Skip to content

ESP

1997 season/Round 6

Spanish Grand Prix 1997

  • Catalunya
  • Montmeló
  • 25 May 1997
  • 64 laps
  • 302.5 km
  • 4.730 km a lap
  1. P1Jacques VilleneuveWilliams1:30:35.896
  2. P2Olivier PanisProst+5.804
  3. P3Jean AlesiBenetton+12.534

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Jacques Villeneuve3Williams · Renault1641:30:35.89610
2Olivier Panis14Prost · Mugen-Honda1264+5.8046
3Jean Alesi7Benetton · Renault464+12.5344
4Michael Schumacher5Ferrari764+17.9793
5Johnny Herbert16Sauber · Petronas1064+27.9862
6David Coulthard10McLaren · Mercedes364+29.7441
7Mika Häkkinen9McLaren · Mercedes564+48.785
8Heinz-Harald Frentzen4Williams · Renault264+1:04.139
9Giancarlo Fisichellafastest lap12Jordan · Peugeot864+1:04.767
10Gerhard Berger8Benetton · Renault664+1:05.670
11Jos Verstappen18Tyrrell · Ford1963+1 lap
12Eddie Irvine6Ferrari1163+1 lap
13Jan Magnussen23Stewart · Ford2263+1 lap
14Gianni Morbidelli17Sauber · Petronas1362+2 laps
15Jarno Trulli21Minardi · Hart1862+2 laps
DNFPedro Diniz2Arrows · Yamaha2153Engine
DNFRalf Schumacher11Jordan · Peugeot950Engine
DNFRubens Barrichello22Stewart · Ford1737Engine
DNFMika Salo19Tyrrell · Ford1435Puncture
DNFShinji Nakano15Prost · Mugen-Honda1634Gearbox
DNFDamon Hill1Arrows · Yamaha1518Engine
DNFUkyo Katayama20Minardi · Hart2011Gearbox

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015206121824303642485460LapVILPANALEMSCHERCOUHAKFRE1510152013263952Lap
Laps led: Jacques Villeneuve 62, Jean Alesi 1, Michael Schumacher 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 16Lap 32Lap 48FinishLaps led
Jacques Villeneuve1111162
Olivier Panis128522
Jean Alesi422331
Michael Schumacher7106441
Johnny Herbert1011455
David Coulthard36366
Mika Häkkinen59887
Heinz-Harald Frentzen23998
Giancarlo Fisichella84779
Gerhard Berger615111110
Jos Verstappen1913141211
Eddie Irvine117131012
Jan Magnussen2216171513
Gianni Morbidelli1320181614
Jarno Trulli1819201715
Pedro Diniz21171514out
Ralf Schumacher9181613out
Rubens Barrichello171412–out
Mika Salo142119–out
Shinji Nakano161210–out
Damon Hill155––out
Ukyo Katayama20–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+1006121824303642485460LapVILPANALEMSCHERCOUHAKFRE0+20+40+60+80+10013263952Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 16Lap 32Lap 48Last lap
Jacques Villeneuve0.00.00.00.0
Olivier Panis+40.4+26.4+11.7+5.8
Jean Alesi+20.7+17.5+15.2+12.5
Michael Schumacher+41.2+34.0+15.8+18.0
Johnny Herbert+46.1+23.4+19.3+28.0
David Coulthard+35.5+20.2+25.2+29.7
Mika Häkkinen+40.6+42.8+46.1+48.8
Heinz-Harald Frentzen+28.1+53.3+71.7+64.1
Giancarlo Fisichella+30.5+38.5+39.4+64.8
Gerhard Berger+56.8+65.0+78.0+65.7
Jos Verstappen+53.3+74.8+92.0+114.9
Eddie Irvine+39.8+72.4+73.3+136.7
Jan Magnussen+60.1+96.0+138.6+170.1
Gianni Morbidelli+74.6+97.9+172.1+185.5
Jarno Trulli+68.0+150.5+175.1+194.8
Pedro Diniz+60.5+75.1+98.7out
Ralf Schumacher+62.7+88.5+95.0out
Rubens Barrichello+53.7+69.6–out
Mika Salo+88.2+115.5–out
Shinji Nakano+48.0+63.8–out
Damon Hill+32.8––out
Ukyo Katayama–––out

Qualifying

PosDriverTeamTimeGap
1Jacques VilleneuveWilliams1:16.525
2Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams1:16.791+0.266
3David CoulthardMcLaren1:17.521+0.996
4Jean AlesiBenetton1:17.717+1.192
5Mika HäkkinenMcLaren1:17.737+1.212
6Gerhard BergerBenetton1:18.041+1.516
7Michael SchumacherFerrari1:18.313+1.788
8Giancarlo FisichellaJordan1:18.385+1.860
9Ralf SchumacherJordan1:18.423+1.898
10Johnny HerbertSauber1:18.494+1.969
11Eddie IrvineFerrari1:18.873+2.348
12Olivier PanisProst1:19.157+2.632
13Gianni MorbidelliSauber1:19.323+2.798
14Mika SaloTyrrell1:20.079+3.554
15Damon HillArrows1:20.089+3.564
16Shinji NakanoProst1:20.103+3.578
17Rubens BarrichelloStewart1:20.255+3.730
18Jarno TrulliMinardi1:20.452+3.927
19Jos VerstappenTyrrell1:20.582+4.057
20Ukyo KatayamaMinardi1:20.672+4.147
21Pedro DinizArrows1:21.029+4.504
22Jan MagnussenStewart1:21.060+4.535

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Rubens Barrichello12128.615 s
Shinji Nakano12230.492 s
Mika Salo11334.016 s
Jos Verstappen221, 4125.073 s
Olivier Panis225, 4425.677 s
Jacques Villeneuve220, 4526.614 s
Jean Alesi221, 4326.723 s
Pedro Diniz222, 4229.129 s
Jan Magnussen217, 3830.693 s
David Coulthard314, 29, 4023.217 s
Michael Schumacher314, 30, 4623.249 s
Mika Häkkinen315, 27, 4423.567 s
Johnny Herbert315, 33, 4924.142 s
Gerhard Berger314, 29, 4025.147 s
Giancarlo Fisichella318, 32, 5225.187 s
Heinz-Harald Frentzen316, 26, 3925.509 s
Ralf Schumacher312, 25, 4626.212 s
Jarno Trulli321, 31, 4326.538 s
Gianni Morbidelli310, 22, 4126.593 s
Eddie Irvine419, 28, 49, 5924.167 s
Every stop, lap by lap (49)
LapDriverStopTime
10Gianni Morbidelli131.388 s
12Ralf Schumacher127.197 s
13Mika Salo134.016 s
14David Coulthard123.217 s
14Michael Schumacher125.224 s
14Gerhard Berger127.399 s
15Mika Häkkinen123.567 s
15Johnny Herbert125.059 s
16Heinz-Harald Frentzen126.252 s
17Jan Magnussen130.693 s
18Giancarlo Fisichella125.187 s
19Eddie Irvine126.094 s
20Jacques Villeneuve126.700 s
21Jos Verstappen125.485 s
21Jean Alesi127.288 s
21Jarno Trulli128.075 s
21Rubens Barrichello128.615 s
22Gianni Morbidelli226.593 s
22Pedro Diniz129.129 s
22Shinji Nakano130.492 s
25Olivier Panis126.492 s
25Ralf Schumacher226.621 s
26Heinz-Harald Frentzen226.155 s
27Mika Häkkinen228.644 s
28Eddie Irvine224.824 s
29Gerhard Berger225.625 s
29David Coulthard225.827 s
30Michael Schumacher223.249 s
31Jarno Trulli238.167 s
32Giancarlo Fisichella225.491 s
33Johnny Herbert224.142 s
38Jan Magnussen231.176 s
39Heinz-Harald Frentzen325.509 s
40David Coulthard324.183 s
40Gerhard Berger325.147 s
41Jos Verstappen225.073 s
41Gianni Morbidelli31:00.841 s
42Pedro Diniz229.555 s
43Jarno Trulli326.538 s
43Jean Alesi226.723 s
44Mika Häkkinen325.477 s
44Olivier Panis225.677 s
45Jacques Villeneuve226.614 s
46Michael Schumacher324.801 s
46Ralf Schumacher326.212 s
49Eddie Irvine324.167 s
49Johnny Herbert324.296 s
52Giancarlo Fisichella330.294 s
59Eddie Irvine428.893 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Giancarlo Fisichella201:22.242
2Michael Schumacher441:22.295+0.053
3David Coulthard221:22.340+0.098
4Olivier Panis291:22.422+0.180
5Jacques Villeneuve91:22.534+0.292
6Ralf Schumacher141:22.784+0.542
7Eddie Irvine301:22.839+0.597
8Heinz-Harald Frentzen541:22.841+0.599
9Jean Alesi201:23.096+0.854
10Gerhard Berger421:23.106+0.864

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 6. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 6
PosDriverPointsChange
1Jacques Villeneuve30▲1
2Michael Schumacher27▼1
3Olivier Panis15▲5
4Eddie Irvine14▼1
5David Coulthard11▼1
6Heinz-Harald Frentzen10▼2
7Gerhard Berger10▼1
8Mika Häkkinen10▼1
9Jean Alesi7▲4
10Rubens Barrichello6▼1
Constructors' championship after round 6
PosTeamPointsChange
1Ferrari41
2Williams40
3McLaren21
4Benetton17
5Prost15
6Jordan8
7Stewart6
8Sauber6
9Tyrrell2