Skip to content

CAN

2013 season/Round 7

Canadian Grand Prix 2013

  1. P1Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:32:09.143
  2. P2Fernando AlonsoFerrari+14.408
  3. P3Lewis HamiltonMercedes+15.942

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Sebastian Vettel1Red Bull · Renault1701:32:09.14325
2Fernando Alonso3Ferrari670+14.40818
3Lewis Hamilton10Mercedes270+15.94215
4Mark Webberfastest lap2Red Bull · Renault570+25.73112
5Nico Rosberg9Mercedes470+1:09.72510
6Jean-Éric Vergne18Toro Rosso · Ferrari769+1 lap8
7Paul di Resta14Force India · Mercedes1769+1 lap6
8Felipe Massa4Ferrari1669+1 lap4
9Kimi Räikkönen7Lotus · Renault1069+1 lap2
10Adrian Sutil15Force India · Mercedes869+1 lap1
11Sergio Pérez6McLaren · Mercedes1269+1 lap
12Jenson Button5McLaren · Mercedes1469+1 lap
13Romain Grosjean8Lotus · Renault2269+1 lap
14Valtteri Bottas17Williams · Renault369+1 lap
15Daniel Ricciardo19Toro Rosso · Ferrari1168+2 laps
16Pastor Maldonado16Williams · Renault1368+2 laps
17Jules Bianchi22Marussia · Cosworth1968+2 laps
18Charles Pic20Caterham · Renault1867+3 laps
19Max Chilton23Marussia · Cosworth2067+3 laps
20Esteban Gutiérrez12Sauber · Ferrari1563Accident
DNFNico Hülkenberg11Sauber · Ferrari945Collision damage
DNFGiedo van der Garde21Caterham · Renault2143Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520612182430364248546066LapVETALOHAMWEBROSVERDIRMAS151015201428425670Lap
Laps led: Sebastian Vettel 67, Lewis Hamilton 3. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 18Lap 35Lap 53FinishLaps led
Sebastian Vettel1211167
Fernando Alonso65432
Lewis Hamilton212233
Mark Webber54344
Nico Rosberg43555
Jean-Éric Vergne77666
Paul di Resta178777
Felipe Massa161410108
Kimi Räikkönen1061299
Adrian Sutil8119810
Sergio Pérez1215111111
Jenson Button1410161212
Romain Grosjean22981313
Valtteri Bottas313131414
Daniel Ricciardo1117151615
Pastor Maldonado1319181716
Jules Bianchi1918191817
Charles Pic1821212018
Max Chilton2020201919
Esteban Gutiérrez1512171520
Nico Hülkenberg91614–out
Giedo van der Garde212222–out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80612182430364248546066LapVETALOHAMWEBROS0+20+40+60+801428425670Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 80 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 18Lap 35Lap 53Last lap
Sebastian Vettel+6.20.00.00.0
Fernando Alonso+23.4+26.8+17.9+14.4
Lewis Hamilton0.0+16.1+14.5+15.9
Mark Webber+19.1+24.8+23.6+25.7
Nico Rosberg+18.1+49.3+43.3+69.7
Jean-Éric Vergne+38.7+55.8+57.8+96.3
Paul di Resta+42.6+57.4+60.0+105.7
Felipe Massa+53.3+73.7+91.0+107.7
Kimi Räikkönen+37.2+83.2+87.9+110.4
Adrian Sutil+51.7+66.4+84.5+112.9
Sergio Pérez+55.6+77.1+97.2+114.2
Jenson Button+49.0+91.2+99.8+116.8
Romain Grosjean+46.5+65.6+107.8+129.3
Valtteri Bottas+52.9+84.0+117.3+151.3
Daniel Ricciardo+61.4+87.8+122.3+161.4
Pastor Maldonado+73.0+108.8+148.6+196.8
Jules Bianchi+68.6+114.9+167.0+218.5
Charles Pic+78.3+131.4+187.1+233.6
Max Chilton+74.5+128.5+185.8+254.8
Esteban Gutiérrez+52.3+100.3+120.5+170.8
Nico Hülkenberg+57.6+84.4–out
Giedo van der Garde+82.2+195.7–out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:22.3181:28.1661:25.425
2Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:23.8011:27.6491:25.512
3Valtteri BottasWilliams1:23.4461:28.4191:25.897
4Nico RosbergMercedes1:23.8401:28.4201:26.008
5Mark WebberRed Bull1:23.2471:28.1451:26.208
6Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:23.2241:28.7881:26.504
7Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:24.1591:28.5271:26.543
8Adrian SutilForce India1:24.5511:28.7991:27.348
9Kimi RäikkönenLotus1:24.4511:28.6671:27.432
10Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:24.7701:29.3591:27.946
11Nico HülkenbergSauber1:23.8991:29.435
12Sergio PérezMcLaren1:24.1761:29.761
13Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:24.7761:29.917
14Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:24.0211:30.068
15Esteban GutiérrezSauber1:24.4081:30.315
16Felipe MassaFerrari1:23.7351:30.354
17Paul di RestaForce India1:24.908
18Charles PicCaterham1:25.626
19Romain GrosjeanLotus1:25.716
20Jules BianchiMarussia1:26.508
21Max ChiltonMarussia1:27.062
22Giedo van der GardeCaterham1:27.110

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Kimi RäikkönenP9P102 places – 2
Daniel RicciardoP10P112 places – 2
Romain GrosjeanP19P2210 places – 10

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Jenson Button12720.212 s
Paul di Resta15621.066 s
Max Chilton13821.374 s
Jules Bianchi14121.378 s
Kimi Räikkönen12225.182 s
Felipe Massa217, 4120.372 s
Sergio Pérez213, 4320.427 s
Fernando Alonso216, 4720.512 s
Lewis Hamilton219, 4820.656 s
Mark Webber213, 4620.716 s
Jean-Éric Vergne213, 5720.739 s
Sebastian Vettel216, 4920.835 s
Romain Grosjean242, 5320.859 s
Nico Hülkenberg212, 3821.014 s
Daniel Ricciardo212, 3921.223 s
Esteban Gutiérrez221, 6321.524 s
Charles Pic211, 3622.033 s
Valtteri Bottas214, 4022.242 s
Pastor Maldonado312, 17, 4914.446 s
Adrian Sutil39, 37, 6114.489 s
Nico Rosberg314, 31, 5720.832 s
Giedo van der Garde48, 32, 38, 4022.039 s
Every stop, lap by lap (44)
LapDriverStopTime
8Giedo van der Garde122.323 s
9Adrian Sutil122.789 s
11Charles Pic122.184 s
12Daniel Ricciardo121.223 s
12Nico Hülkenberg121.623 s
12Pastor Maldonado124.557 s
13Sergio Pérez120.427 s
13Mark Webber120.716 s
13Jean-Éric Vergne121.900 s
14Nico Rosberg121.125 s
14Valtteri Bottas122.242 s
16Fernando Alonso120.512 s
16Sebastian Vettel120.835 s
17Pastor Maldonado214.446 s
17Felipe Massa120.473 s
19Lewis Hamilton120.879 s
21Esteban Gutiérrez122.017 s
22Kimi Räikkönen125.182 s
27Jenson Button120.212 s
31Nico Rosberg220.832 s
32Giedo van der Garde222.039 s
36Charles Pic222.033 s
37Adrian Sutil221.000 s
38Nico Hülkenberg221.014 s
38Max Chilton121.374 s
38Giedo van der Garde329.056 s
39Daniel Ricciardo221.315 s
40Valtteri Bottas224.418 s
40Giedo van der Garde424.510 s
41Felipe Massa220.372 s
41Jules Bianchi121.378 s
42Romain Grosjean120.859 s
43Sergio Pérez220.805 s
46Mark Webber222.709 s
47Fernando Alonso220.636 s
48Lewis Hamilton220.656 s
49Sebastian Vettel220.898 s
49Pastor Maldonado321.637 s
53Romain Grosjean221.574 s
56Paul di Resta121.066 s
57Jean-Éric Vergne220.739 s
57Nico Rosberg321.459 s
61Adrian Sutil314.489 s
63Esteban Gutiérrez221.524 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Mark Webber691:16.182
2Fernando Alonso691:16.203+0.021
3Lewis Hamilton691:16.354+0.172
4Nico Rosberg701:16.534+0.352
5Sebastian Vettel551:16.561+0.379
6Felipe Massa691:16.939+0.757
7Sergio Pérez691:17.369+1.187
8Jenson Button681:17.458+1.276
9Romain Grosjean621:17.607+1.425
10Adrian Sutil681:17.694+1.512

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 7. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 7
PosDriverPointsChange
1Sebastian Vettel132
2Fernando Alonso96▲1
3Kimi Räikkönen88▼1
4Lewis Hamilton77
5Mark Webber69
6Nico Rosberg57
7Felipe Massa49
8Paul di Resta34
9Romain Grosjean26
10Jenson Button25
Constructors' championship after round 7
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull201
2Ferrari145
3Mercedes134▲1
4Lotus114▼1
5Force India51
6McLaren37
7Toro Rosso20
8Sauber5
9Williams0
10Marussia0