Skip to content

AUT

2023 season/Round 9

Austrian Grand Prix 2023

  • Red Bull Ring
  • Spielberg
  • 2 July 2023
  • 71 laps
  • 306.5 km
  • 4.326 km a lap
  • Sprint weekend
  1. P1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:25:33.607
  2. P2Charles LeclercFerrari+5.155
  3. P3Sergio PérezRed Bull+17.188

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Max Verstappenfastest lap1Red Bull · Honda RBPT1711:25:33.60726
2Charles Leclerc16Ferrari271+5.15518
3Sergio Pérez11Red Bull · Honda RBPT1571+17.18815
4Lando Norris4McLaren · Mercedes471+26.32712
5Fernando Alonso14Aston Martin · Mercedes771+30.31710
6Carlos Sainz Jr.55Ferrari371+31.377+10.000 penalty8
7George Russell63Mercedes1171+48.4036
8Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes571+49.196+10.000 penalty4
9Lance Stroll18Aston Martin · Mercedes671+59.0432
10Pierre Gasly10Alpine · Renault971+1:07.667+10.000 penalty1
11Alexander Albon23Williams · Mercedes1071+1:19.767+10.000 penalty
12Guanyu Zhou24Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1770+1 lap
13Logan Sargeant2Williams · Mercedes1870+1 lap+15.000 penalty
14Esteban Ocon31Alpine · Renault1270+1 lap+30.000 penalty
15Valtteri Bottas77Alfa Romeo · Ferrari–70+1 lap
16Oscar Piastri81McLaren · Mercedes1370+1 lap
17Nyck de Vries21AlphaTauri · Honda RBPT–70+1 lap+20.000 penalty
18Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari–70+1 lap+5.000 penalty
19Yuki Tsunoda22AlphaTauri · Honda RBPT1670+1 lap+15.000 penalty
DNFNico Hülkenberg27Haas · Ferrari812Engine

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520612182430364248546066LapVERLECPERNORALOSAIRUSHAM1510152015304560Lap
Laps led: Max Verstappen 61, Charles Leclerc 10. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 18Lap 36Lap 53FinishLaps led
Max Verstappen1111161
Charles Leclerc2222210
Sergio Pérez153753
Lando Norris46444
Fernando Alonso77665
Carlos Sainz Jr.35336
George Russell1110987
Lewis Hamilton54578
Lance Stroll6151299
Pierre Gasly9881010
Alexander Albon1012101111
Guanyu Zhou1718141412
Logan Sargeant1817131313
Esteban Ocon1213111214
Valtteri Bottas–14171715
Oscar Piastri1316181916
Nyck de Vries–19151517
Kevin Magnussen–11191618
Yuki Tsunoda169161819
Nico Hülkenberg8–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+75612182430364248546066LapVERLECPERSAINORALOHAMRUS0+15+30+45+60+7515304560Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 18Lap 36Lap 53Last lap
Max Verstappen0.00.00.00.0
Charles Leclerc+16.8+2.4+15.8+5.2
Sergio Pérez+20.3+27.2+27.1+17.2
Lando Norris+24.1+16.7+24.8+26.3
Fernando Alonso+29.0+21.0+35.4+30.3
Carlos Sainz Jr.+22.1+8.6+24.1+21.4
George Russell+35.3+35.2+48.3+48.4
Lewis Hamilton+21.4+18.2+38.1+39.2
Lance Stroll+38.1+46.8+52.3+59.0
Pierre Gasly+32.6+32.5+55.2+57.7
Alexander Albon+36.7+41.4+62.3+69.8
Guanyu Zhou+44.8+57.8+77.5+91.6
Logan Sargeant+42.1+52.2+76.1+83.4
Esteban Ocon+37.1+42.4+73.2+79.2
Valtteri Bottas+37.8+70.7+91.1+109.8
Oscar Piastri+38.5+74.3+97.5+113.6
Nyck de Vries+50.7+62.8+80.0+96.7
Kevin Magnussen+36.3+84.3+88.0+118.7
Yuki Tsunoda+34.1+67.4+92.5+111.9
Nico Hülkenberg–––out

Tyre strategy

Which compound each driver ran, and for how many laps. A new colour is a pit stop.

102030405060701 Max VerstappenMax Verstappen: Medium 1–2MMax Verstappen: Medium 3–24MMax Verstappen: Hard 25–49HMax Verstappen: Medium 50–69MMax Verstappen: Soft 70–71 (used, 3 laps)S2 Charles LeclercCharles Leclerc: Medium 1–2MCharles Leclerc: Medium 3–15MCharles Leclerc: Medium 16–47MCharles Leclerc: Hard 48–71H3 Sergio PérezSergio Pérez: Medium 1–2MSergio Pérez: Medium 3–25 (used, 2 laps)MSergio Pérez: Medium 26–50MSergio Pérez: Hard 51–71H4 Lando NorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–2MLando Norris: Medium 3–14 (used, 2 laps)MLando Norris: Hard 15–41HLando Norris: Hard 42–71H5 Fernando AlonsoFernando Alonso: Hard 1–2HFernando Alonso: Hard 3–15 (used, 2 laps)HFernando Alonso: Medium 16–44MFernando Alonso: Medium 45–71M6 Carlos Sainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 1–2MCarlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 3–15MCarlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 16–45MCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 46–71H7 George RussellGeorge Russell: Medium 1–2MGeorge Russell: Medium 3–14 (used, 2 laps)MGeorge Russell: Hard 15–41HGeorge Russell: Medium 42–71M8 Lewis HamiltonLewis Hamilton: Medium 1–2MLewis Hamilton: Medium 3–14 (used, 2 laps)MLewis Hamilton: Hard 15–42HLewis Hamilton: Medium 43–71M9 Lance StrollLance Stroll: Medium 1–2MLance Stroll: Medium 3–15 (used, 2 laps)MLance Stroll: Hard 16–36HLance Stroll: Hard 37–54HLance Stroll: Medium 55–71M10 Pierre GaslyPierre Gasly: Medium 1–2MPierre Gasly: Medium 3–14MPierre Gasly: Hard 15–44HPierre Gasly: Medium 45–71M11 Alexander AlbonAlexander Albon: Medium 1–2MAlexander Albon: Medium 3–14MAlexander Albon: Hard 15–41HAlexander Albon: Hard 42–71H12 Guanyu ZhouGuanyu Zhou: Medium 1–2MGuanyu Zhou: Medium 3–8MGuanyu Zhou: Hard 9–38HGuanyu Zhou: Hard 39–70H13 Logan SargeantLogan Sargeant: Medium 1–2MLogan Sargeant: Medium 3–14MLogan Sargeant: Hard 15–43HLogan Sargeant: Hard 44–70H14 Esteban OconEsteban Ocon: Medium 1–2MEsteban Ocon: Medium 3–14 (used, 2 laps)MEsteban Ocon: Hard 15–40HEsteban Ocon: Hard 41–70H15 Valtteri BottasValtteri Bottas: Hard 1–2HValtteri Bottas: Hard 3–21HValtteri Bottas: Medium 22–40MValtteri Bottas: Hard 41–70H16 Oscar PiastriOscar Piastri: Medium 1–2MOscar Piastri: Medium 3–14 (used, 2 laps)MOscar Piastri: Hard 15–22HOscar Piastri: Hard 23–41HOscar Piastri: Medium 42–70M17 Nyck de VriesNyck de Vries: Medium 1–2MNyck de Vries: Medium 3–12 (used, 2 laps)MNyck de Vries: Hard 13–37HNyck de Vries: Medium 38–70M18 Kevin MagnussenKevin Magnussen: Hard 1–1Kevin Magnussen: Medium 2–2Kevin Magnussen: Hard 3–34HKevin Magnussen: Hard 35–70 (used, 1 laps)H19 Yuki TsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Medium 1–1Yuki Tsunoda: Hard 2–2Yuki Tsunoda: Hard 3–23 (used, 1 laps)HYuki Tsunoda: Hard 24–43HYuki Tsunoda: Medium 44–70M– Nico HülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Medium 1–2 (used, 3 laps)MNico Hülkenberg: Medium 3–11MNico Hülkenberg: Hard 12–1215304560VerstappenMax Verstappen: Medium 1–2Max Verstappen: Medium 3–24MMax Verstappen: Hard 25–49HMax Verstappen: Medium 50–69MMax Verstappen: Soft 70–71 (used, 3 laps)LeclercCharles Leclerc: Medium 1–2Charles Leclerc: Medium 3–15MCharles Leclerc: Medium 16–47MCharles Leclerc: Hard 48–71HPérezSergio Pérez: Medium 1–2Sergio Pérez: Medium 3–25 (used, 2 laps)MSergio Pérez: Medium 26–50MSergio Pérez: Hard 51–71HNorrisLando Norris: Medium 1–2Lando Norris: Medium 3–14 (used, 2 laps)MLando Norris: Hard 15–41HLando Norris: Hard 42–71HAlonsoFernando Alonso: Hard 1–2Fernando Alonso: Hard 3–15 (used, 2 laps)HFernando Alonso: Medium 16–44MFernando Alonso: Medium 45–71MSainz Jr.Carlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 1–2Carlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 3–15MCarlos Sainz Jr.: Medium 16–45MCarlos Sainz Jr.: Hard 46–71HRussellGeorge Russell: Medium 1–2George Russell: Medium 3–14 (used, 2 laps)MGeorge Russell: Hard 15–41HGeorge Russell: Medium 42–71MHamiltonLewis Hamilton: Medium 1–2Lewis Hamilton: Medium 3–14 (used, 2 laps)MLewis Hamilton: Hard 15–42HLewis Hamilton: Medium 43–71MStrollLance Stroll: Medium 1–2Lance Stroll: Medium 3–15 (used, 2 laps)MLance Stroll: Hard 16–36HLance Stroll: Hard 37–54HLance Stroll: Medium 55–71MGaslyPierre Gasly: Medium 1–2Pierre Gasly: Medium 3–14MPierre Gasly: Hard 15–44HPierre Gasly: Medium 45–71MAlbonAlexander Albon: Medium 1–2Alexander Albon: Medium 3–14MAlexander Albon: Hard 15–41HAlexander Albon: Hard 42–71HZhouGuanyu Zhou: Medium 1–2Guanyu Zhou: Medium 3–8MGuanyu Zhou: Hard 9–38HGuanyu Zhou: Hard 39–70HSargeantLogan Sargeant: Medium 1–2Logan Sargeant: Medium 3–14MLogan Sargeant: Hard 15–43HLogan Sargeant: Hard 44–70HOconEsteban Ocon: Medium 1–2Esteban Ocon: Medium 3–14 (used, 2 laps)MEsteban Ocon: Hard 15–40HEsteban Ocon: Hard 41–70HBottasValtteri Bottas: Hard 1–2Valtteri Bottas: Hard 3–21HValtteri Bottas: Medium 22–40MValtteri Bottas: Hard 41–70HPiastriOscar Piastri: Medium 1–2Oscar Piastri: Medium 3–14 (used, 2 laps)MOscar Piastri: Hard 15–22HOscar Piastri: Hard 23–41HOscar Piastri: Medium 42–70Mde VriesNyck de Vries: Medium 1–2Nyck de Vries: Medium 3–12 (used, 2 laps)MNyck de Vries: Hard 13–37HNyck de Vries: Medium 38–70MMagnussenKevin Magnussen: Hard 1–1Kevin Magnussen: Medium 2–2Kevin Magnussen: Hard 3–34HKevin Magnussen: Hard 35–70 (used, 1 laps)HTsunodaYuki Tsunoda: Medium 1–1Yuki Tsunoda: Hard 2–2Yuki Tsunoda: Hard 3–23 (used, 1 laps)HYuki Tsunoda: Hard 24–43HYuki Tsunoda: Medium 44–70MHülkenbergNico Hülkenberg: Medium 1–2 (used, 3 laps)Nico Hülkenberg: Medium 3–11MNico Hülkenberg: Hard 12–12
  • Soft
  • Medium
  • Hard
  • Pale: a set used before the race
Laps on each set of tyres, in finishing order. Tyre data from OpenF1; it exists from 2023 on.
Show as a table
DriverStopsStints
Max Verstappen4Medium 1–2 · Medium 3–24 · Hard 25–49 · Medium 50–69 · Soft 70–71 (used, 3 laps)
Charles Leclerc3Medium 1–2 · Medium 3–15 · Medium 16–47 · Hard 48–71
Sergio Pérez3Medium 1–2 · Medium 3–25 (used, 2 laps) · Medium 26–50 · Hard 51–71
Lando Norris3Medium 1–2 · Medium 3–14 (used, 2 laps) · Hard 15–41 · Hard 42–71
Fernando Alonso3Hard 1–2 · Hard 3–15 (used, 2 laps) · Medium 16–44 · Medium 45–71
Carlos Sainz Jr.3Medium 1–2 · Medium 3–15 · Medium 16–45 · Hard 46–71
George Russell3Medium 1–2 · Medium 3–14 (used, 2 laps) · Hard 15–41 · Medium 42–71
Lewis Hamilton3Medium 1–2 · Medium 3–14 (used, 2 laps) · Hard 15–42 · Medium 43–71
Lance Stroll4Medium 1–2 · Medium 3–15 (used, 2 laps) · Hard 16–36 · Hard 37–54 · Medium 55–71
Pierre Gasly3Medium 1–2 · Medium 3–14 · Hard 15–44 · Medium 45–71
Alexander Albon3Medium 1–2 · Medium 3–14 · Hard 15–41 · Hard 42–71
Guanyu Zhou3Medium 1–2 · Medium 3–8 · Hard 9–38 · Hard 39–70
Logan Sargeant3Medium 1–2 · Medium 3–14 · Hard 15–43 · Hard 44–70
Esteban Ocon3Medium 1–2 · Medium 3–14 (used, 2 laps) · Hard 15–40 · Hard 41–70
Valtteri Bottas3Hard 1–2 · Hard 3–21 · Medium 22–40 · Hard 41–70
Oscar Piastri4Medium 1–2 · Medium 3–14 (used, 2 laps) · Hard 15–22 · Hard 23–41 · Medium 42–70
Nyck de Vries3Medium 1–2 · Medium 3–12 (used, 2 laps) · Hard 13–37 · Medium 38–70
Kevin Magnussen3Hard 1–1 · Medium 2–2 · Hard 3–34 · Hard 35–70 (used, 1 laps)
Yuki Tsunoda4Medium 1–1 · Hard 2–2 · Hard 3–23 (used, 1 laps) · Hard 24–43 · Medium 44–70
Nico Hülkenberg2Medium 1–2 (used, 3 laps) · Medium 3–11 · Hard 12–12

Sprint

The short race on Saturday, with points of its own.

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:05.1161:04.9511:04.391
2Charles LeclercFerrari1:05.5771:05.0871:04.439
3Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari1:05.3391:04.9751:04.581
4Lando NorrisMcLaren1:05.6171:05.0381:04.658
5Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:05.6731:05.1881:04.819
6Lance StrollAston Martin1:05.7101:05.1211:04.893
7Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:05.6551:05.1811:04.911
8Nico HülkenbergHaas1:05.7401:05.3621:05.090
9Pierre GaslyAlpine1:05.5151:05.3081:05.170
10Alexander AlbonWilliams1:05.6731:05.3871:05.823
11George RussellMercedes1:05.6861:05.428
12Esteban OconAlpine1:05.7291:05.453
13Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:05.6831:05.605
14Valtteri BottasAlfa Romeo1:05.7631:05.680
15Sergio PérezRed Bull1:05.1772:06.688
16Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri1:05.784
17Guanyu ZhouAlfa Romeo1:05.818
18Logan SargeantWilliams1:05.948
19Kevin MagnussenHaas1:05.971
20Nyck de VriesAlphaTauri1:05.974

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Nico Hülkenberg22, 1116.778 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.32, 15, 4516.380 s
Pierre Gasly32, 14, 4416.380 s
Charles Leclerc32, 15, 4716.393 s
Lewis Hamilton32, 14, 4216.415 s
Fernando Alonso32, 15, 4416.600 s
Alexander Albon32, 14, 4116.737 s
Nyck de Vries32, 12, 3717.033 s
Valtteri Bottas32, 21, 4017.130 s
Logan Sargeant32, 14, 4317.337 s
Sergio Pérez32, 25, 5017.428 s
Guanyu Zhou32, 8, 3817.467 s
George Russell32, 14, 4117.946 s
Lando Norris32, 14, 4118.076 s
Esteban Ocon32, 14, 4018.143 s
Kevin Magnussen31, 2, 3422.250 s
Yuki Tsunoda41, 2, 23, 4316.246 s
Max Verstappen42, 24, 49, 6916.369 s
Lance Stroll42, 15, 36, 5416.646 s
Oscar Piastri42, 14, 22, 4117.324 s
Every stop, lap by lap (63)
LapDriverStopTime
1Kevin Magnussen126.587 s
1Yuki Tsunoda129.691 s
2Yuki Tsunoda216.246 s
2Max Verstappen116.369 s
2Carlos Sainz Jr.116.380 s
2Pierre Gasly116.380 s
2Charles Leclerc116.393 s
2Lewis Hamilton116.415 s
2Fernando Alonso116.600 s
2Lance Stroll116.646 s
2Alexander Albon116.737 s
2Nico Hülkenberg116.778 s
2Nyck de Vries117.033 s
2Valtteri Bottas117.130 s
2Oscar Piastri117.324 s
2Logan Sargeant117.337 s
2Sergio Pérez117.428 s
2Guanyu Zhou117.467 s
2George Russell117.946 s
2Lando Norris118.076 s
2Esteban Ocon118.143 s
2Kevin Magnussen225.654 s
8Guanyu Zhou224.374 s
11Nico Hülkenberg221.891 s
12Nyck de Vries221.333 s
14Lando Norris221.290 s
14Alexander Albon221.562 s
14Pierre Gasly221.814 s
14Lewis Hamilton221.993 s
14Esteban Ocon222.028 s
14George Russell222.262 s
14Oscar Piastri222.467 s
14Logan Sargeant223.194 s
15Fernando Alonso222.371 s
15Charles Leclerc223.425 s
15Lance Stroll224.332 s
15Carlos Sainz Jr.226.283 s
21Valtteri Bottas231.785 s
22Oscar Piastri329.912 s
23Yuki Tsunoda327.286 s
24Max Verstappen221.365 s
25Sergio Pérez221.655 s
34Kevin Magnussen322.250 s
36Lance Stroll322.050 s
37Nyck de Vries321.074 s
38Guanyu Zhou321.910 s
40Valtteri Bottas321.975 s
40Esteban Ocon330.427 s
41George Russell321.702 s
41Lando Norris322.088 s
41Oscar Piastri422.313 s
41Alexander Albon327.683 s
42Lewis Hamilton327.724 s
43Yuki Tsunoda421.392 s
43Logan Sargeant321.543 s
44Fernando Alonso321.993 s
44Pierre Gasly327.804 s
45Carlos Sainz Jr.328.583 s
47Charles Leclerc321.470 s
49Max Verstappen321.641 s
50Sergio Pérez321.267 s
54Lance Stroll421.837 s
69Max Verstappen421.328 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Max Verstappen711:07.012
2Sergio Pérez521:08.111+1.099
3Lance Stroll571:08.463+1.451
4Lando Norris481:08.739+1.727
5Charles Leclerc511:08.820+1.808
6Carlos Sainz Jr.501:08.880+1.868
7Pierre Gasly481:09.046+2.034
8Fernando Alonso541:09.108+2.096
9Lewis Hamilton481:09.160+2.148
10George Russell491:09.283+2.271

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 9. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 9
PosDriverPointsChange
1Max Verstappen229
2Sergio Pérez148
3Fernando Alonso131
4Lewis Hamilton106
5Carlos Sainz Jr.82
6Charles Leclerc72▲1
7George Russell72▼1
8Lance Stroll44
9Esteban Ocon31
10Lando Norris24▲1
Constructors' championship after round 9
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull377
2Mercedes178
3Aston Martin175
4Ferrari154
5Alpine47
6McLaren29
7Haas11▲1
8Alfa Romeo9▼1
9Williams7
10AlphaTauri2