Skip to content

ESP

2015 season/Round 5

Spanish Grand Prix 2015

  • Catalunya
  • Montmeló
  • 10 May 2015
  • 66 laps
  • 307.1 km
  • 4.655 km a lap
  1. P1Nico RosbergMercedes1:41:12.555
  2. P2Lewis HamiltonMercedes+17.551
  3. P3Sebastian VettelFerrari+45.342

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Nico Rosberg6Mercedes1661:41:12.55525
2Lewis Hamiltonfastest lap44Mercedes266+17.55118
3Sebastian Vettel5Ferrari366+45.34215
4Valtteri Bottas77Williams · Mercedes466+59.21712
5Kimi Räikkönen7Ferrari766+1:00.00210
6Felipe Massa19Williams · Mercedes966+1:21.3148
7Daniel Ricciardo3Red Bull · Renault1065+1 lap6
8Romain Grosjean8Lotus · Mercedes1165+1 lap4
9Carlos Sainz Jr.55Toro Rosso · Renault565+1 lap2
10Daniil Kvyat26Red Bull · Renault865+1 lap1
11Max Verstappen33Toro Rosso · Renault665+1 lap
12Felipe Nasr12Sauber · Ferrari1565+1 lap
13Sergio Pérez11Force India · Mercedes1865+1 lap
14Marcus Ericsson9Sauber · Ferrari1665+1 lap
15Nico Hülkenberg27Force India · Mercedes1765+1 lap
16Jenson Button22McLaren · Honda1465+1 lap
17Will Stevens28Marussia · Ferrari1963+3 laps
18Roberto Merhi98Marussia · Ferrari2062+4 laps
DNFPastor Maldonado13Lotus · Mercedes1245Collision damage
DNFFernando Alonso14McLaren · Honda1326Brakes

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520612182430364248546066LapROSHAMVETBOTRAIMASRICGRO1510152014284256Lap
Laps led: Nico Rosberg 60, Lewis Hamilton 5, Kimi Räikkönen 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 17Lap 33Lap 50FinishLaps led
Nico Rosberg1112160
Lewis Hamilton245125
Sebastian Vettel33233
Valtteri Bottas45344
Kimi Räikkönen724551
Felipe Massa96666
Daniel Ricciardo1010777
Romain Grosjean1111888
Carlos Sainz Jr.51311119
Daniil Kvyat8149910
Max Verstappen612101011
Felipe Nasr1516121212
Sergio Pérez189141313
Marcus Ericsson168131414
Nico Hülkenberg1715161515
Jenson Button1417171616
Will Stevens1920181717
Roberto Merhi2019191818
Pastor Maldonado121815–out
Fernando Alonso137––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100612182430364248546066LapROSHAMVETBOTRAIMAS0+20+40+60+80+10014284256Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 17Lap 33Lap 50Last lap
Nico Rosberg0.00.0+1.80.0
Lewis Hamilton+6.6+33.40.0+17.6
Sebastian Vettel+5.5+10.5+23.3+45.3
Valtteri Bottas+15.2+20.8+34.2+59.2
Kimi Räikkönen+1.0+33.1+39.8+60.0
Felipe Massa+23.5+57.2+65.5+81.3
Daniel Ricciardo+40.6+64.4+95.1+119.3
Romain Grosjean+44.6+70.2+109.1+149.0
Carlos Sainz Jr.+50.5+87.2+118.9+154.7
Daniil Kvyat+51.0+80.8+110.5+156.2
Max Verstappen+48.3+85.2+116.4+157.2
Felipe Nasr+53.7+90.1+124.1+169.4
Sergio Pérez+37.7+100.6+132.0+178.3
Marcus Ericsson+36.6+94.2+134.4+179.0
Nico Hülkenberg+52.7+108.9+145.1+179.6
Jenson Button+65.4+128.1+150.4+180.4
Will Stevens+101.1+205.4+284.0+354.2
Roberto Merhi+84.8+221.6+323.0+388.5
Pastor Maldonado+75.1+108.0–out
Fernando Alonso+32.3––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Nico RosbergMercedes1:26.4901:25.1661:24.681
2Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:26.3821:25.7401:24.948
3Sebastian VettelFerrari1:27.5341:26.1671:25.458
4Valtteri BottasWilliams1:27.2621:26.1971:25.694
5Carlos Sainz Jr.Toro Rosso1:26.7731:26.4751:26.136
6Max VerstappenToro Rosso1:27.3931:26.4411:26.249
7Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:26.6371:26.0161:26.414
8Daniil KvyatRed Bull1:27.8331:26.8891:26.629
9Felipe MassaWilliams1:27.1651:26.1471:26.757
10Daniel RicciardoRed Bull1:27.6111:26.6921:26.770
11Romain GrosjeanLotus1:27.3831:27.375
12Pastor MaldonadoLotus1:27.2811:27.450
13Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:27.9411:27.760
14Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:27.8131:27.854
15Felipe NasrSauber1:27.6251:28.005
16Marcus EricssonSauber1:28.112
17Nico HülkenbergForce India1:28.365
18Sergio PérezForce India1:28.442
19Will StevensMarussia1:31.200
20Roberto MerhiMarussia1:32.038

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Fernando Alonso12123.728 s
Sebastian Vettel214, 4021.762 s
Kimi Räikkönen217, 4121.789 s
Valtteri Bottas215, 4221.800 s
Nico Rosberg215, 4521.870 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.214, 4222.178 s
Daniil Kvyat211, 3822.273 s
Sergio Pérez219, 3622.426 s
Daniel Ricciardo213, 4222.440 s
Max Verstappen213, 3722.607 s
Felipe Nasr212, 3922.677 s
Marcus Ericsson218, 4522.872 s
Romain Grosjean215, 4023.309 s
Lewis Hamilton313, 32, 5121.965 s
Felipe Massa314, 32, 4722.139 s
Nico Hülkenberg310, 26, 4922.534 s
Pastor Maldonado314, 15, 4322.575 s
Jenson Button311, 27, 4422.589 s
Will Stevens316, 32, 4722.796 s
Roberto Merhi317, 30, 4923.070 s
Every stop, lap by lap (46)
LapDriverStopTime
10Nico Hülkenberg122.659 s
11Jenson Button122.589 s
11Daniil Kvyat122.667 s
12Felipe Nasr122.677 s
13Daniel Ricciardo122.440 s
13Max Verstappen124.396 s
13Lewis Hamilton124.586 s
14Sebastian Vettel121.762 s
14Felipe Massa122.139 s
14Carlos Sainz Jr.122.859 s
14Pastor Maldonado124.976 s
15Nico Rosberg121.870 s
15Valtteri Bottas122.082 s
15Romain Grosjean123.309 s
15Pastor Maldonado232.459 s
16Will Stevens124.687 s
17Kimi Räikkönen122.623 s
17Roberto Merhi124.631 s
18Marcus Ericsson125.272 s
19Sergio Pérez122.468 s
21Fernando Alonso123.728 s
26Nico Hülkenberg222.534 s
27Jenson Button223.327 s
30Roberto Merhi223.070 s
32Felipe Massa222.629 s
32Lewis Hamilton222.727 s
32Will Stevens223.043 s
36Sergio Pérez222.426 s
37Max Verstappen222.607 s
38Daniil Kvyat222.273 s
39Felipe Nasr223.186 s
40Sebastian Vettel221.836 s
40Romain Grosjean233.256 s
41Kimi Räikkönen221.789 s
42Valtteri Bottas221.800 s
42Carlos Sainz Jr.222.178 s
42Daniel Ricciardo224.884 s
43Pastor Maldonado322.575 s
44Jenson Button324.066 s
45Nico Rosberg222.452 s
45Marcus Ericsson222.872 s
47Felipe Massa322.257 s
47Will Stevens322.796 s
49Nico Hülkenberg322.545 s
49Roberto Merhi324.200 s
51Lewis Hamilton321.965 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Lewis Hamilton541:28.270
2Nico Rosberg531:29.109+0.839
3Kimi Räikkönen471:29.931+1.661
4Felipe Massa511:30.374+2.104
5Valtteri Bottas441:30.711+2.441
6Sebastian Vettel611:30.737+2.467
7Nico Hülkenberg511:30.888+2.618
8Daniel Ricciardo561:31.124+2.854
9Carlos Sainz Jr.621:31.156+2.886
10Jenson Button461:31.162+2.892

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 5. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 5
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton111
2Nico Rosberg91
3Sebastian Vettel80
4Kimi Räikkönen52
5Valtteri Bottas42▲1
6Felipe Massa39▼1
7Daniel Ricciardo25
8Romain Grosjean16▲1
9Felipe Nasr14▼1
10Carlos Sainz Jr.8▲2
Constructors' championship after round 5
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes202
2Ferrari132
3Williams81
4Red Bull30
5Sauber19
6Lotus16
7Toro Rosso14
8Force India11
9McLaren0
10Marussia0