Skip to content

ESP

2022 season/Round 6

Spanish Grand Prix 2022

  • Catalunya
  • Montmeló
  • 22 May 2022
  • 66 laps
  • 308.4 km
  • 4.675 km a lap
  1. P1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:37:20.475
  2. P2Sergio PérezRed Bull+13.072
  3. P3George RussellMercedes+32.927

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Max Verstappen1Red Bull · RBPT2661:37:20.47525
2Sergio Pérezfastest lap11Red Bull · RBPT566+13.07219
3George Russell63Mercedes466+32.92715
4Carlos Sainz Jr.55Ferrari366+45.20812
5Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes666+54.53410
6Valtteri Bottas77Alfa Romeo · Ferrari766+59.9768
7Esteban Ocon31Alpine · Renault1266+1:15.3976
8Lando Norris4McLaren · Mercedes1166+1:23.2354
9Fernando Alonso14Alpine · Renault2065+1 lap2
10Yuki Tsunoda22AlphaTauri · RBPT1365+1 lap1
11Sebastian Vettel5Aston Martin · Mercedes1665+1 lap
12Daniel Ricciardo3McLaren · Mercedes965+1 lap
13Pierre Gasly10AlphaTauri · RBPT1465+1 lap
14Mick Schumacher47Haas · Ferrari1065+1 lap
15Lance Stroll18Aston Martin · Mercedes1765+1 lap
16Nicholas Latifi6Williams · Mercedes1964+2 laps
17Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari864+2 laps
18Alexander Albon23Williams · Mercedes1864+2 laps+5.000 penalty
DNFGuanyu Zhou24Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1528Power loss
DNFCharles Leclerc16Ferrari127Turbo

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520612182430364248546066LapVERPERRUSSAIHAMBOTOCONOR1510152014284256Lap
Laps led: Charles Leclerc 26, Max Verstappen 25, Sergio Pérez 11, George Russell 4. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 17Lap 33Lap 50FinishLaps led
Max Verstappen2431125
Sergio Pérez5212211
George Russell432334
Carlos Sainz Jr.38754
Lewis Hamilton616875
Valtteri Bottas75446
Esteban Ocon126567
Lando Norris119688
Fernando Alonso20111199
Yuki Tsunoda1310101010
Sebastian Vettel16791211
Daniel Ricciardo912131312
Pierre Gasly1414141413
Mick Schumacher1013121114
Lance Stroll1717151715
Nicholas Latifi1919161516
Kevin Magnussen820181617
Alexander Albon1818171818
Guanyu Zhou1515––out
Charles Leclerc11––out26

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100612182430364248546066LapVERPERRUSSAIHAMBOTOCONOR0+20+40+60+80+10014284256Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 17Lap 33Lap 50Last lap
Max Verstappen+30.3+10.30.00.0
Sergio Pérez+20.50.0+2.5+13.1
George Russell+29.6+3.4+12.5+32.9
Carlos Sainz Jr.+50.7+43.8+41.9+45.2
Lewis Hamilton+65.7+52.8+50.2+54.5
Valtteri Bottas+43.6+16.8+29.2+60.0
Esteban Ocon+47.8+35.5+50.0+75.4
Lando Norris+55.3+43.5+57.9+83.2
Fernando Alonso+59.5+68.2+61.8+94.3
Yuki Tsunoda+57.5+67.8+66.7+98.1
Sebastian Vettel+50.4+60.5+88.3+114.1
Daniel Ricciardo+60.7+79.2+106.1+127.1
Pierre Gasly+63.1+85.1+108.8+128.4
Mick Schumacher+61.6+72.6+79.7+130.9
Lance Stroll+71.7+94.0+131.3+149.8
Nicholas Latifi+78.2+100.5+130.6+179.5
Kevin Magnussen+91.8+118.8+131.0+187.7
Alexander Albon+76.2+107.1+164.1+225.4
Guanyu Zhou+64.1––out
Charles Leclerc0.0––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Charles LeclercFerrari1:19.8611:19.9691:18.750
2Max VerstappenRed Bull1:20.0911:19.2191:19.073
3Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari1:19.8921:19.4531:19.166
4George RussellMercedes1:20.2181:19.4701:19.393
5Sergio PérezRed Bull1:20.4471:19.8301:19.420
6Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:20.2521:19.7941:19.512
7Valtteri BottasAlfa Romeo1:20.3551:20.0531:19.608
8Kevin MagnussenHaas1:20.2271:19.8101:19.682
9Daniel RicciardoMcLaren1:20.5491:20.2871:20.297
10Mick SchumacherHaas1:20.6831:20.4361:20.368
11Lando NorrisMcLaren1:20.8381:20.471
12Esteban OconAlpine1:20.8801:20.638
13Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri1:20.7071:20.639
14Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri1:20.7191:20.861
15Guanyu ZhouAlfa Romeo1:20.4761:21.094
16Sebastian VettelAston Martin1:20.954
17Fernando AlonsoAlpine1:21.043
18Lance StrollAston Martin1:21.418
19Alexander AlbonWilliams1:21.645
20Nicholas LatifiWilliams1:21.915

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Fernando AlonsoP17P20SFB

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Charles Leclerc12121.794 s
Guanyu Zhou11023.109 s
Sebastian Vettel221, 4222.456 s
Valtteri Bottas214, 3422.541 s
Mick Schumacher212, 3023.127 s
Kevin Magnussen21, 2923.878 s
Sergio Pérez317, 37, 5321.619 s
Pierre Gasly310, 29, 4621.838 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.310, 31, 4521.867 s
Fernando Alonso310, 31, 5321.914 s
Lando Norris312, 33, 5121.916 s
Max Verstappen313, 28, 4421.941 s
Esteban Ocon313, 35, 5222.033 s
George Russell313, 36, 5122.039 s
Lewis Hamilton31, 22, 4822.105 s
Daniel Ricciardo311, 31, 4822.124 s
Nicholas Latifi312, 26, 5022.311 s
Yuki Tsunoda311, 32, 5222.316 s
Lance Stroll314, 27, 4622.833 s
Alexander Albon411, 25, 45, 5422.657 s
Every stop, lap by lap (53)
LapDriverStopTime
1Kevin Magnussen129.632 s
1Lewis Hamilton131.054 s
10Pierre Gasly122.008 s
10Carlos Sainz Jr.122.341 s
10Fernando Alonso122.375 s
10Guanyu Zhou123.109 s
11Daniel Ricciardo122.124 s
11Yuki Tsunoda123.083 s
11Alexander Albon123.419 s
12Lando Norris121.916 s
12Nicholas Latifi123.189 s
12Mick Schumacher123.582 s
13Esteban Ocon122.137 s
13George Russell122.154 s
13Max Verstappen122.173 s
14Lance Stroll122.833 s
14Valtteri Bottas122.987 s
17Sergio Pérez122.032 s
21Charles Leclerc121.794 s
21Sebastian Vettel122.536 s
22Lewis Hamilton222.105 s
25Alexander Albon222.657 s
26Nicholas Latifi222.311 s
27Lance Stroll223.394 s
28Max Verstappen221.966 s
29Kevin Magnussen223.878 s
29Pierre Gasly227.947 s
30Mick Schumacher223.127 s
31Carlos Sainz Jr.221.867 s
31Fernando Alonso221.914 s
31Daniel Ricciardo222.399 s
32Yuki Tsunoda222.802 s
33Lando Norris223.341 s
34Valtteri Bottas222.541 s
35Esteban Ocon222.953 s
36George Russell222.039 s
37Sergio Pérez221.619 s
42Sebastian Vettel222.456 s
44Max Verstappen321.941 s
45Carlos Sainz Jr.322.302 s
45Alexander Albon323.328 s
46Pierre Gasly321.838 s
46Lance Stroll323.812 s
48Daniel Ricciardo322.154 s
48Lewis Hamilton322.241 s
50Nicholas Latifi322.761 s
51Lando Norris322.165 s
51George Russell322.815 s
52Esteban Ocon322.033 s
52Yuki Tsunoda322.316 s
53Sergio Pérez321.694 s
53Fernando Alonso325.407 s
54Alexander Albon423.404 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Sergio Pérez551:24.108
2Lewis Hamilton511:24.253+0.145
3George Russell531:24.636+0.528
4Max Verstappen461:25.456+1.348
5Lando Norris531:25.619+1.511
6Esteban Ocon541:25.935+1.827
7Carlos Sainz Jr.491:25.985+1.877
8Valtteri Bottas361:26.395+2.287
9Fernando Alonso561:26.599+2.491
10Yuki Tsunoda591:26.828+2.720

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 6. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 6
PosDriverPointsChange
1Max Verstappen110▲1
2Charles Leclerc104▼1
3Sergio Pérez85
4George Russell74
5Carlos Sainz Jr.65
6Lewis Hamilton46
7Lando Norris39
8Valtteri Bottas38
9Esteban Ocon30
10Kevin Magnussen15
Constructors' championship after round 6
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull195▲1
2Ferrari169▼1
3Mercedes120
4McLaren50
5Alfa Romeo39
6Alpine34
7AlphaTauri17
8Haas15
9Aston Martin6
10Williams3