Skip to content

USA

2022 season/Round 5

Miami Grand Prix 2022

  • Miami
  • Miami Gardens
  • 8 May 2022
  • 57 laps
  • 308.3 km
  • 5.412 km a lap
  1. P1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:34:24.258
  2. P2Charles LeclercFerrari+3.786
  3. P3Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari+8.229

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Max Verstappenfastest lap1Red Bull · RBPT3571:34:24.25826
2Charles Leclerc16Ferrari157+3.78618
3Carlos Sainz Jr.55Ferrari257+8.22915
4Sergio Pérez11Red Bull · RBPT457+10.63812
5George Russell63Mercedes1257+18.58210
6Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes657+21.3688
7Valtteri Bottas77Alfa Romeo · Ferrari557+25.0736
8Esteban Ocon31Alpine · Renault2057+28.3864
9Alexander Albon23Williams · Mercedes1857+32.3652
10Lance Stroll18Aston Martin · Mercedes–57+37.0261
11Fernando Alonso14Alpine · Renault1157+37.128+10.000 penalty
12Yuki Tsunoda22AlphaTauri · RBPT957+40.146
13Daniel Ricciardo3McLaren · Mercedes1457+40.902+5.000 penalty
14Nicholas Latifi6Williams · Mercedes1957+49.936
15Mick Schumacher47Haas · Ferrari1557+1:13.305
16Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari1656Front wing+5.000 penalty
17Sebastian Vettel5Aston Martin · Mercedes–54Collision
DNFPierre Gasly10AlphaTauri · RBPT745Suspension
DNFLando Norris4McLaren · Mercedes839Collision
DNFGuanyu Zhou24Alfa Romeo · Ferrari176Water leak

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapVERLECSAIPERRUSHAMBOTOCO1510152012243648Lap
Laps led: Max Verstappen 48, Charles Leclerc 8, Carlos Sainz Jr. 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 29Lap 43FinishLaps led
Max Verstappen3111148
Charles Leclerc122228
Carlos Sainz Jr.233331
Sergio Pérez44444
George Russell1210575
Lewis Hamilton66766
Valtteri Bottas55657
Esteban Ocon20149108
Alexander Albon181317119
Lance Stroll–16121210
Fernando Alonso11811811
Yuki Tsunoda919181812
Daniel Ricciardo141181513
Nicholas Latifi1915191714
Mick Schumacher151215915
Kevin Magnussen1618131316
Sebastian Vettel–17141417
Pierre Gasly771016out
Lando Norris8916–out
Guanyu Zhou17–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100510152025303540455055LapVERLECSAIPERRUSHAMBOTOCO0+20+40+60+80+10012243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 29Lap 43Last lap
Max Verstappen0.00.00.00.0
Charles Leclerc+2.7+7.8+3.7+3.8
Carlos Sainz Jr.+5.0+18.7+6.0+8.2
Sergio Pérez+6.9+23.3+8.6+10.6
George Russell+35.0+32.0+15.1+18.6
Lewis Hamilton+19.5+38.3+11.9+21.4
Valtteri Bottas+17.6+34.3+10.0+25.1
Esteban Ocon+39.6+47.0+19.5+28.4
Alexander Albon+37.9+66.0+20.7+32.4
Lance Stroll+46.6+54.1+21.6+37.0
Fernando Alonso+24.4+53.5+17.8+27.1
Yuki Tsunoda+56.3+74.3+165.9+40.1
Daniel Ricciardo+36.9+45.9+28.5+35.9
Nicholas Latifi+46.2+78.0+157.7+49.9
Mick Schumacher+37.5+56.6+18.3+73.3
Kevin Magnussen+50.6+55.0+22.2+36.1
Sebastian Vettel+47.7+55.5+27.6+49.6
Pierre Gasly+23.7+50.5+151.2out
Lando Norris+29.2+59.2–out
Guanyu Zhou–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Charles LeclercFerrari1:29.4741:29.1301:28.796
2Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari1:30.0791:29.7291:28.986
3Max VerstappenRed Bull1:29.8361:29.2021:28.991
4Sergio PérezRed Bull1:30.0551:29.6731:29.036
5Valtteri BottasAlfa Romeo1:30.8451:29.7511:29.475
6Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:30.3881:29.7971:29.625
7Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri1:30.7791:30.1281:29.690
8Lando NorrisMcLaren1:30.7611:29.6341:29.750
9Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri1:30.4851:30.0311:29.932
10Lance StrollAston Martin1:30.4411:29.9961:30.676
11Fernando AlonsoAlpine1:30.4071:30.160
12George RussellMercedes1:30.4901:30.173
13Sebastian VettelAston Martin1:30.6771:30.214
14Daniel RicciardoMcLaren1:30.5831:30.310
15Mick SchumacherHaas1:30.6451:30.423
16Kevin MagnussenHaas1:30.975
17Guanyu ZhouAlfa Romeo1:31.020
18Alexander AlbonWilliams1:31.266
19Nicholas LatifiWilliams1:31.325

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Max Verstappen12618.798 s
Lewis Hamilton12218.820 s
Esteban Ocon14119.019 s
George Russell14019.035 s
Lance Stroll14019.074 s
Nicholas Latifi13419.185 s
Valtteri Bottas12619.614 s
Charles Leclerc12419.697 s
Sebastian Vettel14119.861 s
Lando Norris11819.986 s
Alexander Albon11620.059 s
Fernando Alonso11521.638 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.12722.063 s
Sergio Pérez227, 4118.433 s
Yuki Tsunoda211, 4118.870 s
Pierre Gasly216, 4019.007 s
Daniel Ricciardo230, 4119.280 s
Kevin Magnussen212, 4219.760 s
Mick Schumacher214, 5420.413 s
Every stop, lap by lap (25)
LapDriverStopTime
11Yuki Tsunoda118.870 s
12Kevin Magnussen119.760 s
14Mick Schumacher120.413 s
15Fernando Alonso121.638 s
16Pierre Gasly119.543 s
16Alexander Albon120.059 s
18Lando Norris119.986 s
22Lewis Hamilton118.820 s
24Charles Leclerc119.697 s
26Max Verstappen118.798 s
26Valtteri Bottas119.614 s
27Sergio Pérez118.519 s
27Carlos Sainz Jr.122.063 s
30Daniel Ricciardo119.484 s
34Nicholas Latifi119.185 s
40Pierre Gasly219.007 s
40George Russell119.035 s
40Lance Stroll119.074 s
41Sergio Pérez218.433 s
41Esteban Ocon119.019 s
41Daniel Ricciardo219.280 s
41Yuki Tsunoda219.618 s
41Sebastian Vettel119.861 s
42Kevin Magnussen220.673 s
54Mick Schumacher232.381 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Max Verstappen541:31.361
2Charles Leclerc531:31.488+0.127
3Carlos Sainz Jr.561:31.790+0.429
4Sergio Pérez541:31.819+0.458
5George Russell561:32.195+0.834
6Mick Schumacher571:32.528+1.167
7Lewis Hamilton551:32.941+1.580
8Yuki Tsunoda551:33.035+1.674
9Esteban Ocon561:33.163+1.802
10Valtteri Bottas561:33.184+1.823

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 5. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 5
PosDriverPointsChange
1Charles Leclerc104
2Max Verstappen85
3Sergio Pérez66
4George Russell59
5Carlos Sainz Jr.53
6Lewis Hamilton36▲1
7Lando Norris35▼1
8Valtteri Bottas30
9Esteban Ocon24
10Kevin Magnussen15
Constructors' championship after round 5
PosTeamPointsChange
1Ferrari157
2Red Bull151
3Mercedes95
4McLaren46
5Alfa Romeo31
6Alpine26
7AlphaTauri16
8Haas15
9Aston Martin6
10Williams3