Skip to content

CAN

1997 season/Round 7

Canadian Grand Prix 1997

  1. P1Michael SchumacherFerrari1:17:40.646
  2. P2Jean AlesiBenetton+2.565
  3. P3Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+3.219

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Michael Schumacher5Ferrari1541:17:40.64610
2Jean Alesi7Benetton · Renault854+2.5656
3Giancarlo Fisichella12Jordan · Peugeot654+3.2194
4Heinz-Harald Frentzen4Williams · Renault454+3.7683
5Johnny Herbert16Sauber · Petronas1354+4.7162
6Shinji Nakano15Prost · Mugen-Honda1954+36.7011
7David Coulthardfastest lap10McLaren · Mercedes554+37.753
8Pedro Diniz2Arrows · Yamaha1653+1 lap
9Damon Hill1Arrows · Yamaha1553+1 lap
10Gianni Morbidelli17Sauber · Petronas1853+1 lap
11Olivier Panis14Prost · Mugen-Honda1051Accident
DNFMika Salo19Tyrrell · Ford1746Engine
DNFJos Verstappen18Tyrrell · Ford1442Gearbox
DNFAlexander Wurz8Benetton · Renault1135Transmission
DNFRubens Barrichello22Stewart · Ford333Gearbox
DNFJarno Trulli21Minardi · Hart2032Engine
DNFRalf Schumacher11Jordan · Peugeot714Accident
DNFUkyo Katayama20Minardi · Hart225Throttle
DNFJacques Villeneuve3Williams · Renault21Accident
DNFEddie Irvine6Ferrari120Collision
DNFMika Häkkinen9McLaren · Mercedes90Collision
DNFJan Magnussen23Stewart · Ford210Accident

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

1510155101520253035404550LapMSCALEFISFREHERNAKCOUDIN15101511223344Lap
Laps led: Michael Schumacher 34, David Coulthard 20. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 27Lap 41FinishLaps led
Michael Schumacher1111134
Jean Alesi83332
Giancarlo Fisichella62443
Heinz-Harald Frentzen417764
Johnny Herbert1310555
Shinji Nakano191513106
David Coulthard5422720
Pedro Diniz161110118
Damon Hill151615139
Gianni Morbidelli1813111210
Olivier Panis101214811
Mika Salo17999out
Jos Verstappen14787out
Alexander Wurz1166–out
Rubens Barrichello3816–out
Jarno Trulli201412–out
Ralf Schumacher75––out
Ukyo Katayama22–––out
Jacques Villeneuve2–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+1005101520253035404550LapMSCALEFISFREHERNAKCOU0+20+40+60+80+10011223344Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 27Lap 41Last lap
Michael Schumacher0.00.00.00.0
Jean Alesi+3.3+33.7+34.6+2.6
Giancarlo Fisichella+1.6+35.6+36.6+3.2
Heinz-Harald Frentzen+33.0+55.4+61.3+3.8
Johnny Herbert+20.5+43.4+56.0+4.7
Shinji Nakano+29.5+68.8+104.2+36.7
David Coulthard+4.2+10.5+10.7+37.8
Pedro Diniz+21.7+65.6+108.0+135.2
Damon Hill+30.3+72.0+120.5+136.6
Gianni Morbidelli+26.2+66.3+113.0+140.1
Olivier Panis+25.0+71.5+73.5+94.0
Mika Salo+19.5+63.6+97.9out
Jos Verstappen+15.8+57.3+67.9out
Alexander Wurz+15.2+51.6–out
Rubens Barrichello+19.4+83.0–out
Jarno Trulli+28.2+67.3–out
Ralf Schumacher+7.7––out
Ukyo Katayama–––out
Jacques Villeneuve–––out

Qualifying

PosDriverTeamTimeGap
1Michael SchumacherFerrari1:18.095
2Jacques VilleneuveWilliams1:18.108+0.013
3Rubens BarrichelloStewart1:18.388+0.293
4Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams1:18.464+0.369
5David CoulthardMcLaren1:18.466+0.371
6Giancarlo FisichellaJordan1:18.750+0.655
7Ralf SchumacherJordan1:18.869+0.774
8Jean AlesiBenetton1:18.899+0.804
9Mika HäkkinenMcLaren1:18.916+0.821
10Olivier PanisProst1:19.034+0.939
11Alexander WurzBenetton1:19.286+1.191
12Eddie IrvineFerrari1:19.503+1.408
13Johnny HerbertSauber1:19.622+1.527
14Jos VerstappenTyrrell1:20.102+2.007
15Damon HillArrows1:20.129+2.034
16Pedro DinizArrows1:20.175+2.080
17Mika SaloTyrrell1:20.336+2.241
18Gianni MorbidelliSauber1:20.357+2.262
19Shinji NakanoProst1:20.370+2.275
20Jarno TrulliMinardi1:20.370+2.275
21Jan MagnussenStewart1:20.491+2.396
22Ukyo KatayamaMinardi1:21.034+2.939

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Jos Verstappen12425.066 s
Alexander Wurz12626.844 s
Shinji Nakano13730.541 s
Pedro Diniz13632.018 s
Mika Salo226, 3725.637 s
Rubens Barrichello224, 2926.517 s
Giancarlo Fisichella225, 4527.030 s
Gianni Morbidelli233, 4327.182 s
Jean Alesi225, 4727.405 s
Johnny Herbert237, 4327.942 s
David Coulthard240, 5227.988 s
Michael Schumacher328, 44, 5124.203 s
Heinz-Harald Frentzen310, 32, 5125.187 s
Olivier Panis31, 19, 4325.752 s
Damon Hill34, 8, 4029.435 s
Every stop, lap by lap (30)
LapDriverStopTime
1Olivier Panis133.338 s
4Damon Hill134.006 s
8Damon Hill233.201 s
10Heinz-Harald Frentzen125.417 s
19Olivier Panis225.752 s
24Jos Verstappen125.066 s
24Rubens Barrichello126.517 s
25Jean Alesi127.405 s
25Giancarlo Fisichella130.301 s
26Mika Salo125.637 s
26Alexander Wurz126.844 s
28Michael Schumacher125.231 s
29Rubens Barrichello229.069 s
32Heinz-Harald Frentzen225.187 s
33Gianni Morbidelli131.081 s
36Pedro Diniz132.018 s
37Mika Salo225.703 s
37Johnny Herbert128.503 s
37Shinji Nakano130.541 s
40David Coulthard127.988 s
40Damon Hill329.435 s
43Olivier Panis326.901 s
43Gianni Morbidelli227.182 s
43Johnny Herbert227.942 s
44Michael Schumacher226.927 s
45Giancarlo Fisichella227.030 s
47Jean Alesi227.970 s
51Michael Schumacher324.203 s
51Heinz-Harald Frentzen326.120 s
52David Coulthard22:11.842 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1David Coulthard371:19.635
2Heinz-Harald Frentzen491:19.997+0.362
3Michael Schumacher271:20.171+0.536
4Jean Alesi501:20.679+1.044
5Johnny Herbert331:20.709+1.074
6Olivier Panis471:20.945+1.310
7Giancarlo Fisichella271:21.013+1.378
8Alexander Wurz251:21.048+1.413
9Mika Salo241:21.622+1.987
10Jos Verstappen211:21.902+2.267

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 7. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 7
PosDriverPointsChange
1Michael Schumacher37▲1
2Jacques Villeneuve30▼1
3Olivier Panis15
4Eddie Irvine14
5Heinz-Harald Frentzen13▲1
6Jean Alesi13▲3
7David Coulthard11▼2
8Gerhard Berger10▼1
9Mika Häkkinen10▼1
10Giancarlo Fisichella8▲3
Constructors' championship after round 7
PosTeamPointsChange
1Ferrari51
2Williams43
3Benetton23▲1
4McLaren21▼1
5Prost16
6Jordan12
7Sauber8▲1
8Stewart6▼1
9Tyrrell2