Skip to content

ESP

2018 season/Round 5

Spanish Grand Prix 2018

  • Catalunya
  • Montmeló
  • 13 May 2018
  • 66 laps
  • 307.1 km
  • 4.655 km a lap
  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:35:29.972
  2. P2Valtteri BottasMercedes+20.593
  3. P3Max VerstappenRed Bull+26.873

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes1661:35:29.97225
2Valtteri Bottas77Mercedes266+20.59318
3Max Verstappen33Red Bull · TAG Heuer566+26.87315
4Sebastian Vettel5Ferrari366+27.58412
5Daniel Ricciardofastest lap3Red Bull · TAG Heuer666+50.05810
6Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari765+1 lap8
7Carlos Sainz Jr.55Renault965+1 lap6
8Fernando Alonso14McLaren · Renault865+1 lap4
9Sergio Pérez11Force India · Mercedes1564+2 laps2
10Charles Leclerc16Sauber · Ferrari1464+2 laps1
11Lance Stroll18Williams · Mercedes1864+2 laps
12Brendon Hartley28Toro Rosso · Honda2064+2 laps
13Marcus Ericsson9Sauber · Ferrari1764+2 laps
14Sergey Sirotkin35Williams · Mercedes1963+3 laps
DNFStoffel Vandoorne2McLaren · Renault1145Gearbox
DNFEsteban Ocon31Force India · Mercedes1338Oil leak
DNFKimi Räikkönen7Ferrari425Turbo
DNFRomain Grosjean8Haas · Ferrari100Collision
DNFPierre Gasly10Toro Rosso · Honda120Collision
DNFNico Hülkenberg27Renault160Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015612182430364248546066LapHAMBOTVERVETRICMAGSAIALO15101514284256Lap
Laps led: Lewis Hamilton 58, Max Verstappen 8. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 17Lap 33Lap 50FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton1121158
Valtteri Bottas22522
Max Verstappen551338
Sebastian Vettel33444
Daniel Ricciardo66355
Kevin Magnussen77666
Carlos Sainz Jr.98977
Fernando Alonso8101188
Sergio Pérez151314109
Charles Leclerc14910910
Lance Stroll1812131111
Brendon Hartley2017121312
Marcus Ericsson171581213
Sergey Sirotkin1916151414
Stoffel Vandoorne11147–out
Esteban Ocon131116–out
Kimi Räikkönen44––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100612182430364248546066LapHAMBOTVERVETRICMAG0+20+40+60+80+10014284256Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 17Lap 33Lap 50Last lap
Lewis Hamilton0.0+0.90.00.0
Valtteri Bottas+9.4+14.2+17.2+20.6
Max Verstappen+14.40.0+27.0+26.9
Sebastian Vettel+11.5+12.1+30.0+27.6
Daniel Ricciardo+16.7+11.3+46.4+50.1
Kevin Magnussen+27.8+60.1+76.5+98.6
Carlos Sainz Jr.+31.8+72.7+102.8+135.4
Fernando Alonso+39.2+76.4+112.8+138.4
Sergio Pérez+46.1+86.2+120.4+160.4
Charles Leclerc+36.2+74.6+117.8+166.0
Lance Stroll+44.1+85.2+132.7+170.8
Brendon Hartley+53.2+82.8+139.4+179.8
Marcus Ericsson+49.2+72.2+135.7+183.7
Sergey Sirotkin+51.5+104.0+194.2+246.4
Stoffel Vandoorne+47.1+69.2–out
Esteban Ocon+41.0+104.7–out
Kimi Räikkönen+12.8––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:17.6331:17.1661:16.173
2Valtteri BottasMercedes1:17.6741:17.1111:16.213
3Sebastian VettelFerrari1:17.0311:16.8021:16.305
4Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:17.4831:17.0711:16.612
5Max VerstappenRed Bull1:17.4111:17.2661:16.816
6Daniel RicciardoRed Bull1:17.6231:17.6381:16.818
7Kevin MagnussenHaas1:18.1691:17.6181:17.676
8Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:18.2761:18.1001:17.721
9Carlos Sainz Jr.Renault1:18.4801:17.8031:17.790
10Romain GrosjeanHaas1:18.3051:17.6991:17.835
11Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren1:18.8851:18.323
12Pierre GaslyToro Rosso1:18.5501:18.463
13Esteban OconForce India1:18.8131:18.696
14Charles LeclercSauber1:18.6611:18.910
15Sergio PérezForce India1:18.7401:19.098
16Nico HülkenbergRenault1:18.923
17Marcus EricssonSauber1:19.493
18Sergey SirotkinWilliams1:19.695
19Lance StrollWilliams1:20.225

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Sergey SirotkinP18P193 places – 3
Brendon Hartley–P205 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Lance Stroll12021.351 s
Daniel Ricciardo13321.618 s
Fernando Alonso12121.721 s
Max Verstappen13421.740 s
Charles Leclerc12021.995 s
Lewis Hamilton12522.085 s
Marcus Ericsson13522.100 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.12522.409 s
Kevin Magnussen13222.917 s
Valtteri Bottas11923.213 s
Stoffel Vandoorne13427.416 s
Esteban Ocon12947.910 s
Sebastian Vettel217, 4122.054 s
Sergio Pérez226, 4022.242 s
Brendon Hartley21, 3322.472 s
Sergey Sirotkin31, 24, 4122.034 s
Every stop, lap by lap (21)
LapDriverStopTime
1Sergey Sirotkin122.049 s
1Brendon Hartley122.631 s
17Sebastian Vettel122.054 s
19Valtteri Bottas123.213 s
20Lance Stroll121.351 s
20Charles Leclerc121.995 s
21Fernando Alonso121.721 s
24Sergey Sirotkin222.034 s
25Lewis Hamilton122.085 s
25Carlos Sainz Jr.122.409 s
26Sergio Pérez122.438 s
29Esteban Ocon147.910 s
32Kevin Magnussen122.917 s
33Daniel Ricciardo121.618 s
33Brendon Hartley222.472 s
34Max Verstappen121.740 s
34Stoffel Vandoorne127.416 s
35Marcus Ericsson122.100 s
40Sergio Pérez222.242 s
41Sergey Sirotkin323.865 s
41Sebastian Vettel224.273 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Daniel Ricciardo611:18.441
2Sebastian Vettel611:19.128+0.687
3Lewis Hamilton641:19.133+0.692
4Max Verstappen621:19.422+0.981
5Valtteri Bottas561:19.478+1.037
6Kevin Magnussen641:20.246+1.805
7Fernando Alonso641:20.727+2.286
8Sergio Pérez431:21.128+2.687
9Carlos Sainz Jr.611:21.324+2.883
10Brendon Hartley631:21.439+2.998

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 5. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 5
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton95
2Sebastian Vettel78
3Valtteri Bottas58▲1
4Kimi Räikkönen48▼1
5Daniel Ricciardo47
6Max Verstappen33▲2
7Fernando Alonso32▼1
8Nico Hülkenberg22▼1
9Kevin Magnussen19▲3
10Carlos Sainz Jr.19
Constructors' championship after round 5
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes153▲1
2Ferrari126▼1
3Red Bull80
4Renault41▲1
5McLaren40▼1
6Haas19▲2
7Force India18▼1
8Toro Rosso13▼1
9Sauber11
10Williams4