Skip to content

ESP

1999 season/Round 5

Spanish Grand Prix 1999

  • Catalunya
  • Montmeló
  • 30 May 1999
  • 65 laps
  • 307.2 km
  • 4.730 km a lap
  1. P1Mika HäkkinenMcLaren1:34:13.665
  2. P2David CoulthardMcLaren+6.238
  3. P3Michael SchumacherFerrari+10.845

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Mika Häkkinen1McLaren · Mercedes1651:34:13.66510
2David Coulthard2McLaren · Mercedes365+6.2386
3Michael Schumacherfastest lap3Ferrari465+10.8454
4Eddie Irvine4Ferrari265+30.1823
5Ralf Schumacher6Williams · Supertec1065+1:27.2082
6Jarno Trulli19Prost · Peugeot964+1 lap1
7Damon Hill7Jordan · Mugen-Honda1164+1 lap
8Mika Salo23BAR · Supertec1664+1 lap
9Giancarlo Fisichella9Benetton · Playlife1364+1 lap
10Alexander Wurz10Benetton · Playlife1864+1 lap
11Pedro de la Rosa14Arrows1963+2 laps
12Toranosuke Takagi15Arrows2062+3 laps
DNFLuca Badoer20Minardi · Ford2250Spun off
DNFJacques Villeneuve22BAR · Supertec640Gearbox
DNFPedro Diniz12Sauber · Petronas1240Transmission
DNFJohnny Herbert17Stewart · Ford1440Transmission
DNFHeinz-Harald Frentzen8Jordan · Mugen-Honda835Halfshaft
DNFJean Alesi11Sauber · Petronas527Transmission
DNFAlex Zanardi5Williams · Supertec1724Gearbox
DNFOlivier Panis18Prost · Peugeot1524Gearbox
DNFMarc Gené21Minardi · Ford210Gearbox
DSQRubens Barrichello16Stewart · Ford764Illegal undertray mounting

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015206121824303642485460LapHAKCOUMSCIRVRSCTRUHILSAL151015201326395265Lap
Laps led: Mika Häkkinen 61, David Coulthard 4. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 16Lap 33Lap 49FinishLaps led
Mika Häkkinen1111161
David Coulthard322224
Michael Schumacher44333
Eddie Irvine25444
Ralf Schumacher108765
Jarno Trulli96676
Damon Hill11131157
Mika Salo16161498
Giancarlo Fisichella131513119
Alexander Wurz1817151010
Pedro de la Rosa1918161211
Toranosuke Takagi2019171312
Luca Badoer22201814out
Jacques Villeneuve635–out
Pedro Diniz121210–out
Johnny Herbert141112–out
Heinz-Harald Frentzen898–out
Jean Alesi57––out
Alex Zanardi1714––out
Olivier Panis1521––out
Rubens Barrichello71098out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+1006121824303642485460LapHAKCOUMSCIRVRSCTRU0+20+40+60+80+1001326395265Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 16Lap 33Lap 49Last lap
Mika Häkkinen0.00.00.00.0
David Coulthard+5.0+14.8+12.0+6.2
Michael Schumacher+23.5+24.5+15.3+10.8
Eddie Irvine+25.1+30.3+32.0+30.2
Ralf Schumacher+37.0+58.9+67.3+87.2
Jarno Trulli+32.5+53.2+72.5+99.4
Damon Hill+47.9+70.1+59.4+100.4
Mika Salo+55.9+103.5+117.4+156.4
Giancarlo Fisichella+55.1+85.5+143.6+158.1
Alexander Wurz+56.4+106.4+126.0+164.9
Pedro de la Rosa+59.3+124.4+166.0+203.9
Toranosuke Takagi+75.4+154.5+229.6+288.1
Luca Badoer+81.8+164.0+232.0out
Jacques Villeneuve+22.9+40.1–out
Pedro Diniz+46.9+64.2–out
Johnny Herbert+46.2+85.1–out
Heinz-Harald Frentzen+39.0+60.1–out
Jean Alesi+34.2––out
Alex Zanardi+52.1––out
Olivier Panis+152.0––out
Rubens Barrichello+41.8+63.2+74.5out

Qualifying

PosDriverTeamTimeGap
1Mika HäkkinenMcLaren1:22.088
2Eddie IrvineFerrari1:22.219+0.131
3David CoulthardMcLaren1:22.244+0.156
4Michael SchumacherFerrari1:22.277+0.189
5Jean AlesiSauber1:22.388+0.300
6Jacques VilleneuveBAR1:22.703+0.615
7Rubens BarrichelloStewart1:22.920+0.832
8Heinz-Harald FrentzenJordan1:22.938+0.850
9Jarno TrulliProst1:23.194+1.106
10Ralf SchumacherWilliams1:23.303+1.215
11Damon HillJordan1:23.317+1.229
12Pedro DinizSauber1:23.331+1.243
13Giancarlo FisichellaBenetton1:23.333+1.245
14Johnny HerbertStewart1:23.505+1.417
15Olivier PanisProst1:23.559+1.471
16Mika SaloBAR1:23.683+1.595
17Alex ZanardiWilliams1:23.703+1.615
18Alexander WurzBenetton1:23.824+1.736
19Pedro de la RosaArrows1:24.619+2.531
20Toranosuke TakagiArrows1:25.280+3.192
21Marc GenéMinardi1:25.672+3.584
22Luca BadoerMinardi1:25.833+3.745

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Pedro Diniz12725.445 s
Heinz-Harald Frentzen12626.344 s
Jean Alesi12626.643 s
Jacques Villeneuve12427.891 s
Johnny Herbert11829.667 s
Ralf Schumacher227, 4425.374 s
Damon Hill225, 5025.455 s
Michael Schumacher224, 4325.598 s
David Coulthard226, 4525.650 s
Eddie Irvine222, 4125.800 s
Mika Häkkinen223, 4425.955 s
Jarno Trulli223, 4226.086 s
Mika Salo221, 5026.161 s
Luca Badoer219, 4026.909 s
Rubens Barrichello226, 4326.947 s
Toranosuke Takagi223, 4128.299 s
Alexander Wurz319, 33, 4924.678 s
Giancarlo Fisichella321, 35, 4825.009 s
Pedro de la Rosa317, 31, 4627.442 s
Every stop, lap by lap (36)
LapDriverStopTime
17Pedro de la Rosa131.842 s
18Johnny Herbert129.667 s
19Luca Badoer126.909 s
19Alexander Wurz129.812 s
21Giancarlo Fisichella125.310 s
21Mika Salo129.344 s
22Eddie Irvine125.800 s
23Mika Häkkinen125.955 s
23Jarno Trulli126.086 s
23Toranosuke Takagi128.299 s
24Michael Schumacher125.598 s
24Jacques Villeneuve127.891 s
25Damon Hill127.178 s
26Heinz-Harald Frentzen126.344 s
26Jean Alesi126.643 s
26Rubens Barrichello126.947 s
26David Coulthard130.416 s
27Pedro Diniz125.445 s
27Ralf Schumacher126.764 s
31Pedro de la Rosa227.442 s
33Alexander Wurz224.678 s
35Giancarlo Fisichella226.312 s
40Luca Badoer232.096 s
41Eddie Irvine226.549 s
41Toranosuke Takagi229.493 s
42Jarno Trulli226.149 s
43Michael Schumacher226.125 s
43Rubens Barrichello227.605 s
44Ralf Schumacher225.374 s
44Mika Häkkinen226.307 s
45David Coulthard225.650 s
46Pedro de la Rosa330.970 s
48Giancarlo Fisichella325.009 s
49Alexander Wurz325.587 s
50Damon Hill225.455 s
50Mika Salo226.161 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Michael Schumacher291:24.982
2Mika Häkkinen71:25.209+0.227
3Eddie Irvine401:25.343+0.361
4David Coulthard81:25.487+0.505
5Rubens Barrichello401:26.006+1.024
6Pedro Diniz201:26.315+1.333
7Damon Hill471:26.348+1.366
8Jarno Trulli251:26.505+1.523
9Ralf Schumacher351:26.520+1.538
10Jean Alesi241:26.542+1.560

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 5. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 5
PosTeamPointsChange
1Ferrari51
2McLaren36
3Jordan16
4Williams9▲1
5Benetton8▼1
6Stewart6
7Prost2
8Arrows1▼1
8Sauber1▼1