Skip to content

RUS

2017 season/Round 4

Russian Grand Prix 2017

  • Sirius
  • 30 April 2017
  • 52 laps
  • 303.9 km
  • 5.848 km a lap
  1. P1Valtteri BottasMercedes1:28:08.743
  2. P2Sebastian VettelFerrari+0.617
  3. P3Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+11.000

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Valtteri Bottas77Mercedes3521:28:08.74325
2Sebastian Vettel5Ferrari152+0.61718
3Kimi Räikkönenfastest lap7Ferrari252+11.00015
4Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes452+36.32012
5Max Verstappen33Red Bull · TAG Heuer752+1:00.41610
6Sergio Pérez11Force India · Mercedes952+1:26.7888
7Esteban Ocon31Force India · Mercedes1052+1:35.0046
8Nico Hülkenberg27Renault852+1:36.1884
9Felipe Massa19Williams · Mercedes651+1 lap2
10Carlos Sainz Jr.55Toro Rosso1451+1 lap1
11Lance Stroll18Williams · Mercedes1151+1 lap
12Daniil Kvyat26Toro Rosso1251+1 lap
13Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari1351+1 lap
14Stoffel Vandoorne2McLaren · Honda2051+1 lap
15Marcus Ericsson9Sauber · Ferrari1851+1 lap
16Pascal Wehrlein94Sauber · Ferrari1750+2 laps
DNFDaniel Ricciardo3Red Bull · TAG Heuer55Brakes
DNFJolyon Palmer30Renault160Collision
DNFRomain Grosjean8Haas · Ferrari190Collision
DNSFernando Alonso14McLaren · Honda15Gearbox

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

1510155101520253035404550LapBOTVETRAIHAMVERPEROCOHUL15101511223344Lap
Laps led: Valtteri Bottas 44, Sebastian Vettel 8. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 13Lap 26Lap 39FinishLaps led
Valtteri Bottas3111144
Sebastian Vettel122228
Kimi Räikkönen23333
Lewis Hamilton44444
Max Verstappen75555
Sergio Pérez97686
Esteban Ocon108897
Nico Hülkenberg89768
Felipe Massa66979
Carlos Sainz Jr.1411111010
Lance Stroll1113101111
Daniil Kvyat1212121212
Kevin Magnussen1310131313
Stoffel Vandoorne2014141414
Marcus Ericsson1816151515
Pascal Wehrlein1715161616
Daniel Ricciardo5–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+1005101520253035404550LapBOTVETRAIHAMVERPEROCOHUL0+20+40+60+80+10011223344Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 13Lap 26Lap 39Last lap
Valtteri Bottas0.00.00.00.0
Sebastian Vettel+3.8+2.6+2.3+0.6
Kimi Räikkönen+7.4+8.4+9.4+11.0
Lewis Hamilton+9.9+13.6+23.4+36.3
Max Verstappen+19.9+35.2+49.1+60.4
Sergio Pérez+29.5+52.2+71.7+86.8
Esteban Ocon+31.9+62.2+79.4+95.0
Nico Hülkenberg+35.0+60.4+57.8+96.2
Felipe Massa+25.2+70.7+64.8+101.3
Carlos Sainz Jr.+43.2+94.3+92.3+114.5
Lance Stroll+47.6+78.6+96.1+120.1
Daniil Kvyat+46.4+103.7+113.0+124.1
Kevin Magnussen+41.3+104.8+115.1+143.3
Stoffel Vandoorne+50.8+126.5+140.6+171.2
Marcus Ericsson+60.3+129.0+144.9+173.9
Pascal Wehrlein+54.7+130.4+150.9+201.9
Daniel Ricciardo–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Sebastian VettelFerrari1:34.4931:34.0381:33.194
2Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:34.9531:33.6631:33.253
3Valtteri BottasMercedes1:34.0411:33.2641:33.289
4Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:34.4091:33.7601:33.767
5Daniel RicciardoRed Bull1:35.5601:35.4831:34.905
6Felipe MassaWilliams1:35.8281:35.0491:35.110
7Max VerstappenRed Bull1:35.3011:35.2211:35.161
8Nico HülkenbergRenault1:35.5071:35.3281:35.285
9Sergio PérezForce India1:36.1851:35.5131:35.337
10Esteban OconForce India1:35.3721:35.7291:35.430
11Carlos Sainz Jr.Toro Rosso1:35.8271:35.948
12Lance StrollWilliams1:36.2791:35.964
13Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:35.9841:35.968
14Kevin MagnussenHaas1:36.4081:36.017
15Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:36.3531:36.660
16Jolyon PalmerRenault1:36.462
17Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren1:37.070
18Pascal WehrleinSauber1:37.332
19Marcus EricssonSauber1:37.507
20Romain GrosjeanHaas1:37.620

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Carlos Sainz Jr.P11P143 places – 3
Stoffel VandoorneP17P2015 places – 15

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Valtteri Bottas12729.356 s
Max Verstappen12929.567 s
Lewis Hamilton13029.739 s
Lance Stroll12629.791 s
Sergio Pérez12729.868 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.12429.973 s
Daniil Kvyat12129.991 s
Sebastian Vettel13430.097 s
Kimi Räikkönen12930.152 s
Esteban Ocon12630.253 s
Nico Hülkenberg14030.280 s
Kevin Magnussen12136.559 s
Felipe Massa221, 4129.920 s
Stoffel Vandoorne21, 2430.006 s
Marcus Ericsson21, 2130.655 s
Pascal Wehrlein22, 2030.799 s
Every stop, lap by lap (20)
LapDriverStopTime
1Stoffel Vandoorne130.006 s
1Marcus Ericsson132.235 s
2Pascal Wehrlein131.266 s
20Pascal Wehrlein230.799 s
21Felipe Massa129.923 s
21Daniil Kvyat129.991 s
21Marcus Ericsson230.655 s
21Kevin Magnussen136.559 s
24Carlos Sainz Jr.129.973 s
24Stoffel Vandoorne235.998 s
26Lance Stroll129.791 s
26Esteban Ocon130.253 s
27Valtteri Bottas129.356 s
27Sergio Pérez129.868 s
29Max Verstappen129.567 s
29Kimi Räikkönen130.152 s
30Lewis Hamilton129.739 s
34Sebastian Vettel130.097 s
40Nico Hülkenberg130.280 s
41Felipe Massa229.920 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Kimi Räikkönen491:36.844
2Sebastian Vettel491:37.312+0.468
3Valtteri Bottas491:37.367+0.523
4Felipe Massa451:38.232+1.388
5Daniil Kvyat501:38.300+1.456
6Lewis Hamilton181:38.398+1.554
7Nico Hülkenberg521:38.418+1.574
8Max Verstappen471:38.429+1.585
9Sergio Pérez511:38.661+1.817
10Esteban Ocon501:38.745+1.901

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 4. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 4
PosDriverPointsChange
1Sebastian Vettel86
2Lewis Hamilton73
3Valtteri Bottas63
4Kimi Räikkönen49
5Max Verstappen35
6Daniel Ricciardo22
7Sergio Pérez22▲1
8Felipe Massa18▼1
9Carlos Sainz Jr.11
10Esteban Ocon9▲2
Constructors' championship after round 4
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes136▲1
2Ferrari135▼1
3Red Bull57
4Force India31
5Williams18
6Toro Rosso13
7Haas8
8Renault6
9Sauber0
10McLaren0