Skip to content

ESP

Circuits/Spain

Catalunya

  • Montmeló
  • 1991–2026
  • 4.657 km
  • 14 corners
  • Permanent circuit
  • Clockwise

Also known as: Circuit de Catalunya

31 other circuits nearbyOn the map

Furthest charge to victory here: Fernando Alonso won in 2013 from P5 on the grid.

Most successful here

Circuit specialists

A driver's average finish here, set against the same driver's average everywhere else – so a driver who wins everywhere is no specialist here. At least three starts here and three elsewhere.

DriverStarts hereWinsAvg finish hereAvg finish elsewhereBetter by
Kamui Kobayashi3910.9+1.9
Jacques Villeneuve615.37.1+1.8
Pastor Maldonado4111.312.9+1.7
Pierre Gasly8910.6+1.6
Esteban Gutiérrez312.714+1.4
Olivier Panis57.68.8+1.2
Romain Grosjean69.811+1.1
Jean Alesi75.16.3+1.1

Layouts

The circuit has been rebuilt. Comparing lap times across a change of layout is not valid – each layout has its own lap record.

PeriodLengthCornersRacesLap record
1991–19944.747 km1441:20.989 · Michael Schumacher, 1993
1995–20034.730 km1391:20.143 · Rubens Barrichello, 2003
2004–20064.627 km1431:15.641 · Giancarlo Fisichella, 2005
2007–20204.655 km16141:18.183 · Valtteri Bottas, 2020
2021–20224.675 km1621:18.149 · Max Verstappen, 2021
2023–2026today4.657 km1441:15.743 · Oscar Piastri, 2025

All races