Skip to content

ESP

2013 season/Round 5

Spanish Grand Prix 2013

  • Catalunya
  • Montmeló
  • 12 May 2013
  • 66 laps
  • 307.1 km
  • 4.655 km a lap
  1. P1Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:39:16.596
  2. P2Kimi RäikkönenLotus+9.338
  3. P3Felipe MassaFerrari+26.049

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Fernando Alonso3Ferrari5661:39:16.59625
2Kimi Räikkönen7Lotus · Renault466+9.33818
3Felipe Massa4Ferrari966+26.04915
4Sebastian Vettel1Red Bull · Renault366+38.27312
5Mark Webber2Red Bull · Renault766+47.96310
6Nico Rosberg9Mercedes166+1:08.0208
7Paul di Resta14Force India · Mercedes1066+1:08.9886
8Jenson Button5McLaren · Mercedes1466+1:19.5064
9Sergio Pérez6McLaren · Mercedes866+1:21.7382
10Daniel Ricciardo19Toro Rosso · Ferrari1165+1 lap1
11Esteban Gutiérrezfastest lap12Sauber · Ferrari1965+1 lap
12Lewis Hamilton10Mercedes265+1 lap
13Adrian Sutil15Force India · Mercedes1365+1 lap
14Pastor Maldonado16Williams · Renault1765+1 lap
15Nico Hülkenberg11Sauber · Ferrari1565+1 lap
16Valtteri Bottas17Williams · Renault1665+1 lap
17Charles Pic20Caterham · Renault2265+1 lap
18Jules Bianchi22Marussia · Cosworth2064+2 laps
19Max Chilton23Marussia · Cosworth2164+2 laps
DNFJean-Éric Vergne18Toro Rosso · Ferrari1252Collision damage
DNFGiedo van der Garde21Caterham · Renault1821Wheel
DNFRomain Grosjean8Lotus · Renault68Suspension

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520612182430364248546066LapALORAIMASVETWEBROSDIRBUT1510152014284256Lap
Laps led: Fernando Alonso 48, Nico Rosberg 10, Kimi Räikkönen 4, Sebastian Vettel 2, Esteban Gutiérrez 2. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 17Lap 33Lap 50FinishLaps led
Fernando Alonso5111148
Kimi Räikkönen443324
Felipe Massa93223
Sebastian Vettel324442
Mark Webber76555
Nico Rosberg1589610
Paul di Resta108667
Jenson Button141413118
Sergio Pérez871089
Daniel Ricciardo1199710
Esteban Gutiérrez19131210112
Lewis Hamilton210141212
Adrian Sutil1319171413
Pastor Maldonado1716151314
Nico Hülkenberg151171515
Valtteri Bottas1615161616
Charles Pic2218181717
Jules Bianchi2020191918
Max Chilton2121202019
Jean-Éric Vergne12121118out
Giedo van der Garde1817––out
Romain Grosjean6–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100612182430364248546066LapALORAIMASVETWEBROSDIRBUT0+20+40+60+80+10014284256Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 17Lap 33Lap 50Last lap
Fernando Alonso0.00.00.00.0
Kimi Räikkönen+6.4+19.5+8.0+9.3
Felipe Massa+4.9+12.8+5.5+26.0
Sebastian Vettel+3.0+21.4+18.9+38.3
Mark Webber+15.2+33.1+35.0+48.0
Nico Rosberg+10.5+48.9+65.5+68.0
Paul di Resta+17.4+44.2+48.8+69.0
Jenson Button+29.2+60.2+71.4+79.5
Sergio Pérez+15.7+53.4+60.2+81.7
Daniel Ricciardo+17.9+51.0+58.1+98.4
Esteban Gutiérrez+24.8+54.6+67.7+98.7
Lewis Hamilton+20.3+65.2+76.9+103.6
Adrian Sutil+61.9+82.8+99.0+104.1
Pastor Maldonado+39.6+73.5+84.0+121.8
Nico Hülkenberg+23.1+48.5+104.7+123.2
Valtteri Bottas+38.4+80.6+118.4+171.1
Charles Pic+43.4+98.6+127.5+173.5
Jules Bianchi+74.7+112.1+142.9+186.3
Max Chilton+76.0+129.2+168.6+213.7
Jean-Éric Vergne+24.2+54.3+128.3out
Giedo van der Garde+42.6––out
Romain Grosjean–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Nico RosbergMercedes1:21.9131:21.7761:20.718
2Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:21.7281:21.0011:20.972
3Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:22.1581:21.6021:21.054
4Kimi RäikkönenLotus1:22.2101:21.6761:21.177
5Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:22.2641:21.6461:21.218
6Felipe MassaFerrari1:22.4921:21.9781:21.219
7Romain GrosjeanLotus1:22.6131:21.9981:21.308
8Mark WebberRed Bull1:22.3421:21.7181:21.570
9Sergio PérezMcLaren1:23.1161:21.7901:22.069
10Paul di RestaForce India1:22.6631:22.0191:22.233
11Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:22.9051:22.127
12Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:22.7751:22.166
13Adrian SutilForce India1:22.9521:22.346
14Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:23.1661:22.355
15Nico HülkenbergSauber1:23.0581:22.389
16Esteban GutiérrezSauber1:23.2181:22.793
17Valtteri BottasWilliams1:23.260
18Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:23.318
19Giedo van der GardeCaterham1:24.661
20Jules BianchiMarussia1:24.713
21Max ChiltonMarussia1:24.996
22Charles PicCaterham1:25.070

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Felipe MassaP6P93 places – 3
Esteban GutiérrezP16P193 places – 3

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Giedo van der Garde29, 2021.686 s
Jenson Button311, 28, 4618.810 s
Nico Rosberg310, 27, 4719.352 s
Kimi Räikkönen310, 26, 4519.743 s
Valtteri Bottas39, 25, 4319.908 s
Charles Pic38, 23, 4120.734 s
Max Chilton315, 30, 4721.340 s
Fernando Alonso49, 21, 36, 4918.471 s
Sebastian Vettel410, 24, 39, 5118.606 s
Mark Webber47, 20, 36, 5018.931 s
Felipe Massa48, 20, 36, 5119.001 s
Sergio Pérez410, 23, 38, 5019.250 s
Esteban Gutiérrez413, 28, 42, 5419.324 s
Lewis Hamilton49, 25, 36, 5019.457 s
Paul di Resta49, 19, 38, 5319.481 s
Daniel Ricciardo410, 24, 39, 5119.498 s
Adrian Sutil48, 22, 36, 4919.591 s
Jean-Éric Vergne49, 20, 34, 3719.772 s
Jules Bianchi42, 16, 29, 4619.830 s
Pastor Maldonado58, 13, 20, 35, 5313.266 s
Nico Hülkenberg68, 21, 34, 35, 38, 5319.402 s
Every stop, lap by lap (79)
LapDriverStopTime
2Jules Bianchi129.994 s
7Mark Webber119.668 s
8Felipe Massa119.490 s
8Nico Hülkenberg119.993 s
8Pastor Maldonado120.205 s
8Charles Pic120.734 s
8Adrian Sutil11:14.026 s
9Fernando Alonso118.909 s
9Jean-Éric Vergne119.772 s
9Paul di Resta120.615 s
9Valtteri Bottas121.171 s
9Giedo van der Garde121.686 s
9Lewis Hamilton122.018 s
10Sebastian Vettel118.606 s
10Sergio Pérez119.250 s
10Nico Rosberg119.414 s
10Daniel Ricciardo119.795 s
10Kimi Räikkönen119.978 s
11Jenson Button118.810 s
13Pastor Maldonado213.266 s
13Esteban Gutiérrez122.144 s
15Max Chilton125.294 s
16Jules Bianchi220.656 s
19Paul di Resta219.792 s
20Mark Webber219.151 s
20Felipe Massa219.373 s
20Jean-Éric Vergne220.671 s
20Giedo van der Garde222.029 s
20Pastor Maldonado323.139 s
21Nico Hülkenberg219.402 s
21Fernando Alonso219.952 s
22Adrian Sutil220.306 s
23Sergio Pérez220.578 s
23Charles Pic220.870 s
24Sebastian Vettel218.708 s
24Daniel Ricciardo220.100 s
25Lewis Hamilton220.132 s
25Valtteri Bottas220.533 s
26Kimi Räikkönen219.743 s
27Nico Rosberg220.032 s
28Jenson Button219.196 s
28Esteban Gutiérrez219.988 s
29Jules Bianchi319.904 s
30Max Chilton221.582 s
34Nico Hülkenberg322.324 s
34Jean-Éric Vergne325.362 s
35Pastor Maldonado420.800 s
35Nico Hülkenberg424.001 s
36Mark Webber319.170 s
36Felipe Massa319.326 s
36Fernando Alonso319.519 s
36Adrian Sutil319.591 s
36Lewis Hamilton319.700 s
37Jean-Éric Vergne429.740 s
38Paul di Resta319.822 s
38Sergio Pérez319.866 s
38Nico Hülkenberg528.971 s
39Daniel Ricciardo319.498 s
39Sebastian Vettel319.551 s
41Charles Pic321.202 s
42Esteban Gutiérrez320.082 s
43Valtteri Bottas319.908 s
45Kimi Räikkönen320.184 s
46Jenson Button319.290 s
46Jules Bianchi419.830 s
47Nico Rosberg319.352 s
47Max Chilton321.340 s
49Fernando Alonso418.471 s
49Adrian Sutil422.931 s
50Mark Webber418.931 s
50Lewis Hamilton419.457 s
50Sergio Pérez419.993 s
51Sebastian Vettel418.694 s
51Felipe Massa419.001 s
51Daniel Ricciardo419.857 s
53Paul di Resta419.481 s
53Pastor Maldonado519.723 s
53Nico Hülkenberg620.314 s
54Esteban Gutiérrez419.324 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Esteban Gutiérrez561:26.217
2Felipe Massa561:26.394+0.177
3Adrian Sutil381:26.564+0.347
4Nico Hülkenberg581:26.586+0.369
5Fernando Alonso531:26.681+0.464
6Kimi Räikkönen471:26.757+0.540
7Paul di Resta551:26.776+0.559
8Mark Webber551:27.017+0.800
9Sebastian Vettel551:27.036+0.819
10Sergio Pérez551:27.251+1.034

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 5. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 5
PosDriverPointsChange
1Sebastian Vettel89
2Kimi Räikkönen85
3Fernando Alonso72▲1
4Lewis Hamilton50▼1
5Felipe Massa45▲1
6Mark Webber42▼1
7Romain Grosjean26
8Paul di Resta26
9Nico Rosberg22
10Jenson Button17
Constructors' championship after round 5
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull131
2Ferrari117▲1
3Lotus111▼1
4Mercedes72
5Force India32
6McLaren29
7Toro Rosso8
8Sauber5
9Williams0
10Marussia0