Skip to content

ESP

2011 season/Round 5

Spanish Grand Prix 2011

  • Catalunya
  • Montmeló
  • 22 May 2011
  • 66 laps
  • 307.1 km
  • 4.655 km a lap
  1. P1Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:39:03.301
  2. P2Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.630
  3. P3Jenson ButtonMcLaren+35.697

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Sebastian Vettel1Red Bull · Renault2661:39:03.30125
2Lewis Hamiltonfastest lap3McLaren · Mercedes366+0.63018
3Jenson Button4McLaren · Mercedes566+35.69715
4Mark Webber2Red Bull · Renault166+47.96612
5Fernando Alonso5Ferrari465+1 lap10
6Michael Schumacher7Mercedes1065+1 lap8
7Nico Rosberg8Mercedes765+1 lap6
8Nick Heidfeld9Renault2465+1 lap4
9Sergio Pérez17Sauber · Ferrari1265+1 lap2
10Kamui Kobayashi16Sauber · Ferrari1465+1 lap1
11Vitaly Petrov10Renault665+1 lap
12Paul di Resta15Force India · Mercedes1665+1 lap
13Adrian Sutil14Force India · Mercedes1765+1 lap
14Sébastien Buemi18Toro Rosso · Ferrari1165+1 lap
15Pastor Maldonado12Williams · Cosworth965+1 lap
16Jaime Alguersuari19Toro Rosso · Ferrari1364+2 laps
17Rubens Barrichello11Williams · Cosworth1964+2 laps
18Jarno Trulli21Lotus Racing · Renault1864+2 laps
19Timo Glock24Virgin · Cosworth2063+3 laps
20Jérôme d'Ambrosio25Virgin · Cosworth2362+4 laps
21Narain Karthikeyan22HRT · Cosworth2261+5 laps
DNFFelipe Massa6Ferrari858Gearbox
DNFHeikki Kovalainen20Lotus Racing · Renault1548Accident
DNFVitantonio Liuzzi23HRT · Cosworth2128Gearbox

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520612182430364248546066LapVETHAMBUTWEBALOMSCROSHEI1510152014284256Lap
Laps led: Sebastian Vettel 39, Fernando Alonso 17, Lewis Hamilton 10. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 17Lap 33Lap 50FinishLaps led
Sebastian Vettel2211139
Lewis Hamilton3322210
Jenson Button55533
Mark Webber14444
Fernando Alonso4135517
Michael Schumacher106766
Nico Rosberg77877
Nick Heidfeld241413108
Sergio Pérez121515129
Kamui Kobayashi1417171410
Vitaly Petrov6891111
Paul di Resta161314912
Adrian Sutil1719191713
Sébastien Buemi1110111514
Pastor Maldonado911101315
Jaime Alguersuari1312121616
Rubens Barrichello1920161817
Jarno Trulli1816181918
Timo Glock2023212019
Jérôme d'Ambrosio2321222120
Narain Karthikeyan2224232221
Felipe Massa8968out
Heikki Kovalainen151820–out
Vitantonio Liuzzi2122––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100612182430364248546066LapVETHAMBUTWEBALO0+20+40+60+80+10014284256Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 17Lap 33Lap 50Last lap
Sebastian Vettel+0.50.00.00.0
Lewis Hamilton+0.9+1.2+2.0+0.6
Jenson Button+25.6+41.5+30.4+35.7
Mark Webber+2.4+37.6+35.2+48.0
Fernando Alonso0.0+37.0+50.0+98.9
Michael Schumacher+30.3+65.8+77.3+116.8
Nico Rosberg+31.1+68.5+78.3+117.7
Nick Heidfeld+52.3+97.0+98.1+118.1
Sergio Pérez+54.3+102.5+108.6+138.7
Kamui Kobayashi+69.1+114.2+113.7+143.4
Vitaly Petrov+33.3+78.4+101.2+156.2
Paul di Resta+48.8+99.5+94.8+162.6
Adrian Sutil+70.9+119.3+141.2+168.4
Sébastien Buemi+41.1+92.9+123.9+174.9
Pastor Maldonado+46.1+87.0+111.9+175.2
Jaime Alguersuari+48.0+95.4+134.7+186.7
Rubens Barrichello+73.6+113.8+146.4+188.9
Jarno Trulli+63.2+117.2+161.7+244.1
Timo Glock+103.9+170.7+235.0+348.1
Jérôme d'Ambrosio+91.2+196.1+284.8+367.3
Narain Karthikeyan+112.8+237.7+360.3+446.8
Felipe Massa+33.7+60.6+92.1out
Heikki Kovalainen+70.7+133.5–out
Vitantonio Liuzzi+99.0––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Mark WebberRed Bull1:23.6191:21.7731:20.981
2Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:24.1421:21.5401:21.181
3Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:24.3701:22.1481:21.961
4Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:23.4851:22.8131:21.964
5Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:24.4281:22.0501:21.996
6Vitaly PetrovRenault1:23.0691:22.9481:22.471
7Nico RosbergMercedes1:23.5071:22.5691:22.599
8Felipe MassaFerrari1:23.5061:23.0261:22.888
9Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:23.4061:22.8541:22.952
10Michael SchumacherMercedes1:22.9601:22.671
11Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:23.9621:23.231
12Sergio PérezSauber1:24.2091:23.367
13Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso1:24.0491:23.694
14Kamui KobayashiSauber1:23.6561:23.702
15Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing1:25.8741:25.403
16Paul di RestaForce India1:24.3321:26.126
17Adrian SutilForce India1:24.6481:26.571
18Jarno TrulliLotus Racing1:26.521
19Rubens BarrichelloWilliams1:26.910
20Timo GlockVirgin1:27.315
21Vitantonio LiuzziHRT1:27.809
22Narain KarthikeyanHRT1:27.908
23Jérôme d'AmbrosioVirgin1:28.556

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Vitantonio Liuzzi11623.157 s
Nico Rosberg311, 27, 4219.534 s
Jenson Button314, 30, 4820.015 s
Paul di Resta315, 32, 5120.070 s
Michael Schumacher310, 26, 4120.084 s
Adrian Sutil313, 30, 4820.267 s
Kamui Kobayashi31, 25, 4420.500 s
Nick Heidfeld321, 36, 5020.796 s
Felipe Massa311, 21, 3620.800 s
Heikki Kovalainen316, 28, 4120.807 s
Sébastien Buemi39, 25, 4220.818 s
Sergio Pérez37, 29, 4721.143 s
Timo Glock316, 38, 5321.170 s
Jérôme d'Ambrosio317, 34, 4921.708 s
Jarno Trulli315, 29, 4321.723 s
Vitaly Petrov311, 26, 4121.739 s
Narain Karthikeyan314, 28, 4724.298 s
Lewis Hamilton411, 23, 35, 4919.761 s
Sebastian Vettel49, 18, 34, 4819.887 s
Mark Webber410, 19, 29, 4719.984 s
Fernando Alonso410, 19, 29, 3920.238 s
Rubens Barrichello411, 23, 35, 5420.637 s
Jaime Alguersuari411, 24, 36, 5020.741 s
Pastor Maldonado48, 20, 36, 5321.574 s
Every stop, lap by lap (77)
LapDriverStopTime
1Kamui Kobayashi124.871 s
7Sergio Pérez123.592 s
8Pastor Maldonado122.689 s
9Sebastian Vettel120.253 s
9Sébastien Buemi120.818 s
10Michael Schumacher120.084 s
10Fernando Alonso120.567 s
10Mark Webber120.881 s
11Lewis Hamilton119.761 s
11Nico Rosberg120.647 s
11Jaime Alguersuari120.741 s
11Felipe Massa120.800 s
11Vitaly Petrov121.856 s
11Rubens Barrichello129.936 s
13Adrian Sutil120.773 s
14Jenson Button120.015 s
14Narain Karthikeyan124.843 s
15Paul di Resta120.070 s
15Jarno Trulli122.364 s
16Heikki Kovalainen121.019 s
16Timo Glock122.744 s
16Vitantonio Liuzzi123.157 s
17Jérôme d'Ambrosio123.176 s
18Sebastian Vettel219.887 s
19Mark Webber220.079 s
19Fernando Alonso220.238 s
20Pastor Maldonado224.821 s
21Nick Heidfeld121.322 s
21Felipe Massa221.635 s
23Lewis Hamilton220.235 s
23Rubens Barrichello221.226 s
24Jaime Alguersuari220.872 s
25Kamui Kobayashi221.128 s
25Sébastien Buemi224.745 s
26Michael Schumacher220.487 s
26Vitaly Petrov224.232 s
27Nico Rosberg219.534 s
28Heikki Kovalainen220.807 s
28Narain Karthikeyan224.448 s
29Mark Webber320.279 s
29Fernando Alonso320.738 s
29Sergio Pérez221.143 s
29Jarno Trulli221.723 s
30Adrian Sutil220.267 s
30Jenson Button220.763 s
32Paul di Resta220.126 s
34Sebastian Vettel320.426 s
34Jérôme d'Ambrosio222.982 s
35Lewis Hamilton320.473 s
35Rubens Barrichello320.650 s
36Jaime Alguersuari321.019 s
36Pastor Maldonado321.574 s
36Nick Heidfeld221.953 s
36Felipe Massa322.419 s
38Timo Glock221.632 s
39Fernando Alonso420.380 s
41Michael Schumacher320.451 s
41Vitaly Petrov321.739 s
41Heikki Kovalainen323.068 s
42Nico Rosberg320.395 s
42Sébastien Buemi320.819 s
43Jarno Trulli323.001 s
44Kamui Kobayashi320.500 s
47Mark Webber419.984 s
47Sergio Pérez321.829 s
47Narain Karthikeyan324.298 s
48Jenson Button320.107 s
48Sebastian Vettel420.292 s
48Adrian Sutil323.230 s
49Lewis Hamilton420.988 s
49Jérôme d'Ambrosio321.708 s
50Nick Heidfeld320.796 s
50Jaime Alguersuari423.143 s
51Paul di Resta320.573 s
53Timo Glock321.170 s
53Pastor Maldonado422.077 s
54Rubens Barrichello420.637 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Lewis Hamilton521:26.727
2Rubens Barrichello601:26.891+0.164
3Nick Heidfeld611:26.958+0.231
4Sebastian Vettel601:27.162+0.435
5Mark Webber501:27.187+0.460
6Sergio Pérez551:27.247+0.520
7Jenson Button631:27.518+0.791
8Kamui Kobayashi521:27.615+0.888
9Fernando Alonso221:28.737+2.010
10Adrian Sutil521:28.791+2.064

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 5. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 5
PosDriverPointsChange
1Sebastian Vettel118
2Lewis Hamilton77
3Mark Webber67
4Jenson Button61
5Fernando Alonso51
6Nico Rosberg26▲3
7Nick Heidfeld25
8Felipe Massa24▼2
9Vitaly Petrov21▼1
10Michael Schumacher14▲1
Constructors' championship after round 5
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull185
2McLaren138
3Ferrari75
4Renault46
5Mercedes40
6Sauber11
7Toro Rosso6
8Force India4
9Williams0▲1
10Lotus Racing0▼1