft 1–9 · Medium 10–41 · Hard 42–65
Lance Stroll2Soft 1–17 · Medium 18–37 (used, 1 laps) · Hard 38–65 (used, 1 laps)
Daniel Ricciardo2Soft 1–16 · Medium 17–42 · Hard 43–65
Valtteri Bottas2Soft 1–11 · Soft 12–28 (used, 3 laps) · Hard 29–65
Kevin Magnussen2Soft 1–10 · Medium 11–29 · Hard 30–65
Alexander Albon2Medium 1–18 · Soft 19–43 · Soft 44–65
Yuki Tsunoda3Soft 1–9 · Medium 10–27 · Hard 28–44 · Soft 45–65
Logan Sargeant2Soft 1–14 · Medium 15–34 · Hard 35–64

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lando NorrisMcLaren1:12.3861:11.8721:11.383
2Max VerstappenRed Bull1:12.3061:11.6531:11.403
3Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:12.1431:11.7921:11.701
4George RussellMercedes1:12.4561:11.8121:11.703
5Charles LeclercFerrari1:12.2571:12.0381:11.731
6Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari1:12.4031:11.8741:11.736
7Pierre GaslyAlpine1:12.6511:12.0791:11.857
8Sergio PérezRed Bull1:12.4771:12.0541:12.061
9Esteban OconAlpine1:12.6911:12.1091:12.125
10Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:12.4601:12.011
11Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:12.5051:12.128
12Valtteri BottasKick Sauber1:12.7581:12.227
13Nico HülkenbergHaas1:12.7081:12.310
14Lance StrollAston Martin1:12.8811:12.372
15Guanyu ZhouKick Sauber1:12.8801:12.738
16Kevin MagnussenHaas1:12.937
17Yuki TsunodaRB1:12.985
18Daniel RicciardoRB1:13.075
19Alexander AlbonWilliams1:13.153
20Logan SargeantWilliams1:13.509

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Sergio PérezP8P113 places – 3
Logan SargeantP20P193 places – 3

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Max Verstappen217, 4421.544 s
Lewis Hamilton216, 4321.603 s
Lando Norris223, 4721.618 s
Charles Leclerc224, 4721.624 s
Pierre Gasly214, 3821.687 s
Esteban Ocon213, 3721.834 s
Lance Stroll217, 3721.880 s
Alexander Albon218, 4321.892 s
Fernando Alonso219, 4521.957 s
Daniel Ricciardo216, 4222.108 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.215, 3622.194 s
Oscar Piastri221, 4622.224 s
Logan Sargeant214, 3422.401 s
Nico Hülkenberg212, 3822.518 s
Guanyu Zhou29, 4122.523 s
George Russell215, 3622.700 s
Valtteri Bottas211, 2822.744 s
Kevin Magnussen210, 2923.360 s
Sergio Pérez313, 31, 4921.464 s
Yuki Tsunoda39, 27, 4422.064 s
Every stop, lap by lap (42)
LapDriverStopTime
9Yuki Tsunoda122.064 s
9Guanyu Zhou122.523 s
10Kevin Magnussen123.360 s
11Valtteri Bottas122.744 s
12Nico Hülkenberg122.722 s
13Esteban Ocon121.834 s
13Sergio Pérez122.181 s
14Logan Sargeant122.401 s
14Pierre Gasly126.097 s
15Carlos Sainz Jr.122.194 s
15George Russell125.023 s
16Lewis Hamilton121.840 s
16Daniel Ricciardo122.364 s
17Max Verstappen121.544 s
17Lance Stroll121.880 s
18Alexander Albon123.248 s
19Fernando Alonso121.957 s
21Oscar Piastri122.224 s
23Lando Norris121.618 s
24Charles Leclerc122.260 s
27Yuki Tsunoda222.084 s
28Valtteri Bottas222.963 s
29Kevin Magnussen228.967 s
31Sergio Pérez221.464 s
34Logan Sargeant222.506 s
36Carlos Sainz Jr.222.249 s
36George Russell222.700 s
37Esteban Ocon221.921 s
37Lance Stroll223.381 s
38Pierre Gasly221.687 s
38Nico Hülkenberg222.518 s
41Guanyu Zhou224.253 s
42Daniel Ricciardo222.108 s
43Lewis Hamilton221.603 s
43Alexander Albon221.892 s
44Max Verstappen222.340 s
44Yuki Tsunoda322.564 s
45Fernando Alonso222.571 s
46Oscar Piastri222.420 s
47Charles Leclerc221.624 s
47Lando Norris222.631 s
49Sergio Pérez321.472 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Lando Norris511:17.115
2Max Verstappen541:17.776+0.661
3Sergio Pérez511:17.785+0.670
4Lewis Hamilton461:17.809+0.694
5Oscar Piastri561:17.874+0.759
6Charles Leclerc521:17.897+0.782
7George Russell501:18.290+1.175
8Fernando Alonso501:18.334+1.219
9Carlos Sainz Jr.391:18.539+1.424
10Nico Hülkenberg491:18.609+1.494

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 10. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 10
PosDriverPointsChange
1Max Verstappen219
2Lando Norris150▲1
3Charles Leclerc148▼1
4Carlos Sainz Jr.116
5Sergio Pérez111
6Oscar Piastri87
7George Russell81
8Lewis Hamilton70
9Fernando Alonso41
10Yuki Tsunoda19
Constructors' championship after round 10
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull330
2Ferrari270
3McLaren237
4Mercedes151
5Aston Martin58
6RB28
7Alpine8▲1
8Haas7▼1
9Williams2
10Kick Sauber0