Skip to content

ESP

2021 season/Round 4

Spanish Grand Prix 2021

  • Catalunya
  • Montmeló
  • 9 May 2021
  • 66 laps
  • 308.4 km
  • 4.675 km a lap
  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:33:07.680
  2. P2Max VerstappenRed Bull+15.841
  3. P3Valtteri BottasMercedes+26.610

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes1661:33:07.68025
2Max Verstappenfastest lap33Red Bull · Honda266+15.84119
3Valtteri Bottas77Mercedes366+26.61015
4Charles Leclerc16Ferrari466+54.61612
5Sergio Pérez11Red Bull · Honda866+1:03.67110
6Daniel Ricciardo3McLaren · Mercedes766+1:13.7688
7Carlos Sainz Jr.55Ferrari666+1:14.6706
8Lando Norris4McLaren · Mercedes965+1 lap4
9Esteban Ocon31Alpine · Renault565+1 lap2
10Pierre Gasly10AlphaTauri · Honda1265+1 lap1
11Lance Stroll18Aston Martin · Mercedes1165+1 lap
12Kimi Räikkönen7Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1765+1 lap
13Sebastian Vettel5Aston Martin · Mercedes1365+1 lap
14George Russell63Williams · Mercedes1565+1 lap
15Antonio Giovinazzi99Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1465+1 lap
16Nicholas Latifi6Williams · Mercedes1965+1 lap
17Fernando Alonso14Alpine · Renault1065+1 lap
18Mick Schumacher47Haas · Ferrari1864+2 laps
19Nikita Mazepin9Haas · Ferrari2064+2 laps
DNFYuki Tsunoda22AlphaTauri · Honda166Electrical

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520612182430364248546066LapHAMVERBOTLECPERRICSAINOR1510152014284256Lap
Laps led: Max Verstappen 54, Lewis Hamilton 12. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 17Lap 33Lap 50FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton1223112
Max Verstappen2111254
Valtteri Bottas34323
Charles Leclerc43444
Sergio Pérez86655
Daniel Ricciardo75576
Carlos Sainz Jr.68787
Lando Norris991098
Esteban Ocon57969
Pierre Gasly1213141510
Lance Stroll1110111211
Kimi Räikkönen171481312
Sebastian Vettel1312131413
George Russell1515151114
Antonio Giovinazzi1418161715
Nicholas Latifi1916171616
Fernando Alonso1011121017
Mick Schumacher1817181818
Nikita Mazepin2019191919
Yuki Tsunoda16–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100612182430364248546066LapHAMVERBOTLECPERRICSAI0+20+40+60+80+10014284256Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 17Lap 33Lap 50Last lap
Lewis Hamilton+1.2+1.0+12.20.0
Max Verstappen0.00.00.0+15.8
Valtteri Bottas+7.5+7.1+9.7+26.6
Charles Leclerc+6.1+20.3+31.3+54.6
Sergio Pérez+14.3+30.8+44.4+63.7
Daniel Ricciardo+13.1+30.0+71.3+73.8
Carlos Sainz Jr.+18.0+34.0+72.2+74.7
Lando Norris+20.9+45.9+74.7+106.6
Esteban Ocon+16.7+42.4+70.5+120.6
Pierre Gasly+24.9+53.0+108.8+120.8
Lance Stroll+22.3+47.7+97.8+126.0
Kimi Räikkönen+26.6+41.1+103.6+127.2
Sebastian Vettel+24.0+52.1+104.9+131.4
George Russell+27.9+55.2+90.3+140.8
Antonio Giovinazzi+34.3+59.3+123.3+142.5
Nicholas Latifi+30.8+62.7+111.8+152.2
Fernando Alonso+23.2+50.5+87.7+152.6
Mick Schumacher+33.7+71.9+126.0+167.7
Nikita Mazepin+37.9+88.7+168.9+217.6
Yuki Tsunoda–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:18.2451:17.1661:16.741
2Max VerstappenRed Bull1:18.0901:16.9221:16.777
3Valtteri BottasMercedes1:18.0051:17.1421:16.873
4Charles LeclercFerrari1:18.0411:17.7171:17.510
5Esteban OconAlpine1:18.2811:17.7431:17.580
6Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari1:18.2051:17.6561:17.620
7Daniel RicciardoMcLaren1:18.2641:17.7191:17.622
8Sergio PérezRed Bull1:18.2031:17.6691:17.701
9Lando NorrisMcLaren1:17.8211:17.6961:18.010
10Fernando AlonsoAlpine1:18.2811:17.9661:18.147
11Lance StrollAston Martin1:18.2411:17.974
12Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri1:18.1901:17.982
13Sebastian VettelAston Martin1:18.2891:18.079
14Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo1:18.5491:18.356
15George RussellWilliams1:18.4451:19.154
16Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri1:18.556
17Kimi RäikkönenAlfa Romeo1:18.917
18Mick SchumacherHaas1:19.117
19Nicholas LatifiWilliams1:19.219
20Nikita MazepinHaas1:19.807

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Nikita MazepinP20P203 places – 3

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Kimi Räikkönen13721.572 s
Esteban Ocon12322.798 s
Sergio Pérez227, 5721.345 s
Lance Stroll222, 3921.432 s
Max Verstappen224, 6021.592 s
Charles Leclerc228, 5821.613 s
Valtteri Bottas223, 5321.638 s
Daniel Ricciardo225, 4621.762 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.222, 4621.779 s
Lando Norris223, 5121.864 s
George Russell29, 2821.919 s
Sebastian Vettel221, 3821.973 s
Fernando Alonso221, 6122.043 s
Lewis Hamilton228, 4222.078 s
Mick Schumacher223, 5022.310 s
Nikita Mazepin222, 4222.502 s
Antonio Giovinazzi28, 3922.871 s
Pierre Gasly218, 4726.065 s
Nicholas Latifi39, 27, 5021.424 s
Every stop, lap by lap (37)
LapDriverStopTime
8Antonio Giovinazzi154.673 s
9George Russell123.814 s
9Nicholas Latifi126.672 s
18Pierre Gasly128.042 s
21Fernando Alonso122.043 s
21Sebastian Vettel123.087 s
22Lance Stroll121.756 s
22Carlos Sainz Jr.121.779 s
22Nikita Mazepin123.098 s
23Lando Norris121.864 s
23Valtteri Bottas122.311 s
23Esteban Ocon122.798 s
23Mick Schumacher124.006 s
24Max Verstappen123.565 s
25Daniel Ricciardo122.406 s
27Nicholas Latifi221.424 s
27Sergio Pérez122.382 s
28Charles Leclerc121.613 s
28George Russell221.919 s
28Lewis Hamilton122.220 s
37Kimi Räikkönen121.572 s
38Sebastian Vettel221.973 s
39Lance Stroll221.432 s
39Antonio Giovinazzi222.871 s
42Lewis Hamilton222.078 s
42Nikita Mazepin222.502 s
46Daniel Ricciardo221.762 s
46Carlos Sainz Jr.221.856 s
47Pierre Gasly226.065 s
50Mick Schumacher222.310 s
50Nicholas Latifi322.405 s
51Lando Norris222.467 s
53Valtteri Bottas221.638 s
57Sergio Pérez221.345 s
58Charles Leclerc222.292 s
60Max Verstappen221.592 s
61Fernando Alonso223.479 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Max Verstappen621:18.149
2Valtteri Bottas651:19.430+1.281
3Sergio Pérez601:19.483+1.334
4Charles Leclerc641:20.459+2.310
5Lewis Hamilton541:20.665+2.516
6Fernando Alonso631:21.182+3.033
7Lando Norris561:21.279+3.130
8Pierre Gasly641:21.375+3.226
9Carlos Sainz Jr.531:21.568+3.419
10Daniel Ricciardo601:21.853+3.704

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 4. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 4
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton94
2Max Verstappen80
3Valtteri Bottas47▲1
4Lando Norris41▼1
5Charles Leclerc40
6Sergio Pérez32
7Daniel Ricciardo24
8Carlos Sainz Jr.20
9Esteban Ocon10
10Pierre Gasly8
Constructors' championship after round 4
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes141
2Red Bull112
3McLaren65
4Ferrari60
5Alpine15
6AlphaTauri10
7Aston Martin5
8Alfa Romeo0
9Williams0
10Haas0