Skip to content

FRA

2000 season/Round 9

French Grand Prix 2000

  • Magny-Cours
  • Nevers
  • 2 July 2000
  • 72 laps
  • 306 km
  • 4.250 km a lap
  1. P1David CoulthardMcLaren1:38:05.538
  2. P2Mika HäkkinenMcLaren+14.748
  3. P3Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+32.409

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1David Coulthardfastest lap2McLaren · Mercedes2721:38:05.53810
2Mika Häkkinen1McLaren · Mercedes472+14.7486
3Rubens Barrichello4Ferrari372+32.4094
4Jacques Villeneuve22BAR · Honda772+1:01.3223
5Ralf Schumacher9Williams · BMW572+1:03.9812
6Jarno Trulli6Jordan · Mugen-Honda972+1:15.6041
7Heinz-Harald Frentzen5Jordan · Mugen-Honda871+1 lap
8Jenson Button10Williams · BMW1071+1 lap
9Giancarlo Fisichella11Benetton · Playlife1471+1 lap
10Mika Salo17Sauber · Petronas1271+1 lap
11Pedro Diniz16Sauber · Petronas1571+1 lap
12Nick Heidfeld15Prost · Peugeot1671+1 lap
13Eddie Irvine7Jaguar · Cosworth670+2 laps
14Jean Alesi14Prost · Peugeot1870+2 laps
15Marc Gené20Minardi · Fondmetal2170+2 laps
DNFMichael Schumacher3Ferrari158Engine
DNFPedro de la Rosa18Arrows · Supertec1345Transmission
DNFAlexander Wurz12Benetton · Playlife1734Spun off
DNFGastón Mazzacane21Minardi · Fondmetal2231Spun off
DNFJos Verstappen19Arrows · Supertec2025Transmission
DNFJohnny Herbert8Jaguar · Cosworth1120Gearbox
DNFRicardo Zonta23BAR · Honda1916Spun off

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

1510152061218243036424854606672LapCOUHAKBARVILRSCTRUFREBUT1510152015304560Lap
Laps led: Michael Schumacher 38, David Coulthard 34. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 18Lap 36Lap 54FinishLaps led
David Coulthard2321134
Mika Häkkinen44332
Rubens Barrichello32443
Jacques Villeneuve75554
Ralf Schumacher57865
Jarno Trulli98676
Heinz-Harald Frentzen86787
Jenson Button109998
Giancarlo Fisichella141410109
Mika Salo1210111110
Pedro Diniz1517131211
Nick Heidfeld1613141412
Eddie Irvine611171313
Jean Alesi1819151514
Marc Gené2120161615
Michael Schumacher1112out38
Pedro de la Rosa131212–out
Alexander Wurz1718––out
Gastón Mazzacane2221––out
Jos Verstappen2015––out
Johnny Herbert1116––out
Ricardo Zonta19–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+10061218243036424854606672LapCOUHAKBARVILRSCTRU0+20+40+60+80+10015304560Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 18Lap 36Lap 54Last lap
David Coulthard+6.9+0.50.00.0
Mika Häkkinen+8.4+1.2+9.3+14.7
Rubens Barrichello+6.2+5.3+18.7+32.4
Jacques Villeneuve+22.7+32.9+54.3+61.3
Ralf Schumacher+27.8+44.5+58.0+64.0
Jarno Trulli+28.6+36.5+62.3+75.6
Heinz-Harald Frentzen+27.2+44.0+76.7+100.1
Jenson Button+31.8+45.2+77.6+100.9
Giancarlo Fisichella+48.8+57.6+82.6+102.5
Mika Salo+42.1+75.0+118.3+143.5
Pedro Diniz+58.6+85.0+123.0+158.3
Nick Heidfeld+48.4+90.5+128.0+159.5
Eddie Irvine+43.2+101.1+125.3+167.6
Jean Alesi+59.4+99.4+169.1+220.9
Marc Gené+60.9+100.4+169.6+221.4
Michael Schumacher0.00.0+8.5out
Pedro de la Rosa+48.0+75.9–out
Alexander Wurz+59.1––out
Gastón Mazzacane+65.3––out
Jos Verstappen+52.8––out
Johnny Herbert+56.1––out
Ricardo Zonta–––out

Qualifying

PosDriverTeamTimeGap
1Michael SchumacherFerrari1:15.632
2David CoulthardMcLaren1:15.734+0.102
3Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:16.047+0.415
4Mika HäkkinenMcLaren1:16.050+0.418
5Ralf SchumacherWilliams1:16.291+0.659
6Eddie IrvineJaguar1:16.399+0.767
7Jacques VilleneuveBAR1:16.653+1.021
8Heinz-Harald FrentzenJordan1:16.658+1.026
9Jarno TrulliJordan1:16.669+1.037
10Jenson ButtonWilliams1:16.905+1.273
11Johnny HerbertJaguar1:17.176+1.544
12Mika SaloSauber1:17.223+1.591
13Pedro de la RosaArrows1:17.279+1.647
14Giancarlo FisichellaBenetton1:17.317+1.685
15Pedro DinizSauber1:17.361+1.729
16Nick HeidfeldProst1:17.374+1.742
17Alexander WurzBenetton1:17.408+1.776
18Jean AlesiProst1:17.569+1.937
19Ricardo ZontaBAR1:17.668+2.036
20Jos VerstappenArrows1:17.933+2.301
21Marc GenéMinardi1:18.130+2.498
22Gastón MazzacaneMinardi1:18.302+2.670

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Alexander Wurz12025.281 s
Jos Verstappen12325.387 s
Gastón Mazzacane12325.612 s
Johnny Herbert11839.824 s
Pedro de la Rosa224, 4024.050 s
Giancarlo Fisichella219, 4324.228 s
Pedro Diniz227, 4724.244 s
Michael Schumacher224, 4324.338 s
Marc Gené221, 4524.471 s
David Coulthard225, 4624.473 s
Heinz-Harald Frentzen222, 4024.524 s
Rubens Barrichello225, 4424.989 s
Jarno Trulli221, 4225.015 s
Mika Salo224, 4625.284 s
Jenson Button223, 3925.402 s
Ralf Schumacher222, 4725.574 s
Mika Häkkinen223, 4325.659 s
Jacques Villeneuve222, 4325.798 s
Jean Alesi218, 4626.005 s
Nick Heidfeld319, 45, 6023.822 s
Eddie Irvine423, 43, 59, 6823.961 s
Every stop, lap by lap (41)
LapDriverStopTime
18Jean Alesi128.491 s
18Johnny Herbert139.824 s
19Giancarlo Fisichella124.228 s
19Nick Heidfeld133.520 s
20Alexander Wurz125.281 s
21Jarno Trulli125.015 s
21Marc Gené126.192 s
22Heinz-Harald Frentzen124.524 s
22Jacques Villeneuve125.798 s
22Ralf Schumacher127.262 s
23Jos Verstappen125.387 s
23Gastón Mazzacane125.612 s
23Mika Häkkinen125.659 s
23Jenson Button125.681 s
23Eddie Irvine11:03.878 s
24Pedro de la Rosa126.036 s
24Michael Schumacher126.297 s
24Mika Salo128.170 s
25David Coulthard124.473 s
25Rubens Barrichello124.989 s
27Pedro Diniz124.244 s
39Jenson Button225.402 s
40Pedro de la Rosa224.050 s
40Heinz-Harald Frentzen226.544 s
42Jarno Trulli226.205 s
43Michael Schumacher224.338 s
43Jacques Villeneuve225.999 s
43Eddie Irvine226.152 s
43Giancarlo Fisichella226.310 s
43Mika Häkkinen226.472 s
44Rubens Barrichello233.790 s
45Marc Gené224.471 s
45Nick Heidfeld226.781 s
46David Coulthard224.678 s
46Mika Salo225.284 s
46Jean Alesi226.005 s
47Pedro Diniz225.040 s
47Ralf Schumacher225.574 s
59Eddie Irvine324.137 s
60Nick Heidfeld323.822 s
68Eddie Irvine423.961 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1David Coulthard281:19.479
2Michael Schumacher41:19.656+0.177
3Eddie Irvine611:19.708+0.229
4Mika Häkkinen291:19.746+0.267
5Rubens Barrichello271:20.225+0.746
6Jacques Villeneuve31:20.857+1.378
7Ralf Schumacher31:20.908+1.429
8Giancarlo Fisichella451:20.958+1.479
9Jarno Trulli261:21.071+1.592
10Nick Heidfeld621:21.115+1.636

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 9. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 9
PosTeamPointsChange
1Ferrari88
2McLaren82
3Benetton18
4Williams17
5Jordan11
6BAR9
7Jaguar3
8Sauber3
9Arrows3
10Minardi0