Skip to content

CAN

2000 season/Round 8

Canadian Grand Prix 2000

  1. P1Michael SchumacherFerrari1:41:12.313
  2. P2Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+0.174
  3. P3Giancarlo FisichellaBenetton+15.365

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Michael Schumacher3Ferrari1691:41:12.31310
2Rubens Barrichello4Ferrari369+0.1746
3Giancarlo Fisichella11Benetton · Playlife1069+15.3654
4Mika Häkkinenfastest lap1McLaren · Mercedes469+18.5613
5Jos Verstappen19Arrows · Supertec1369+52.2082
6Jarno Trulli6Jordan · Mugen-Honda769+1:01.6871
7David Coulthard2McLaren · Mercedes269+1:02.216
8Ricardo Zonta23BAR · Honda869+1:10.455
9Alexander Wurz12Benetton · Playlife1469+1:19.899
10Pedro Diniz16Sauber · Petronas1969+1:54.544
11Jenson Button10Williams · BMW1868+1 lap
12Gastón Mazzacane21Minardi · Fondmetal2268+1 lap
13Eddie Irvine7Jaguar · Cosworth1666+3 laps
14Ralf Schumacher9Williams · BMW1264Collision
15Jacques Villeneuve22BAR · Honda664Collision
16Marc Gené20Minardi · Fondmetal2064Spun off
DNFPedro de la Rosa18Arrows · Supertec948Collision
DNFMika Salo17Sauber · Petronas1542Electrical
DNFJean Alesi14Prost · Peugeot1738Electrical
DNFNick Heidfeld15Prost · Peugeot2134Engine
DNFHeinz-Harald Frentzen5Jordan · Mugen-Honda532Brakes
DNFJohnny Herbert8Jaguar · Cosworth1114Gearbox

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520612182430364248546066LapMSCBARFISHAKVERTRUCOUZON1510152014284256Lap
Laps led: Michael Schumacher 61, Rubens Barrichello 8. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 17Lap 35Lap 52FinishLaps led
Michael Schumacher1121161
Rubens Barrichello331228
Giancarlo Fisichella1011733
Mika Häkkinen44344
Jos Verstappen1391775
Jarno Trulli78556
David Coulthard2101097
Ricardo Zonta876118
Alexander Wurz14141169
Pedro Diniz1916141210
Jenson Button1818151411
Gastón Mazzacane2220181512
Eddie Irvine1621191613
Ralf Schumacher12128814
Jacques Villeneuve6241015
Marc Gené2019161316
Pedro de la Rosa9512–out
Mika Salo151513–out
Jean Alesi17139–out
Nick Heidfeld2117––out
Heinz-Harald Frentzen56––out
Johnny Herbert11–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100612182430364248546066LapMSCBARFISHAKVERTRUCOUZON0+20+40+60+80+10014284256Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 17Lap 35Lap 52Last lap
Michael Schumacher0.0+2.80.00.0
Rubens Barrichello+19.30.0+27.1+0.2
Giancarlo Fisichella+29.8+24.3+40.4+15.4
Mika Häkkinen+19.5+11.3+56.1+18.6
Jos Verstappen+25.8+52.0+69.8+52.2
Jarno Trulli+25.7+14.2+64.8+61.7
David Coulthard+26.4+26.6+72.3+62.2
Ricardo Zonta+25.1+21.5+83.5+70.5
Alexander Wurz+40.7+31.8+68.3+79.9
Pedro Diniz+42.1+35.2+89.8+89.5
Jenson Button+46.3+42.5+113.8+106.4
Gastón Mazzacane+53.9+59.5+154.6+197.3
Eddie Irvine+219.2+208.5+342.9+402.8
Ralf Schumacher+34.1+25.8+70.4+73.4
Jacques Villeneuve+18.7+13.5+73.3+75.2
Marc Gené+47.8+44.3+112.2+117.8
Pedro de la Rosa+20.3+32.3–out
Mika Salo+41.0+33.1–out
Jean Alesi+37.5+26.4–out
Nick Heidfeld+42.8––out
Heinz-Harald Frentzen+22.4––out
Johnny Herbert–––out

Qualifying

PosDriverTeamTimeGap
1Michael SchumacherFerrari1:18.439
2David CoulthardMcLaren1:18.537+0.098
3Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:18.801+0.362
4Mika HäkkinenMcLaren1:18.985+0.546
5Heinz-Harald FrentzenJordan1:19.483+1.044
6Jacques VilleneuveBAR1:19.544+1.105
7Jarno TrulliJordan1:19.581+1.142
8Ricardo ZontaBAR1:19.742+1.303
9Pedro de la RosaArrows1:19.912+1.473
10Giancarlo FisichellaBenetton1:19.932+1.493
11Johnny HerbertJaguar1:19.954+1.515
12Ralf SchumacherWilliams1:20.073+1.634
13Jos VerstappenArrows1:20.107+1.668
14Alexander WurzBenetton1:20.113+1.674
15Mika SaloSauber1:20.445+2.006
16Eddie IrvineJaguar1:20.500+2.061
17Jean AlesiProst1:20.512+2.073
18Jenson ButtonWilliams1:20.534+2.095
19Pedro DinizSauber1:20.692+2.253
20Marc GenéMinardi1:21.058+2.619
21Nick HeidfeldProst1:21.680+3.241
22Gastón MazzacaneMinardi1:22.091+3.652

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Mika Salo14030.401 s
Giancarlo Fisichella14430.914 s
Nick Heidfeld13433.987 s
Jean Alesi13650.467 s
Alexander Wurz244, 6819.355 s
Marc Gené240, 4528.052 s
Pedro Diniz242, 4528.413 s
Gastón Mazzacane238, 4428.578 s
Jarno Trulli239, 4529.169 s
Ralf Schumacher242, 4529.302 s
Mika Häkkinen242, 4629.315 s
Eddie Irvine21, 4229.666 s
Michael Schumacher234, 4529.743 s
Jacques Villeneuve244, 4529.806 s
Jos Verstappen224, 4429.871 s
Rubens Barrichello243, 4530.571 s
Jenson Button241, 4432.212 s
Ricardo Zonta243, 4532.945 s
Pedro de la Rosa320, 40, 4529.262 s
David Coulthard314, 43, 4529.605 s
Every stop, lap by lap (38)
LapDriverStopTime
1Eddie Irvine129.666 s
14David Coulthard131.960 s
20Pedro de la Rosa129.262 s
24Jos Verstappen135.250 s
34Michael Schumacher131.596 s
34Nick Heidfeld133.987 s
36Jean Alesi150.467 s
38Gastón Mazzacane132.732 s
39Jarno Trulli131.587 s
40Mika Salo130.401 s
40Pedro de la Rosa231.922 s
40Marc Gené132.504 s
41Jenson Button132.212 s
42Pedro Diniz130.183 s
42Mika Häkkinen131.435 s
42Ralf Schumacher132.673 s
42Eddie Irvine234.534 s
43David Coulthard230.113 s
43Rubens Barrichello130.571 s
43Ricardo Zonta132.945 s
44Gastón Mazzacane228.578 s
44Jos Verstappen229.871 s
44Giancarlo Fisichella130.914 s
44Jacques Villeneuve136.319 s
44Jenson Button244.014 s
44Alexander Wurz148.730 s
45Marc Gené228.052 s
45Pedro Diniz228.413 s
45Jarno Trulli229.169 s
45Ralf Schumacher229.302 s
45Pedro de la Rosa329.552 s
45David Coulthard329.605 s
45Michael Schumacher229.743 s
45Jacques Villeneuve229.806 s
45Ricardo Zonta234.915 s
45Rubens Barrichello246.435 s
46Mika Häkkinen229.315 s
68Alexander Wurz219.355 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Mika Häkkinen371:19.049
2Rubens Barrichello381:19.235+0.186
3Michael Schumacher301:19.812+0.763
4David Coulthard381:19.947+0.898
5Giancarlo Fisichella371:20.399+1.350
6Jarno Trulli311:20.479+1.430
7Pedro Diniz361:20.494+1.445
8Ralf Schumacher381:20.520+1.471
9Jacques Villeneuve391:20.533+1.484
10Marc Gené381:20.547+1.498

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 8. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 8
PosTeamPointsChange
1Ferrari84
2McLaren66
3Benetton18▲1
4Williams15▼1
5Jordan10
6BAR6
7Jaguar3
8Sauber3
9Arrows3
10Minardi0