Skip to content

ESP

2016 season/Round 5

Spanish Grand Prix 2016

  • Catalunya
  • Montmeló
  • 15 May 2016
  • 66 laps
  • 307.1 km
  • 4.655 km a lap
  1. P1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:41:40.017
  2. P2Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.616
  3. P3Sebastian VettelFerrari+5.581

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Max Verstappen33Red Bull · TAG Heuer4661:41:40.01725
2Kimi Räikkönen7Ferrari566+0.61618
3Sebastian Vettel5Ferrari666+5.58115
4Daniel Ricciardo3Red Bull · TAG Heuer366+43.95012
5Valtteri Bottas77Williams · Mercedes766+45.27110
6Carlos Sainz Jr.55Toro Rosso · Ferrari866+1:01.3958
7Sergio Pérez11Force India · Mercedes966+1:19.5386
8Felipe Massa19Williams · Mercedes1866+1:20.7074
9Jenson Button22McLaren · Honda1265+1 lap2
10Daniil Kvyatfastest lap26Toro Rosso · Ferrari1365+1 lap1
11Esteban Gutiérrez21Haas · Ferrari1665+1 lap
12Marcus Ericsson9Sauber · Ferrari1965+1 lap
13Jolyon Palmer30Renault1765+1 lap
14Felipe Nasr12Sauber · Ferrari2065+1 lap
15Kevin Magnussen20Renault1565+1 lap+10.000 penalty
16Pascal Wehrlein94Manor · Mercedes2165+1 lap
17Rio Haryanto88Manor · Mercedes2265+1 lap
DNFRomain Grosjean8Haas · Ferrari1456Brakes
DNFFernando Alonso14McLaren · Honda1045Power unit
DNFNico Hülkenberg27Force India · Mercedes1120Oil leak
DNFLewis Hamilton44Mercedes10Collision
DNFNico Rosberg6Mercedes20Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520612182430364248546066LapVERRAIVETRICBOTSAIPERMAS1510152014284256Lap
Laps led: Max Verstappen 30, Daniel Ricciardo 30, Sebastian Vettel 4, Kimi Räikkönen 2. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 17Lap 33Lap 50FinishLaps led
Max Verstappen4211130
Kimi Räikkönen542222
Sebastian Vettel634334
Daniel Ricciardo3134430
Valtteri Bottas75555
Carlos Sainz Jr.86666
Sergio Pérez97777
Felipe Massa18101098
Jenson Button1288119
Daniil Kvyat1314131010
Esteban Gutiérrez161711811
Marcus Ericsson1915161412
Jolyon Palmer1716141313
Felipe Nasr2018151514
Kevin Magnussen1513171215
Pascal Wehrlein2120181716
Rio Haryanto2219191817
Romain Grosjean14111216out
Fernando Alonso1099–out
Nico Hülkenberg1112––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100612182430364248546066LapVERRAIVETRICBOTSAIPERMAS0+20+40+60+80+10014284256Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 17Lap 33Lap 50Last lap
Max Verstappen+1.90.00.00.0
Kimi Räikkönen+8.0+2.1+0.9+0.6
Sebastian Vettel+3.8+13.7+9.2+5.6
Daniel Ricciardo0.0+11.0+11.2+44.0
Valtteri Bottas+14.5+26.9+49.7+45.3
Carlos Sainz Jr.+19.3+36.9+58.7+61.4
Sergio Pérez+21.9+44.3+68.1+79.5
Felipe Massa+29.5+57.6+75.8+80.7
Jenson Button+26.3+51.5+82.1+94.1
Daniil Kvyat+35.5+74.7+78.1+97.4
Esteban Gutiérrez+38.4+71.3+73.2+105.1
Marcus Ericsson+37.1+81.8+114.7+132.9
Jolyon Palmer+37.9+76.8+107.7+138.5
Felipe Nasr+40.1+77.3+116.6+141.8
Kevin Magnussen+35.0+82.5+107.0+141.3
Pascal Wehrlein+43.1+88.6+132.1+166.6
Rio Haryanto+41.2+111.8+173.9+181.3
Romain Grosjean+30.0+72.1+117.1out
Fernando Alonso+28.8+52.7–out
Nico Hülkenberg+31.5––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:23.2141:22.1591:22.000
2Nico RosbergMercedes1:23.0021:22.7591:22.280
3Daniel RicciardoRed Bull1:23.7491:23.5851:22.680
4Max VerstappenRed Bull1:23.5781:23.1781:23.087
5Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:23.7961:23.5041:23.113
6Sebastian VettelFerrari1:24.1241:23.6881:23.334
7Valtteri BottasWilliams1:24.2511:24.0231:23.522
8Carlos Sainz Jr.Toro Rosso1:24.4961:24.0771:23.643
9Sergio PérezForce India1:24.6981:24.0031:23.782
10Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:24.5781:24.1921:23.981
11Nico HülkenbergForce India1:24.4631:24.203
12Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:24.5831:24.348
13Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:24.6961:24.445
14Romain GrosjeanHaas1:24.7161:24.480
15Kevin MagnussenRenault1:24.6691:24.625
16Esteban GutiérrezHaas1:24.4061:24.778
17Jolyon PalmerRenault1:24.903
18Felipe MassaWilliams1:24.941
19Marcus EricssonSauber1:25.202
20Felipe NasrSauber1:25.579
21Pascal WehrleinManor1:25.745
22Rio HaryantoManor1:25.939

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Nico Hülkenberg11022.176 s
Fernando Alonso211, 3921.795 s
Valtteri Bottas212, 3921.856 s
Sergio Pérez29, 3521.918 s
Kimi Räikkönen212, 3522.107 s
Jenson Button210, 3622.280 s
Max Verstappen212, 3422.348 s
Jolyon Palmer211, 3322.397 s
Esteban Gutiérrez216, 3022.430 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.210, 3822.874 s
Felipe Nasr212, 3622.976 s
Pascal Wehrlein211, 3324.387 s
Rio Haryanto222, 4826.186 s
Felipe Massa38, 25, 4121.384 s
Sebastian Vettel315, 29, 3721.603 s
Kevin Magnussen310, 30, 5522.122 s
Daniil Kvyat39, 25, 5122.234 s
Marcus Ericsson39, 24, 4022.840 s
Romain Grosjean315, 29, 3722.844 s
Daniel Ricciardo411, 28, 43, 6521.683 s
Every stop, lap by lap (47)
LapDriverStopTime
8Felipe Massa121.384 s
9Sergio Pérez122.679 s
9Marcus Ericsson122.840 s
9Daniil Kvyat123.277 s
10Nico Hülkenberg122.176 s
10Jenson Button122.280 s
10Kevin Magnussen122.843 s
10Carlos Sainz Jr.122.874 s
11Daniel Ricciardo121.738 s
11Fernando Alonso121.795 s
11Jolyon Palmer123.283 s
11Pascal Wehrlein124.554 s
12Valtteri Bottas121.856 s
12Kimi Räikkönen122.107 s
12Max Verstappen122.369 s
12Felipe Nasr122.976 s
15Sebastian Vettel121.643 s
15Romain Grosjean123.187 s
16Esteban Gutiérrez123.206 s
22Rio Haryanto128.753 s
24Marcus Ericsson223.122 s
25Daniil Kvyat222.234 s
25Felipe Massa222.568 s
28Daniel Ricciardo222.104 s
29Sebastian Vettel222.617 s
29Romain Grosjean222.844 s
30Esteban Gutiérrez222.430 s
30Kevin Magnussen223.165 s
33Jolyon Palmer222.397 s
33Pascal Wehrlein224.387 s
34Max Verstappen222.348 s
35Sergio Pérez221.918 s
35Kimi Räikkönen222.169 s
36Jenson Button222.590 s
36Felipe Nasr223.090 s
37Sebastian Vettel321.603 s
37Romain Grosjean334.832 s
38Carlos Sainz Jr.222.937 s
39Valtteri Bottas222.443 s
39Fernando Alonso222.987 s
40Marcus Ericsson322.897 s
41Felipe Massa321.831 s
43Daniel Ricciardo321.683 s
48Rio Haryanto226.186 s
51Daniil Kvyat322.769 s
55Kevin Magnussen322.122 s
65Daniel Ricciardo423.133 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Daniil Kvyat531:26.948
2Sebastian Vettel391:27.974+1.026
3Daniel Ricciardo461:28.209+1.261
4Kimi Räikkönen381:28.538+1.590
5Kevin Magnussen571:28.716+1.768
6Max Verstappen361:28.816+1.868
7Romain Grosjean411:28.974+2.026
8Valtteri Bottas601:29.081+2.133
9Felipe Massa431:29.238+2.290
10Rio Haryanto521:29.402+2.454

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 5. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 5
PosDriverPointsChange
1Nico Rosberg100
2Kimi Räikkönen61▲1
3Lewis Hamilton57▼1
4Sebastian Vettel48▲1
5Daniel Ricciardo48▼1
6Max Verstappen38▲4
7Felipe Massa36▼1
8Valtteri Bottas29▲1
9Daniil Kvyat22▼1
10Romain Grosjean22▼3
Constructors' championship after round 5
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes157
2Ferrari109
3Red Bull94
4Williams65
5Toro Rosso26▲1
6Haas22▼1
7Force India14▲1
8McLaren12▼1
9Renault6
10Sauber0