Skip to content

ESP

2007 season/Round 4

Spanish Grand Prix 2007

  • Catalunya
  • Montmeló
  • 13 May 2007
  • 65 laps
  • 302.4 km
  • 4.655 km a lap
  1. P1Felipe MassaFerrari1:31:36.230
  2. P2Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+6.790
  3. P3Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+17.456

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Felipe Massafastest lap5Ferrari1651:31:36.23010
2Lewis Hamilton2McLaren · Mercedes465+6.7908
3Fernando Alonso1McLaren · Mercedes265+17.4566
4Robert Kubica10BMW Sauber · BMW565+31.6155
5David Coulthard14Red Bull · Renault965+58.3314
6Nico Rosberg16Williams · Toyota1165+59.5383
7Heikki Kovalainen4Renault865+1:02.1282
8Takuma Sato22Super Aguri · Honda1364+1 lap1
9Giancarlo Fisichella3Renault1064+1 lap
10Rubens Barrichello8Honda1264+1 lap
11Anthony Davidson23Super Aguri · Honda1564+1 lap
12Jenson Button7Honda1464+1 lap
13Adrian Sutil20Spyker · Ferrari2063+2 laps
14Christijan Albers21Spyker · Ferrari2163+2 laps
DNFNick Heidfeld9BMW Sauber · BMW746Gearbox
DNFRalf Schumacher11Toyota1744Mechanical
DNFVitantonio Liuzzi18Toro Rosso · Ferrari1619Hydraulics
DNFScott Speed19Toro Rosso · Ferrari229Tyre
DNFKimi Räikkönen6Ferrari39Electrical
DNFJarno Trulli12Toyota68Fuel pressure
DNFMark Webber15Red Bull · Renault197Hydraulics
DNFAlexander Wurz17Williams · Toyota181Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015206121824303642485460LapMASHAMALOKUBCOUROSKOVSAT151015201326395265Lap
Laps led: Felipe Massa 55, Lewis Hamilton 8, Nick Heidfeld 2. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 16Lap 33Lap 49FinishLaps led
Felipe Massa1111155
Lewis Hamilton422228
Fernando Alonso23333
Robert Kubica54444
David Coulthard96555
Nico Rosberg118666
Heikki Kovalainen87777
Takuma Sato13121098
Giancarlo Fisichella1011989
Rubens Barrichello12981010
Anthony Davidson1514111111
Jenson Button1410161212
Adrian Sutil2015141313
Christijan Albers2116151414
Nick Heidfeld7513–out2
Ralf Schumacher171712–out
Vitantonio Liuzzi1613––out
Scott Speed22–––out
Kimi Räikkönen3–––out
Jarno Trulli6–––out
Mark Webber19–––out
Alexander Wurz18–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+1006121824303642485460LapMASHAMALOKUBCOUROSKOVSAT0+20+40+60+80+1001326395265Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 16Lap 33Lap 49Last lap
Felipe Massa0.00.00.00.0
Lewis Hamilton+9.0+15.2+10.5+6.8
Fernando Alonso+13.0+27.3+28.2+17.5
Robert Kubica+19.4+30.0+31.4+31.6
David Coulthard+24.2+34.6+38.6+58.3
Nico Rosberg+35.7+48.4+56.0+59.5
Heikki Kovalainen+27.2+58.2+58.6+62.1
Takuma Sato+45.9+69.6+86.7+99.9
Giancarlo Fisichella+41.5+68.0+74.4+101.1
Rubens Barrichello+38.5+67.3+90.0+115.8
Anthony Davidson+60.5+90.0+94.0+126.0
Jenson Button+40.8+126.0+145.8+153.5
Adrian Sutil+66.4+116.6+154.9+183.2
Christijan Albers+71.8+124.8+184.5+219.1
Nick Heidfeld+21.9+106.9–out
Ralf Schumacher+82.1+101.5–out
Vitantonio Liuzzi+59.0––out
Scott Speed–––out
Kimi Räikkönen–––out
Jarno Trulli–––out
Mark Webber–––out
Alexander Wurz–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Felipe MassaFerrari1:21.3751:20.5971:21.421
2Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:21.6091:20.7971:21.451
3Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:21.8021:20.7411:21.723
4Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:21.1201:20.7131:21.785
5Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:21.9411:21.3811:22.253
6Jarno TrulliToyota1:22.5011:21.5541:22.324
7Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:21.6251:21.1131:22.389
8Heikki KovalainenRenault1:21.7901:21.6231:22.568
9David CoulthardRed Bull1:22.4911:21.4881:22.749
10Giancarlo FisichellaRenault1:22.0641:21.6771:22.881
11Nico RosbergWilliams1:21.9431:21.968
12Rubens BarrichelloHonda1:22.5021:22.097
13Takuma SatoSuper Aguri1:22.0901:22.115
14Jenson ButtonHonda1:22.5031:22.120
15Anthony DavidsonSuper Aguri1:22.295
16Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso1:22.508
17Ralf SchumacherToyota1:22.666
18Alexander WurzWilliams1:22.769
19Mark WebberRed Bull1:23.398
20Adrian SutilSpyker1:23.811
21Christijan AlbersSpyker1:23.990
22Scott SpeedToro Rosso

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Lewis Hamilton222, 4725.655 s
Anthony Davidson227, 4925.668 s
Robert Kubica221, 4725.726 s
Fernando Alonso219, 4825.834 s
Nick Heidfeld224, 2526.262 s
David Coulthard220, 4226.652 s
Rubens Barrichello218, 4126.691 s
Ralf Schumacher21, 2726.964 s
Nico Rosberg223, 4327.217 s
Takuma Sato224, 4627.290 s
Felipe Massa219, 4227.403 s
Adrian Sutil223, 4627.620 s
Christijan Albers324, 33, 4716.656 s
Giancarlo Fisichella321, 40, 5823.904 s
Heikki Kovalainen319, 30, 4226.202 s
Jenson Button321, 22, 4826.345 s
Every stop, lap by lap (36)
LapDriverStopTime
1Ralf Schumacher136.427 s
18Rubens Barrichello127.927 s
19Heikki Kovalainen126.441 s
19Felipe Massa128.325 s
19Fernando Alonso129.103 s
20David Coulthard126.652 s
21Jenson Button127.420 s
21Robert Kubica127.467 s
21Giancarlo Fisichella129.420 s
22Lewis Hamilton127.531 s
22Jenson Button238.845 s
23Nico Rosberg127.217 s
23Adrian Sutil127.620 s
24Christijan Albers127.474 s
24Takuma Sato128.084 s
24Nick Heidfeld141.664 s
25Nick Heidfeld226.262 s
27Ralf Schumacher226.964 s
27Anthony Davidson128.121 s
30Heikki Kovalainen226.202 s
33Christijan Albers216.656 s
40Giancarlo Fisichella225.498 s
41Rubens Barrichello226.691 s
42David Coulthard227.068 s
42Felipe Massa227.403 s
42Heikki Kovalainen329.459 s
43Nico Rosberg227.367 s
46Takuma Sato227.290 s
46Adrian Sutil231.719 s
47Lewis Hamilton225.655 s
47Robert Kubica225.726 s
47Christijan Albers337.648 s
48Fernando Alonso225.834 s
48Jenson Button326.345 s
49Anthony Davidson225.668 s
58Giancarlo Fisichella323.904 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Felipe Massa141:22.680
2Lewis Hamilton201:22.876+0.196
3Fernando Alonso171:22.966+0.286
4Heikki Kovalainen321:22.980+0.300
5Robert Kubica201:23.129+0.449
6Kimi Räikkönen71:23.475+0.795
7Nick Heidfeld221:23.483+0.803
8David Coulthard181:23.524+0.844
9Giancarlo Fisichella571:23.560+0.880
10Nico Rosberg601:23.693+1.013

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 4. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 4
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton30▲2
2Fernando Alonso28▼1
3Felipe Massa27▲1
4Kimi Räikkönen22▼2
5Nick Heidfeld15
6Robert Kubica8▲2
7Giancarlo Fisichella8▼1
8Nico Rosberg5▲1
9David Coulthard4
10Jarno Trulli4▼3
Constructors' championship after round 4
PosTeamPointsChange
1Ferrari49
2BMW Sauber23
3Renault11
4Williams5▲1
5Toyota5▼1
6Red Bull4
7Super Aguri1▲1
8Honda0▼1
9Spyker0▲1
10Toro Rosso0▼1