Skip to content

AUT

2021 season/Round 9

Austrian Grand Prix 2021

  1. P1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:23:54.543
  2. P2Valtteri BottasMercedes+17.973
  3. P3Lando NorrisMcLaren+20.019

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Max Verstappenfastest lap33Red Bull · Honda1711:23:54.54326
2Valtteri Bottas77Mercedes571+17.97318
3Lando Norris4McLaren · Mercedes271+20.01915
4Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes471+46.45212
5Carlos Sainz Jr.55Ferrari1071+57.14410
6Sergio Pérez11Red Bull · Honda371+57.915+10.000 penalty8
7Daniel Ricciardo3McLaren · Mercedes1371+1:00.3956
8Charles Leclerc16Ferrari1271+1:01.1954
9Pierre Gasly10AlphaTauri · Honda671+1:01.8442
10Fernando Alonso14Alpine · Renault1470+1 lap1
11George Russell63Williams · Mercedes870+1 lap
12Yuki Tsunoda22AlphaTauri · Honda770+1 lap+5.000 penalty
13Lance Stroll18Aston Martin · Mercedes970+1 lap+5.000 penalty
14Antonio Giovinazzi99Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1570+1 lap
15Kimi Räikkönen7Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1670+1 lap+20.000 penalty
16Nicholas Latifi6Williams · Mercedes1870+1 lap+30.000 penalty
17Sebastian Vettel5Aston Martin · Mercedes1169
18Mick Schumacher47Haas · Ferrari1969+2 laps
19Nikita Mazepin9Haas · Ferrari2069+2 laps+30.000 penalty
DNFEsteban Ocon31Alpine · Renault170Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015612182430364248546066LapVERBOTNORHAMSAIPERRICLEC15101515304560Lap
Laps led: Max Verstappen 71. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 18Lap 36Lap 53FinishLaps led
Max Verstappen1111171
Valtteri Bottas54322
Lando Norris22433
Lewis Hamilton43244
Carlos Sainz Jr.108585
Sergio Pérez37956
Daniel Ricciardo135867
Charles Leclerc1261078
Pierre Gasly614799
Fernando Alonso1411151110
George Russell89141011
Yuki Tsunoda716111412
Lance Stroll917131513
Antonio Giovinazzi1513171614
Kimi Räikkönen161061215
Nicholas Latifi1812161716
Sebastian Vettel1118121317
Mick Schumacher1915181818
Nikita Mazepin2019191919

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+75612182430364248546066LapVERBOTNORHAMPERSAIRICLEC0+15+30+45+60+7515304560Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 18Lap 36Lap 53Last lap
Max Verstappen0.00.00.00.0
Valtteri Bottas+12.0+18.8+23.0+18.0
Lando Norris+8.1+22.1+24.8+20.0
Lewis Hamilton+8.9+14.8+29.0+46.5
Carlos Sainz Jr.+36.1+31.9+66.0+57.1
Sergio Pérez+35.2+46.3+56.8+47.9
Daniel Ricciardo+33.1+44.7+57.6+60.4
Charles Leclerc+34.4+47.9+58.5+61.2
Pierre Gasly+47.9+43.9+71.1+61.8
Fernando Alonso+40.8+62.3+77.3+78.8
George Russell+38.7+57.5+76.1+84.4
Yuki Tsunoda+50.8+53.2+95.2+90.2
Lance Stroll+52.5+56.8+98.2+96.8
Antonio Giovinazzi+45.3+76.1+101.8+104.8
Kimi Räikkönen+39.5+42.9+82.1+111.3
Nicholas Latifi+44.1+74.1+103.5+109.9
Sebastian Vettel+53.2+55.3+87.0+83.1
Mick Schumacher+50.1+93.3+117.0+141.6
Nikita Mazepin+55.2+101.3+158.6+192.6

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:04.2491:03.9271:03.720
2Lando NorrisMcLaren1:04.3451:04.4151:03.768
3Sergio PérezRed Bull1:04.8331:04.4831:03.990
4Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:04.5061:04.2581:04.014
5Valtteri BottasMercedes1:04.5631:04.3761:04.049
6Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri1:04.8411:04.4121:04.107
7Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri1:04.9671:04.5181:04.273
8Sebastian VettelAston Martin1:04.8461:04.4931:04.570
9George RussellWilliams1:04.9071:04.5531:04.591
10Lance StrollAston Martin1:04.9271:04.5471:04.618
11Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari1:04.5961:04.559
12Charles LeclercFerrari1:04.9061:04.600
13Daniel RicciardoMcLaren1:04.9771:04.719
14Fernando AlonsoAlpine1:04.4721:04.856
15Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo1:04.7821:05.083
16Kimi RäikkönenAlfa Romeo1:05.009
17Esteban OconAlpine1:05.051
18Nicholas LatifiWilliams1:05.195
19Mick SchumacherHaas1:05.427
20Nikita MazepinHaas1:05.951

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Sebastian VettelP8P113 places – 3

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Valtteri Bottas13021.071 s
Charles Leclerc13421.143 s
Daniel Ricciardo12921.151 s
Nicholas Latifi13321.152 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.14821.431 s
George Russell13021.606 s
Sergio Pérez13221.735 s
Mick Schumacher13421.798 s
Kimi Räikkönen13721.896 s
Fernando Alonso13222.663 s
Lando Norris13026.474 s
Sebastian Vettel217, 4920.841 s
Pierre Gasly213, 4520.850 s
Lewis Hamilton231, 5321.005 s
Max Verstappen232, 6021.090 s
Antonio Giovinazzi21, 2921.129 s
Yuki Tsunoda212, 5121.145 s
Lance Stroll214, 4621.391 s
Nikita Mazepin227, 4522.000 s
Every stop, lap by lap (27)
LapDriverStopTime
1Antonio Giovinazzi121.129 s
12Yuki Tsunoda121.145 s
13Pierre Gasly122.564 s
14Lance Stroll121.391 s
17Sebastian Vettel121.086 s
27Nikita Mazepin122.000 s
29Daniel Ricciardo121.151 s
29Antonio Giovinazzi227.122 s
30Valtteri Bottas121.071 s
30George Russell121.606 s
30Lando Norris126.474 s
31Lewis Hamilton121.005 s
32Max Verstappen121.090 s
32Sergio Pérez121.735 s
32Fernando Alonso122.663 s
33Nicholas Latifi121.152 s
34Charles Leclerc121.143 s
34Mick Schumacher121.798 s
37Kimi Räikkönen121.896 s
45Pierre Gasly220.850 s
45Nikita Mazepin223.182 s
46Lance Stroll221.472 s
48Carlos Sainz Jr.121.431 s
49Sebastian Vettel220.841 s
51Yuki Tsunoda226.604 s
53Lewis Hamilton221.421 s
60Max Verstappen221.236 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Max Verstappen621:06.200
2Carlos Sainz Jr.701:07.762+1.562
3Lewis Hamilton551:08.126+1.926
4Pierre Gasly541:08.146+1.946
5Sergio Pérez551:08.192+1.992
6Valtteri Bottas521:08.374+2.174
7Fernando Alonso701:08.405+2.205
8Sebastian Vettel511:08.420+2.220
9Yuki Tsunoda541:08.455+2.255
10Lando Norris621:08.471+2.271

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 9. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 9
PosDriverPointsChange
1Max Verstappen182
2Lewis Hamilton150
3Sergio Pérez104
4Lando Norris101
5Valtteri Bottas92
6Charles Leclerc62
7Carlos Sainz Jr.60
8Daniel Ricciardo40▲1
9Pierre Gasly39▼1
10Sebastian Vettel30
Constructors' championship after round 9
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull286
2Mercedes242
3McLaren141
4Ferrari122
5AlphaTauri48
6Aston Martin44
7Alpine32
8Alfa Romeo2
9Williams0
10Haas0