Skip to content

GBR

2021 season/Round 10

British Grand Prix 2021

  • Silverstone
  • 18 July 2021
  • 52 laps
  • 306.2 km
  • 5.891 km a lap
  • Sprint weekend
  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:58:23.284
  2. P2Charles LeclercFerrari+3.871
  3. P3Valtteri BottasMercedes+11.125

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes2521:58:23.28425
2Charles Leclerc16Ferrari452+3.87118
3Valtteri Bottas77Mercedes352+11.12515
4Lando Norris4McLaren · Mercedes552+28.57312
5Daniel Ricciardo3McLaren · Mercedes652+42.62410
6Carlos Sainz Jr.55Ferrari1052+43.4548
7Fernando Alonso14Alpine · Renault752+1:12.0936
8Lance Stroll18Aston Martin · Mercedes1452+1:14.2894
9Esteban Ocon31Alpine · Renault952+1:16.1622
10Yuki Tsunoda22AlphaTauri · Honda1652+1:22.0651
11Pierre Gasly10AlphaTauri · Honda1152+1:25.327
12George Russell63Williams · Mercedes1251+1 lap
13Antonio Giovinazzi99Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1551+1 lap
14Nicholas Latifi6Williams · Mercedes1751+1 lap
15Kimi Räikkönen7Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1351+1 lap
16Sergio Pérezfastest lap11Red Bull · Honda–51+1 lap
17Nikita Mazepin9Haas · Ferrari1951+1 lap
18Mick Schumacher47Haas · Ferrari1851+1 lap
DNFSebastian Vettel5Aston Martin · Mercedes840Overheating
DNFMax Verstappen33Red Bull · Honda10Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

1510155101520253035404550LapHAMLECBOTNORRICSAIALOSTR15101511223344Lap
Laps led: Charles Leclerc 49, Lewis Hamilton 3. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 13Lap 26Lap 39FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton222313
Charles Leclerc4111249
Valtteri Bottas34423
Lando Norris53544
Daniel Ricciardo65755
Carlos Sainz Jr.106366
Fernando Alonso77977
Lance Stroll1481088
Esteban Ocon9912109
Yuki Tsunoda161581210
Pierre Gasly11116911
George Russell1214141312
Antonio Giovinazzi1513151413
Nicholas Latifi1716161514
Kimi Räikkönen1310131115
Sergio Pérez–12111616
Nikita Mazepin1919191817
Mick Schumacher1818181918
Sebastian Vettel8171717out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+755101520253035404550LapHAMLECBOTNORRICSAIALOSTR0+15+30+45+60+7511223344Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 13Lap 26Lap 39Last lap
Lewis Hamilton+1.8+2.3+9.70.0
Charles Leclerc0.00.00.0+3.9
Valtteri Bottas+7.3+27.2+7.9+11.1
Lando Norris+5.5+31.0+18.6+28.6
Daniel Ricciardo+12.2+41.9+35.2+42.6
Carlos Sainz Jr.+14.0+20.1+36.0+43.5
Fernando Alonso+20.0+54.6+55.9+72.1
Lance Stroll+21.2+55.8+56.9+74.3
Esteban Ocon+23.9+60.3+59.2+76.2
Yuki Tsunoda+31.8+48.8+69.2+82.1
Pierre Gasly+26.6+40.7+57.9+85.3
George Russell+31.0+67.8+70.4+92.0
Antonio Giovinazzi+29.0+68.6+71.3+96.4
Nicholas Latifi+33.2+72.2+73.2+98.0
Kimi Räikkönen+25.7+66.2+68.1+99.1
Sergio Pérez+27.4+56.9+73.8+104.0
Nikita Mazepin+48.2+110.2+131.4+158.2
Mick Schumacher+45.8+109.6+133.4+159.7
Sebastian Vettel+34.6+73.2+75.9out

Sprint

The short race on Saturday, with points of its own.

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:26.7861:26.0231:26.134
2Max VerstappenRed Bull1:26.7511:26.3151:26.209
3Valtteri BottasMercedes1:27.4871:26.7641:26.328
4Charles LeclercFerrari1:27.0511:26.9191:26.828
5Sergio PérezRed Bull1:27.1211:27.0731:26.844
6Lando NorrisMcLaren1:27.4441:27.2201:26.897
7Daniel RicciardoMcLaren1:27.3231:27.1251:26.899
8George RussellWilliams1:27.6711:27.0801:26.971
9Carlos Sainz Jr.Ferrari1:27.3371:26.8481:27.007
10Sebastian VettelAston Martin1:27.4931:27.1031:27.179
11Fernando AlonsoAlpine1:27.5801:27.245
12Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri1:27.6001:27.273
13Esteban OconAlpine1:27.4151:27.340
14Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo1:27.5951:27.617
15Lance StrollAston Martin1:28.0171:27.665
16Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri1:28.043
17Kimi RäikkönenAlfa Romeo1:28.062
18Nicholas LatifiWilliams1:28.254
19Mick SchumacherHaas1:28.738
20Nikita MazepinHaas1:29.051

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
George RussellP9P123 places – 3

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Nicholas Latifi22, 1927.543 s
George Russell22, 1827.812 s
Kimi Räikkönen22, 1828.110 s
Antonio Giovinazzi22, 2328.137 s
Sebastian Vettel22, 1828.145 s
Valtteri Bottas22, 2228.209 s
Lance Stroll22, 2328.213 s
Charles Leclerc22, 2928.433 s
Esteban Ocon22, 1928.772 s
Daniel Ricciardo22, 2028.817 s
Yuki Tsunoda22, 3029.134 s
Nikita Mazepin22, 2529.253 s
Mick Schumacher22, 2429.319 s
Fernando Alonso22, 2429.743 s
Lando Norris22, 2131.706 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.22, 2837.509 s
Lewis Hamilton22, 2740.266 s
Pierre Gasly32, 28, 4628.180 s
Sergio Pérez42, 18, 38, 4827.848 s
Every stop, lap by lap (41)
LapDriverStopTime
2Charles Leclerc134:07.731 s
2Lewis Hamilton134:08.376 s
2Valtteri Bottas134:09.149 s
2Daniel Ricciardo134:11.281 s
2Lando Norris134:12.218 s
2Sebastian Vettel134:15.222 s
2Fernando Alonso134:18.580 s
2Carlos Sainz Jr.134:19.122 s
2Kimi Räikkönen134:22.984 s
2Esteban Ocon134:26.994 s
2Pierre Gasly134:27.244 s
2Lance Stroll134:27.861 s
2Antonio Giovinazzi134:30.250 s
2George Russell134:32.543 s
2Yuki Tsunoda134:35.695 s
2Mick Schumacher134:35.728 s
2Sergio Pérez134:36.405 s
2Nikita Mazepin134:36.977 s
2Nicholas Latifi134:37.164 s
18George Russell227.812 s
18Sergio Pérez227.892 s
18Kimi Räikkönen228.110 s
18Sebastian Vettel228.145 s
19Nicholas Latifi227.543 s
19Esteban Ocon228.772 s
20Daniel Ricciardo228.817 s
21Lando Norris231.706 s
22Valtteri Bottas228.209 s
23Antonio Giovinazzi228.137 s
23Lance Stroll228.213 s
24Mick Schumacher229.319 s
24Fernando Alonso229.743 s
25Nikita Mazepin229.253 s
27Lewis Hamilton240.266 s
28Pierre Gasly228.685 s
28Carlos Sainz Jr.237.509 s
29Charles Leclerc228.433 s
30Yuki Tsunoda229.134 s
38Sergio Pérez327.848 s
46Pierre Gasly328.180 s
48Sergio Pérez429.082 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Sergio Pérez501:28.617
2Lewis Hamilton451:29.699+1.082
3Pierre Gasly521:30.266+1.649
4Valtteri Bottas451:30.524+1.907
5Charles Leclerc451:30.569+1.952
6Yuki Tsunoda511:30.826+2.209
7Carlos Sainz Jr.511:31.223+2.606
8Daniel Ricciardo511:31.284+2.667
9Lando Norris441:31.420+2.803
10Fernando Alonso481:31.698+3.081

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 10. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 10
PosDriverPointsChange
1Max Verstappen185
2Lewis Hamilton177
3Lando Norris113▲1
4Valtteri Bottas108▲1
5Sergio Pérez104▼2
6Charles Leclerc80
7Carlos Sainz Jr.68
8Daniel Ricciardo50
9Pierre Gasly39
10Sebastian Vettel30
Constructors' championship after round 10
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull289
2Mercedes285
3McLaren163
4Ferrari148
5AlphaTauri49
6Aston Martin48
7Alpine40
8Alfa Romeo2
9Williams0
10Haas0