Skip to content

ESP

2017 season/Round 5

Spanish Grand Prix 2017

  • Catalunya
  • Montmeló
  • 14 May 2017
  • 66 laps
  • 307.1 km
  • 4.655 km a lap
  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:35:56.497
  2. P2Sebastian VettelFerrari+3.490
  3. P3Daniel RicciardoRed Bull+1:15.820

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamiltonfastest lap44Mercedes1661:35:56.49725
2Sebastian Vettel5Ferrari266+3.49018
3Daniel Ricciardo3Red Bull · TAG Heuer666+1:15.82015
4Sergio Pérez11Force India · Mercedes865+1 lap12
5Esteban Ocon31Force India · Mercedes1065+1 lap10
6Nico Hülkenberg27Renault1365+1 lap8
7Carlos Sainz Jr.55Toro Rosso1265+1 lap6
8Pascal Wehrlein94Sauber · Ferrari1565+1 lap+5.000 penalty4
9Daniil Kvyat26Toro Rosso1965+1 lap2
10Romain Grosjean8Haas · Ferrari1465+1 lap1
11Marcus Ericsson9Sauber · Ferrari1664+2 laps
12Fernando Alonso14McLaren · Honda764+2 laps
13Felipe Massa19Williams · Mercedes964+2 laps
14Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari1164+2 laps
15Jolyon Palmer30Renault1764+2 laps
16Lance Stroll18Williams · Mercedes1864+2 laps
DNFValtteri Bottas77Mercedes338Engine
DNFStoffel Vandoorne2McLaren · Honda2032Accident
DNFMax Verstappen33Red Bull · TAG Heuer51Collision damage
DNFKimi Räikkönen7Ferrari40Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015612182430364248546066LapHAMVETRICPEROCOHULSAIWEH15101514284256Lap
Laps led: Sebastian Vettel 32, Lewis Hamilton 31, Valtteri Bottas 3. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 17Lap 33Lap 50FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton1121131
Sebastian Vettel2312232
Daniel Ricciardo64433
Sergio Pérez85544
Esteban Ocon109655
Nico Hülkenberg1310866
Carlos Sainz Jr.12121087
Pascal Wehrlein157778
Daniil Kvyat191312109
Romain Grosjean146111110
Marcus Ericsson168151311
Fernando Alonso714161412
Felipe Massa918141513
Kevin Magnussen11119914
Jolyon Palmer1716171615
Lance Stroll1815131216
Valtteri Bottas323–out3
Stoffel Vandoorne2017––out
Max Verstappen5–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100612182430364248546066LapHAMVETRIC0+20+40+60+80+10014284256Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 17Lap 33Lap 50Last lap
Lewis Hamilton0.0+7.80.00.0
Sebastian Vettel+18.50.0+2.3+3.5
Daniel Ricciardo+24.2+46.0+57.9+75.8
Sergio Pérez+34.2+59.4+78.4+114.5
Esteban Ocon+62.1+66.5+92.4+125.8
Nico Hülkenberg+65.5+87.7+109.9+149.4
Carlos Sainz Jr.+70.8+93.5+118.0+155.2
Pascal Wehrlein+55.7+87.1+116.9+154.1
Daniil Kvyat+74.1+109.8+122.0+168.5
Romain Grosjean+50.8+93.8+123.5+171.2
Marcus Ericsson+61.8+143.7+139.8+178.9
Fernando Alonso+75.0+150.7+141.2+190.4
Felipe Massa+108.1+143.0+147.2+195.9
Kevin Magnussen+68.0+88.6+121.0+201.5
Jolyon Palmer+86.3+161.8+166.4+202.8
Lance Stroll+77.1+124.8+138.9+207.4
Valtteri Bottas+9.8+30.9–out
Stoffel Vandoorne+88.8––out
Max Verstappen–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:20.5111:20.2101:19.149
2Sebastian VettelFerrari1:20.9391:20.2951:19.200
3Valtteri BottasMercedes1:20.9911:20.3001:19.373
4Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:20.7421:20.6211:19.439
5Max VerstappenRed Bull1:21.4301:20.7221:19.706
6Daniel RicciardoRed Bull1:21.7041:20.8551:20.175
7Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:22.0151:21.2511:21.048
8Sergio PérezForce India1:21.9981:21.2391:21.070
9Felipe MassaWilliams1:22.1381:21.2221:21.232
10Esteban OconForce India1:21.9011:21.1481:21.272
11Kevin MagnussenHaas1:21.9451:21.329
12Carlos Sainz Jr.Toro Rosso1:21.9411:21.371
13Nico HülkenbergRenault1:22.0911:21.397
14Romain GrosjeanHaas1:21.8221:21.517
15Pascal WehrleinSauber1:22.3271:21.803
16Marcus EricssonSauber1:22.332
17Jolyon PalmerRenault1:22.401
18Lance StrollWilliams1:22.411
19Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren1:22.532
20Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:22.746

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Stoffel VandoorneP19P2010 places – 10

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Valtteri Bottas12621.689 s
Stoffel Vandoorne11222.547 s
Pascal Wehrlein13323.445 s
Lewis Hamilton221, 3621.544 s
Daniel Ricciardo221, 3821.811 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.213, 3421.934 s
Lance Stroll212, 3322.071 s
Daniil Kvyat21, 3322.117 s
Sebastian Vettel214, 3722.307 s
Nico Hülkenberg215, 3322.362 s
Esteban Ocon216, 3422.616 s
Romain Grosjean219, 3422.641 s
Marcus Ericsson218, 3222.775 s
Sergio Pérez218, 3423.107 s
Felipe Massa31, 13, 3322.292 s
Fernando Alonso312, 31, 5122.690 s
Kevin Magnussen313, 33, 6322.703 s
Jolyon Palmer32, 21, 4222.762 s
Every stop, lap by lap (37)
LapDriverStopTime
1Daniil Kvyat122.235 s
1Felipe Massa140.612 s
2Jolyon Palmer123.159 s
12Lance Stroll122.100 s
12Stoffel Vandoorne122.547 s
12Fernando Alonso122.690 s
13Felipe Massa222.292 s
13Carlos Sainz Jr.122.432 s
13Kevin Magnussen122.703 s
14Sebastian Vettel122.499 s
15Nico Hülkenberg122.490 s
16Esteban Ocon122.616 s
18Marcus Ericsson122.995 s
18Sergio Pérez125.082 s
19Romain Grosjean122.866 s
21Lewis Hamilton121.544 s
21Daniel Ricciardo121.811 s
21Jolyon Palmer222.762 s
26Valtteri Bottas121.689 s
31Fernando Alonso223.354 s
32Marcus Ericsson222.775 s
33Lance Stroll222.071 s
33Daniil Kvyat222.117 s
33Nico Hülkenberg222.362 s
33Felipe Massa323.066 s
33Pascal Wehrlein123.445 s
33Kevin Magnussen223.814 s
34Carlos Sainz Jr.221.934 s
34Romain Grosjean222.641 s
34Esteban Ocon222.643 s
34Sergio Pérez223.107 s
36Lewis Hamilton221.722 s
37Sebastian Vettel222.307 s
38Daniel Ricciardo221.918 s
42Jolyon Palmer324.750 s
51Fernando Alonso322.923 s
63Kevin Magnussen325.052 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Lewis Hamilton641:23.593
2Sebastian Vettel431:23.674+0.081
3Daniel Ricciardo401:23.686+0.093
4Fernando Alonso641:23.894+0.301
5Valtteri Bottas281:24.696+1.103
6Jolyon Palmer441:24.843+1.250
7Sergio Pérez511:25.755+2.162
8Daniil Kvyat371:25.976+2.383
9Carlos Sainz Jr.611:26.186+2.593
10Marcus Ericsson601:26.213+2.620

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 5. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 5
PosDriverPointsChange
1Sebastian Vettel104
2Lewis Hamilton98
3Valtteri Bottas63
4Kimi Räikkönen49
5Daniel Ricciardo37▲1
6Max Verstappen35▼1
7Sergio Pérez34
8Esteban Ocon19▲2
9Felipe Massa18▼1
10Carlos Sainz Jr.17▼1
Constructors' championship after round 5
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes161
2Ferrari153
3Red Bull72
4Force India53
5Toro Rosso21▲1
6Williams18▼1
7Renault14▲1
8Haas9▼1
9Sauber4
10McLaren0