Skip to content

BRN

2015 season/Round 4

Bahrain Grand Prix 2015

  • Bahrain
  • Sakhir
  • 19 April 2015
  • 57 laps
  • 308.2 km
  • 5.412 km a lap
  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:35:05.809
  2. P2Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+3.380
  3. P3Nico RosbergMercedes+6.033

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes1571:35:05.80925
2Kimi Räikkönenfastest lap7Ferrari457+3.38018
3Nico Rosberg6Mercedes357+6.03315
4Valtteri Bottas77Williams · Mercedes557+42.95712
5Sebastian Vettel5Ferrari257+43.98910
6Daniel Ricciardo3Red Bull · Renault757+1:01.7518
7Romain Grosjean8Lotus · Mercedes1057+1:24.7636
8Sergio Pérez11Force India · Mercedes1156+1 lap4
9Daniil Kvyat26Red Bull · Renault1756+1 lap2
10Felipe Massa19Williams · Mercedes656+1 lap1
11Fernando Alonso14McLaren · Honda1456+1 lap
12Felipe Nasr12Sauber · Ferrari1256+1 lap
13Nico Hülkenberg27Force India · Mercedes856+1 lap
14Marcus Ericsson9Sauber · Ferrari1356+1 lap
15Pastor Maldonado13Lotus · Mercedes1856+1 lap+5.000 penalty
16Will Stevens28Marussia · Ferrari2055+2 laps
17Roberto Merhi98Marussia · Ferrari1954+3 laps
DNFMax Verstappen33Toro Rosso · Renault1534Electrical
DNFCarlos Sainz Jr.55Toro Rosso · Renault929Wheel hub
DNSJenson Button22McLaren · Honda20Power unit

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015510152025303540455055LapHAMRAIROSBOTVETRICGROPER15101512243648Lap
Laps led: Lewis Hamilton 49, Kimi Räikkönen 7, Nico Rosberg 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 29Lap 43FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton1111149
Kimi Räikkönen434327
Nico Rosberg322231
Valtteri Bottas54544
Sebastian Vettel26355
Daniel Ricciardo75666
Romain Grosjean109777
Sergio Pérez117898
Daniil Kvyat1789109
Felipe Massa61213810
Fernando Alonso1415121111
Felipe Nasr1213141412
Nico Hülkenberg810111213
Marcus Ericsson1311161314
Pastor Maldonado1814101515
Will Stevens2018181616
Roberto Merhi1919191717
Max Verstappen151717–out
Carlos Sainz Jr.91615–out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100510152025303540455055LapHAMRAIROSBOTVETRICGRO0+20+40+60+80+10012243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 29Lap 43Last lap
Lewis Hamilton0.00.00.00.0
Kimi Räikkönen+9.2+12.8+18.8+3.4
Nico Rosberg+8.2+3.7+4.7+6.0
Valtteri Bottas+19.6+24.2+34.5+43.0
Sebastian Vettel+28.1+7.8+35.2+44.0
Daniel Ricciardo+21.1+31.5+50.4+61.8
Romain Grosjean+43.4+45.1+62.3+84.8
Sergio Pérez+30.6+54.0+78.4+102.4
Daniil Kvyat+38.2+60.9+83.4+109.6
Felipe Massa+47.4+75.2+73.9+115.7
Fernando Alonso+61.9+75.1+100.7+119.7
Felipe Nasr+49.2+75.8+107.0+120.8
Nico Hülkenberg+45.1+73.3+102.2+128.2
Marcus Ericsson+45.6+88.3+104.7+129.4
Pastor Maldonado+54.0+68.2+165.7+166.3
Will Stevens+74.4+151.4+219.5+284.5
Roberto Merhi+81.4+171.0+250.1+320.9
Max Verstappen+72.4+91.5–out
Carlos Sainz Jr.+63.9+83.0–out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:33.9281:32.6691:32.571
2Sebastian VettelFerrari1:34.9191:33.6231:32.982
3Nico RosbergMercedes1:34.3981:33.8781:33.129
4Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:34.5681:33.5401:33.227
5Valtteri BottasWilliams1:34.1611:33.8971:33.381
6Felipe MassaWilliams1:34.4881:33.5511:33.744
7Daniel RicciardoRed Bull1:34.6911:34.4031:33.832
8Nico HülkenbergForce India1:35.6531:34.6131:34.450
9Carlos Sainz Jr.Toro Rosso1:35.3711:34.6411:34.462
10Romain GrosjeanLotus1:35.0071:34.1231:34.484
11Sergio PérezForce India1:35.4511:34.704
12Felipe NasrSauber1:35.3101:34.737
13Marcus EricssonSauber1:35.4381:35.034
14Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:35.2051:35.039
15Max VerstappenToro Rosso1:35.6111:35.103
16Pastor MaldonadoLotus1:35.677
17Daniil KvyatRed Bull1:35.800
18Will StevensMarussia1:38.713
19Roberto MerhiMarussia1:39.722
NCJenson ButtonMcLaren

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Lewis Hamilton215, 3324.528 s
Kimi Räikkönen217, 4024.547 s
Valtteri Bottas214, 3324.623 s
Daniil Kvyat215, 3424.692 s
Romain Grosjean212, 3124.735 s
Fernando Alonso213, 3524.878 s
Felipe Massa210, 2424.894 s
Daniel Ricciardo214, 3524.943 s
Sergio Pérez217, 3725.288 s
Nico Rosberg214, 3425.311 s
Roberto Merhi218, 3425.834 s
Will Stevens219, 3326.103 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.211, 2926.593 s
Max Verstappen26, 3027.225 s
Pastor Maldonado310, 24, 4124.310 s
Sebastian Vettel313, 32, 3624.449 s
Nico Hülkenberg310, 25, 3824.679 s
Felipe Nasr310, 24, 4125.459 s
Marcus Ericsson311, 25, 3726.042 s
Every stop, lap by lap (43)
LapDriverStopTime
6Max Verstappen139.338 s
10Felipe Massa124.894 s
10Felipe Nasr125.459 s
10Nico Hülkenberg126.652 s
10Pastor Maldonado130.426 s
11Marcus Ericsson126.045 s
11Carlos Sainz Jr.132.647 s
12Romain Grosjean124.735 s
13Sebastian Vettel124.509 s
13Fernando Alonso125.370 s
14Valtteri Bottas125.293 s
14Nico Rosberg125.311 s
14Daniel Ricciardo125.723 s
15Daniil Kvyat125.421 s
15Lewis Hamilton125.791 s
17Kimi Räikkönen124.773 s
17Sergio Pérez125.573 s
18Roberto Merhi125.834 s
19Will Stevens126.103 s
24Pastor Maldonado224.310 s
24Felipe Massa225.017 s
24Felipe Nasr225.898 s
25Nico Hülkenberg224.679 s
25Marcus Ericsson249.162 s
29Carlos Sainz Jr.226.593 s
30Max Verstappen227.225 s
31Romain Grosjean225.259 s
32Sebastian Vettel224.449 s
33Lewis Hamilton224.528 s
33Valtteri Bottas224.623 s
33Will Stevens226.479 s
34Daniil Kvyat224.692 s
34Nico Rosberg225.418 s
34Roberto Merhi227.573 s
35Fernando Alonso224.878 s
35Daniel Ricciardo224.943 s
36Sebastian Vettel333.921 s
37Sergio Pérez225.288 s
37Marcus Ericsson326.042 s
38Nico Hülkenberg324.979 s
40Kimi Räikkönen224.547 s
41Felipe Nasr326.210 s
41Pastor Maldonado31:47.394 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Kimi Räikkönen421:36.311
2Sebastian Vettel381:36.624+0.313
3Nico Rosberg361:37.326+1.015
4Pastor Maldonado431:37.665+1.354
5Lewis Hamilton381:37.857+1.546
6Valtteri Bottas161:38.095+1.784
7Felipe Nasr431:38.216+1.905
8Sergio Pérez391:38.338+2.027
9Marcus Ericsson271:38.422+2.111
10Nico Hülkenberg401:38.653+2.342

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 4. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 4
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton93
2Nico Rosberg66▲1
3Sebastian Vettel65▼1
4Kimi Räikkönen42▲1
5Felipe Massa31▼1
6Valtteri Bottas30
7Daniel Ricciardo19▲1
8Felipe Nasr14▼1
9Romain Grosjean12
10Nico Hülkenberg6
Constructors' championship after round 4
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes159
2Ferrari107
3Williams61
4Red Bull23▲1
5Sauber19▼1
6Lotus12▲2
7Toro Rosso12▼1
8Force India11▼1
9McLaren0
10Marussia0