Skip to content

MON

2022 season/Round 7

Monaco Grand Prix 2022

  • Monaco
  • Monte Carlo
  • 29 May 2022
  • 64 laps
  • 213.6 km
  • 3.337 km a lap
  1. P1Sergio PérezRed Bull1:56:30.265
  2. P2Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari+1.154
  3. P3Max VerstappenRed Bull+1.491

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Sergio Pérez11Red Bull · RBPT3641:56:30.26525
2Carlos Sainz Jr.55Ferrari264+1.15418
3Max Verstappen1Red Bull · RBPT464+1.49115
4Charles Leclerc16Ferrari164+2.92212
5George Russell63Mercedes664+11.96810
6Lando Norrisfastest lap4McLaren · Mercedes564+12.2319
7Fernando Alonso14Alpine · Renault764+46.3586
8Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes864+50.3884
9Valtteri Bottas77Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1264+52.5252
10Sebastian Vettel5Aston Martin · Mercedes964+53.5361
11Pierre Gasly10AlphaTauri · RBPT1764+54.289
12Esteban Ocon31Alpine · Renault1064+55.644+5.000 penalty
13Daniel Ricciardo3McLaren · Mercedes1464+57.635
14Lance Stroll18Aston Martin · Mercedes1864+1:00.802
15Nicholas Latifi6Williams · Mercedes1963+1 lap
16Guanyu Zhou24Alfa Romeo · Ferrari2063+1 lap
17Yuki Tsunoda22AlphaTauri · RBPT1163+1 lap
DNFAlexander Albon23Williams · Mercedes1648Mechanical+5.000 penalty
DNFMick Schumacher47Haas · Ferrari1524Accident
DNFKevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari1319Water pressure

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015206121824303642485460LapPERSAIVERLECRUSNORALOHAM1510152013263952Lap
Laps led: Sergio Pérez 44, Charles Leclerc 17, Carlos Sainz Jr. 3. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 16Lap 32Lap 48FinishLaps led
Sergio Pérez3511144
Carlos Sainz Jr.222223
Max Verstappen43333
Charles Leclerc1144417
George Russell66555
Lando Norris54666
Fernando Alonso77777
Lewis Hamilton89888
Valtteri Bottas121010109
Sebastian Vettel915111110
Pierre Gasly1712121211
Esteban Ocon1089912
Daniel Ricciardo1413131313
Lance Stroll1819141414
Nicholas Latifi1920171715
Guanyu Zhou2014161616
Yuki Tsunoda1118151517
Alexander Albon16161818out
Mick Schumacher1517––out
Kevin Magnussen1311––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+606121824303642485460LapPERSAIVERLECRUSNORALOHAM0+15+30+45+6013263952Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 60 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 16Lap 32Lap 48Last lap
Sergio Pérez+24.10.00.00.0
Carlos Sainz Jr.+5.4+0.6+3.6+1.2
Max Verstappen+10.2+1.4+4.6+1.5
Charles Leclerc0.0+2.7+7.2+2.9
George Russell+27.0+3.7+12.1+12.0
Lando Norris+23.0+4.8+16.7+12.2
Fernando Alonso+29.7+5.2+51.7+46.4
Lewis Hamilton+49.4+6.3+52.6+50.4
Valtteri Bottas+59.7+8.7+55.3+52.5
Sebastian Vettel+75.3+9.4+57.3+53.5
Pierre Gasly+60.6+11.0+58.7+54.3
Esteban Ocon+46.3+7.5+54.0+50.6
Daniel Ricciardo+73.8+11.7+61.0+57.6
Lance Stroll+78.5+12.3+61.7+60.8
Nicholas Latifi+83.4+24.2+64.8+87.9
Guanyu Zhou+74.9+16.4+63.8+88.4
Yuki Tsunoda+78.1+13.3+63.5+110.7
Alexander Albon+77.1+43.8+65.9out
Mick Schumacher+77.5––out
Kevin Magnussen+60.1––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Charles LeclercFerrari1:12.5691:11.8641:11.376
2Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari1:12.6161:12.0741:11.601
3Sergio PérezRed Bull1:13.0041:11.9541:11.629
4Max VerstappenRed Bull1:12.9931:12.1171:11.666
5Lando NorrisMcLaren1:12.9271:12.2661:11.849
6George RussellMercedes1:12.7871:12.6171:12.112
7Fernando AlonsoAlpine1:13.3941:12.6881:12.247
8Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:13.4441:12.5951:12.560
9Sebastian VettelAston Martin1:13.3131:12.6131:12.732
10Esteban OconAlpine1:12.8481:12.5281:13.047
11Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri1:13.1101:12.797
12Valtteri BottasAlfa Romeo1:13.5411:12.909
13Kevin MagnussenHaas1:13.0691:12.921
14Daniel RicciardoMcLaren1:13.3381:12.964
15Mick SchumacherHaas1:13.4691:13.081
16Alexander AlbonWilliams1:13.611
17Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri1:13.660
18Lance StrollAston Martin1:13.678
19Nicholas LatifiWilliams1:14.403
20Guanyu ZhouAlfa Romeo1:15.606

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Fernando Alonso221, 3024.526 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.221, 3024.666 s
Esteban Ocon221, 3024.875 s
George Russell221, 3025.352 s
Guanyu Zhou219, 2925.594 s
Valtteri Bottas220, 3025.865 s
Daniel Ricciardo219, 3026.056 s
Mick Schumacher24, 1727.637 s
Sergio Pérez316, 22, 3024.409 s
Lewis Hamilton315, 22, 3024.507 s
Sebastian Vettel36, 23, 3024.965 s
Charles Leclerc318, 21, 3025.710 s
Max Verstappen318, 22, 3026.930 s
Alexander Albon318, 22, 2927.231 s
Pierre Gasly32, 22, 3028.770 s
Lando Norris417, 22, 30, 5124.607 s
Yuki Tsunoda46, 21, 29, 5625.068 s
Lance Stroll41, 2, 24, 2925.650 s
Nicholas Latifi41, 2, 19, 2926.910 s
Every stop, lap by lap (53)
LapDriverStopTime
1Lance Stroll126.731 s
1Nicholas Latifi136.773 s
2Lance Stroll232.750 s
2Pierre Gasly135.486 s
2Nicholas Latifi236.351 s
4Mick Schumacher127.637 s
6Sebastian Vettel124.965 s
6Yuki Tsunoda125.068 s
15Lewis Hamilton124.796 s
16Sergio Pérez124.409 s
17Lando Norris124.872 s
17Mick Schumacher236.854 s
18Charles Leclerc125.710 s
18Max Verstappen127.009 s
18Alexander Albon127.231 s
19Guanyu Zhou125.594 s
19Daniel Ricciardo126.056 s
19Nicholas Latifi326.910 s
20Valtteri Bottas125.865 s
21Fernando Alonso124.526 s
21Carlos Sainz Jr.124.666 s
21Esteban Ocon124.875 s
21George Russell125.352 s
21Yuki Tsunoda226.021 s
21Charles Leclerc228.034 s
22Lewis Hamilton224.507 s
22Sergio Pérez224.536 s
22Lando Norris224.760 s
22Max Verstappen226.930 s
22Pierre Gasly228.770 s
22Alexander Albon231.518 s
23Sebastian Vettel225.133 s
24Lance Stroll325.650 s
29Guanyu Zhou219:34.235 s
29Yuki Tsunoda319:34.444 s
29Lance Stroll419:34.965 s
29Nicholas Latifi419:41.839 s
29Alexander Albon319:45.676 s
30Daniel Ricciardo219:28.673 s
30Pierre Gasly319:29.460 s
30Sebastian Vettel319:29.495 s
30Sergio Pérez319:32.062 s
30Carlos Sainz Jr.219:34.793 s
30Max Verstappen319:35.575 s
30Charles Leclerc319:36.822 s
30George Russell219:37.545 s
30Fernando Alonso219:42.058 s
30Lando Norris319:43.029 s
30Lewis Hamilton319:46.281 s
30Esteban Ocon219:46.485 s
30Valtteri Bottas219:46.699 s
51Lando Norris424.607 s
56Yuki Tsunoda425.266 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Lando Norris551:14.693
2Yuki Tsunoda611:15.334+0.641
3Fernando Alonso501:15.882+1.189
4Sergio Pérez461:16.028+1.335
5Max Verstappen471:16.052+1.359
6Charles Leclerc461:16.249+1.556
7Carlos Sainz Jr.471:16.421+1.728
8George Russell421:16.830+2.137
9Lewis Hamilton511:17.203+2.510
10Pierre Gasly611:17.344+2.651

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 7. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 7
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull235
2Ferrari199
3Mercedes134
4McLaren59
5Alfa Romeo41
6Alpine40
7AlphaTauri17
8Haas15
9Aston Martin7
10Williams3