Skip to content

CAN

2017 season/Round 7

Canadian Grand Prix 2017

  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:33:05.154
  2. P2Valtteri BottasMercedes+19.783
  3. P3Daniel RicciardoRed Bull+35.297

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamiltonfastest lap44Mercedes1701:33:05.15425
2Valtteri Bottas77Mercedes370+19.78318
3Daniel Ricciardo3Red Bull · TAG Heuer670+35.29715
4Sebastian Vettel5Ferrari270+35.90712
5Sergio Pérez11Force India · Mercedes870+40.47610
6Esteban Ocon31Force India · Mercedes970+40.7168
7Kimi Räikkönen7Ferrari470+58.6326
8Nico Hülkenberg27Renault1070+1:00.3744
9Lance Stroll18Williams · Mercedes1769+1 lap2
10Romain Grosjean8Haas · Ferrari1469+1 lap1
11Jolyon Palmer30Renault1569+1 lap
12Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari1869+1 lap
13Marcus Ericsson9Sauber · Ferrari1969+1 lap
14Stoffel Vandoorne2McLaren · Honda1669+1 lap
15Pascal Wehrlein94Sauber · Ferrari–68+2 laps
16Fernando Alonso14McLaren · Honda1266Power unit
DNFDaniil Kvyat26Toro Rosso1154Power unit
DNFMax Verstappen33Red Bull · TAG Heuer510Electrical
DNFFelipe Massa19Williams · Mercedes70Collision
DNFCarlos Sainz Jr.55Toro Rosso130Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015612182430364248546066LapHAMBOTRICVETPEROCORAIHUL1510151428425670Lap
Laps led: Lewis Hamilton 70. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 18Lap 35Lap 53FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton1111170
Valtteri Bottas32222
Daniel Ricciardo65333
Sebastian Vettel210774
Sergio Pérez83445
Esteban Ocon94656
Kimi Räikkönen47567
Nico Hülkenberg1011988
Lance Stroll1791599
Romain Grosjean1414131110
Jolyon Palmer1515141211
Kevin Magnussen188111412
Marcus Ericsson1917161313
Stoffel Vandoorne1613121514
Pascal Wehrlein–16171615
Fernando Alonso12681016
Daniil Kvyat11121017out
Max Verstappen5–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+75612182430364248546066LapHAMBOTRICVETPEROCORAIHUL0+15+30+45+60+751428425670Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 18Lap 35Lap 53Last lap
Lewis Hamilton0.00.00.00.0
Valtteri Bottas+5.7+9.9+12.9+19.8
Daniel Ricciardo+28.5+23.1+27.0+35.3
Sebastian Vettel+38.8+30.5+42.9+35.9
Sergio Pérez+13.9+25.2+27.8+40.5
Esteban Ocon+16.9+27.5+28.5+40.7
Kimi Räikkönen+33.2+26.9+38.0+58.6
Nico Hülkenberg+39.4+44.5+52.3+60.4
Lance Stroll+37.9+63.7+75.0+87.7
Romain Grosjean+45.2+61.1+84.1+105.9
Jolyon Palmer+48.8+62.4+85.9+107.0
Kevin Magnussen+37.5+53.5+92.1+107.4
Marcus Ericsson+53.7+68.4+91.4+125.1
Stoffel Vandoorne+42.2+57.3+99.6+127.7
Pascal Wehrlein+50.4+80.7+137.6+168.5
Fernando Alonso+28.8+40.5+77.5+88.3
Daniil Kvyat+40.5+46.8+157.0out
Max Verstappen–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:12.6921:12.4961:11.459
2Sebastian VettelFerrari1:13.0461:12.7491:11.789
3Valtteri BottasMercedes1:12.6851:12.5631:12.177
4Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:13.5481:12.5801:12.252
5Max VerstappenRed Bull1:13.1771:12.7511:12.403
6Daniel RicciardoRed Bull1:13.5431:12.8101:12.557
7Felipe MassaWilliams1:13.4351:13.0121:12.858
8Sergio PérezForce India1:13.4701:13.2621:13.018
9Esteban OconForce India1:13.5201:13.3201:13.135
10Nico HülkenbergRenault1:13.8041:13.4061:13.271
11Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:13.8021:13.690
12Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:13.6691:13.693
13Carlos Sainz Jr.Toro Rosso1:14.0511:13.756
14Romain GrosjeanHaas1:13.7801:13.839
15Jolyon PalmerRenault1:13.9901:14.293
16Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren1:14.182
17Lance StrollWilliams1:14.209
18Kevin MagnussenHaas1:14.318
19Marcus EricssonSauber1:14.495
20Pascal WehrleinSauber1:14.810

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Pascal WehrleinP20PL5 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Lance Stroll12522.790 s
Valtteri Bottas12322.946 s
Lewis Hamilton13223.061 s
Sergio Pérez11923.229 s
Stoffel Vandoorne14523.267 s
Daniel Ricciardo11823.309 s
Esteban Ocon13223.409 s
Fernando Alonso14223.526 s
Marcus Ericsson11124.047 s
Jolyon Palmer11124.423 s
Nico Hülkenberg11126.764 s
Kevin Magnussen14628.869 s
Romain Grosjean1131.256 s
Daniil Kvyat215, 5318.088 s
Sebastian Vettel25, 4923.345 s
Kimi Räikkönen217, 4123.500 s
Pascal Wehrlein21, 4024.202 s
Every stop, lap by lap (21)
LapDriverStopTime
1Romain Grosjean131.256 s
1Pascal Wehrlein151.757 s
5Sebastian Vettel131.596 s
11Marcus Ericsson124.047 s
11Jolyon Palmer124.423 s
11Nico Hülkenberg126.764 s
15Daniil Kvyat118.088 s
17Kimi Räikkönen123.500 s
18Daniel Ricciardo123.309 s
19Sergio Pérez123.229 s
23Valtteri Bottas122.946 s
25Lance Stroll122.790 s
32Lewis Hamilton123.061 s
32Esteban Ocon123.409 s
40Pascal Wehrlein224.202 s
41Kimi Räikkönen223.760 s
42Fernando Alonso123.526 s
45Stoffel Vandoorne123.267 s
46Kevin Magnussen128.869 s
49Sebastian Vettel223.345 s
53Daniil Kvyat21:46.374 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Lewis Hamilton641:14.551
2Sebastian Vettel701:14.719+0.168
3Kimi Räikkönen591:15.388+0.837
4Fernando Alonso631:15.853+1.302
5Valtteri Bottas651:15.894+1.343
6Lance Stroll641:15.979+1.428
7Nico Hülkenberg641:16.136+1.585
8Daniel Ricciardo671:16.165+1.614
9Esteban Ocon681:16.247+1.696
10Kevin Magnussen651:16.341+1.790

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 7. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 7
PosDriverPointsChange
1Sebastian Vettel141
2Lewis Hamilton129
3Valtteri Bottas93
4Kimi Räikkönen73
5Daniel Ricciardo67
6Max Verstappen45
7Sergio Pérez44
8Esteban Ocon27▲2
9Carlos Sainz Jr.25▼1
10Felipe Massa20▼1
Constructors' championship after round 7
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes222▲1
2Ferrari214▼1
3Red Bull112
4Force India71
5Toro Rosso29
6Williams22
7Renault18
8Haas15
9Sauber4
10McLaren0