Skip to content

ESP

2014 season/Round 5

Spanish Grand Prix 2014

  • Catalunya
  • Montmeló
  • 11 May 2014
  • 66 laps
  • 307.1 km
  • 4.655 km a lap
  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:41:05.155
  2. P2Nico RosbergMercedes+0.636
  3. P3Daniel RicciardoRed Bull+49.014

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes1661:41:05.15525
2Nico Rosberg6Mercedes266+0.63618
3Daniel Ricciardo3Red Bull · Renault366+49.01415
4Sebastian Vettelfastest lap1Red Bull · Renault1566+1:16.70212
5Valtteri Bottas77Williams · Mercedes466+1:19.29310
6Fernando Alonso14Ferrari766+1:27.7438
7Kimi Räikkönen7Ferrari665+1 lap6
8Romain Grosjean8Lotus · Renault565+1 lap4
9Sergio Pérez11Force India · Mercedes1165+1 lap2
10Nico Hülkenberg27Force India · Mercedes1065+1 lap1
11Jenson Button22McLaren · Mercedes865+1 lap
12Kevin Magnussen20McLaren · Mercedes1465+1 lap
13Felipe Massa19Williams · Mercedes965+1 lap
14Daniil Kvyat26Toro Rosso · Renault1265+1 lap
15Pastor Maldonado13Lotus · Renault2265+1 lap
16Esteban Gutiérrez21Sauber · Ferrari1365+1 lap
17Adrian Sutil99Sauber · Ferrari1665+1 lap
18Jules Bianchi17Marussia · Ferrari1864+2 laps
19Max Chilton4Marussia · Ferrari1764+2 laps
20Marcus Ericsson9Caterham · Renault1964+2 laps
DNFKamui Kobayashi10Caterham · Renault2034Brakes
DNFJean-Éric Vergne25Toro Rosso · Renault2124Exhaust

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520612182430364248546066LapHAMROSRICVETBOTALORAIGRO1510152014284256Lap
Laps led: Lewis Hamilton 60, Nico Rosberg 6. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 17Lap 33Lap 50FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton1111160
Nico Rosberg222226
Daniel Ricciardo36333
Sebastian Vettel15161054
Valtteri Bottas43465
Fernando Alonso713646
Kimi Räikkönen64577
Romain Grosjean512788
Sergio Pérez1159109
Nico Hülkenberg1078910
Jenson Button89111111
Kevin Magnussen1410131312
Felipe Massa914141413
Daniil Kvyat128121214
Pastor Maldonado2222151515
Esteban Gutiérrez1311161716
Adrian Sutil1615171617
Jules Bianchi1817181818
Max Chilton1719211919
Marcus Ericsson1920202020
Kamui Kobayashi201819–out
Jean-Éric Vergne2121––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100612182430364248546066LapHAMROSRICVETBOTALORAI0+20+40+60+80+10014284256Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 17Lap 33Lap 50Last lap
Lewis Hamilton0.00.00.00.0
Nico Rosberg+1.6+4.5+3.1+0.6
Daniel Ricciardo+39.7+29.6+40.7+49.0
Sebastian Vettel+59.5+61.5+51.1+76.7
Valtteri Bottas+23.4+41.3+58.3+79.3
Fernando Alonso+54.4+48.3+49.1+87.7
Kimi Räikkönen+35.6+46.9+65.7+94.2
Romain Grosjean+52.2+55.7+72.9+107.2
Sergio Pérez+39.3+60.1+76.2+108.3
Nico Hülkenberg+41.6+58.9+75.7+118.7
Jenson Button+47.8+62.3+78.3+123.2
Kevin Magnussen+49.4+68.0+87.3+123.9
Felipe Massa+55.4+72.4+95.7+124.5
Daniil Kvyat+42.6+67.0+87.0+132.7
Pastor Maldonado+78.7+80.8+102.6+140.8
Esteban Gutiérrez+51.9+84.4+114.1+161.1
Adrian Sutil+57.7+86.2+107.7+164.2
Jules Bianchi+63.3+111.9+155.3+205.5
Max Chilton+74.4+136.1+185.6+246.2
Marcus Ericsson+77.7+133.1+204.2+267.0
Kamui Kobayashi+68.7+119.7–out
Jean-Éric Vergne+77.9––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:27.2381:26.2101:25.232
2Nico RosbergMercedes1:26.7641:26.0881:25.400
3Daniel RicciardoRed Bull1:28.0531:26.6131:26.285
4Valtteri BottasWilliams1:28.1981:27.5631:26.632
5Romain GrosjeanLotus1:28.4721:27.2581:26.960
6Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:28.3081:27.3351:27.104
7Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:28.3291:27.6021:27.140
8Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:28.2791:27.5701:27.335
9Felipe MassaWilliams1:28.0611:27.0161:27.402
10Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:27.9581:27.052
11Nico HülkenbergForce India1:28.1551:27.685
12Sergio PérezForce India1:28.4691:28.002
13Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:28.0741:28.039
14Esteban GutiérrezSauber1:28.3741:28.280
15Kevin MagnussenMcLaren1:28.389
16Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:28.194
17Adrian SutilSauber1:28.563
18Max ChiltonMarussia1:29.586
19Jules BianchiMarussia1:30.177
20Marcus EricssonCaterham1:30.312
21Kamui KobayashiCaterham1:30.375
NCPastor MaldonadoLotus

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Sebastian VettelP10P155 places – 5
Jean-Éric VergneP16P2110 places – 10

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Kamui Kobayashi12322.789 s
Jean-Éric Vergne11622.976 s
Kevin Magnussen219, 4121.768 s
Jenson Button217, 3621.810 s
Daniel Ricciardo214, 4521.830 s
Pastor Maldonado215, 3722.024 s
Kimi Räikkönen217, 4322.056 s
Romain Grosjean215, 3422.078 s
Nico Rosberg221, 4522.254 s
Sergio Pérez218, 3722.282 s
Nico Hülkenberg217, 3622.355 s
Jules Bianchi221, 4122.568 s
Valtteri Bottas220, 4522.701 s
Lewis Hamilton218, 4322.951 s
Marcus Ericsson218, 4023.091 s
Adrian Sutil217, 3523.378 s
Sebastian Vettel312, 33, 5221.599 s
Fernando Alonso316, 35, 5321.664 s
Felipe Massa315, 28, 4622.304 s
Daniil Kvyat318, 36, 5322.703 s
Esteban Gutiérrez318, 36, 5223.025 s
Max Chilton317, 31, 4223.232 s
Every stop, lap by lap (48)
LapDriverStopTime
12Sebastian Vettel121.974 s
14Daniel Ricciardo121.969 s
15Romain Grosjean122.126 s
15Felipe Massa122.890 s
15Pastor Maldonado127.851 s
16Fernando Alonso121.970 s
16Jean-Éric Vergne122.976 s
17Jenson Button121.810 s
17Kimi Räikkönen122.056 s
17Nico Hülkenberg122.355 s
17Max Chilton124.337 s
17Adrian Sutil128.013 s
18Sergio Pérez122.367 s
18Daniil Kvyat122.703 s
18Lewis Hamilton122.951 s
18Esteban Gutiérrez123.063 s
18Marcus Ericsson123.091 s
19Kevin Magnussen121.894 s
20Valtteri Bottas122.824 s
21Nico Rosberg122.254 s
21Jules Bianchi122.928 s
23Kamui Kobayashi122.789 s
28Felipe Massa222.381 s
31Max Chilton223.232 s
33Sebastian Vettel221.599 s
34Romain Grosjean222.078 s
35Fernando Alonso222.014 s
35Adrian Sutil223.378 s
36Nico Hülkenberg222.724 s
36Daniil Kvyat222.841 s
36Jenson Button224.408 s
36Esteban Gutiérrez224.780 s
37Pastor Maldonado222.024 s
37Sergio Pérez222.282 s
40Marcus Ericsson226.671 s
41Kevin Magnussen221.768 s
41Jules Bianchi222.568 s
42Max Chilton323.586 s
43Kimi Räikkönen222.727 s
43Lewis Hamilton223.590 s
45Daniel Ricciardo221.830 s
45Nico Rosberg222.309 s
45Valtteri Bottas222.701 s
46Felipe Massa322.304 s
52Sebastian Vettel321.608 s
52Esteban Gutiérrez323.025 s
53Fernando Alonso321.664 s
53Daniil Kvyat322.984 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Sebastian Vettel551:28.918
2Nico Rosberg511:29.236+0.318
3Lewis Hamilton541:29.483+0.565
4Fernando Alonso551:29.898+0.980
5Daniel Ricciardo651:30.012+1.094
6Daniil Kvyat591:30.269+1.351
7Kevin Magnussen431:30.318+1.400
8Valtteri Bottas471:30.424+1.506
9Felipe Massa551:30.468+1.550
10Jenson Button431:30.563+1.645

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 5. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 5
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton100▲1
2Nico Rosberg97▼1
3Fernando Alonso49
4Sebastian Vettel45▲1
5Daniel Ricciardo39▲1
6Nico Hülkenberg37▼2
7Valtteri Bottas34
8Jenson Button23
9Kevin Magnussen20
10Sergio Pérez20
Constructors' championship after round 5
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes197
2Red Bull84
3Ferrari66▲1
4Force India57▼1
5Williams46▲1
6McLaren43▼1
7Toro Rosso8
8Lotus4
9Sauber0
10Marussia0