Skip to content

CAN

2002 season/Round 8

Canadian Grand Prix 2002

  1. P1Michael SchumacherFerrari1:33:36.111
  2. P2David CoulthardMcLaren+1.132
  3. P3Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+7.082

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Michael Schumacher1Ferrari2701:33:36.11110
2David Coulthard3McLaren · Mercedes870+1.1326
3Rubens Barrichello2Ferrari370+7.0824
4Kimi Räikkönen4McLaren · Mercedes570+37.5633
5Giancarlo Fisichella9Jordan · Honda670+42.8122
6Jarno Trulli14Renault1070+48.9471
7Ralf Schumacher5Williams · BMW470+51.518
8Olivier Panis12BAR · Honda1169+1 lap
9Felipe Massa8Sauber · Petronas1269+1 lap
10Takuma Sato10Jordan · Honda1569+1 lap
11Mark Webber23Minardi · Asiatech2169+1 lap
12Nick Heidfeld7Sauber · Petronas769+1 lap
13Heinz-Harald Frentzen20Arrows · Cosworth1969+1 lap
14Alex Yoong22Minardi · Asiatech2268+2 laps
15Jenson Button15Renault1365Gearbox
DNFJuan Pablo Montoyafastest lap6Williams · BMW156Engine
DNFAllan McNish25Toyota2045Spin
DNFEddie Irvine16Jaguar · Cosworth1441Overheating
DNFMika Salo24Toyota1841Brakes
DNFPedro de la Rosa17Jaguar · Cosworth1629Gearbox
DNFEnrique Bernoldi21Arrows · Cosworth1716Suspension
DNFJacques Villeneuve11BAR · Honda98Engine

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520612182430364248546066LapMSCCOUBARRAIFISTRURSCPAN151015201428425670Lap
Laps led: Michael Schumacher 32, Rubens Barrichello 25, Juan Pablo Montoya 13. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 18Lap 35Lap 53FinishLaps led
Michael Schumacher2211132
David Coulthard86542
Rubens Barrichello3162325
Kimi Räikkönen53354
Giancarlo Fisichella68865
Jarno Trulli109976
Ralf Schumacher45487
Olivier Panis11131298
Felipe Massa121211109
Takuma Sato1519161210
Mark Webber2117151311
Nick Heidfeld7771412
Heinz-Harald Frentzen1916181513
Alex Yoong2218171614
Jenson Button1310101115
Juan Pablo Montoya1423out13
Allan McNish201514–out
Eddie Irvine141413–out
Mika Salo181119–out
Pedro de la Rosa1620––out
Enrique Bernoldi17–––out
Jacques Villeneuve9–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80612182430364248546066LapMSCCOUBARRAIFISTRURSC0+20+40+60+801428425670Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 80 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 18Lap 35Lap 53Last lap
Michael Schumacher+1.70.00.00.0
David Coulthard+6.7+31.0+22.6+1.1
Rubens Barrichello0.0+33.5+0.7+7.1
Kimi Räikkönen+5.0+25.7+32.8+37.6
Giancarlo Fisichella+8.3+40.0+50.1+42.8
Jarno Trulli+10.0+42.2+54.8+48.9
Ralf Schumacher+5.1+26.1+60.8+51.5
Olivier Panis+12.1+51.6+81.9+87.9
Felipe Massa+11.3+47.5+83.0+88.2
Takuma Sato+18.5+64.1+90.3+95.9
Mark Webber+17.1+61.6+104.3+111.3
Nick Heidfeld+7.2+39.4+113.3+118.6
Heinz-Harald Frentzen+14.5+96.4+136.0+157.0
Alex Yoong+18.0+69.3+166.4+191.2
Jenson Button+10.5+46.7+87.0+93.0
Juan Pablo Montoya+5.0+21.2+7.3out
Allan McNish+13.6+57.4–out
Eddie Irvine+13.4+55.7–out
Mika Salo+10.9+141.5–out
Pedro de la Rosa+100.9––out
Enrique Bernoldi–––out
Jacques Villeneuve–––out

Qualifying

PosDriverTeamTimeGap
1Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams1:12.836
2Michael SchumacherFerrari1:13.018+0.182
3Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:13.280+0.444
4Ralf SchumacherWilliams1:13.301+0.465
5Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:13.898+1.062
6Giancarlo FisichellaJordan1:14.132+1.296
7Nick HeidfeldSauber1:14.139+1.303
8David CoulthardMcLaren1:14.385+1.549
9Jacques VilleneuveBAR1:14.564+1.728
10Jarno TrulliRenault1:14.688+1.852
11Olivier PanisBAR1:14.713+1.877
12Felipe MassaSauber1:14.823+1.987
13Jenson ButtonRenault1:14.854+2.018
14Eddie IrvineJaguar1:14.882+2.046
15Takuma SatoJordan1:14.940+2.104
16Pedro de la RosaJaguar1:15.089+2.253
17Enrique BernoldiArrows1:15.102+2.266
18Mika SaloToyota1:15.111+2.275
19Heinz-Harald FrentzenArrows1:15.115+2.279
20Allan McNishToyota1:15.321+2.485
21Mark WebberMinardi1:15.508+2.672
22Alex YoongMinardi1:17.347+4.511

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Kimi Räikkönen14528.619 s
David Coulthard14930.175 s
Jarno Trulli14230.617 s
Jenson Button13631.658 s
Michael Schumacher13832.636 s
Olivier Panis14132.791 s
Giancarlo Fisichella14532.886 s
Mark Webber13935.774 s
Eddie Irvine14044.574 s
Pedro de la Rosa111:40.403 s
Allan McNish1412:04.851 s
Felipe Massa240, 4818.442 s
Rubens Barrichello226, 5428.602 s
Takuma Sato214, 4628.895 s
Juan Pablo Montoya214, 5129.183 s
Ralf Schumacher242, 4430.451 s
Heinz-Harald Frentzen230, 4931.330 s
Enrique Bernoldi215, 1632.384 s
Alex Yoong237, 4433.368 s
Nick Heidfeld337, 44, 5117.770 s
Mika Salo325, 26, 3118.347 s
Every stop, lap by lap (33)
LapDriverStopTime
1Pedro de la Rosa11:40.403 s
14Takuma Sato128.895 s
14Juan Pablo Montoya131.811 s
15Enrique Bernoldi132.384 s
16Enrique Bernoldi21:23.311 s
25Mika Salo130.706 s
26Rubens Barrichello131.908 s
26Mika Salo240.734 s
30Heinz-Harald Frentzen143.377 s
31Mika Salo318.347 s
36Jenson Button131.658 s
37Nick Heidfeld132.640 s
37Alex Yoong133.834 s
38Michael Schumacher132.636 s
39Mark Webber135.774 s
40Felipe Massa131.167 s
40Eddie Irvine144.574 s
41Olivier Panis132.791 s
41Allan McNish12:04.851 s
42Jarno Trulli130.617 s
42Ralf Schumacher141.760 s
44Nick Heidfeld217.770 s
44Ralf Schumacher230.451 s
44Alex Yoong233.368 s
45Kimi Räikkönen128.619 s
45Giancarlo Fisichella132.886 s
46Takuma Sato232.312 s
48Felipe Massa218.442 s
49David Coulthard130.175 s
49Heinz-Harald Frentzen231.330 s
51Juan Pablo Montoya229.183 s
51Nick Heidfeld333.052 s
54Rubens Barrichello228.602 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Juan Pablo Montoya501:15.960
2Michael Schumacher371:15.971+0.011
3Rubens Barrichello211:16.100+0.140
4David Coulthard691:16.369+0.409
5Ralf Schumacher571:16.446+0.486
6Kimi Räikkönen701:16.553+0.593
7Giancarlo Fisichella441:16.658+0.698
8Felipe Massa381:17.017+1.057
9Jarno Trulli681:17.128+1.168
10Olivier Panis381:17.202+1.242

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 8. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 8
PosTeamPointsChange
1Ferrari86
2Williams54
3McLaren33
4Renault12
5Sauber8
6Jordan6
7Jaguar3
8Minardi2
9Toyota2
10Arrows2