Skip to content

MON

2023 season/Round 6

Monaco Grand Prix 2023

  • Monaco
  • Monte Carlo
  • 28 May 2023
  • 78 laps
  • 260.3 km
  • 3.337 km a lap
  1. P1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:48:51.980
  2. P2Fernando AlonsoAston Martin+27.921
  3. P3Esteban OconAlpine+36.990

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Max Verstappen1Red Bull · Honda RBPT1781:48:51.98025
2Fernando Alonso14Aston Martin · Mercedes278+27.92118
3Esteban Ocon31Alpine · Renault378+36.99015
4Lewis Hamiltonfastest lap44Mercedes578+39.06213
5George Russell63Mercedes878+56.284+5.000 penalty10
6Charles Leclerc16Ferrari678+1:01.8908
7Pierre Gasly10Alpine · Renault778+1:02.3626
8Carlos Sainz Jr.55Ferrari478+1:03.3914
9Lando Norris4McLaren · Mercedes1077+1 lap2
10Oscar Piastri81McLaren · Mercedes1177+1 lap1
11Valtteri Bottas77Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1577+1 lap
12Nyck de Vries21AlphaTauri · Honda RBPT1277+1 lap
13Guanyu Zhou24Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1977+1 lap
14Alexander Albon23Williams · Mercedes1377+1 lap
15Yuki Tsunoda22AlphaTauri · Honda RBPT976+2 laps
16Sergio Pérez11Red Bull · Honda RBPT2076+2 laps
17Nico Hülkenberg27Haas · Ferrari1876+2 laps+10.000 penalty
18Logan Sargeant2Williams · Mercedes1676+2 laps+5.000 penalty
19Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari1770Accident damage
DNFLance Stroll18Aston Martin · Mercedes1453Accident damage

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520714212835424956637077LapVERALOOCOHAMRUSLECGASSAI1510152016324864Lap
Laps led: Max Verstappen 78. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 20Lap 39Lap 59FinishLaps led
Max Verstappen1111178
Fernando Alonso22222
Esteban Ocon33633
Lewis Hamilton55844
George Russell88555
Charles Leclerc66366
Pierre Gasly77477
Carlos Sainz Jr.44788
Lando Norris101010109
Oscar Piastri1111111110
Valtteri Bottas1513131211
Nyck de Vries1212121312
Guanyu Zhou1918171413
Alexander Albon1319181514
Yuki Tsunoda999915
Sergio Pérez2016191616
Nico Hülkenberg1817161717
Logan Sargeant1620201818
Kevin Magnussen1714141919
Lance Stroll141515–out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80714212835424956637077LapVERALOOCOHAMRUSLECGASSAI0+20+40+60+8016324864Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 80 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 20Lap 39Lap 59Last lap
Max Verstappen0.00.00.00.0
Fernando Alonso+8.5+8.8+17.8+27.9
Esteban Ocon+24.2+38.9+28.3+37.0
Lewis Hamilton+27.6+44.2+29.8+39.1
George Russell+32.5+31.8+35.9+51.3
Charles Leclerc+28.7+27.8+42.2+61.9
Pierre Gasly+30.4+29.8+44.2+62.4
Carlos Sainz Jr.+25.4+42.0+45.3+63.4
Lando Norris+44.3+61.8+102.9+89.3
Oscar Piastri+47.5+66.9+105.1+99.2
Valtteri Bottas+53.4+88.6+111.3+114.2
Nyck de Vries+49.0+87.9+127.9+142.5
Guanyu Zhou+70.2+94.6+141.6+157.1
Alexander Albon+78.5+95.2+142.5+164.4
Yuki Tsunoda+38.7+56.7+90.5+178.2
Sergio Pérez+59.0+110.7+164.9+219.7
Nico Hülkenberg+65.4+93.6+169.3+219.2
Logan Sargeant+86.6+121.3+195.3+243.6
Kevin Magnussen+57.5+91.7+277.2+322.3
Lance Stroll+58.1+92.1–out

Tyre strategy

Which compound each driver ran, and for how many laps. A new colour is a pit stop.

102030405060701 Max VerstappenMax Verstappen: Medium 1–55MMax Verstappen: Intermediate 55–78I2 Fernando AlonsoFernando Alonso: Hard 1–54 (used, 1 laps)HFernando Alonso: Medium 54–55 (used, 1 laps)Fernando Alonso: Intermediate 55–78I3 Esteban OconEsteban Ocon: Medium 1–32MEsteban Ocon: Hard 32–54HEsteban Ocon: Intermediate 54–78I4 Lewis HamiltonLewis Hamilton: Medium 1–31MLewis Hamilton: Hard 31–54HLewis Hamilton: Intermediate 54–78I5 George RussellGeorge Russell: Hard 1–54HGeorge Russell: Intermediate 54–78I6 Charles LeclercCharles Leclerc: Hard 1–44HCharles Leclerc: Medium 44–55MCharles Leclerc: Intermediate 55–78I7 Pierre GaslyPierre Gasly: Hard 1–47HPierre Gasly: Medium 47–54MPierre Gasly: Intermediate 54–78I8 Carlos Sainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 1–33HCarlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 33–55MCarlos Sainz Jr.: Intermediate 55–78I9 Lando NorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–50MLando Norris: Hard 50–54HLando Norris: Intermediate 54–77I10 Oscar PiastriOscar Piastri: Hard 1–54HOscar Piastri: Intermediate 54–77I11 Valtteri BottasValtteri Bottas: Hard 1–51HValtteri Bottas: Intermediate 51–77I12 Nyck de VriesNyck de Vries: Medium 1–53MNyck de Vries: Intermediate 53–77I13 Guanyu ZhouGuanyu Zhou: Soft 1–1Guanyu Zhou: Hard 1–52HGuanyu Zhou: Intermediate 52–77I14 Alexander AlbonAlexander Albon: Medium 1–18MAlexander Albon: Hard 18–52HAlexander Albon: Intermediate 52–77I15 Yuki TsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Medium 1–53MYuki Tsunoda: Intermediate 53–76I16 Sergio PérezSergio Pérez: Medium 1–1Sergio Pérez: Hard 1–34HSergio Pérez: Medium 34–53 (used, 1 laps)MSergio Pérez: Intermediate 53–57ISergio Pérez: Wet 57–70WSergio Pérez: Intermediate 70–76I17 Nico HülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Medium 1–1Nico Hülkenberg: Hard 1–54HNico Hülkenberg: Intermediate 54–59INico Hülkenberg: Wet 59–76W18 Logan SargeantLogan Sargeant: Medium 1–20MLogan Sargeant: Hard 20–23HLogan Sargeant: Soft 23–52SLogan Sargeant: Intermediate 52–76I19 Kevin MagnussenKevin Magnussen: Hard 1–56HKevin Magnussen: Wet 56–70W– Lance StrollLance Stroll: Hard 1–51 (used, 1 laps)HLance Stroll: Intermediate 51–53I204060VerstappenMax Verstappen: Medium 1–55MMax Verstappen: Intermediate 55–78IAlonsoFernando Alonso: Hard 1–54 (used, 1 laps)HFernando Alonso: Medium 54–55 (used, 1 laps)Fernando Alonso: Intermediate 55–78IOconEsteban Ocon: Medium 1–32MEsteban Ocon: Hard 32–54HEsteban Ocon: Intermediate 54–78IHamiltonLewis Hamilton: Medium 1–31MLewis Hamilton: Hard 31–54HLewis Hamilton: Intermediate 54–78IRussellGeorge Russell: Hard 1–54HGeorge Russell: Intermediate 54–78ILeclercCharles Leclerc: Hard 1–44HCharles Leclerc: Medium 44–55MCharles Leclerc: Intermediate 55–78IGaslyPierre Gasly: Hard 1–47HPierre Gasly: Medium 47–54MPierre Gasly: Intermediate 54–78ISainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 1–33HCarlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 33–55MCarlos Sainz Jr.: Intermediate 55–78INorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–50MLando Norris: Hard 50–54Lando Norris: Intermediate 54–77IPiastriOscar Piastri: Hard 1–54HOscar Piastri: Intermediate 54–77IBottasValtteri Bottas: Hard 1–51HValtteri Bottas: Intermediate 51–77Ide VriesNyck de Vries: Medium 1–53MNyck de Vries: Intermediate 53–77IZhouGuanyu Zhou: Soft 1–1Guanyu Zhou: Hard 1–52HGuanyu Zhou: Intermediate 52–77IAlbonAlexander Albon: Medium 1–18MAlexander Albon: Hard 18–52HAlexander Albon: Intermediate 52–77ITsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Medium 1–53MYuki Tsunoda: Intermediate 53–76IPérezSergio Pérez: Medium 1–1Sergio Pérez: Hard 1–34HSergio Pérez: Medium 34–53 (used, 1 laps)MSergio Pérez: Intermediate 53–57Sergio Pérez: Wet 57–70WSergio Pérez: Intermediate 70–76IHülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Medium 1–1Nico Hülkenberg: Hard 1–54HNico Hülkenberg: Intermediate 54–59INico Hülkenberg: Wet 59–76WSargeantLogan Sargeant: Medium 1–20MLogan Sargeant: Hard 20–23Logan Sargeant: Soft 23–52SLogan Sargeant: Intermediate 52–76IMagnussenKevin Magnussen: Hard 1–56HKevin Magnussen: Wet 56–70WStrollLance Stroll: Hard 1–51 (used, 1 laps)HLance Stroll: Intermediate 51–53
  • Soft
  • Medium
  • Hard
  • Intermediate
  • Wet
  • Pale: a set used before the race
Laps on each set of tyres, in finishing order. Tyre data from OpenF1; it exists from 2023 on.
Show as a table
DriverStopsStints
Max Verstappen1Medium 1–55 · Intermediate 55–78
Fernando Alonso2Hard 1–54 (used, 1 laps) · Medium 54–55 (used, 1 laps) · Intermediate 55–78
Esteban Ocon2Medium 1–32 · Hard 32–54 · Intermediate 54–78
Lewis Hamilton2Medium 1–31 · Hard 31–54 · Intermediate 54–78
George Russell1Hard 1–54 · Intermediate 54–78
Charles Leclerc2Hard 1–44 · Medium 44–55 · Intermediate 55–78
Pierre Gasly2Hard 1–47 · Medium 47–54 · Intermediate 54–78
Carlos Sainz Jr.2Hard 1–33 · Medium 33–55 · Intermediate 55–78
Lando Norris2Medium 1–50 · Hard 50–54 · Intermediate 54–77
Oscar Piastri1Hard 1–54 · Intermediate 54–77
Valtteri Bottas1Hard 1–51 · Intermediate 51–77
Nyck de Vries1Medium 1–53 · Intermediate 53–77
Guanyu Zhou2Soft 1–1 · Hard 1–52 · Intermediate 52–77
Alexander Albon2Medium 1–18 · Hard 18–52 · Intermediate 52–77
Yuki Tsunoda1Medium 1–53 · Intermediate 53–76
Sergio Pérez5Medium 1–1 · Hard 1–34 · Medium 34–53 (used, 1 laps) · Intermediate 53–57 · Wet 57–70 · Intermediate 70–76
Nico Hülkenberg3Medium 1–1 · Hard 1–54 · Intermediate 54–59 · Wet 59–76
Logan Sargeant3Medium 1–20 · Hard 20–23 · Soft 23–52 · Intermediate 52–76
Kevin Magnussen1Hard 1–56 · Wet 56–70
Lance Stroll1Hard 1–51 (used, 1 laps) · Intermediate 51–53

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:12.3861:11.9081:11.365
2Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:12.8861:12.1071:11.449
3Charles LeclercFerrari1:12.9121:12.1031:11.471
4Esteban OconAlpine1:12.9671:12.2481:11.553
5Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari1:12.7171:12.2101:11.630
6Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:12.8721:12.1561:11.725
7Pierre GaslyAlpine1:13.0331:12.1691:11.933
8George RussellMercedes1:12.7691:12.1511:11.964
9Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri1:12.6421:12.2491:12.082
10Lando NorrisMcLaren1:12.8771:12.3771:12.254
11Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:13.0061:12.395
12Nyck de VriesAlphaTauri1:13.0541:12.428
13Alexander AlbonWilliams1:12.7061:12.527
14Lance StrollAston Martin1:12.7221:12.623
15Valtteri BottasAlfa Romeo1:13.0381:12.625
16Logan SargeantWilliams1:13.113
17Kevin MagnussenHaas1:13.270
18Nico HülkenbergHaas1:13.279
19Guanyu ZhouAlfa Romeo1:13.523
20Sergio PérezRed Bull1:13.850

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Charles LeclercP3P63 places – 3

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Nyck de Vries15324.539 s
Lance Stroll15124.656 s
Max Verstappen15524.798 s
Oscar Piastri15425.851 s
Valtteri Bottas15130.395 s
George Russell15430.980 s
Yuki Tsunoda15333.706 s
Kevin Magnussen15651.052 s
Pierre Gasly247, 5423.902 s
Charles Leclerc244, 5524.192 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.233, 5524.252 s
Alexander Albon218, 5224.290 s
Fernando Alonso254, 5524.414 s
Lewis Hamilton231, 5424.594 s
Lando Norris250, 5424.663 s
Esteban Ocon232, 5424.707 s
Guanyu Zhou21, 5225.260 s
Logan Sargeant320, 23, 5224.376 s
Nico Hülkenberg31, 54, 5925.672 s
Sergio Pérez51, 34, 53, 57, 7024.217 s
Every stop, lap by lap (37)
LapDriverStopTime
1Sergio Pérez124.887 s
1Guanyu Zhou126.141 s
1Nico Hülkenberg132.494 s
18Alexander Albon124.290 s
20Logan Sargeant124.376 s
23Logan Sargeant227.774 s
31Lewis Hamilton124.594 s
32Esteban Ocon125.833 s
33Carlos Sainz Jr.124.252 s
34Sergio Pérez232.749 s
44Charles Leclerc124.192 s
47Pierre Gasly123.902 s
50Lando Norris124.663 s
51Lance Stroll124.656 s
51Valtteri Bottas130.395 s
52Guanyu Zhou225.260 s
52Logan Sargeant325.946 s
52Alexander Albon226.990 s
53Sergio Pérez324.217 s
53Nyck de Vries124.539 s
53Yuki Tsunoda133.706 s
54Fernando Alonso124.414 s
54Esteban Ocon224.707 s
54Oscar Piastri125.851 s
54Lewis Hamilton226.685 s
54Pierre Gasly229.949 s
54George Russell130.980 s
54Lando Norris233.428 s
54Nico Hülkenberg234.725 s
55Max Verstappen124.798 s
55Charles Leclerc225.713 s
55Fernando Alonso225.916 s
55Carlos Sainz Jr.229.300 s
56Kevin Magnussen151.052 s
57Sergio Pérez429.337 s
59Nico Hülkenberg325.672 s
70Sergio Pérez525.466 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Lewis Hamilton331:15.650
2Charles Leclerc461:15.773+0.123
3Pierre Gasly491:15.831+0.181
4Sergio Pérez51:16.269+0.619
5Carlos Sainz Jr.431:16.449+0.799
6Esteban Ocon411:16.528+0.878
7Max Verstappen231:16.604+0.954
8Alexander Albon241:16.672+1.022
9Fernando Alonso431:16.674+1.024
10George Russell481:16.798+1.148

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 6. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 6
PosDriverPointsChange
1Max Verstappen144
2Sergio Pérez105
3Fernando Alonso93
4Lewis Hamilton69
5George Russell50▲1
6Carlos Sainz Jr.48▼1
7Charles Leclerc42
8Lance Stroll27
9Esteban Ocon21▲3
10Pierre Gasly14
Constructors' championship after round 6
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull249
2Aston Martin120
3Mercedes119
4Ferrari90
5Alpine35▲1
6McLaren17▼1
7Haas8
8Alfa Romeo6
9AlphaTauri2
10Williams1