Skip to content

ESP

2023 season/Round 7

Spanish Grand Prix 2023

  • Catalunya
  • Montmeló
  • 4 June 2023
  • 66 laps
  • 307.2 km
  • 4.657 km a lap
  1. P1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:27:57.940
  2. P2Lewis HamiltonMercedes+24.090
  3. P3George RussellMercedes+32.389

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Max Verstappenfastest lap1Red Bull · Honda RBPT1661:27:57.94026
2Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes466+24.09018
3George Russell63Mercedes1266+32.38915
4Sergio Pérez11Red Bull · Honda RBPT1166+35.81212
5Carlos Sainz Jr.55Ferrari266+45.69810
6Lance Stroll18Aston Martin · Mercedes566+1:03.3208
7Fernando Alonso14Aston Martin · Mercedes866+1:04.1276
8Esteban Ocon31Alpine · Renault666+1:09.2424
9Guanyu Zhou24Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1366+1:11.8782
10Pierre Gasly10Alpine · Renault1066+1:13.5301
11Charles Leclerc16Ferrari–66+1:14.419
12Yuki Tsunoda22AlphaTauri · Honda RBPT1566+1:15.416+5.000 penalty
13Oscar Piastri81McLaren · Mercedes965+1 lap
14Nyck de Vries21AlphaTauri · Honda RBPT1465+1 lap
15Nico Hülkenberg27Haas · Ferrari765+1 lap
16Alexander Albon23Williams · Mercedes1865+1 lap
17Lando Norris4McLaren · Mercedes365+1 lap
18Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari1765+1 lap
19Valtteri Bottas77Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1665+1 lap
20Logan Sargeant2Williams · Mercedes–65+1 lap

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520612182430364248546066LapVERHAMRUSPERSAISTRALOOCO1510152014284256Lap
Laps led: Max Verstappen 66. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 17Lap 33Lap 50FinishLaps led
Max Verstappen1111166
Lewis Hamilton42222
George Russell123443
Sergio Pérez115734
Carlos Sainz Jr.27355
Lance Stroll59566
Fernando Alonso84987
Esteban Ocon610678
Guanyu Zhou131210109
Pierre Gasly106121110
Charles Leclerc–18131311
Yuki Tsunoda15118912
Oscar Piastri98111213
Nyck de Vries1416141414
Nico Hülkenberg713161615
Alexander Albon1820171716
Lando Norris319201517
Kevin Magnussen1715191818
Valtteri Bottas1617152019
Logan Sargeant–14181920

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+75612182430364248546066LapVERHAMRUSPERSAISTRALOOCO0+15+30+45+60+7514284256Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 17Lap 33Lap 50Last lap
Max Verstappen0.00.00.00.0
Lewis Hamilton+8.0+13.6+19.7+24.1
George Russell+15.8+21.4+45.0+32.4
Sergio Pérez+22.7+33.4+39.3+35.8
Carlos Sainz Jr.+30.5+20.0+53.9+45.7
Lance Stroll+37.8+30.7+65.4+63.3
Fernando Alonso+21.0+37.4+68.9+64.1
Esteban Ocon+40.5+32.7+68.5+69.2
Guanyu Zhou+44.3+41.7+71.8+71.9
Pierre Gasly+28.9+44.1+75.5+73.5
Charles Leclerc+55.1+47.8+80.7+74.4
Yuki Tsunoda+42.3+35.6+70.9+70.4
Oscar Piastri+30.7+43.3+80.1+82.0
Nyck de Vries+49.5+51.2+83.7+83.0
Nico Hülkenberg+46.9+61.1+96.8+95.0
Alexander Albon+64.2+64.6+104.4+105.4
Lando Norris+56.7+72.3+96.6+108.1
Kevin Magnussen+48.9+67.8+106.1+115.8
Valtteri Bottas+53.1+60.3+114.5+127.7
Logan Sargeant+47.7+66.9+109.6+129.4

Tyre strategy

Which compound each driver ran, and for how many laps. A new colour is a pit stop.

1020304050601 Max VerstappenMax Verstappen: Medium 1–26MMax Verstappen: Hard 27–52HMax Verstappen: Soft 53–66 (used, 2 laps)S2 Lewis HamiltonLewis Hamilton: Soft 1–24 (used, 3 laps)SLewis Hamilton: Medium 25–50MLewis Hamilton: Soft 51–66 (used, 3 laps)S3 George RussellGeorge Russell: Soft 1–25SGeorge Russell: Medium 26–45MGeorge Russell: Soft 46–66 (used, 3 laps)S4 Sergio PérezSergio Pérez: Medium 1–27MSergio Pérez: Hard 28–50HSergio Pérez: Soft 51–66S5 Carlos Sainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 1–15 (used, 3 laps)SCarlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 16–41MCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 42–66H6 Lance StrollLance Stroll: Soft 1–14 (used, 3 laps)SLance Stroll: Soft 15–34SLance Stroll: Hard 35–66H7 Fernando AlonsoFernando Alonso: Soft 1–19 (used, 3 laps)SFernando Alonso: Soft 20–44SFernando Alonso: Hard 45–66H8 Esteban OconEsteban Ocon: Soft 1–13 (used, 3 laps)SEsteban Ocon: Medium 14–35MEsteban Ocon: Hard 36–66H9 Guanyu ZhouGuanyu Zhou: Soft 1–9SGuanyu Zhou: Hard 10–36HGuanyu Zhou: Hard 37–66H10 Pierre GaslyPierre Gasly: Soft 1–19 (used, 3 laps)SPierre Gasly: Medium 20–39MPierre Gasly: Hard 40–66H11 Charles LeclercCharles Leclerc: Hard 1–16HCharles Leclerc: Soft 17–41SCharles Leclerc: Hard 42–66H12 Yuki TsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Soft 1–10SYuki Tsunoda: Hard 11–34HYuki Tsunoda: Medium 35–66M13 Oscar PiastriOscar Piastri: Soft 1–17 (used, 2 laps)SOscar Piastri: Hard 18–39HOscar Piastri: Medium 40–65M14 Nyck de VriesNyck de Vries: Soft 1–9SNyck de Vries: Hard 10–38HNyck de Vries: Medium 39–65M15 Nico HülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Soft 1–8 (used, 3 laps)SNico Hülkenberg: Medium 9–26MNico Hülkenberg: Hard 27–43HNico Hülkenberg: Medium 44–65M16 Alexander AlbonAlexander Albon: Soft 1–16SAlexander Albon: Hard 17–37HAlexander Albon: Medium 38–65M17 Lando NorrisLando Norris: Soft 1–1 (used, 2 laps)Lando Norris: Hard 2–22HLando Norris: Medium 23–50MLando Norris: Soft 51–65S18 Kevin MagnussenKevin Magnussen: Soft 1–10SKevin Magnussen: Medium 11–24MKevin Magnussen: Hard 25–42HKevin Magnussen: Medium 43–65M19 Valtteri BottasValtteri Bottas: Soft 1–5SValtteri Bottas: Hard 6–39HValtteri Bottas: Hard 40–65H20 Logan SargeantLogan Sargeant: Medium 1–17MLogan Sargeant: Hard 18–36HLogan Sargeant: Hard 37–65H15304560VerstappenMax Verstappen: Medium 1–26MMax Verstappen: Hard 27–52HMax Verstappen: Soft 53–66 (used, 2 laps)SHamiltonLewis Hamilton: Soft 1–24 (used, 3 laps)SLewis Hamilton: Medium 25–50MLewis Hamilton: Soft 51–66 (used, 3 laps)SRussellGeorge Russell: Soft 1–25SGeorge Russell: Medium 26–45MGeorge Russell: Soft 46–66 (used, 3 laps)SPérezSergio Pérez: Medium 1–27MSergio Pérez: Hard 28–50HSergio Pérez: Soft 51–66SSainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Soft 1–15 (used, 3 laps)SCarlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 16–41MCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 42–66HStrollLance Stroll: Soft 1–14 (used, 3 laps)SLance Stroll: Soft 15–34SLance Stroll: Hard 35–66HAlonsoFernando Alonso: Soft 1–19 (used, 3 laps)SFernando Alonso: Soft 20–44SFernando Alonso: Hard 45–66HOconEsteban Ocon: Soft 1–13 (used, 3 laps)SEsteban Ocon: Medium 14–35MEsteban Ocon: Hard 36–66HZhouGuanyu Zhou: Soft 1–9SGuanyu Zhou: Hard 10–36HGuanyu Zhou: Hard 37–66HGaslyPierre Gasly: Soft 1–19 (used, 3 laps)SPierre Gasly: Medium 20–39MPierre Gasly: Hard 40–66HLeclercCharles Leclerc: Hard 1–16HCharles Leclerc: Soft 17–41SCharles Leclerc: Hard 42–66HTsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Soft 1–10SYuki Tsunoda: Hard 11–34HYuki Tsunoda: Medium 35–66MPiastriOscar Piastri: Soft 1–17 (used, 2 laps)SOscar Piastri: Hard 18–39HOscar Piastri: Medium 40–65Mde VriesNyck de Vries: Soft 1–9SNyck de Vries: Hard 10–38HNyck de Vries: Medium 39–65MHülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Soft 1–8 (used, 3 laps)SNico Hülkenberg: Medium 9–26MNico Hülkenberg: Hard 27–43HNico Hülkenberg: Medium 44–65MAlbonAlexander Albon: Soft 1–16SAlexander Albon: Hard 17–37HAlexander Albon: Medium 38–65MNorrisLando Norris: Soft 1–1 (used, 2 laps)Lando Norris: Hard 2–22HLando Norris: Medium 23–50MLando Norris: Soft 51–65SMagnussenKevin Magnussen: Soft 1–10SKevin Magnussen: Medium 11–24MKevin Magnussen: Hard 25–42HKevin Magnussen: Medium 43–65MBottasValtteri Bottas: Soft 1–5SValtteri Bottas: Hard 6–39HValtteri Bottas: Hard 40–65HSargeantLogan Sargeant: Medium 1–17MLogan Sargeant: Hard 18–36HLogan Sargeant: Hard 37–65H
  • Soft
  • Medium
  • Hard
  • Pale: a set used before the race
Laps on each set of tyres, in finishing order. Tyre data from OpenF1; it exists from 2023 on.
Show as a table
DriverStopsStints
Max Verstappen2Medium 1–26 · Hard 27–52 · Soft 53–66 (used, 2 laps)
Lewis Hamilton2Soft 1–24 (used, 3 laps) · Medium 25–50 · Soft 51–66 (used, 3 laps)
George Russell2Soft 1–25 · Medium 26–45 · Soft 46–66 (used, 3 laps)
Sergio Pérez2Medium 1–27 · Hard 28–50 · Soft 51–66
Carlos Sainz Jr.2Soft 1–15 (used, 3 laps) · Medium 16–41 · Hard 42–66
Lance Stroll2Soft 1–14 (used, 3 laps) · Soft 15–34 · Hard 35–66
Fernando Alonso2Soft 1–19 (used, 3 laps) · Soft 20–44 · Hard 45–66
Esteban Ocon2Soft 1–13 (used, 3 laps) · Medium 14–35 · Hard 36–66
Guanyu Zhou2Soft 1–9 · Hard 10–36 · Hard 37–66
Pierre Gasly2Soft 1–19 (used, 3 laps) · Medium 20–39 · Hard 40–66
Charles Leclerc2Hard 1–16 · Soft 17–41 · Hard 42–66
Yuki Tsunoda2Soft 1–10 · Hard 11–34 · Medium 35–66
Oscar Piastri2Soft 1–17 (used, 2 laps) · Hard 18–39 · Medium 40–65
Nyck de Vries2Soft 1–9 · Hard 10–38 · Medium 39–65
Nico Hülkenberg3Soft 1–8 (used, 3 laps) · Medium 9–26 · Hard 27–43 · Medium 44–65
Alexander Albon2Soft 1–16 · Hard 17–37 · Medium 38–65
Lando Norris3Soft 1–1 (used, 2 laps) · Hard 2–22 · Medium 23–50 · Soft 51–65
Kevin Magnussen3Soft 1–10 · Medium 11–24 · Hard 25–42 · Medium 43–65
Valtteri Bottas2Soft 1–5 · Hard 6–39 · Hard 40–65
Logan Sargeant2Medium 1–17 · Hard 18–36 · Hard 37–65

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:13.6151:12.7601:12.272
2Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari1:13.4111:12.7901:12.734
3Lando NorrisMcLaren1:13.2951:12.7761:12.792
4Pierre GaslyAlpine1:13.4711:13.1861:12.816
5Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:12.9371:12.9991:12.818
6Lance StrollAston Martin1:13.7661:13.0821:12.994
7Esteban OconAlpine1:13.4331:13.0011:13.083
8Nico HülkenbergHaas1:13.4201:13.2831:13.229
9Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:13.7471:13.0981:13.507
10Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:13.6911:13.0591:13.682
11Sergio PérezRed Bull1:13.8741:13.334
12George RussellMercedes1:13.3261:13.447
13Guanyu ZhouAlfa Romeo1:13.6771:13.521
14Nyck de VriesAlphaTauri1:13.5811:14.083
15Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri1:13.8621:14.477
16Valtteri BottasAlfa Romeo1:13.977
17Kevin MagnussenHaas1:14.042
18Alexander AlbonWilliams1:14.063
19Charles LeclercFerrari1:14.079
20Logan SargeantWilliams1:14.699

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Pierre GaslyP4P106 places – 6

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Sergio Pérez227, 5021.537 s
Charles Leclerc216, 4121.778 s
Nyck de Vries29, 3821.976 s
Yuki Tsunoda210, 3422.009 s
George Russell225, 4522.054 s
Esteban Ocon213, 3522.112 s
Max Verstappen226, 5222.241 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.215, 4122.321 s
Lance Stroll214, 3422.355 s
Oscar Piastri217, 3922.370 s
Fernando Alonso219, 4422.558 s
Lewis Hamilton224, 5022.575 s
Logan Sargeant217, 3622.583 s
Guanyu Zhou29, 3622.889 s
Alexander Albon216, 3723.319 s
Pierre Gasly219, 3923.388 s
Valtteri Bottas25, 3923.691 s
Lando Norris31, 22, 5022.062 s
Kevin Magnussen310, 24, 4222.124 s
Nico Hülkenberg38, 26, 4322.298 s
Every stop, lap by lap (43)
LapDriverStopTime
1Lando Norris137.736 s
5Valtteri Bottas123.691 s
8Nico Hülkenberg122.298 s
9Nyck de Vries122.522 s
9Guanyu Zhou123.430 s
10Kevin Magnussen122.124 s
10Yuki Tsunoda122.176 s
13Esteban Ocon122.112 s
14Lance Stroll122.355 s
15Carlos Sainz Jr.122.321 s
16Charles Leclerc121.778 s
16Alexander Albon123.319 s
17Oscar Piastri122.370 s
17Logan Sargeant122.583 s
19Fernando Alonso122.558 s
19Pierre Gasly123.388 s
22Lando Norris222.850 s
24Lewis Hamilton122.575 s
24Kevin Magnussen224.800 s
25George Russell122.275 s
26Max Verstappen122.241 s
26Nico Hülkenberg223.257 s
27Sergio Pérez121.775 s
34Yuki Tsunoda222.009 s
34Lance Stroll223.371 s
35Esteban Ocon224.110 s
36Guanyu Zhou222.889 s
36Logan Sargeant223.827 s
37Alexander Albon223.449 s
38Nyck de Vries221.976 s
39Oscar Piastri222.862 s
39Pierre Gasly223.610 s
39Valtteri Bottas224.097 s
41Carlos Sainz Jr.222.375 s
41Charles Leclerc223.003 s
42Kevin Magnussen322.291 s
43Nico Hülkenberg324.484 s
44Fernando Alonso222.896 s
45George Russell222.054 s
50Sergio Pérez221.537 s
50Lando Norris322.062 s
50Lewis Hamilton222.731 s
52Max Verstappen222.357 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Max Verstappen611:16.330
2Sergio Pérez521:16.666+0.336
3Lewis Hamilton621:16.676+0.346
4Lando Norris551:17.182+0.852
5George Russell481:17.875+1.545
6Kevin Magnussen441:18.069+1.739
7Fernando Alonso491:18.083+1.753
8Valtteri Bottas501:18.242+1.912
9Charles Leclerc521:18.357+2.027
10Pierre Gasly411:18.375+2.045

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 7. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 7
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull287
2Mercedes152▲1
3Aston Martin134▼1
4Ferrari100
5Alpine40
6McLaren17
7Haas8
8Alfa Romeo8
9AlphaTauri2
10Williams1